Mechatronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
There are 87 colleges that offer Mechatronics Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 77, public / government: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mechatronics Engineering, including Tamil Nadu and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mechatronics Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Tamil Nadu offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 87 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 30 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 17 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 10 Colleges |
| Bihar | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Tamil Nadu is Mechanical Engineering , followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechatronics Engineering accepts in Tamil Nadu is CBSE 12th. The number of
There are 87 colleges that offer Mechatronics Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 77, public / government: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mechatronics Engineering, including Tamil Nadu and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mechatronics Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Tamil Nadu offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 87 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 30 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 18 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 17 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Punjab | 12 Colleges |
| Pune | 12 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 10 Colleges |
| Bihar | 8 Colleges |
| Telangana | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Tamil Nadu is Mechanical Engineering , followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 1077 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1040 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 980 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 924 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 429 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 411 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 372 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 283 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 155 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 148 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 146 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 138 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 137 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 96 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 87 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 76 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechatronics Engineering accepts in Tamil Nadu is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 41 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 41 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 15 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 15 Colleges |
| CEETA | 5 Colleges |
| GATE | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| VITREE | 2 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
Mechatronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC.
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Chennai. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
Yes, Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) is considered to have suitable placements for its B.Tech applications. High Placement Rates: SKCET boasts a placement charge of round ninety five-97% for the past few years. Reputed Recruiters: Placement reviews mention visits from famous companies like Amazon, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Infosys, and so on. Good Salary Packages: The common salary package supplied to B.Tech graduates from SKCET is reportedly round INR 6 LPA, with the highest bundle attaining up to INR46 LPA in current years.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
Taking into account different factors such as demand of the industry, record of placements and feedback from the students, I can confidently say that Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) is one of the ideal programs offered by KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology. The CSE department has an excellent image with seasoned faculty members and well-stocked laboratories. Students from this department consistently get good placements; many being hired by leading IT firms like TCS, Infosys or Cognizant. In addition to that, a regular revision of curriculum is done so as to be in line with new developments taking place within the field of study including areas like AI machine learning & data Science among others. On the whole, CSE remains a popular profession at KPRIET and fills all its alumni with hope on their future career paths.
The faculty at Kongu Engineering College (KEC) in Erode is generally considered to be highly qualified, knowledgeable, and experienced:
Teaching quality: Some say the teaching quality is good, with topics explained well.
Learning materials: The faculty provides supplementary learning materials for college staff to use online and offline.
Model testing: The faculty conducts more model testing to help students get good percentile marks in semester exams.
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Admissions to B.E./B.Tech programs at Rajalakshmi Engineering College are primarily done through TNEA Counselling, which charges a general application/counselling registration fee of INR 500 for OC/BC/MBC/BCM categories and INR 250 for SC/SCA/ST categories.
Yes, Thiagarajar College of Engineering has an active alumni network. The college arranges Off-campus interview for recruitment through its wide-spread alumni network. Thiagarajar College of Engineering alumni association operates through its chapters spread across the globe. The activities under the Alumni Association includes reunions, alumni scholarships, academic & industrial interaction with alumni and alumni support for placements & internships.
Kumaraguru College of Technology offers Mahatma Gandhi Merit Scholarship (MGS) to the top 10% of high-achieving students across the Kumaraguru ecosystem, providing INR 10,000 each to top performers based on academics, sports, and special achievements.
Sona College of Technology admission to UG and PG courses is based on TNEA Counselling and TANCET entrance exams, respectively. Further, to be eligible for admission, students also need to pass Class 12 with 50% for admission to BTech and a graduation degree for admission to MTech, MCA and MBA with 50% aggregate from a recognised board.
Sri Sairam Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Sri Sairam Engineering College admission, candidates are selected on the basis of both merit and entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, CEETA, GATE, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET, MATE, GATE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering accepts various entrance exam scores for admissions such as TANCET, GATE, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website and apply for the admissions. Follow the Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering.
Step 2: Select the required course.
Step 3: Fill out the application form and pay the application fee.
Step 4: Submit the application form with required information.
Commonly asked questions On Mechatronics Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu
KCG College of Technology is not very difficult to get admission to, if the candidates are able to secure a minimum aggregate of 45% in Class 12, for courses such as BTech. Whereas, for courses such as MTech, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Moreover, candidates must qualify entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET or other equivalent exams. Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website for the same and enrol for candidature.
Agni College of technology provides great placements to its students with good packages. Refer to the table below to know more placement statistics recorded in the recent years:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement rate | 95% | 96% |
| Offers Made | 523 | 648 |
| the highest Package | INR 50 LPA | INR 49 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 4.40 LPA | INR 4.60 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 141 | 148 |
KSR Educational Institutions has a faculty strength of over 5,000 members in 16 institutions. The institution caters to schooling from kindergarten up to Ph.D. level. The staff has the highest level of experience and commitment. Most of them have advanced degrees, which is a PhD. In practical terms, the learning process instills a sense of industry readiness in the staff. This makes the students enthusiastically take up the subject matter under study and hence develops very fast. The academies are known for excellent academic studies with the most advanced infrastructure and numerous co-curricular activities.