LPU - Lovely Professional University
Video Play Icon9 Videos,
35 Photos
LPU - Lovely Professional University Logo

LPU: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements, Ranking, Cutoff

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2005
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 4 May '26

LPU
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Apr 17, 2026
Colleges Accepting Low Scores in BEd Entrance Exams...Read More
Colleges Accepting Low Scores in BEd Entrance Exams
Apr 14, 2026
MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 70-80 Percentile...Read More
MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 70-80 Percentile

LPU Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is LPU fees for BTech?
A: 

The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh -INR 36 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee.  Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG score. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates are first required to register with an application fee for LPUNEST. The exam fee for LPUNEST is INR 1,000 for males and INR 500 for females.

Q:   What is the salary after doing an MCA from LPU?
A: 

After completing MCA from LPU, students are open to multiple jobs. The salary offered to various job profiles depends on the entry-level as well the experience and skills of the professionals. Those who have minimum experience of 3-5 years can expect to earn in the range of INR 6-12 LPA in top companies. Check below the list of MCA jobs and the average salary offered to the respective job profiles. The salary data is according to the website Payscale.com. 

Job PositionAverage Salary
System EngineerINR 5 LPA
Software TesterINR 5 LPA
System AdministratorINR 6 LPA
Web DeveloperINR 7 LPA
Software DeveloperINR 10 LPA
Q:   Is LPU worth all the hype?
A: 

Yes, LPU is worth all the hype. LPU's EDU-Revolution provides AI powered learning ecosystem, world-class infrastructure & smart classrooms, 150+ skills labs & innovation studios, 30,000+ students | 28 States | 8 UTs | 50+ countries, start-up incubation & entrepreneurship support, and vibrant, safe, and secure residential campus life.

Q:   For which course LPU is best?
A: 

LPU top courses include BTech and MBA. Other than this, the university offer courses in Design, Arts, Animation, Nursing, etc. The popular LPU courses along with eligibility and selection details are mentioned below:

Course Name 

Common Eligibility & Selection Criteria 

BTech

Eligibility: Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and English or equivalent as compulsory subjects from a recognised board with 60% marks

Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics/ Biology/ Biotechnology and English or equivalent as compulsory subjects from a recognised board with a minimum of 60% aggregate for BTech Biotechnology, Food Tech and Biomedical

Selection Criteria: LPUNEST + JEE Main + CUET

MBA 

Eligibility: Graduation with at least 55% aggregate or completed Company Secretary (CS) from the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) or Chartered Accountancy (CA) from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) or Cost & Management Accountancy (CMA) from Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICAI)

Selection Criteria: LPUNEST / CAT / MAT / XAT / CMAT / NMAT + GDPI

BBA/ BBA (Hons)

Eligibility: Class 12 from a recognised board with 50%-60% aggregate with English or equivalent

Selection Criteria: LPUNEST/ CUET UG (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations)

MCA/ MCA (Hons)

Eligibility: A minimum aggregate of 60% in BCA or BSc (CS/IT) or any other UG degree with CS/ Mathematics/ Statistics/ Business Maths/ Business Statistics/ QT as a subject at UG or Class 12 level)

Selection Criteria: LPUNEST

 

LPU
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Highlights
  • Placements
  • Courses & Fees
  • Infrastructure
  • Campus Life
  • Hostel Life
  • Preparation

LPU Admission Updates 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2026

84 Courses3 years-5 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 50% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: LPU NEST, CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
26 Apr '26 - 15 May '26
LPU NEST 2026 Application Form Phase 3Ongoing
2 May '26 - 15 May '26
LPU NEST 2026 Phase 2 CounsellingOngoing
20 May '26
LPU NEST 2026 Phase 3 Admission Last Date
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is the LPU NEST exam date for the test centre-based test?
3thumbs up
A: 

The remote proctored exam and test centre exam started on May 4, 2026. Admission last date is May 20, 2026.

Q:   Will I get a direct admission in LPU with 65 % marks in Class 12?
A: 

LPU does not offer direct admission. However, admission to few courses is merit-based.  Aspirants scoring a 65% aggregate have a good chance of getting admission in LPU. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the university to apply online. To apply for LPU, aspirants need to register for LPUNEST for admission to undergraduate and postgraduate courses. LPU admission to most of the courses is based on LPUNEST score. However, national-level entrance exam scores are also accepted for admission to BA LLB (Hons), MBA, BTech, etc. Candidates must complete Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG courses. The selection rounds are followed by counselling and document verification.

