

IIT Tirupati: Admission 2027, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Placement, and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
IIT Tirupati Cutoff 2026
IIT Tirupati considers the JEE Advanced cutoff for admission to the BTech course. For the MSc course, the IIT JAM cutoff is accepted for admission. Both exam cutoffs are released in the form of ranks for different categories, like General, OBC, SC, etc., under the All India quota. Some of the IIT Tirupati cutoff highlights are as follows:
- IIT Tirupati JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 5 (last round) admission to the BTech programme. For the General AI category, the last round closing ranks varied between 6030 (BTech CSE) and 17682 (BTech Civil Engineering). As per this range, other than BTech CSE, BTech in Electrical Engineering and BTech in Mechanical Engineering were the top two most competitive branches for admission, with the closing ranks of 9677 and 12618, respectively.
- IIT Tirupati MSc cutoff 2026: As per the IIT Tirupati JAM cutoff 2026 for the General AI category, the closing rank ranged from 391(MSc in Mathematics and Statistics) to 805 (MSc in Chemistry). For this category, MSc in Mathematics and Statistics was the most sought-after branch, with the lowest cutoff rank of 391. For the OBC AI category, the same branch was also the most competitive, with the slightly lenient cutoff rank of 596.
Candidates can check out the IIT Tirupati BTech cutoff 2026, 2025 and 2024 details below:
JEE Advanced Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 5024 | 5034 | 6030 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 8816 | 9468 | 9677 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 11509 | 12143 | 12618 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 14341 | 15636 | 15969 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 12605 | 12915 | 13132 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
IIT Tirupati CSE cutoff 2026 is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Advanced entrance exam, followed by JoSSA counselling. In Round 1, the CSE closing rank was 5342 for the General AI category. In 2025, the first-round closing rank for the same branch was 4620, while in 2024 it was 4469. So, considering the three years closing ranks, JEE Advanced has not seen any drop in the CSE closing ranks during Round 1 admission.
For the EWS category students, the IIT Tirupati MSc cutoff 2026 ranged from 296 to 715. The cutoff ranks vary by round. Candidates can check out the table below to view the round-wise closing cutoff range required for MSc admission.
| Round | IIT JAM Cutoff 2026 (Range) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 296 - 665 |
| 2 | 296 - 715 |
IIT Tirupati Courses & Fees 2027
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati offers BTech and MTech courses in various specialisations such as:
- Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Engineering Physics, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering, etc.
- Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Civil Engineering, etc.
IIT Tirupati Courses Fees 2027
| Course | Tuition fees |
|---|---|
|
BTech
|
INR 8 L
|
|
MTech
|
INR 32 K
|
|
MSc
|
INR 10 K (MS by Research in CSE, MS by Research in Electrical Engineering, etc.) - INR 20 K (MSc in Physics, MSc in Chemistry, etc)
|
|
MA
|
INR 60 K
|
|
PhD
|
INR 15 K
|
IIT Tirupati Fee Structure
Other than the tuition fee mentioned above, there are other components. Some of these are recurring, while others are charged only once. Check below to know the complete fee structure at IIT Tirupati for BTech and MTech:
| Component | BTech Charges (In INR) | MTech Charges (In INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Placement Training Fee | 8,000 | 4,000 |
| Medical Fee | 5,600 | 2,800 |
Download: IIT Tirupati BTech Fee Brochure 2026-27
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
JEE Main session - II exam has gone LIVE. A correct approach accompanied by a well-built preparation strategy is everything a student needs to ace JEE Main 2023. A last-minute preparation tips for the exam is mentioned below:
- Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadble JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions).
- Choose your reference books wisely
- Revise as much as possible
- Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
- Keep your focus on NCERT books at this point
- Cross-check preparation weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
While the short-term objective must be to clear JEE Main, the ultimate goal must be to qualify JEE Advanced exam, check out the preparation strategy for JEE Advanced.
IIT Tirupati BTech curriculum is divided into eight semesters. Below are some of the subjects taught in IIT Tirupati BTech Civil Engineering:
- Computational Engineering/ Engineering Drawing
- Physical and Theoretical Chemistry/ Organic and Inorganic Chemistry
- Introduction to Classical Mechanics
- Differential Equations and Matrices
- Engineering Mechanics
- Introduction to Electrodynamics and Quantum Mechanics, etc.
