Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Power Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (255)
  • (415)
  • (30)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (31)
  • (67)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
812 results

Power Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L
₹1 L
– / –
₹70 K - 8 L
₹3.2 L
₹11.66 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Power Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   What was the highest package offered during IIT Delhi placements?
A: 

As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.

Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.

Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRMJEEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.

So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE. 

Q:   Is BITS Pilani good for Pharmacy?
A: 

Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 2nd by the National Institutional Ranking Framework 2025 in the Pharmacy category. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package ranged between INR 16.1LPA and INR 18 LPA for its BPharm programme. So, considering these aspects, BITS Pilani is good for pursuing a degree in Pharmacy. 

₹1.4 L
₹39.85 K
₹10 L
– / –
₹20 K
Most preferred Courses for Power Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (784)
B.E. / B.Tech (34)
Ph.D. (6)
MBA/PGDM (2)
UG Diploma (2)
Certificate (2)
PG Diploma (1)
After 10th Diploma (1)
₹2.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Power Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

₹3.46 L
– / –
₹2.42 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (255)
1 - 3 Lakh (415)
3 - 5 Lakh (30)
5 - 7 Lakh (5)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
10 - 15 Lakh (2)
> 15 Lakh (1)
₹40 K
₹60 K
₹1.25 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Power Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   Is IIT BHU ranked among top institutes of the country?
A: 

IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution. 

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   What is the DTU CSE cutoff for OBC category?
A: 

DTU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released based on JEE Main, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. For CSE, the JEE Main Round 4 closing rank is 7060 for students belonging to the General AI quota. Check out the table below to view the round-wise closing ranks: 

Round JEE Main Closing Rank 2026 
13430
25171
35630
47060
₹1.4 L
₹48 K - 2.4 L
₹1.22 L - 5.01 L
₹3 L
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Power Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is CSE at IIT Dhanbad good?
A: 

According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:

  • "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
  • "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
  • "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi." 

 

Q:   How good is NIT Warangal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.

₹80 K