Q:   What would be the fees if you take a direct admission in the LPU?
4thumbs up
A: 

The fee is same for regular and direct admission. LPU fees changes for every course. The top LPU courses along with fee details are mentioned below:

Course NameTotal Fee
BTechINR 4.5 lakh - INR 16 lakh
MBAINR 1.6 lakh - INR 10 lakh
BBAINR 3.2 lakh - 9.6 lakh
BCAINR 1.5 lakh - 7.2 lakh
MCAINR 1.2 lakh - 4.8 lakh

Note: This information is gathered from official website and is subject to change. 

Q:   How can I get admission in LPU for BTech?
A: 

LPU offers admission to BTech based on LPUNEST. Candidates apply for BTech CSE Software Product Engineering need to pass KQ test followed by a PI round. Additionally, candidates need to pass Class 12 in relevant subjects to apply for BTech course. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates need to pay a fee to confirm their seat. 

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

LPU
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon4902 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about LPU - Lovely Professional University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Some of the top recruiting companies for our college are Amazon, IBM, Capgemini, Cognizant, Qualcomm, Virtusa, MiQ Digital and Bosch.
Based on 1104 Reviews
DislikesView All
During my tenure, placements were not good as good companies didn't visit our college to offer placements.
Based on 388 Reviews
K
KORE ABHILASH Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.4
5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Best college with a good atmosphere and infrastructure.
Placements: Good placement, and above 80 percent of students get placed every year, according to the college. There are 100 percent placements with non-tech also, and Google, Microsoft, and IBM are the big companies that appear. The top roles in the robotics industry are offered with a package of 3 crore per annum, and the basic is 4 LPA.
Infrastructure: I'm from B.Tech CSE, and the infrastructure and Wi-Fi are fantastic. The classrooms are maintained very well. The library has a good number of books and a good place to study, and also a hostel is very good. All facilities are there, like games, indoor and outdoor. Good mess food, and there is a medical emergency like having a university hospital.
Faculty: The teachers are passionate about their subject and have a good amount of knowledge about it. They provide PDF and the required PPTs. My course is very good and substantial for software, and the semester exams are good up to the marks we need basic knowledge in the semester, which is enough for pass marks.
Other: CSE cloud computing. Nothing is more important than participating in events and gaining good knowledge. Fest and many more are conducted.
Reviewed on 17 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
V
Vanajith Sana Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2024
3.8
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Placements are not up to the mark, huge opportunities available only if you study hard.
Placements: In my batch there were 100 students on average in campus placements for ECE. They got 20 to 30 people and that too at a very low package and they were not satisfied because if you got one opportunity, you had to take that, otherwise you would get terminated. The highest package in my batch was 8 LPA and the lowest package was 2.5 LPA. Top recruiters were LG, Wipro, Capegemini etc. Out of 100 students, 30 students got placed as Embedded Engineers, Software Engineers and VLSI Engineers etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and the hostel were very good. The hostel security is also good, various food will be served for north and south indians students, whatever they want but bit expensive for the hostel and food. The course and the labs were very good to use.
Faculty: Faculty were very helpful and qualified as many hold PhDs. They were very knowledgeable and they were updated on the current trends and whatever current trends were running. They had to tell us to learn about subjects. The course and the curriculum was relevent, after you complete the course, you would learn all the things from the course and you would be ready to put in the effort. The faculty is very talented and the way of teaching was very up to the mark.
Other: I had chosen this course because I had a passion towards the Electronics and some passion for coding also, I wanted to know how things were going to work in electronics. I had learnt embedded systems and learnt about networking with this course. They were good in the course, I just wanted them to improve the lab part. Events fest was also up to the mark, great fun when the students got stressed.
Reviewed on 10 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
N
Nithin sai Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
LPU, choosing it is up to you.
Placements: Maximum people get placed in our college, the highest might go till crores. The highest went around 1 CPA and two are placed, one is from Robotics and Automation and the other is M. Tech guy. The lowest would be 3-4 LPA and most get placed through mass recruitment by companies averaging around 5-6 LPA. Companies include Google, TCS, Microsoft, Wipro and many, but the good companies hire the best students’ skills on upper preference as compared to GPA and the others hire Teach Mahindra, Eazy Diner, etc.
Infrastructure: Labs are good, you get Wi-Fi facility at good speed in both college and hostel. Library is amazing, has a lot of books and even a good place to study; silence is a must. Classrooms are decent. Hostel facilities are decent. Rooms get cleaned often. Mess food might be good some days but will start to hate it. Canteen is good. College is really outstanding when it comes to sports. Inter-hostel tournaments happen. Olympic size swimming pool exists. Two big cricket grounds. Sports complex exists where you can play badminton, basketball, boxing, fencing, volleyball, and even martial arts.
Faculty: Like most, teachers teach okay, because it is up to you to prepare when it comes to exams. Some teachers just glide through the PPTs, there are some teachers who are highly qualified but still you would not be able to understand their lectures. Teaching is average. Course curriculum is relevant but I don’t think it is industry relevant, they taught PHP in one semester which is outdated. Semester exams are moderate to easy. Most people pass around 80 percent. You can even ace an exam by preparing 2 days prior to the exam and it depends on your intellectual thing.
Other: There is a lot of crowd, literally a lot, you might feel congested at some times when the classes get over after 5. But the fests, exposure you get to meet a lot of friends across all states in India. You can improve your social network. Extracurricular activities are good, you can dance, sing, do art and all stuff. There is a separate building for this in our college. You get a decent scholarship and also the fees is less as compared to that of other private colleges.
Reviewed on 10 Jan 2026Read More
T
K
Trisha +2 othersfound this accurate
View All 5,951 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