The modes of Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati admission are online & offline. Admission to various undergraduate, postgraduate, & Ph.D. courses is based on merit & various entrance examination scores. At the undergraduate level, the college offers four-year BTech courses to students. At the postgraduate level, the college offers two-year MSc, MTech, & various other courses to students. Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati also provides PhD courses to students & the accepted entrance exams for this course are GATE, UGC NET, CSIR NET, & JEST.
IIT Tirupati offers the four-year BTech across five specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Admission to all these BTech courses is based on their JEE Main and JEE Advanced score followed by JoSAA counselling. More details are as follows:
- Admission to 100% of the seats in BTech is done on the basis of JEE Advanced ranks during JoSAA counselling
- Cutoff reservations, however, are applicable to SC/ ST/ EWS/ OBC-NCL/ PwD candidates as per Govt. of India rules
IIT Tirupati Placements 2026
According to the IIT Tirupati placements 2026 information, a total of 243 students were placed out of the 297 who registered, bringing the placement percentage to 82% for the batch of 2026. For the BTech course, out of the 156 who registered, a total of 130 students got placed.
For the ME/MTech course, a total of 76 students were placed out of 103 who registered, and for the MSc course, the total number of students who registered was 27, ot of whom 24 got placement offers. The college's CDC Cell (Career Development Centre) offers students various services, like placement and internship support, resume builder, etc. To know more about IIT Tirupati placement information, see below.
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹14.15 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹9 LPA |
| M.Sc. | ₹8.25 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 45 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Tirupati M.Tech placements 2026 is presented below:
| No. of Students Registered | No. of Students Placed | Placement Rate % |
|---|---|---|
| MTech Branch: CS | ||
| 19 | 17 | 89 |
| MTech Branch: EE | ||
| 25 | 17 | 68 |
| MTech Branch: ME | ||
| 24 | 19 | 79 |
| MTech Branch: CE | ||
| 31 | 20 | 65 |
Note: The date is as per official subject and is subject to change.
The internship details recorded during the IIT Tirupati internships held during 2024 are presented below:
| Particulars | Internship Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| the highest Stipend | INR 2 Lacs Per Month |
| Average Stipend | INR 29.25 Thousand Per Month |
| Total Students (BTech) | 213 |
| Students Selected | 197 |
According to the IIT Tirupati placement CSE 2025, the highest package was offered to the CSE branch, at INR 113 LPA. The average and the lowest package offered were 22.28 LPA and 6 LPA, respectively.
For the BTech CSE branch, the total number of students placed was 49, out of the 50 who registered. The placement rate for the 2025 batch was 98%.
IIT Tirupati Admission & Application Process 2027
IIT Tirupati admission 2027 is online and is based on different national-level entrance tests (JEE Main, GATE, IIT JAM). Candidates can check the IIT Tirupati admission process for different courses below:
IIT Tirupati Application Process 2027
IIT Tirupati admission is based on national-level entrance exams. The institute requires students to register, appear for, and clear a specific national-level exam, followed by a centralised counselling process to be eligible for admission. Students can see below the eligibility rules and admission procedure.
|
Course |
Eligibility Criteria |
Admission Selection Process |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech |
Pass Class 12 with PCM and English as compulsory subjects and give the JEE Main exam; rank among the top 2,50,000 qualifiers to give the JEE Advanced exam. |
JoSAA Counselling process |
|
MTech |
BE/BTech degree with at least 60% marks (55% for SC/ST). IIT BTech graduates are exempt from the GATE exam if they have a CGPA of 8 or more |
Valid GATE score, with the admission process managed by COAP |
|
MSc |
Bachelor's degree in a relevant Science discipline with at least 55% marks (50% for SC/ST/PwD) |
Qualify for the IIT JAM exam, with the admission process handled by JOAPS |
|
PhD |
Master's degree in a relevant stream with valid GATE/UGC-NET/ CSIR-NET/JEST |
Direct application on the official website + interview and written test performance |
|
MA (Master of Public Policy) |
At least 55% marks for their Bachelor's degree (50% for SC/ST/PwD) |
Admission is based on the GATE score or institute-level written test + interview round |
- BTech: Students who want admission to this course must fill out the application form for JEE Main through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA). After clearing the JEE Main exam, students then proceed to register for the JEE Advanced exam, provided they are among the 2,50,000 qualifiers.
