Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| Altera Institute Gurugram MBA | INR 16.44 lakh |
INR 16.85 LPA |
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 16.85 LPA |
Flipkart, Amazon, Godrej, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
VIT Mumbai MMS admission is provided to applicants who fulfil the preset eligibility criteria. The VIT Mumbai MMS eligibility criteria is as follows:
- The candidate should be an Indian National;
- The candidate must have passed a Bachelor's degree of at least three years, from a recognised university with a minimum of 50% (45% in the case of candidates belonging to backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only)
According to Shiksha.com, NIMS Bangalore is considered a better option than Atria Institute of Technology for an MBA. Atria Institute of Technology is considered to be below average in terms of infrastructure and placements, with an average placement package of 5-6 Lakhs per annum. It's important to conduct thorough research, visit the campuses, and reach out to current students or alumni to gain a comprehensive understanding of the MBA programs at both Atria Institute of Technology and NIMS Bangalore.
GLS University MBA admission is entrance-based. Interested students are required to meet the admission criteria of the programme as per the university's guidelines. The basic eligibility criteria is to pass graduation with a minimum aggregate of 50% (45% for students from reserved category) from a recognised university. The applicant must be an Indian citizen. Additionally, students must provide a valid score of CMAT followed by participating in counselling conducted by Government of Gujarat appointed admission committee.
NMIMS Navi Mumbai offers integrated law programmes through NMIMS School of Law. The following courses are offered:
- BA LLB (Hons)
- BBA LLB (Hons)
The duration of these courses is 5 years.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
No, PERA CET is not compulsory for admission to the MBA course at MIT College of Management. Because the college also accepts the relevant scores of CAT/ MAT/ MBA CET/ ATMA. Therefore, candidates can get admission to the MBA course with the relevant scores of the PERA CET. However, it is not compulsory. Thus, securing a relevant score in any of the entrance exams, a candidate will be considered eligible for admission.
The MBA programme at Sai Balaji Pune selects candidates after a selection process. This process includes many components. The candidates get selected after clearing this process. Before the selection, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria of SBIIMS MBA. The breakdown of marks for selection process is given below:
Particulars | Marks weightage |
|---|---|
Valid scores in CMAT/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ CET/ ATMA | 40% |
GD/ PI score | 35% |
Past Academic Record (10th & 12th level & Graduation) | 15% |
Sports/ Cultural/ NCC/ NSS Merit | 10% |
Yes, MBA admissions are open at PP Savani University for academic year 2026. If candidates have received their entrance exam scores then they need to apply from admission microsite.
Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology are visited by the top companies for placements. Some of the top recruiters that took part in Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology placements were TCS, Amazon, Walmart, BNY Mellon, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
No, candidates are not allowed to get direct admission to MBA courses. UPES admission to MBA course is based on national or university-level entrance exams. The university accepts CAT/ CUET PG + PI scores for providing admission. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks* specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. It is an online entrance exam conducted for a duration of 2.5 hours. UPESMET sections include English, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude and Analytical Reasoning. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates are called for document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
| Entrance Exam | Minimum Marks |
|---|---|
| MAT/ CMAT | 70 percentile |
| CAT 2022/ XAT | 50 percentile |
| GMAT | 400 or above |
| NMAT 2022/ | 120 or above |
XAT 2026 registration process began from July 10, 2025. Official announcement of commencement of XAT registration process 2026 has been made by XLRI at its website. Interested candidates have to register for XAT 2026 by creating a login ID at xatonline.in website. The XAT application fee will be INR 2200. Candidates will have to pay the fee to submit the XAT application form.
Candidates need to pay an application fee to register for any of the Gautam Buddha University courses. Aspirants can pay the application fee via any of the online payment modes. Below is the GBU Noida application fee:
| Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| General | INR 1,500 |
| SC/ ST candidates belonging to UP | INR 750 |
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The minimum cutoff percentiles for MBA admissions have not yet been released by the DY Patil University School of Management. Usually, cutoffs are announced closer to the dates of admission.
However, based on previous years' cutoff trends, here are some indicative percentiles that can set as targets:
- CAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 60 to 65 percentile
- Reserved Categories: 55 to 60 percentile - CMAT Cutoffs:
- General Category: 80+ percentile
- Reserved Categories: 65+ percentile
Yes, there is scholarships for the MBA course at ITM Business School Navi Mumbai. The scholarship comprises a wide range of scholarships up to 100%. This scholarship is available for all MBA applicants. The basic criteria for application are mentioned below:
- The student must attend and clear the ITM Scholarship Entrance Test and CAPI (Case Analysis & Personal Interview) rounds
- A student who has completed the first and second year of graduation with an overall of 60%
- Any postgraduate or graduate who has an overall 60% in 10th, 12th, and graduation
Practical learning is the main highlight of the MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences MBA course. Students solve real business case studies and visit active factories and corporate offices. A major highlight is the mandatory group project. Up to 5 students work together, build a working product prototype, write a thesis, and publish technical paper.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
JSPM MBA programme includes core topics and major/minor subejcts. Some of the specialisations that are offered only as MINOR are as follows:
- International Business Management (IB)
- Rural & Agribusiness Management (RABM)
- Pharma & Healthcare Management (PHM)
- Tourism & Hospitality Management (THM)
Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research MBA admission is open for admissions in academic year 2026.
Candidates can register from MAH-CET portal for Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research MBA course.
No, MBA is not expensive at the Zeal College of Engineering and Research. The tuition fee for the two-year programme is INR 1.91 lakh. This is economical in comparison to MBA at other such colleges. It must be noted that the mentioned fee is taken from the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
At the time of filling out the application form online, candidates are required to attach several documents in the soft-copy. Moreover, at the time of admission confirmation for MBA courses at IMS Ghaziabad UC Campus, candidates must carry the following documents for verification:
- Mark Sheet of Class 10, 12 & Bachelor's Degree
- Passing Certificate of 10, 12 & Bachelor's Degree
- Migration Certificate (in case of other than CCS University)
- Four recent passport-size photographs.
- Gap Year Certificate (in case of a gap after graduation).
- Caste Certificate (if applicable).
- Domicile Certificate (if belongs to other than U.P.)
- Character Certificate
- Aadhar Card.
ISMS Pune offers good placements to its MBA students annually. As per the latest report, the highest package offered during ISMS Pune MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 14 LPA. The highest package was offered to the student of the Marketing domain. The key highloights of ISMS Pune placemnets fro the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
Top recruiter | TresVista (offered the highest package) | Lion Mortgage (offered the highest package) |