LPU Cut Off 2025

MBA/PGDM CMAT Cut Off 2024: Year-Wise percentile

Section2024
Overall70
Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   How much percentile is a good score in CAT exam?
A: 
The worthiness of CAT percentile depends on the MBA college you want to take admission into. For a Tier 1 B-School, 95 + percentile is a good score, whereas for a Tier 2 institute, 80-90 percentile is a good score. Admission cut offs of the Iims are always 95 percentile and above.

LPU Rankings 2026

Show All Rankings
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What are the LPU international rankings?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, Times Higher Education World University, and others. A few of the imp Lovely Professional University (LPU) rankings are given below:

Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia29
QS Ranking 2026QS Asian University Rankings187
QS Ranking 2026World University Rankings901-950

Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026

Amongst Both Government and Private Universities (India)5
Q:   What is the rank of LPU in NIRF MBA?
A: 

LPU was ranked by NIRF under the 'Management Category' in 2023. Check below LPU rankings for last three years:

NIRF 2021NIRF 2022NIRF 2023
373432
Q:   What is the rank required for LPU?
A: 

LPU has been ranked by various ranking bodies under several categories such as QS Asian University Ranking and others. The below mentioned is the international/ QS ranking of LPU:

Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia29
QS Ranking 2026QS Asian University Rankings187
QS Ranking 2026World University Rankings901-950
Q:   On what parameters LPU has been ranked by NIRF?
A: 

LPU has been ranked by NIRF basis various parameters such as placements, faculty, Financial Resources, and others. As per the data submitted by LPU, NIRF ranked LPU at 49th position under the 'Overall' category & 31 under the 'University' category. Lovely Professional University Jalandhar Punjab is also ranked at 40th position under the 'Research Institutions' & 44 under the 'Management' Categories. 

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

LPU Placements 2025

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
7.07 LPA
M.E./M.Tech
8.1 LPA
MBA/PGDM
7.25 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Google
Microsoft
Amazon
Cognizant
Infosys
Accenture
Bosch Ltd
Goldman Sachs
TATA Consultancy Services
IBM
Wipro
CapGemini
Tech Mahindra
Ashok Leyland
KPMG
Aditya Birla Group
HP
Samsung
Federal Bank
VMware
NDTV
Zee News
India News
PTI
ABP News
Aaj Tak
INDIA TV
News Nation
ANI
Dainik Bhaskar
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 2133 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 250 LPA (International)

INR 100 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   What is the average placement of CSE branch at Lovely Professional University?
A: 

The LPU average package offered to the top 10% students of the Computer Science and Engineering batch 2025 stood at INR 14.97 LPA. Earlier, the LPU CSE average package offered to the batch 2024 was INR 7.92 LPA.