- After the results are out, register on the JoSAA counselling website (https://josaa.nic.in/) and choose the preferred BTech branch and select IIT Tirupati as the desired institution during the choice-filling procedure.
- Once a seat is confirmed, candidates have to pay the SAF(seat acceptance fee) and report to the campus for physical verification of documents and payment of the remaining fee balance.
- MTech: Students have to first apply for the GATE exam (recent 3 years' exam results can be used) and then create an account on the COAP (Common Offer Acceptance Portal) website to create a unique COAP ID.
- After doing so, candidates have to go to the official IIT Tirupati admission portal and enter the required details, submit the created COAP ID and pay the application fee (INR 400 for Gen/EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates and INR 200 for Gen/EWS/OBC-NCL female candidates and SC/ST/PwD students).
- Students can then access the COAP portal to take part in the choice-filling process to get a chance at admission to this institute. If a student is allocated a seat, they have to then report to the campus for physical verification of documents and payment of the fee.
- MSc: First, register on the IIT JAM exam website and attain a valid AIR Rank (AIR). Students with an AIR can then proceed to register on the JOAPS portal, select IIT Tirupati as the preferred institution, and choose the desired MSc specialisation. During the IIT JAM counselling process, if a student is allocated a seat, they have to report physically to the campus for document verification, payment of the fee and completion of other admission formalities.
Required Documents
- Class 10 & 12 Marksheets and Certificates
- Marksheet of Graduation (For PG and PhD admission)
- Entrance exam Marksheet and Admit Card
- Category or Reservation Certificate (SC/ ST/ OBC-NCL/ EWS, if applicable)
- Certificate of Disability (PwD, if applicable)
- Government-issued ID proof and Passport-size photograph
- Migration or Transfer Certificate from the last institute
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: AP PGECET, GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
7 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2 |
M.Sc. Admissions 2027
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
11 Sep '26 - 19 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application ProcessOngoing |
Nov '26 | IIT JAM 2026 Form CorrectionTentative |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
The institute offers a four-year BTech course in five specialisations. Candidates need to pass both JEE Main and JEE Advanced examinations followed by JoSAA Counselling for admission to BTech.
- Number of specialisations: 5
- Eligibility: Candidates who have completed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate (65% aggregate for SC/ ST) are eligible to apply for BTech
- Selection: JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
IIT Tirupati eligibility varies course-wise. Candidates are required to complete a minimum of Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG courses. Find below IIT Tirupati course-wise eligibility:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 passed with PCM and English as required subjects |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree |
| MSc | Graduation in a relevant field |
| MPP | Bachelor's degree or equivalent in any subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD) |
Candidates must fulfill eligibility and selection criteria to get into a course. Check below the steps to get a seat in institute:
- The institute offers admission to BTech based on JEE Advanced scores. IIT JAM and GATE scores are considered for MSc and MTech courses, respectively. JoSAA and JOAP counsellings are conducted for seat allotment to BTech and MSc courses, respectively.
- After application, the institute considers institute-level tests and merit scores of students for MS, MPP and PhD admission.
- Admission to PhD is also based on other national-level exam scores/ institute-level entrance and interview.
- A merit list is released by the institute for announcing the names of the candidates shortlisted for MPP, M.Tech and PhD courses followed by a counselling round. Candidates need to pay the admission fee to confirm their admission.
The list of documents required for PhD admission are listed below:
- Admission offer
- Birth certificate
- Aadhaar number and PAN number
- First page of SSLC/ SSC/ matriculation certificate
- Copy of the submitted application form
- Original GATE scorecard or CSIR-UGC-JRF/ LS/ NET/ DAE-JEST or other fellowship award letter
- Degree certificate/ provisional/ course completion certificate/ grade cards/ mark sheets of all the semesters of degrees obtained.
