

Banaras Hindu University Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1916
Banaras Hindu University Placement Overview 2025
The highest and average package recorded during BHU MBA & MBA IB placements 2025 were INR 19.8 LPA and INR 10.1 LPA, respectively. For MBA Agri-Business course, the highest and average package recorded this year were INR 16 LPA and INR 8.7 LPA. During Banaras Hindu University MBA and MBA IB placements 2025, most number of profiles offered was of Consultant whereas for MBA Agri-Business program, Management Trainee emerged as the top profile.
According to the NIRF report 2025 released the median package offered to UG 3 year was INR 8 LPA during the BHU placements 2024. Moreover, the median packages offered to UG 4 Year and UG 5 Year were INR 9 LPA and INR 16 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package received during BHU placement 2024 for PG 2-year and PG 3-year programs were INR 9 LPA and INR 13.5 LPA, respectively.
Download:
| BHU Overall NIRF Report 2025 |
Check out more on Highlights in the below video:
(1639 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
The BHU offers good placements across all its courses with median package hovering around INR 8 LPA - INR 16 LPA for UG courses. The aforementioned placement data has been obtained from the NIRF report on BHU as the institute is yet to reveal its placement data. Other stats related to BHU NIRF 2025 placement report have been tabulated below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 4876 |
Students placed | 510 |
Students selected for higher studies | 4301 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | INR 9 LPA |
Total students | 358 |
Students placed | 49 |
Students selected for higher studies | 266 |
BHU LLB placement statistics is not released. However, as per the NIRF report 2025, the key highlights of UG 3-year placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 3564 | 4872 | 4876 |
Students placed | 480 | 503 | 510 |
Students selected for higher studies | 2910 | 4298 | 4301 |
According to the IMS BHU MBA placement report 2025, the highest package offered during MBA & MBA IB and MBA Agri-Business placements 2025 was INR 19.8 LPA and INR 16 LPA, respectively.
Find below the key highlights of BHU MBA & MBA IB placements 2023:
Particular | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 38 LPA |
Average package | INR 11.3 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.4 LPA |
Read more: BHU Placements 2023
Banaras Hindu University Placement Report 2025
The highest package offered during the BHU IMS placements for MBA was INR 19.8 LPA. The average and median packages offered were INR 10.1 LPA and INR 9.2 LPA. In total 55 companies visited the campus in 2025.
During the Banaras Hindu University placements 2024, there were 210 placement drives conducted. In total, 1374 students got placed both on campus and off campus.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
BHU Science programs placement report 2025 is not released. However, according to NIRF report 2025, the key highlights of UG 3-year and PG 2-year placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 3564 | 4872 | 4876 |
Students placed | 480 | 503 | 510 |
Students selected for higher studies | 2910 | 4298 | 4301 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Total students | 4112 | 4331 | 5733 |
Students placed | 882 | 946 | 1097 |
Students selected for higher studies | 3015 | 3275 | 3872 |
According to NIRF report 2025, the key highlights of UG placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 4876 |
Students placed | 510 |
Students selected for higher studies | 4301 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics |
Median package | INR 9 LPA |
Total students | 358 |
Students placed | 49 |
Students selected for higher studies | 266 |
Particulars | UG 5-year Placement Statistics |
Median package | INR 16 LPA |
Total students | 191 |
Students placed | 67 |
Students selected for higher studies | 38 |
The BHU placement report has not been revealed yet however, the NIRF report on BHU placements for the 2024 session has been released. The other placement stats from the NIRF report have been tabulated below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Total students | 4876 |
Students placed | 510 |
Students selected for higher studies | 4301 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics |
Total students | 358 |
Students placed | 49 |
Students selected for higher studies | 266 |
Particulars | UG 5-year Placement Statistics |
Total students | 191 |
Students placed | 67 |
Students selected for higher studies | 38 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics |
Total students | 5733 |
Students placed | 1097 |
Students selected for higher studies | 3872 |
Particulars | PG 3-year Placement Statistics |
Total students | 283 |
Students placed | 244 |
Students selected for higher studies | 25 |
The median package for BHU placements can be found in the NIRF report on the institute's placements. The median package reported in the last three NIRF reports has been tabulated below:
Courses | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 8 LPA | INR 8.5 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
UG 5-year | INR 15 LPA | INR 16 LPA | INR 16 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
PG 3-Year | INR 13.5 LPA | INR 13.5 LPA | INR 13.5 LPA |
Banaras Hindu University Average Package 2025
The average package received by MBA & MBA IB and MBA Agri-Business students during the Banaras Hindu University placement 2025 were INR 10.1 LPA and INR 8.7 LPA, respectively. According to NIRF report 2025, the median package offered during UG 3-year and PG 2-year placements 2024 were INR 8 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively.