Q:   What are the jobs available after BTech from LPU?
A: 

After passing BTech from LPU, students are open to multiple opportunities. Take a look at some of the popular job profiles for BTech graduates below.

Career Options after BTech

Computer Science Engineer

Mining Engineer

Mechanical Engineer

Ceramic Engineer

Civil Engineer

Production Engineer

Automobile Engineer

Robotics Engineer

 

Q:   What is the reality of LPU placements?
A: 

LPU offered good placements this year across various departments like Engineering, Mangement, Architecture, Agriculture, Law and Computer Application, etc. More than 2225 companies visted the campus and offered more than 6000 jobs to the students of the batch 2025. The highest package offered was secured by the students of EEE branch which stood at INR 2.5 Cr per annum. The CSE students secured the highest package of INR 64 LPA.

LPU Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does LPU give scholarships to students?
A: 

Yes, LPU gives scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. Even the students opting for online courses are given scholarships.

  • The following are the Scholarship brackets for Phase V:

Brackets

Scholarship Criteria (after Diploma, 10+2 and Lateral Entry Programmes)

Scholarship criteria (after Graduation Programmes)

Bracket - 1

Students scoring 98% or above marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring 95% or above marks in the qualifying exam

Bracket - 2

Students scoring between 95% to 97.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring between 90% to 94.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Bracket - 3

Students scoring between 90% to 94.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring between 80% to 89.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Bracket - 4

Students scoring between 80% to 89.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring between 70% to 79.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Scholarship applicable for all programmes will be as per the following table:

For All Programmes:

LPUNEST category slab

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category A cut-off

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category B cut-off

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category C cut-off

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category D cut-off

Group 1

60% of Programme Fee

50% of Programme Fee

40% of Programme Fee

30% of Programme Fee

Group 2

50% of Programme Fee

40% of Programme Fee

30% of Programme Fee

20% of Programme Fee

Group 3

35% of Programme Fee

30% of Programme Fee

25% of Programme Fee

20% of Programme Fee

Group 4

25% of Programme Fee

20% of Programme Fee

15% of Programme Fee

10% of Programme Fee

Q:   Are there any JEE Main based scholarships at Lovely Professional University?
A: 

Yes, the University offers National Level Test scholarships. Candidates seeking admission to Engineering courses can avail of LPU scholarship on the basis of JEE Main score, provided they meet the set percentile at the time of admission.

Q:   Is the percentage of scholarships the same for all the LPU programmes?
A: 

No, the percentage of Lovely Professional University scholarships varies from programme to programme. There are three brackets of scholarships. Candidates falling under bracket 1 get the highest scholarship. 

View Scholarship Details
Right Arrow Icon

LPU Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Des
More

₹12.8 LGet Fee Details

₹11.2 LGet Fee Details

₹11.2 LGet Fee Details

₹11.2 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses

LPU Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(84 courses)
4.5 L - 36 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50-60 %
Exams : LPU NESTCUET+3 More
M.E./M.Tech(19 courses)
3.2 L - 6.4 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
Graduation : 55 %
Exams : GATELPU NEST+3 More
MBA/PGDM(17 courses)
5.6 L - 14 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 55-60 %
Graduation : 50-55 %
Exams : MATXAT+7 More
B.Des(13 courses)
8.4 L - 11.2 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
B.A. LL.B.(1 course)
10+2 : 60 %
Exams : LPU NESTCLAT
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   What is the fee for PhD in LPU?
A: 

LPU PhD fee structure is a combination of several fee components including tuition fee, hostel fees, examinaition fees, caution deposit, and other fees. The LPU PhD tuition fee ranges between INR 3 lakh - INR 7.2 lakh.

The fees for the other components is yet to be revealed by LPU for PhD students. The LPU fees might be charged on either per semester of per annum basis.

Q:   Is it expensive to study MBA at Lovely Professional University?
A: 

LPU MBA course is available in various specialisations. The total tuition fees for MBA is between INR 5.6 L - INR 14 L. For students who find the fee high worry not, there are scholarships available for students. The scholarships are awarded to all the eligible students.