- SC/ ST/ EWS/ OBC-NCL community certificate for the candidate belonging to SC/ST/ EWS/ OBC-NCL category (OBC-NCL scholars to bring a non-creamy layer community certificate valid at the time of admission)
- Relieving order/ Resignation acceptance letter from the employer in the case of full-time candidates, if employed
- Relieving letter, NOC/ permission and consent of co-guide from the parent organisation in case of external candidates
IIT Tirupati Rankings 2026
IIT Tirupati holds a ranking of #52 in the Engineering category in the IIRF Ranking 2026. As per the Nature Index 2026 ranking, the institute ranks #53 in India for its raw scientific research output. As the IIT Tirupati NIRF ranking 2026 has not been released, according to the NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute was ranked #57 in the Engineering category and secured a place in the 151-200 band. The institute is the 2nd best NIRF-ranked institute state-wise. A few more course-wise IIT Tirupati rankings are mentioned below:
NIRF Ranking 2025
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 59 | 61 | 57 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIT Tirupati NIRF Ranking 2026 has not been announced yet. Nevertheless, according to the IIT Tirupati NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute ranks 57th in the field of Engineering. It shows some improvement from its 2023 ranking of 59th in the same category.
IIT TirupatiStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Tirupati - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT TirupatiOther Popular IITs
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Tirupati Campus & Facilities
IIT Tirupati campus spreads across 548.3 acres and has classrooms, a library, hostels, and cafeterias. IIT Tirupati infrastructure houses eight 60-seater classrooms and one 120-seater classroom, which were developed with all the necessary furniture. Some of the IIT Tirupati infrastructure facilities include:
- The IIT Tirupati library has more than 10,000 books, 80 CD-ROMs, 592 e-journals and other resources. The library remains open on all days, with different timings; from Monday to Friday, the library services can be accessed from 9 AM to 12 AM. The central library is equipped with a library automation system using KOHA, and an OPAC service is available.
- The facilities offered at IIT Tirupati hostel are: a health centre with 2 doctors and 5 nurses on call, canteen, stationery shop, SBI ATM, mess services, tennis and basketball courts, gym and photocopy and printing facility. There are separate hostels for boys and girls, with 4 hostels for boys and 3 for girls.
- Students are also provided access to a Hi-Tech multipurpose indoor complex for badminton, Table Tennis, Chess, Yoga, Gym, international-standard basketball and tennis courts, as well as turf-pitch cricker ground, football ground and standard athletic track.
- The computer centre at campus has 3 labs ( CS Lab 1 and 2, and iMac Lab) for students to access, with a total seating capacity of around 144 students. All computers have the latest Intel processor-based systems with dual-booting OS (Windows and Linux). Students get access to software like AutoCAD, Python, Microsoft Office, COMSOL, etc.
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 43 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
The IIT Tirupati campus is a rapidly growing, 548-acre. It is a "smart eco-campus" surrounded by lush greenery it perfectly blends modern, cutting-edge architecture with environmental sustainability.
Key highlights include:
Academic Zone: Lecture Hall Complex with modern air-conditioned classrooms, virtual classrooms & fully digitised, central libraries.
Research Centers: Houses collaboration hubs, incubation labs & highly specialised, well ventilated research departments.
Ponds and Greenery: Standout feature is large central ponds near the entrance.
Residential & Hostel Blocks: Features modern, multi story hostel blocks, dining halls/mess facilities & recreation zones.
IIT Tirupati provides modern, well maintained hostel facilities across multiple multistoried blocks. Campus has clean, Wi-Fi-enabled environment with essential amenities such as 24/7 security, laundry services & common mess.
The hostel setup at the institute includes the following key features:
Room Configurations: Rooms are allotted on shared basis.
Facilities & Amenities: Each floor has water purifiers, washing machines.
Mess & Dining: Common mess provides hygienic, nutritious meals.
Auxiliary Services: Hostel grounds include stationery shop, photocopying services & canteen.
Top online courses you might be interested in
IIT Tirupati FAQs
Refer to the IIT Tirupati FAQs mentioned below:
IIT Tirupati offers decent placements to its BTech students annually. Check out he branch-wise IIT Tirupati placement packages offered to the BTech batch 2024 from the table below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (INR) - 2024 | Average Package (INR) - 2024 | Lowest Package (INR) - 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Chemical | 13.65 LPA | 9.53 LPA | 6 LPA |
Civil | 13 LPA | 8.98 LPA | 6 LPA |
Computer Science | 41.64 LPA | 20.57 LPA | 8 LPA |
Electrical | 36.42 LPA | 14.46 LPA | 6 LPA |
Mechanical | 41.64 LPA | 11.94 LPA | 8 LPA |
IIT Tirupati fee includes tuition fees ranging from Rs 10000 to 8 Lakh. Students should secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE or equivalent. It offers courses in UG, PG and PhD courses. The courses are conducted in full-time mode.
