Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Aspirants selected for admission based on merit/ entrance exam scores/ PI have to confirm their seat by paying the course fees. The fees is lowest for MA and highest for BPharm and specific MSc specialisations. Students can check the table below for NSU fees: for top courses:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3 lakh |
| BTech | INR 2.1 lakh - INR 4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 1.2 lakh - INR 5 lakh |
| MSc | INR 1 Lacs - INR 5 lakh |
| BPharm | INR 5 lakh |
| BCom | INR 1.5 lakh |
Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
KEA PGCET results are typically declared within a month of the exam date.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
In order to apply for course admission at GITAM School of Technology Hyderabad, candidates are required to fill out the criteria set by the college. Candidates can check some course-wise eligibility and selection criteria from below:
| Course | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BA | Class 10 and Class 12 with 60% aggregate from a recognised board | GAT/CUET/SAT |
| BSc | Class 10 and Class 12 with 50% aggregate from a recognised board | GAT/ Andhra Pradesh EAPCET/ CUET/ JEE Main/ NEET/ TS EAMCET |
| BTech | Pass Class 10 and Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics with 60% aggregate from a recognised board | GAT/ other national level exam |
| MA | Bachelor's degree with 60% aggregate and Proficiency in English | CUET/TISSNET |
| MSc | Bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate with Chemistry as one of the subjects is required from a recognised university | GAT (PG science)/ CUET/JAM |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate with Chemistry as one of the subjects is required from a recognised university | AP ECET/AP PGECET/ CUET/ GATE/ TS ECET/ TS PGECET |
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with 60% aggregate from a recognised university | GBAT/ CAT/ MAT/ NMAT/ CMAT/ SNAP/ AP/TG ICET. |
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
CUET questions are objective and multiple-choice questions (MCQs) type. The number of questions will vary for each subject or section and paper. There will not be any descriptive question type for CUET UG 2026. Candidates can check the below table to know about CUET Exam Structure:
Section | Number of Questions | Duration | Question Types |
|---|---|---|---|
Section IA | 50 questions | 60 Minutes | Language to be tested through Reading Comprehension based on different types of passages–Factual, Literary and Narrative, (Literary Aptitude and Vocabulary) |
Section II | 50 questions | 60 Minutes |
|
Section III | 50 questions | 60 minutes |
|
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
The Thiruvalluvar University MA fee range from INR 1,960 - INR 36,000. The fee might vary across the different affiliated colleges offering the MA course. Further, the course fees might include components such as tuition fees, caution fee deposit, application fees, etc. Candidates must complete the admission pocedure as per the affiliated colleges under the university. *This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University offers BTech across five specialisations. During SMVDU cutoff 2023, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering was 94017, for B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering was 227213, for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering was 402493, for B.Tech. in Civil Engineering was 657668 and for B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering was 505053 for the General category All India seat. Hence, candidate with a rank of 1,35,000 in JEE Main can get a seat at SMVDU in all the specialisations except for BTech CSE as per the last year cutoff.