Q:   Is LPU entrance exam hard?
A: 

LPUNEST is a national-level exam conducted by LPU for admission to various courses. LPUNEST forms the basis of eligibility for some programmes and also for the scholarship programmes. The amount of scholarship is determined by the marks and rank obtained by candidates in the exam. LPUNEST exam pattern elucidates the scheme of the question paper. Candidates seeking admission through LPUNEST must check the exam pattern prior to starting the preparation. LPUNEST exam pattern imparts details like total number of question, subjects, marking scheme, exam duration, etc. The entrance test is neither hard nor easy. Candidates must prepare well to score the qualifying marks in the entrance exam. 

Q:   What is the eligibility for MCA at LPU?
A: 

Students should pass BCA or BSc Computer Science or BSc IT or have any graduation degree with computer Science as a course  with at least 60% marks to apply for MCA course. Students BA, BSc or BCom degree with Mathematics and allied subjects at Class 12 are eligible to apply. Admission is done basis LPUNEST score.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in LPU - B.Tech also showed interest in

Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹5.97 L
Noida
#16 Times
₹7.48 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
₹10.01 L
Vadodara
₹4.35 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹7.48 L
Mumbai
#3 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Dehradun
₹22.41 L
Delhi
#30 NIRF
₹5.32 L
Pilani
#11 NIRF
₹22.00 L
Andhra Pradesh - Other
₹18.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare LPU with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Des
B.A. LL.B.
B.Sc.
BBA
B.Ed
M.Sc.
MCA
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 7.07 LPA₹ 4.5 L - 36 L#48 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5.97 L - 14.84 L#31 NIRF, 2025
₹ 6 LPA - 6.5 LPA₹ 7.48 L - 20.36 L#16 Times, 2025
₹ 10 LPA - 11.89 LPA₹ 10.01 L - 20.56 L#29 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 4.47 L - 10.6 L -/-
₹ 6 LPA₹ 9.08 L - 17.6 L#37 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

LPU Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   What is the selection criteria for LPU PhD?
A: 

LPU selects candidates for PhD course based on LPUNEST PhD score. The university will also consider the academic performance of the candidates for final selection. Below is the weightage of selection parameter for PhD:

Selection ParameterWeightage
Entrance exam70%
Interview30%

Aspirants who have qualified GPAT (NET/ JRF) / CSIR (NET/ JRF) / ICAR (JR / SRF) examinations/ SLET (Punjab only) / GATE or GPAT scorecard/ ICAR (NET), SPM, Teacher Fellowship holder or passed MPhi. Programme (in regular mode only) are exempted from entrance examination LPUNEST (PhD).

Q:   Can I take direct admission LPU MBA course?
A: 

LPU offers admission to MBA based on LPUNEST, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or NMAT score of the candidates followed by GDPI. Candidates must pass graduation with at least 55% aggregate or completed CS from the ICSI or CA from the ICAI or CMA from ICAI to apply for LPU MBA course. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates need to pay a fee to confirm their seat. The total fee for LPU MBA course ranges between INR 1.60 lakh and INR 10 lakh. The fee is calculated based on the semester fee. Click here to know more about MBA admission.

Q:   How can students get admission to LPU directly?
A: 

LPU direct admissions are not possible for many courses. Students who wish to get admission must follow the application process given below:

  1. Register yourself
  2. Appear for the LPUNEST exam.
  3. Once the results are announced, you have to choose a course
  4. Take part in the counselling session and seat allotment.
  5. Perform well in the interview round.
  6. Fill the admission form and pay INR 10,000 initially.
  7. Submit all the necessary documents and pay the remaining fee.
Q:   When will LPU NEST 2026 be conducted?
A: 

The LPUNEST phase 3 exam started for both test centres and remote proctored mode on May 4, 2026. The admission last date is May 20, 2026.

View Application Process Details
Right Arrow Icon

LPU Infrastructure

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Gym

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 2121 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Parents are called if rules are broken

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   How are the hostel facilities at LPU?
A: 

LPU gives Apartments Style Housing facilities to students. There is Indoor Stadium Facility available in the college. There is also InHouse Laundry facility,  mess facility, and various other facilities available for students and teachers. The hostels at LPU have 24/7 security and surveillance,  ensuring the safety and security of students.

Q:   How is the infrastructure of LPU?
A: 

LPU University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infra to its UG/PG students. With a campus area of around 600 acre of land, LPU has a no. of other facilities which it provides to its students apart from regular facilities such as well-equipped classrooms and labs.