If you belong to the General AI category, the maximum JEE Advanced closing rank required for BTech in CSE admission was 5342 in Round 1. The cutoff ranks vary by rounds and categories. Check out the table below to view the CSE Round 1 closing ranks over three years for the General category students.
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 4469 | 4620 | 5342 |
Check below IIT Tirupati BTech college comparison of the similarly-ranked IITs for their BTech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and ranking:
| Comparison Factors | NIRF Ranking 2023 | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Tirupati | 59 | INR 8 lakh |
| IIT Jammu | 67 | INR 8 lakh |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
IIT Tirupati offers BTech for the duration of 4 years in various specialisations such as Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and many more. The Institute offers BTech with an annual intake of 53 in each specialisation with a qualification aggregate of 75% in Class 12. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid scores in JEE Main/ JEE Advanced. The total tuition fees of the course is worth INR 8 Lakh.
A comparison of the similarly-ranked IITs for their BTech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and ranking are tabulated below:
| Comparison Factors | NIRF Ranking 2023 | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Tirupati | 59 | Rs 8 lakh |
| IIT Palakkad | 69 | Rs 8 lakh |
Admission to IIT Tirupati is granted based on valid entrance scores. Therefore, candidates must secure valid scores in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main/ JEE Advanced/ GATE or equivalent. Apart from this, candidates must secure minimum aggregate of 75% Class 12 and 50% in graduation, depending on level of course opted.
To apply for any course, candidates must fill out the application form of the respective examination from its official website. Furthermore, candidates must sign up for the counselling process. After a successful qualification of the examination, candidates must fill out the application form for IIT Tirupati admission process via the official website of the institute.
The year 2025 cutoff ranks for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Tirupati other than General category are - 4355 for OBC, 2491 for SC, 1059 for ST, 1913 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
The answer is both yes & no. It is possible to get IIT Tirupati admission without the GATE entrance examination, but in other courses than MTech. A student can enter into IIT Tirupati via JEE Advanced or IIT JAM (Joint Admission Test) for BTech & MSc. So, if the dream is just to enter into IITs, there are various courses one can pursue except for MTech. However, admission to IIT Tirupati for the M.Tech programme is subject to a valid GATE score followed by COAP Counselling. Students must have also completed their undergraduate degree - UG in the relevant stream .
To get into IIT Tirupati for the MSc course, students have to first attempt the IIT JAM entrance examination, followed by its counselling process. Only those students who appear for the counselling process are considered eligible for admission.
The IIT Tirupati cutoff 2026 has been released for round 1 for various All India categories. The cutoff is released in the form of opening and closing ranks.
- To know more about the IIT JAM exam, click here.
Aspirants must pass bachelor's degree in Engineering/ Technology/ 4-year BS degree, or a master's degree (MSc/ MCA, etc.) in the relevant discipline with GATE score to apply for MS in Research at IIT Tirupati.
Candidates who have passed bachelor's degree in Engineering/ Technology from any Indian Institute of Technology with an exceptionally good academic record with a minimum CGPA of 8/10 (7.5 for EWS/OBC-NCL and 7.0 for SC/ST/PwD) can also apply.
Candidates must pass bachelor's degree or equivalent in any subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD) to pply for MPP or Master of Public Policy programme at IIT Tirupati.
Candidates have to apply on the institute's website for MTech, MS Research and PhD courses. Check below the application fees at IIT Tirupati:
| Category | Application Fees |
|---|---|
| GEN/EWS/OBC-NCL Male candidates | INR 400 |
| GEN/EWS/OBC-NCL Female candidates/ SC/ ST/ PwD | INR 200 |
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati offer UG and PG courses across various streams Science, Engineering, and others. The fee structure of the programmes ranges between INR 15K - 8lakhs. The institute has affordable fee structure as comapred to other institutes. The below mentioned are IIT Tiruapti fees:
| Course | Fees (INR) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 8 lakh |
| MSc | INR 10k - 12k |
| MTech | INR 20k |
| MA | INR 60k |
| PhD | IR 15k |
The mode of application is online. Aspirants are required to apply at the official website of exam conducting body for BTech, M.Tech & MSc. Follow the below steps to apply for other IIT Tirupati courses:
1: IIT Tirupati site must be visitted for application
2: On the Home page, click on the link available for registeration
3: With the details go for registration
4: Upload the docs & pay the fee of application
Students trying to take admission in IIT Tirupati based on GATE score are likely applying for M.Tech programme. IIT Tirupati accepts applications for both GATE qualified and IIT graduates. GATE qualified candidates need to complete bachelor’s degree in Engineering / Technology or maters's degree in Science in a suitable discipline as in the above table from Educational Institutions approved by AICTE/ Government to apply for MTech. Candidates with BTech degree from IITs with CGPA of 8.0 (7.5 for SC/ST) and above can also apply.
