Science colleges accepting CUET-PG in India
In India, Science is offered by 219 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Science, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 116, private owned: 86 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Science colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 31 Colleges |
| Delhi | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 10 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Jammu | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 8 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Punjab | 7 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 6 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 6 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 5 Colleges |
| Assam | 5 Colleges |
Specializations
Science in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 119 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 113 Colleges |
| Physics | 113 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 68 Colleges |
| Zoology | 64 Colleges |
| Botany | 59 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 55 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 52 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 36 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 36 Colleges |
| Statistics | 36 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 33 Colleges |
| Geology | 28 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 26 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 24 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 18 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 16 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 16 Colleges |
| Home Science | 12 Colleges |
| Biology | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Science colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Science colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 13748 Colleges |
| ISC | 13589 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2773 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 1455 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1366 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 922 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 916 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 885 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 828 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 692 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 593 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 422 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 392 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 381 Colleges |
| CGBSE 12th | 377 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 377 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 330 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 299 Colleges |
| CUET | 297 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 263 Colleges |
In India, Science is offered by 219 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Science, division of colleges by ownership is public / government owned: 116, private owned: 86 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Science colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 31 Colleges |
| Delhi | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 16 Colleges |
| Jammu and Kashmir | 14 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 10 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Jammu | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 8 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Punjab | 7 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 6 Colleges |
| Kerala | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 6 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 5 Colleges |
| Assam | 5 Colleges |
Specializations
Science in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 119 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 113 Colleges |
| Physics | 113 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 68 Colleges |
| Zoology | 64 Colleges |
| Botany | 59 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 55 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 52 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 36 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 36 Colleges |
| Statistics | 36 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 33 Colleges |
| Geology | 28 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 26 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 24 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 18 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 16 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 16 Colleges |
| Home Science | 12 Colleges |
| Biology | 11 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Science colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Science colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 13748 Colleges |
| ISC | 13589 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2773 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 1455 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1366 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 922 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 916 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 885 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 828 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 692 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 593 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 422 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 392 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 381 Colleges |
| CGBSE 12th | 377 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 377 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 330 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 299 Colleges |
| CUET | 297 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 263 Colleges |
Science colleges accepting CUET-PG in India
Commonly asked questions On Science colleges accepting CUET-PG in India
Yes, BHU has a PwD-inclusive campus. Ramps and lifts on campus ensure accessibility to various buildings, departments, and classrooms. Physically challenged students are allotted easily accessible rooms in hostels. There are dedicated washrooms for PwD students. They are also provided with readers, scribes and lab assistants, if required.
JNU offers scholarships in the form of financial assistance to all the meritorious and deserving candidates. Some of the scholarships offered at JNU are as follows:
| JNU Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Merit-cum-means Scholarship | Ford Foundation Scholarship | Four G Parthasarathi Endowment Fellowship |
| Dr Sheila Zurbrigg Fellowship | Tendulkar Scholarship | Prof. Nurul Hasan Scholarship |
Delhi University placement drive 2026 is still ongoing. However, some colleges have released its placement details recorded in 2026. In the phase 1 of its placements SRCC placed 1,095 students. As of now the highest and average package offered during SRCC placements 2026 was INR 36.25 LPA and INR 13.79 LPA, respectively.
Similarly, Hansraj College has released its placement highlights recorded in the phase 1 of the recent placement season. The highest, average and median package reached INR 25.8 LPA, INR 10.03 LPA and INR 8.4 LPA, respectively. Additionally, 130 offers were made to the students during Hansraj College placements 2026.
MAHE Manipal courses are offered to students at the UG, PG, and PhD levels. These courses are offered in various streams such as Management, Science, Commerce, Pharmacy, Humanities, etc. Some of the popular courses offered by the university are BTech, BSc, BDes, BPharm, MTech, MBA, etc.
Yes, Siksha O Anusandhan University has been ranked in the band of 1201-1400 in the QS World University Rankings 2027. In the 'Subject (Medicine)' category, it was ranked in the 701-850 bracket by the QS WUR 2027.
Commonly asked questions On Science colleges accepting CUET-PG in India
Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Yes, there is a Health Center on the GGU campus. It is for the students, residents of the campus and employees of the University. Doctors from Chhattisgarh Institute Of Medical Sciences (CIMS) also visit the centre. A 24 hour ambulance facility and doctors on the call is also provided by the Health Centre.
The number of offers made during IIT BHU placements over the past two years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Total offers | 1416 | 1,228 |
PPOs | 297 | 292 |
The requirement of entrance exam varies course-wise. University of Kerala conducts an entrance exam for PG courses. For most of the UG programmes, admission is based on merit in the last qualifying exam. For MBA, the university accepts national or state-level entrance exams such as CAT, CMAT and KMAT. Kerala University furthers calls the shortlisted candidates for group discussion and personal interview rounds for some of the courses such as MBA, MSW, etc.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Science colleges accepting CUET-PG in India
Students seeking Cochin University of Science and Technology admissions can pick from the large diversity of courses available. Students must have passed their Higher Secondary and previous qualifying examination. Also, they must ensure that they have appeared for the prescribed entrance examination for their desired course. The entrance tests differ according to the course preference. The admissions method at CUSAT is both merit and entrance-based.
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Lucknow appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
The University was established as the Central University of Jammu and Kashmir. It was established along with 15 other Central Universities by an Act of Parliament in 2009. The University has been granted 503+ acres of land during its establishment by the state government. CUK has 21 schools and 21 constituent teaching departments. These establishments offer 40+ PG, UG, Diploma, Research, and Vocational programmes.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
UPES Dehradun can be a viable option for middle-class student. Students have access to an education loan & maintain strong academic performance. UPES offers merit-based scholarships (up to 30% on tuition fees) & specific scholarships for female students.
Commonly asked questions On Science colleges accepting CUET-PG in India
Jamia Hamdard University New Delhi is best known for its BTech, BPharma, and MBA programmes. MBA students can work as Marketing Managers, Consultants, & also Finance Managers, or can take up several other job opportunities. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists, and others.
Graphic Era University offers good placements annually for the Engineering students, especially for the CSE branch. The Graphic Era CSE average package offered during the 2026 placement drive is yet to be released. Check out the Graphic Era University highest package offered to the BTech CSE batch 2026 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 61.99 LPA |
Shoolini University campus is located in the Kasauli Hills, Shoolini University is a great place for various fresh ideas and the air is clean. Students enjoy cycling and hiking amidst nature. Students could also enjoy various facilities available in the campus. Students can have fun and play games with the various facilities available at Shoolini. Hence, the campus life is quite good.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.