Q:   How is the infrastructure of LPU?
A: 

LPU University offers modern amenities with a state-of-the-art infrastructure to its undergraduate and postgraduate students. With a campus area of around 600 acre of land, LPU offers a number of other facilities to its students apart from regular facilities such as labs and well-equipped classrooms. Some of the prominent ones are as follows:

  • LPU has a huge library system with 11 branches. It has more than 43 Lacs books and ebooks across all subjects and fields
  • The university provides office space and equipment, technology support, and other facilities to students
  • The university has six amphitheatres, three auditoriums, two yoga rooms, and 10 open gyms for the overall development of the students
Q:   Is CAT compulsory for MBA in LPU?
A: 

CAT is one of the accepting exams for admission to MBA course of LPU. Th university conducts LPUNEST Lovely Professional University National Entrance and Scholarship Test for admission to MBA course. It is conducted in online mode every year. The test acts as an Entrance Test as well as Scholarship Test. The amount of scholarship is determined by the marks and rank obtained by candidates in the exam. LPUNEST is a 2.5 hours exam including 125 questions. Apart from LPUNEST, the university also accepts MAT, XAT and other Management entrance exam scores for admission. The shortlisted candidates are further called for GDPI round. 

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

LPU
Colleges/Departments

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Affiliated Colleges and Departments
Q:   How many schools of study does LPU have?
A: 

LPU, through various schools of study, has UG, PG, diploma, & other courses to students. The below-mentioned are LPU schools of study:

LPU Schools of Study

School of Agriculture

School of Bioengineering and Biosciences

School of Business
School of Computer ApplicationsSchool of Civil Engineering-

Note: There are various schools of study under LPU. For them, please visit the official site of the university.

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
IT & Software
4 L
2 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

LPU FAQs

Q:   Is LPU a good choice for MBA?
A: 

In 2024, the MBA candidates secured good placements offers. LPU has been ranked at 38 under 'Management' category in NIRF 2024 Rankings. MBA is one of the recognised courses of LPU. After completing course from the university, students are open to multiple placement opportunities. Find below the key highlights for LPU Placements:

Particulars

Statistics

MBA Highest Package in 2024

INR 29.3 LPA

MBA average package in 2023

INR 7 LPA

Note: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.

Check other MBA Colleges in Jalandhar.

Q:   Is LPU good for MCA?
A: 

MCA is one of the top courses of LPU. LPU School of Computer Application is ranked among the top four Computer Applications Institutes of North India by NASSCOM. After completion MCA from LPU, students are open to plethora of jobs. Enlisted below are the job profiles available after completing MCA from LPU:

  • App Developer
  • Database Engineer
  • Manual Tester
  • Hardware Engineer
  • Ethical Hacker
  • Business Analyst

Click here to know job scope after MCA

Q:   What is the salary offered after doing BBA in LPU?
A: 

After completing BBA from LPU, students are open to multiple job roles. Check out the table below to know the career options available to students after BBA along with the average salary offered in India:

Job ProfileSalary (Per Annum)
HR ExecutiveINR 3.75 lakh
Marketing ExecutiveINR 2.91 lakh
Marketing ManagerINR 6.84 lakh
Sales ExecutiveINR 2.44 lakh
Entrepreneur INR 7.44 lakh
Financial AdvisorINR 3.83 lakh
Public Relations ManagerINR 5.21 lakh

*The salary data has been obtained from Payscale.com

Click here to know the job scope after BBA

Q:   What is the last date of the LPU NEST 2026 slot booking?
A: 

The last date to book the LPU NEST exam slot for phase 2 was April 15, 2026. The candidates must make sure that slots are booked in advance. The exam slots are allotted based on availability.

Q:   How much is the LPU NEST 2026 application fee?
A: 

LPU NEST application form fee for a soft copy of the LPU NEST 2026 Kit is INR 1000 for boys and girls. The printed copy of the LPU NEST Kit is available for INR 1500 for boys and girls. The application fee can be paid online if the application form is filled out online. The application fee can be given as a demand draft if the application form is submitted offline. If the DD is not enclosed or DD is wrongly drawn, the application form will not be accepted. The application fee has to be paid to submit the application form.

