Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Candidates who have scored 50% aggregate in graduation from any discipline are eligible to apply for MA in CUG. If the candidate wants to get admission in Central University of Gujarat, he has to clear CUET-PG for the same as the university grants admission on merit basis only. Though, the CUET-PG results are still awaited. After the CUET results are declared candidates can check their respective cut-offs for the programmes they have chosen.
These are the factors affecting the JEE Mains cut-off for Dr. C.V. Raman University
- Number of Applicants
- Availability of course
- Number of Seats in college
- Placement Record
- The candidates' performance in the examination, and the reservation criteria.
TANCET exam for MBA admission have five sections. Each section of the TANCET exam have an equal weightage. Anna University provides 20 per cent weightage to all five sections of the exam. Eacg section has 20 questions, collectively taking the question count to 100. The sections in the TANCET MBA exam include:
- Business Situations
- Reading Comprehension
- Quantitative Ability
- Data Sufficiency
- English Usage
Since all the sections of the TANCET exam have equal weightage, candidates provide equal importance to all five sections. Any of the section may lead to act as an advantage in pulling the overall score of the candidate.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
SHUATS is one of the premier Universities in Allahabad and has been receiving rankings from major bodies in India. As per the 2023 rankings, SHUATS has been ranked 70th in the NIRF Pharmacy rankings. Similarly, for the years 2022 and 2020, SHUATS achieved 79th and 56th respectively in the NIRF Pharmacy rankings. SHUATS NIRF rankings are tabulated in the table below:
| Ranking Body | Category | Rankings |
|---|---|---|
NIRF 2022 | Pharmacy | 79 |
NIRF 2020 | Pharmacy | 56 |
NIRF 2019 | Pharmacy | 56 |
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Th university accept applications via online mode. Eligible candidates can visit the Alagappa University official website for application form filling and submission. The steps to be followed for filling out Alagappa University MA application form online are:
- Go to the official website of Alagappa University.
- Click on 'University Department Admission 2024' and click on 'Apply Online'.
- Select the course and fill out the details.
- Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
- Submit the form.
Candidates seeking admission to Burdwan University must have valid WBJEE scores. Burdwan University admission cutoff for the BE courses has been concluded with the release of WBJEE Round 3. Burdwan University cutoff for admission to BTech course is based on WBJEE scores followed by WBJEE Counselling. Tabulated below is the round-wise closing ranks for BE CSE for the General category All India candidates:
| Round | Cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 8605 |
| 2 | 12182 |
| 3 | 25498 |
CUSAT has consistently remained one of the top-ranked public universities in the state of Kerala, with a ranking of #51 in the overall category. The university is also put in the 10th place for state universities category. Students can choose from a host of courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, etc. in different specializations.
Cochin University of Science and Technology has an NAAC accreditation of A+. The infrastructure and Placement Cell are all designed to be conducive to holistic development.
GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science, Hyderabad offer BA, MA and PhD courses in different specialsiations.
Check below the UG and PG course-list at GITAM School of Humanities and Social Science, Hyderabad:
- BA- Psychology, Visual Communication, Journalism and Media Studies, Economics, Political Science, History, and Sociology.
- MA- Applied Psychology, English and Economics.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
BTech & MBA are the flagship courses offered at the Uttaranchal University. BTech is offered in specialisations like Computer Science, Aerospace, Artificial Intelligence. MBA Executive is offered in specialisations like HR, Finance, Business Analytics, etc. BTech & MBA students secure high range of placements. In 2025, the International package of INR 1.5 Cr & domestic package of INR 60 LPA was offered to BTech CSE graduate. In MBA programme, the highest package offered was INR 26.4 LPA.
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc..
- Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000, and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences offer merit-based scholarship to students. Ramaiah Memorial Scholarship is merit-based scholarship that is awarded to top-performing students based on Class 12 marks, CGPA, or performance in entrance exams like JEE, NEET, KCET, CAT, MAT, or XAT.
HNB Garhwal University is a decent, government-run Central University in Uttarakhand.
Pros: It holds prestigious NAAC 'A' grade. Fees are highly affordable making it great for budget-conscious students. The campus environment is beautiful & the professors are well-qualified & helpful.
Cons: On-campus placements are average so students must find jobs on their own.
It is excellent for an affordable, basic degree but you must work hard independently to secure a corporate job.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Kurukshetra University DDE course fee is a cumulative of multiple components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. Kurukshetra University MA fee ranges between INR 6,600 to INR 1.23 lakh. This fee range is inclusive of MA fees offered in only in distance mode. The fee mentioned here is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
For Magadh University UG admission, the minimum eligibility requirement is to pass Class 12 with a minimum aggregate of 45% (40% for SC/ ST candidates). The university accepts students on a merit basis for its UG courses, hence, Class 12 marks are certainly enough for admission into the university. For PG admission, the minimum eligibility requirement is to have a graduation degree from a recognised board with a minimum aggregate of 50%. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.