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 612 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Banaras Hindu University Average Placement
The median package offered during BHU placements is different across all course levels. The table below contains the median package for each course level at BHU:
Courses | Median Package |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 8 LPA |
UG 4-year | INR 9 LPA |
UG 5-year | INR 16 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 9 LPA |
PG 3-year | INR 13.5 LPA |
The average package offered during BHU MBA placements 2025 is presented below:
Course | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
MBA & MBA IB | INR 10.1 LPA |
MBA Agri-Business | INR 8.7 LPA |
The total BHU BTech course fee is cumulative of multiple components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, registration fee, etc. BHU BTech fees range between INR 37,320 and INR 10 lakh. The fee mentioned here might include components other than tuition fees and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. For a detailed BHU BTech fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the university.
Banaras Hindu University MBA Placements 2025
The highest package received during BHU placement 2025 for MBA & MBA IB and MBA Agribusiness programs stood at INR 19.8 LPA and INR 16 LPA. The average package received by the students of these two programs was INR 10.1 LPA and INR 8.7 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of MBA & MBA IB and MBA Agri-Business placements 2025 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA & MBA IB Placement Statistics (2025) |
MBA Agri-Business Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest Package |
INR 19.8 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
Average Package |
INR 10.1 LPA |
INR 8.7 LPA |
|
Median Package |
INR 9.2 LPA |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
Companies Visited |
55 |
34 |
|
Students Placed |
116 |
56 |
In addition, the profile-wise offer distribution recorded during BHU MBA placement 2025 is presented below:
|
Profiles |
MBA and MBA IB Offer Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Consultant |
36% |
|
Assistant / Deputy Manager |
18% |
|
Management Trainee |
11% |
|
Business Analyst |
10% |
|
Junior Management Officer |
7% |
|
Project Manager |
6% |
|
Others |
12% |
|
Profiles |
MBA Agri-Business Offer Distribution (2025) |
|
Management Trainee |
58% |
|
Deputy Manager |
9% |
|
Sales Officer |
8% |
|
Executive / QC Executive |
7% |
|
Others |
12% |
The highest package received during BHU placement 2025 for MBA & MBA IB and MBA Agribusiness programs stood at INR 19.8 LPA and INR 16 LPA. The average package received by the students of these two programs was INR 10.1 LPA and INR 8.7 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of MBA & MBA IB and MBA Agri-Business placements 2025 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
MBA & MBA IB Placement Statistics (2025) |
MBA Agri-Business Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest Package |
INR 19.8 LPA |
INR 16 LPA |
|
Average Package |
INR 10.1 LPA |
INR 8.7 LPA |
|
Median Package |
INR 9.2 LPA |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
Companies Visited |
55 |
34 |
|
Students Placed |
116 |
56 |
In addition, the profile-wise offer distribution recorded during BHU MBA placement 2025 is presented below:
|
Profiles |
MBA and MBA IB Offer Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Consultant |
36% |
|
Assistant / Deputy Manager |
18% |
|
Management Trainee |
11% |
|
Business Analyst |
10% |
|
Junior Management Officer |
7% |
|
Project Manager |
6% |
|
Others |
12% |
|
Profiles |
MBA Agri-Business Offer Distribution (2025) |
|
Management Trainee |
58% |
|
Deputy Manager |
9% |
|
Sales Officer |
8% |
|
Executive / QC Executive |
7% |
|
Others |
12% |
Commonly asked questions On Banaras Hindu University MBA/PGDM Placements
The number of companies visited the campus during BHU MBA placement 2025 is presented below:
Particulars | MBA & MBA IB Placement Statistics (2025) | MBA Agri-Business Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Companies Visited | 55 | 34 |
BHU has a dediacted placement cell which invites prominent companies for the placement drives. During the Banaras Hindu University 2025 placement drive, more than 65 companies participated. Some of the eminent recruiters during the 2025 placements included Cognizant, Genpact, Adani Wilmar, IBM, Infosys, Wipro, Deloitte, KPMG, etc.