Q:   How are the Fashion Designing placements at LPU?
2thumbs up
A: 

According to the latest report, the highest package in LPU BDes placements 2024 was INR 18 LPA. Further, the LPU average package offered to BSc Fashion Technology and BDes in 2024 stood at INR 4.44 LPA. The key highlights of Fashion Designing placements at Lovely Professional University in 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 18 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Average package

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.44 LPA

Placement rate

84%

91%

Total offers

47

31

Q:   How many seats are there in LPU for BCA?
A: 

Check below LPU BCA specialisation-wise seat intake:

BCA SpecialisationSeat Intake
BCA (Hons.) + MCA (Hons.)60
BCA + MCA180
BCA in Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality180
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA Hons.)60
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA Lateral Entry)36
Q:   Which are the MCA specialisations offered at LPU?
A: 

MCA course duration is 2 years. It is divided into 4 semesters. After completing graduation, students can apply for MCA and MCA (Hons) courses. MCA specialisations detail is mentioned below:

LPU MCA/ MCA (Hons) Specialisations
MCAMCA (Hons) Data ScienceMCA (Hons) Machine Learning & Artificial Intelligence
Q:   Are admissions possible in LPU without LPUNEST?
A: 

No, for BTech courses, admissions are not possible without clearing the LPU NEST exams. Students must first register for this entrance exam. Then, appear for this entrance examination. Then, with valid scores apply on the official website of the university. 

Q:   Who is eligible for PhD in LPU?
A: 

The criteria for PhD at LPU is mentioned below:

  • Master degree with 55% to 65% aggregate or equivalent grades
  • One year PG degree with 55% aggregate marks or equivalent grades after a four-year/ eight semester bachelor degree.
Q:   Which are the BDes specialisations at LPU?
A: 

BDes is a four-year course offered in below specialisations:

LPU BDes Specialisations

Product & Industrial

Interior & Furniture

Fashion

Graphics

Multimedia

Film and TV Production

Gaming

User Experience

Q:   How many companies offered package above INR 5 LPA during LPU placements?
A: 

A total of 550 companies offered package of INR 5 LPA and above during LPU placements 2023. The total number of companies that offered INR 5 LPA package and above over the past five years are presented below:

Placement Year

No of Companies

2023

550

2022

504

2021

421

2020

224

2019

135

Q:   What is eligibility to join MBA in LPU?
A: 

A pass in graduation with at least 55% aggregate or completed Company Secretary (CS) from the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) or Chartered Accountancy (CA) from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) or Cost & Management Accountancy (CMA) from Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICAI) is required to apply for LPU MBA course. Additionally, candidates must pass CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT followed by a GDPI round for admission to MBA course. Candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   Which are the different specialisations offered in MBA at LPU?
A: 

The 2-year MBA course is divided into 4 semesters. LPU MBA specialisations are mentioned below:

LPU MBA Specialisations
MBA Hospital & Healthcare Management 
Business Analytics with KPMG International Business 
Financial Market with NSE AcademyTourism & Hospitality 
Supply Chain & Logistics with SafeducateMBA International Credit Transfer Option 
qna

LPU

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered Yesterday

If you are comparing Lovely Professional University and JECRC University for B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering, then LPU is generally considered the better option in terms of placements, industry exposure, infrastructure, and overall opportunities. LPU has established a strong reputation for it

...Read more

P

ParmSidhu

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 5 hours ago

If you are comparing Lovely Professional University and SRM Institute of Science and Technology for B.Tech CSE, both are well-known universities, but LPU has been gaining a lot of attention because of its industry-focused approach and wide range of CSE specializations. Programs like AI & System Desi

...Read more

A

Ankita Sharma

Guide-Level 11

Answered 2 days ago

Many students choose Lovely Professional University over Sharda University for an MBA. They prefer its wider industry exposure, more specializations, strong placement support, and larger campus. LPU also emphasizes practical learning through live projects, internships, workshops, and placement train

...Read more

S

Shilakha

Contributor-Level 8

Answered Yesterday

Doon Business School and Lovely Professional University are both popular choices for an MBA. The best option depends on what matters most to you, like campus life, specializations, placements, and opportunities. Many students choose LPU for its large campus, diverse student body, industry partnershi

...Read more

S

Shilakha

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 5 hours ago

The placement opportunities for CSE at Lovely Professional University are considered quite strong, especially for specialized programs like B.Tech (CSE - Cloud Computing and Gen AI). The university focuses heavily on industry-oriented learning, which helps students prepare for modern technology role

...Read more

10117131
Ainika

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Anya Singh

Updated on May 4, 2026

Useful Links