NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
24 Photos
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Durgapur Courses & Fees 2027: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1960
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 2 Nov '26

NIT Durgapur
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NIT Durgapur Courses and Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(12 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
M.E./M.Tech(24 courses)
10+2 : 60-75 %
Graduation : 60-70 %
Exams : GATEJEE Main
M.Sc.(6 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : IIT JAMCCMN+1 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   How can I prepare for XAT by self study?
17thumbs up
A: 

If you are planning to prepare for XAT exam by self study, you need to start early. At least six months before. XAT exam is conducted on the first Sunday of January every year. So, if you start preparing for the XAT in June or July, you will have good six months to prepare. Make a preparation plan that includes XAT syllabus coverage, problem solving sessions, mock tests and revision. Get hold of best books for XAT. Consult mentors or previous year toppers for selecting the best books for preparation. Join online study groups where you can get the help of mentors and peers for problem solving and clearing of doubts in topics. Work in tough topics first and then move to easier topics.

Solve a large number and variety of XAT mock tests to master the syllabus. You will need to do a rigorous work on XAT mock tests as for candidates who opt for self study, have to rely on practice.

Q:   Is BSc available at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur does not provide a BSc programme, but an Integrated BSc + MSc programme in Chemistry. The duration of the programme is five years. It leads to a dual-degree, i.e. a BSc and an MSc degree in Chemistry. NITD has an intake of 19 students for the five-year programme. Admission to the programme is based on JEE (Main) ranks and seats are allocated through JoSAA/CSAB counselling.

Q:   What is the qualifying score required in Class 12 to pursue MBA from NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur admission to the MBA programme is based on CAT/ CMAT/ XAT entrance exam scores. Based on the entrance exam scores, candidates are then called for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GD & PI). Given below is the minimum eligibility criteria for the course along with NIT Durgapur MBA fees: 

Eligibility: Graduation with a minimum aggregate of 55% or 6.0 CGPA (50% in case of ST: 5.5 CGPA (on a 10-point scale). 
Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
2thumbs up
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

NIT Durgapur
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 7 Programs
Star Icon4.0
Star Icon3.5
Star Icon3.3
Star Icon3.0
Star Icon3.0
– / –
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   Is the faculty supportive at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur has experienced faculty members who are skilled professionals with years of exeperience. NIT Durgapur faculty are supportive and motivates students to work on their knowledge and skills. NIT Durgapur faculty members are highly qualified. Some of the faculty members are as follows:

Faculty NameFaculty Degree
Amita BarikAssistant Professor
  • BSc in Botany Hons. from S.B. Women's College, Cuttack, Odisha (2004-2007)
  • MSc in Bioinformatics from BIT Mesra Ranchi (2007-2009)
  • PhD in Computational Biology from IIT Kharagpur (2009-2014)
Q:   How many offers were made to students at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

During NIT Durgapur placements 2026 a total of 477 offers were made to students. Check the table below to know more about the total offers made to NIT Durgapur students in the past years:  

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

No. of Offers

568

589

477

Q:   How is the faculty of NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and offers an opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   What is the JEE Mains cut off for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

For 2022, cut off was 9490 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota 12811 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

NIT Durgapur
All courses

Showing 44 Courses
187
– / –
44
– / –
75
– / –
80
– / –
187
– / –
100
– / –
97
– / –
75
– / –
75
– / –
18
– / –
60
– / –
50
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Do NIT Durgapur help students to get placement opportunities?
14thumbs up
A: 

NIT Durgapur has an impressive placement record. The key highlights of NIT DGP placements season 2024-2026 are given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

No. of Offers

568

589

477

 
Q:   How are the placements at NIT, Durgapur?
14thumbs up
A: 

Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

No. of Offers

568

589

477

 
Q:   Can I get INR 1 crore package after doing BTech CSE in NIT Durgapur?
A: 

According to the placement record, the highest package that was offered to BTech student in NIT Durgapur in 2026 was INR 80 LPA. So it can be said that it is highly unlikely to get a package of INR 1 crore in campus placement of NIT Durgapur. Though difficult, it is not impossible and a stellar academic performance and overall records can make it possible and break previous record.

Q:   How are the CSE placements at the NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur offers decent placements opportunities to its students, especially known for Engineering placements. Within Engineering, CSE recorded second the highest placement rate of 89.66% during NIT Durgapur placements 2026. 