The top profiles offered during BHU MBA placement 2025 is presented below:
Profiles | MBA and MBA IB Offer Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|
Consultant | 36% |
Assistant / Deputy Manager | 18% |
Management Trainee | 11% |
Business Analyst | 10% |
Junior Management Officer | 7% |
Project Manager | 6% |
Others | 12% |
Profiles | MBA Agri-Business Offer Distribution (2025) |
Management Trainee | 58% |
Deputy Manager | 9% |
Sales Officer | 8% |
Executive / QC Executive | 7% |
Others | 12% |
The number of students placed during BHU MBA placements 2025 is presented below:
Particulars | MBA & MBA IB Placement Statistics (2025) | MBA Agri-Business Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 116 | 56 |
Banaras Hindu UniversityCourse placements 2023
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Tourism and Travel Management (MTTM) | -/- | INR
9.00 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Banaras Hindu University - MHMTT also showed interest in
Banaras Hindu UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Banaras Hindu University Placements FAQs
Check BHU placements FAQs below:
BHU MCA placement report 2025 is not released. However, according to NIRF report 2025, the key highlights of PG 2-year placement over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Total students | 4112 | 4331 | 5733 |
Students placed | 882 | 946 | 1097 |
Students selected for higher studies | 3015 | 3275 | 3872 |
BHU Commerce department placement report 2025 is not released. However, according to NIRF report 2025, the key highlights of UG 3-year and PG 2-year placement over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Total students | 3564 | 4872 | 4876 |
Students placed | 480 | 503 | 510 |
Students selected for higher studies | 2910 | 4298 | 4301 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 9 LPA |
Total students | 4112 | 4331 | 5733 |
Students placed | 882 | 946 | 1097 |
Students selected for higher studies | 3015 | 3275 | 3872 |
Banaras Hindu University BTech is offered in different specialisations. It is a four-year course divided into eight semesters. BHU BTech admission is done as per CUET exam scores. Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria can go to the CUET website to apply.
Any caste, region, religion students can apply for admission to various courses at BHU. Any caste student must fulfill the eligibility criteria and take admission. While selection process, students are not judged basis their religion, they are judged based on their merit. Hence, any student meeting the eligibility criteria can get admission in BHU. BHU does not descriminate people on any basis.
BHU has not released placement report 2023 as of now. However, as per media reports, the overall the highest and average package offered was INR 1.2 crore per annum and INR 23.13 LPA, respectively. According to the BHU NIRF report 2023, the median package offered to UG (3-Year) candidates during the BHU placements 2022 is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 8 LPA |
Read more: BHU Placements 2023
BHU 2026 BSc Nursing admission is based on CUET UG scores. The BHU merit list for CUET UG will be released on the official website of BHU. According to the BHU, there will be three rounds of counselling along with an optional fourth round, if the seats remain vacant. Talking about the BHU maximum cutoff score of the previous year, B.Sc. (Hons) in Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology became the most competitive course with a cutoff score of 628.46 for the students belonging to the General quota.
BHU does not accept JEE Main scores for BTech course admission. The interested students need to take the CUET-UG entrance exam to be eligible for selection. Students who get shortlisted based on exam score have to take part in counselling. The seats are allotted in this round only.
BHU cutoff for BAMS was based on AYUSH scores followed by the counselling. As per the AYUSH cutoff 2022, BHU Counselling was closed after Round 5. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the previous year cutoff trends:
Yes, to apply for BHU BSc (Hons) course, candidates need to register online for CUET-UG. From 2022, the BHU-UET exam is replaced with this exam. Based on the merit of candidates' performance in the entrance exam, candidates are then required to register separately for the counselling round. National Testing Agency (NTA) conducted CUET-UG entrance test from May 21 to Jun 23 and the result was declared on Jul 15.
No, CAT is not necessary for MBA at BHU. The university offers a two-year full-time MBA course at the postgraduate level. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the University (bhu.ac.in) to apply online. BHU MBA admission is based on candidates' performance in the CAT entrance test. The final selection is based on the student's performance in the GD & PI rounds. However, for admission to the MBA special courses of study, candidates can get admission with a valid CUET-PG score. Apart from this, the course aspirants must fulfil the course-specific eligibility requirements as well.
Yes, Banaras Hindu University accept CUET score for multiple UG courses, including BA (Hons), BCom (Hons) BSc (Hons), etc. The university is also offering admission to its PG courses based on merit in CUET-PG. Aspirants who meet the eligibility requirements can register on the BHU admission portal for counselling. The admission is done in order of merit based on the normalised score of the CUET (PG) and reservation policy as per the provisions laid down in the BHU PET Information Brochure.
