Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| Altera Institute Gurugram MBA | INR 16.44 lakh |
INR 16.85 LPA |
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 16.85 LPA |
Flipkart, Amazon, Godrej, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
TMU Moradabad provides various scholarships to students. Find below details for some of the TMU scholarships:
- Entry-Level Scholarship (For all UG & PG courses except D.El.Ed. (BTC), Collaborative, Dental, Medical, Allied Programmes & Agriculture) for non-Jain students
- Rank Holder for Competitive Exams for non-Jain students
Chancellor's Scholarship (For Teerthanker Mahaveer University Staff wards )
Special Scholarship for Meritorious sports aspirant of District/State/National Level
IILM University is the second best among Business Today ranked colleges in 2024 in Haryana. It has been ranked #48 by Business Today. Its course curriculum is curated in a way that ensure students from different educational backgrounds can understand the concepts easily. IILM University also provide placements support to the students. In 2026, the highest package offered to MBA students is INR 12 LPA. Some of the popular recuiters are KPMG, Wipro, and Deloitte. Thus, candidates can definitely consider joining IILM University for an MBA.
Institute of Management Studies BHU, also known as FMS BHU admission 2025 is already closed. The admission begun with the CAT registration. Candidates are required to appear for the CAT exam. For more details, visit the website.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Rajalakshmi School of Business has a nearly 100% placement record, and the highest and average package offered during the recent placements stood at INR 7 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters include ICICI Bank, Bajaj Capital, Murugappa Groups, City Union Bank, Saint Gobain, ITC Limited, ANZ Bank, Avasoft, CMIE, and more. The college offers PGDM courses in management that are on par with the top-ranked Indian Institutes of Management in terms of the breadth of its offerings, the pedagogy used, and the blended curriculum of core and soft-skills courses. The admission process requires at least one of the aptitude tests (MAT, CAT, GMAY, etc.) to be attended by the candidates. The college provides internships for the students to learn to work in the corporate world.
A total of 198 companies visited the campus in 2024 whereas in 2023 and 2022, the number was 270 and 201.
MAT is conducted multiple times a year. Most of the MBA entrance exams in India are conducted annually. MAT is the only exam which is conducted multiple times in four phases and multiple exam modes. To make it possible for every MBA aspirant to appear for an entrance exam, AIMA designed MAT which can be taken by candidates from an exam centre as well as at home. The exam is held in February, May, September and December which allows candidates to prepare and plan for it as well as MBA Admission. In each of these four months, the MAT is conducted in CBT, PBT and IBT modes. Candidates can choose a date and a mode of exam as per their preparation and convenience. Registrations for each MAT exam phase start a month earlier. Candidates also take re-tests in the same academic session if they are not happy with their scores.
As it is a private institution, NMIMS has never used management quotas, caste restrictions or any other forms of reservations. It being a private institution is governed by trustees and decisions about the enhanment of the university's reputation would be decided by the institute trust members.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, REVA University offers a full-time MBA course, which is taught by the Reva Business School. The total seat intake for this course is 360. The university offers MBA around the key areas of Finance, Human Resources, International Business, Marketing, Entrepreneurship, Operations Management, Strategy and Leadership, etc. Admission to International2 course at Reva University is entirely based on the scores of either REVA CET or CAT/ MAT/ CMAT entrance exams.
GNIOT Greater Noida tuition fee is INR 7.8 lakh. After final selection, candidates need to pay admission fee amount to confirm seats. It should be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It can be revised and hence, is indicative.
The following entrance exam scores does IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida accept for admission to MBA.
For admission to MBA, the candidate must have graduated in any discipline with minimum 50% marks from a recognised university, also Candidates are required to appear in Management Aptitude Test (MAT) conducted by AIMA or CUET PG.
Candidates belonging to SC/ST category shall be allowed a relaxation of 5% marks in minimum eligibility criteria or minimum cut-off.
The candidate must be appeared for the MAT exam and should score marks to get selected in this college merit wise.
IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida is a great college to pursue your MBA.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
According to Shiksha.com, both Indus University and ITM (SLS) Baroda University offer MBA programs with unique features.
Acharya Bangalore Business School is well known institute for Management courses in Bangalore. The institute has a good record of MBA placements. Check out the key highlights of ABBS placements for the Class 2024 to 2022 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 23 LPA | INR 13.58 LPA | INR 16.43 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.64 LPA | INR 7.72 LPA | INR 7.56 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.12 LPA |
GITM Gurugram is an institution offers academic excellence, robust placements with top recruiters & holistic development through great infrastructure and expert mentorship.
St. Xavier's University has set a fixed application fee for all category students seeking admission to the MBA programme. After filling out the application form, all students must pay an application fee of INR 1,000.
Note: The above-mentioned application fees is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The eligibility criteria for the IMS Noida MBA course is that students must have a UG degree form a recognised college. The minimum marks required to be eligible is 50% in their UG degree for general category students. Students who belong to SC/ST category must have at least 45% in their UG degree.
The key highlights recorded during RV University placements 2026 are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 43.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 264 |
SKIT Jaipur course admission is based on entrance exam scores followed by the counselling body as per respective courses. Students can check course-wise common eligibility from the table presented below:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 45% aggregate with PCM (40% marks for reserved category) |
| MTech | BE/BTech or equivalent with 50% aggregate |
| MBA | Graduation with a 50% aggregate (45% aggregate marks in case of reserved category) |
| PhD | Master's degree with a 55% aggregate (5% for SC/ST/OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)/MBC (Non-Creamy Layer) and Differently abled persons) |