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Durgapur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Howrah
#54 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kalyani
₹10.00 L
Kolkata
#18 NIRF
₹15.63 K
Calicut
#21 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Durgapur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon679 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Wipro, TCS, IBM, Amazon, Axis Bank, Microsoft, Capgemini, Bajaj Auto, Larsen & Toubro, Cognizant, etc., visited our campus for recruitment.
Based on 220 Reviews
DislikesView All
In core, even though most giants came for placements such as Maruti, Tata, Schneider, Honda, etc., majority did not fulfil their intake, taking only one or two students.
Based on 39 Reviews
Y
Yash Tiwari Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied with faculty members, but a few companies are not coming to campus for placements.
Placements: Placements are going well for branches like CSE and ECE, whereas the new branch, MNC, which was also introduced in 2024–2028, is performing well. However, for branches such as Civil, Chemical, and Biotechnology, the situation is not good, as companies are not visiting them.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good. There is a building known as the Research Building of NIT Durgapur. It is funded by UNESCO and has been opened, but it is not in use yet. The classrooms are well-furnished, and labs are clean and have Wi-Fi. However, a few old hostels need maintenance so that everything can be improved.
Faculty: NIT Durgapur's regulations give teachers considerable freedom in instruction, evaluation, and grading, while requiring scheduled classes to be conducted. Institute publishes separate examination schedules for mid-term, end-term, & supplementary examinations. The Mechanical Department is one of NIT Durgapur's older departments. Established in 1960 with B.Tech., M.Tech., and Ph.D. programmes, along with dedicated laboratories and research facilities.
Reviewed on 19 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
If you want a good placement and a decent college life, then you can go.
Placements: In my course, almost 75-80 students got placed. The highest package is around 80 LPA this year, the average package of CSE is 17-18 LPA, and the lowest is 5 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Microsoft, Cisco, MathWorks, Texas, Nvidia, and Amazon. SDE roles are offered.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure at NIT Durgapur is average. There is a library that has all the required facilities and environment, like good Wi-Fi and reading rooms. The hostels of the 1st and 2nd years are good, but the 3rd and 4th years are not as good as the previous ones. The quality of mess food is also good in all hostels, except the 2nd year. There are sports facilities like cricket, football, basketball, table tennis, volleyball and also yoga. There are 2-3 canteens on campus, all of which are adorable and good.
Faculty: The faculty is good, but some of them are too strict and tough about giving marks. The curriculum of the core branch is outdated, but the tech branch curriculum is good and includes multiple specialisation programs you can enrol in later in your course. Scoring mark is moderate, good, you can score well even if you study one week before the exam. Overall, academics are slightly easier.
Other: There are festivals like Arohan and Rectasy. The fest is going on for three days, and it is going to be a very great experience of your college life. There are many scholarship programmes offered by the state government for students in Bengal. Also, extracurricular activities and yoga classes are held for the first-year students.
Reviewed on 16 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aqib Sheikh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Average infrastructure. Dissatisfied faculty.
Placements: 80-90% students are placed on campus as of 2026. Top recruiters from the college include Apple, Microsoft and other companies. The highest package offered is 80 LPA, and the lowest is 4 LPA. A top role offered is a software developer. A good number of students got internships in various fields.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is great, if we see the classroom, but in the practical labs and hostel, it struggles because they are still stuck in the era of pre-COVID-19, though they are of top-notch quality, they have not been upgraded. The Wi-Fi here is very good and fast, but sometimes deals with a quiet problem in connectivity. The quality of food in the mess is good, so good that you won't fall sick, and medical facilities are good here, just have basic things.
Faculty: Some faculty members here are good, who support you and challenge you to think more and grow, while others are still in the old school who believe only in bookish knowledge, assignments, and closed systems. The college will make you dependent on only searching.
Reviewed on 1 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bodhisattwa Das Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
NIT Durgapur - A place that always stays with you.
Placements: In my course, 82% of students from our batch got placed. The highest package offered is 52 LPA. The lowest package offered is 3.3 LPA. The average package offered in the ECE course is 9 LPA. The top recruiting companies for our course are Microsoft, JPMC, Texas Instruments, Amdocs, and PwC. Nearly 40% of students from our batch are able to secure internships by the 3rd year. The top roles offered are SDE, digital logic engineer, and associate.
Infrastructure: Campus Wi-Fi is pretty good. Classrooms are well-maintained. The library is one of the most comfortable places to focus and study. The quality of the mess food exceeded expectations. We have a special dinner every Wednesday in Hall-1 during our stay in the final year, and have an even better dinner scheduled monthly.
Faculty: Faculty members of the college are extremely helpful, especially for ECE. The course covers all aspects an ECE engineer should know, and is exclusive to the GATE syllabus. Semester exams are moderately difficult, but one can ace them if studied sincerely.
Reviewed on 30 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
Ayan Sarkar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: Some years placements are good, but this year, placements for the 2026 batch are not that good. Almost 70-80% of students get placed in my branch. Many students got the average package of 9 LPA, and earlier, it may have been greater than this year. Finally, the college placements are quite good.
Infrastructure: The 1st year hostel is good and well-maintained. The 2nd-year hostel is good, but not well-maintained. The 3rd and 4th year boys' hostel is just below average with an old infrastructure. The mess serves a variety of food, but of average quality. The food served on the campus is a little costly.
Faculty: Faculty members are quite good in some subjects. A few faculty members are not that helpful or good. The course curriculum is very good as subjects and syllabus are quite relevant. Some teachers are really hardworking and dedicated, so they really help us.
Other: Fests organised are very good at NIT Durgapur. Fests named Recstacy and Aarohan are really very good.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pritam Basak Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, it has good infrastructure, nice professors, and improving placements each year.
Placements: Approximately 80% of students from the CSE course get placed. The highest package offered is 80 LPA. The lowest package offered is less than 6 LPA. The average package offered is 17 LPA. 60% of students got internships in the 3rd year. Most students got 6-month internships, then FTE or PPO. Many students got the SWE role in the IT companies. Top product-based companies like Microsoft, Amazon, and JPMC visit the college each year. Other than this, a few startups visited the college this year. Overall, it is good for CS placements.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available all over the college. CS labs are good. The new academic building is modern. There is a large library building which has the most modern facilities. 1st year hostel is very good. But from the 2nd to the final year, its quality degrades. There will be 3 people in a single room. Rooms are quite large. For PhD and M.Tech students only, there are single rooms.
Faculty: The course curriculum of the CSE course is decent. Most companies ask questions from our CSE core subjects. So it is relevant. But in 1st year, it is filled with useless subjects. Some teachers go out of the curriculum and teach what is relevant. Some teachers are boring, like if we can understand what they taught, then it is good, or else it is not. Especially in the Electrical department, teachers are very strict like old school. Their teaching style is superb. They will teach better than the top NPTEL IIT teachers.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Durgapur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered Yesterday