Caution deposit is a refundable amount that candidates need to pay in the start of the course. Aspirants shortlisted for IIT Tirupati MSc course have to pay a caution deposit. Below is IIT Tirupati caution deposit for MSc:
| Component | Fee |
|---|---|
| Caution Deposit | INR 8,750 |
IIT Tirupati releases 6 rounds of JEE Advanced cutoffs for BTech admission. The cutoffs are released on rolling basis,and the seats get filled on first come first served basis. The cutoffs depend on factors such as JEE Advanced score, student category and number of seats. Visit the official website of JEE to register for the counselling process.
The closing cutoff 2025 of IIT Tirupati for MSc programme stood between 307 and 686 for General Category for different specialisations. MSc in Mathematics and Statistics turned out to be the most competitive specialisation among all of the branches offered here.
| Course | Last Round (Closing Rank) 2025 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Statistics | 307 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 686 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 683 |
| MSc in Mathematics | 528 |
Candidates seeking admission to M.Tech at IIT Tirupati are required to meet with the minimum eligibility criteria (required for the course) and also have a valid score in the GATE exam. To be eligible, candidates must have one of the following:
- Completed their BE/ BTech/ BSc (Eng) with at least 60% aggregate (55% in case of SC/ST/PWD) or 6.0 CPI (5.5 in case of SC/ST/PWD) out of 10 OR
- a first-class specified by the university OR
- BTech degree holders from any of the IITs with a minimum CPI of 8.0 will be directly admitted to M.Tech programme (under Teaching Assistants position through a written test/ or an Interview).
IIT Tirupati
Student Forum
Answered 2 days ago
IIT Tirupati BTech cutoff 2026 for the BTech course ranged from 6030 (CSE) to 17682 (Civil Engineering) in the last round (Round 5) for the General AI category. To know the IIT Tirupati cutoff category-wise for 2026 for the BTech course, see the table below. Please note that these are closing rank
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 7 months ago
IIT Tirupati is considered a good, rapidly growing, third-generation institute (established in 2015). As an Institute of National Importance it offers research-driven curriculum, modern infrastructure on a permanent campus & decent placement opportunities. It ranked 57th in engineering in the 2025 N
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
IIT Tirupati offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers a four-year BTech programme at the UG level. At PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MSc courses. IIT Tirupati also offers MS in Research and PhD programmes.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 6 months ago
IIT Tirupati considers national-level entrance exam scores for admission. The institute offers admission via JEE Advanced in BTech. IIT JAM and GATE scores are considered for MSc and M.Tech programmes, respectively. The institute conducts written test for admission to MPP, PhD and MS in Research pro
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 7 months ago
For IIT Tirupati, the JEE Advanced last round closing ranks ranged between 5034 and 16548 for BTech admission in the General category under the AI quota. Likewise, the cutoff range varies across different categories and rounds. For the last round, the category-wise range is given below:
| Category | Last Round Cutoff 2025 |
|---|---|
| General | 5034 - 16548 |
| OBC | 2113 - 5522 |
| SC | 1018 - 3091 |
| ST | 553 - 1376 |
| EWS | 733 - 2434 |
| PWD | 167 - 228 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 12, 2026
IIT TirupatiTake a look at Campus
Dining Block
Dining Hall
Hostel Building

IIT Tirupati News & Updates



IIT TirupatiContact Information
Venkatagiri Road, Yerpedu Post
Chittoor ( Andhra Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Tirupati
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- IIT Tirupati Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Tirupati Faculty
- Compare IIT Tirupati
- IIT Tirupati Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Tirupati News & Articles


What is the IIT Tirupati cutoff category wise for the BTech course?