Banaras Hindu University (BHU) is ranked no. 5 under the 'University' category by the NIRF 2024 Rankings. It provides placement support to students. The placement report 2023 has not been released as of now. A few more important highlights related to BHU placements for BTech as per media reports are:
Statistics | Particular |
|---|---|
Average package | INR 18.96 LPA |
Top recruiters | Graviton Research Capital, Rakuten, Microsoft, Google, Goldman Sachs |
Candidates seeking admission to BHU BSc (Hons) course must visit the official website of the university to apply online. BHU BSc (Hons) admission is based on candidates' performance in the Common University Entrance Test (CUET-UG). To get admission to BHU BSc (Hons) courses candidates need to register for the CUET-UG entrance test. Based on the marks secured in the test, BHU will release a list of selected students to further appear for the CUET-UG counselling process. The final selection is based on the CUET-UG score and counselling.
Yes, the BHU CUET counselling process for both UG and PG courses is carried out in online mode. Candidates have to visit the BHU admission portal to register for the counselling process. The form filling, document upload, and fee payment also has to be done in online mode. Fee payment can be done through credit card/debit card/net banking.
The total seat intake for BSc (Hons) courses is 1,353. Candidates can further check out the number of seats available for each BSc (H) course in BHU as per its 2023 UG brochure from the below table:
Course | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
573 | |
383 (main campus) + 193 (Mahila Maha Vidyalaya (Female) - Main campus) | |
BSc (Hons) Agriculture/ BSc (Hons) Ag. at RGSC campus (Under Special Course of Study) | 154 (main campus) + 50 (RGSC Campus) |
BHU BSc (H) admission is strictly entrance-based. Earlier, admission was through BHU-UET, however, now the students need to take the CUET-UG exam. The shortlisted students have to take part in the counselling round for seat allotment. For more information regarding BHU course admissions, Click Here.
For MBBS in BHU, students shall have secured at least 50 percentile if belonging to the General category, 45 for physically handicapped General candidates, and 40 for the SC/ST/OBC category students. It must be noted that the mentioned information is for reference purposes, candidates shall score at least this much to take admission. However, the percentile can change, as it is taken from unofficial sources. In addition, the cutoff varies every year, as it depends upon volatile factors. Read about BHU MBBS Cutoff.
No, maths is not compulsory for admission to BCom in BHU. However, it is necessary that the candidate studied a subject related to commerce (Commerce/Economics/Maths/Computer Science/Finance/Financial Markets Management/Vocational Courses) in Class 12. Candidate further should hold the qualifying exam pass certificate for verification purposes as well or the application can be treated as invalid.
Banaras Hindu University (BHU) is one of the top-ranking universities in the country. In the NIRF rankings in 2023, BHU is ranked in fifth position under the "university" category. Moreover, as per the university NIRF report 2023, 480 UG (three-year) students were placed out of 3,564. The median package given to the placed candidates stood at INR 8 LPA. This was also the highest median package offered in the last three years. For more information on placements at BHU, click here.
Banaras Hindu University
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
Below are some of the recent industry collaborations by IIT BHU:
- Reinventbio Private Limited
- Farmanex International Pvt. Ltd
- M/s Premas Biotech Pvt. Ltd.
- M/s Adroiech Information System Pvt. Ltd.
- G R Infraprojects Limited, Gujarat
- Life Line Security & System, Chhattisgarh
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Yes Varun Grover is an alumni of IIT BHU. Varun Grover is an Indian lyricist, writer, stand up comedian & filmmaker. He won award for Best Lyricist at the 63rd National Film Awards in 2015.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Below are the names of the notable alumni of IIT BHU:
| Alumni Name | Alumni Description |
|---|---|
| Shri Nikesh Arora | CEO and Chairman, Palo-Alto Networks. |
| Patcha Ramachandra Rao | Patcha Ramachandra Rao was a metallurgist and administrator. |
| Varun Grover | Varun Grover is an Indian lyricist, writer, stand up comedian & filmmaker. He won award for Best Lyricist at the 63rd National Film Awards in 2015 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 2, 2025
Banaras Hindu UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

Banaras Hindu University News & Updates



Banaras Hindu UniversityContact Information
Useful Links
Know more about Banaras Hindu University
- All About Banaras Hindu University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Banaras Hindu University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- Banaras Hindu University Faculty
- Compare Banaras Hindu University
- Banaras Hindu University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Banaras Hindu University News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Banaras Hindu University
- Science
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Engineering
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Nursing
- Business & Management Studies
- Accounting & Commerce
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Teaching & Education
- IT & Software
- Law
- Hospitality & Travel
- Mass Communication & Media
- Architecture & Planning
- Design
- Beauty & Fitness
- Banking, Finance & Insurance


What are the recent industry collaborations of IIT BHU?