NIT Durgapur has been ranked well by NIRF. NIRF rankings 2026 have not released yet but are expected to release anytime soon. It is ranked 49 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 in BTech category and 101-150 in the Business & Management Studies category.

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

NIT Durgapur considers JEE scores for admission to its BTech course. Shortlisted candidates must pay the NIT Durgapur BTech admission fees to confirm/secure their seats at the college. Below given is the BTech application/processing fees:

CourseApplication / Processing Fee
BTech / Dual Degree / Integrated MSc
  • General / OBC / EWS: INR 2,000 (JEE Main) + JoSAA/CSAB process charges
  • SC / ST / PwD / Female: INR 1,000 (JEE Main)

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

NIT Durgapur offers reliable and decent placements for all Engineering specialisations including Mechanical Engineering. The institute recorded a placement rate of 89.08% fot its Mechanical Engineering placements for the year 2026. Also, the overall average package received during NIT Durgapur place

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

The application fees for M.Tech at NIT durgapur depends on whether the student wants to pursue M.Tech (Self-Sponsored) or M.Tech (Regular via GATE). Below given is the application/processing fees for M.Tech at NIT Durgapur:

CourseApplication / Processing Fee
MTech (Regular via GATE)
  • General / OBC / EWS: INR 3,000 approx.
  • SC / ST / PwD: INR 2,500 approx.
MTech (Self-Sponsored)
  • All Categories: INR 1,000

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shruti Manchanda

Updated on Nov 2, 2026

NIT Durgapur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Durgapur Campus Building(1)Main Building
NIT Durgapur Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Durgapur Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Durgapur Campus View
NIT Durgapur Campus View

NIT Durgapur
Contact Information

Address

Mahatma Gandhi Road,
A - Zone

Durgapur ( West Bengal)

Phone
03432754680

(For general query)

03432545290

(For admission query)

Email
deanac@admin.nitdgp.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@admin.nitdgp.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->