

NIT Rourkela Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1961
NIT Rourkela Admission dates 2026
M.Sc. Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- 10+2 with 75% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN, JEE Main
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Nov '26 | IIT JAM 2026 Form CorrectionTentative |
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: XAT, MAT, CAT, CMAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
4 Nov '26 - 28 Nov '26 | CMAT 2027 registration and application process |
4 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
The basic eligibility requirement to get admission into M.Tech courses at NIT Rourkela and NIT Andhra Pradesh is almost similar. Moreover, NIT Rourkela & NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech course admission is based on a valid Graduate Aptitude Test (GATE) score obtained by eligible candidates. Thus, it is hard to compare which institution is easier to get admission to. However, there are several other factors on which candidates can compare the competitiveness to get admission into the M.Tech course at both institutes:
| NIT Andhra Pradesh Cutoff | NIT Rourkela Cutoff |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh Rankings | NIT Rourkela Rankings |
NIT Rourkela admission process to the courses offered at the institute is conducted on the basis of entrance exams. The modes of National Institute of Technology Rourkela course admissions are online and offline. Candidates must secure a valid score in accepted entrance exams such as OJEE, GATE, JEE Main or equivalent for the final NIT Rourkela admission process.
To get admission in NIT Rourkela, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. NIT Rourkela offers admission through entrance examinations and merit. The institute accepts JEE Main/ GATE/ IIT JAM/ CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and others for admission. The NIT Rourkela application process is completed in online mode. Students must pay fee to confirm admission in preferred course.
NIT Rourkela All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
The cutoff trend for the BTech in Ceramic Engineering at NIT Rourkela has become more difficult to take admissio. Check the table below:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering | 42600 | 37970 | 38185 |
NIT Rourkela offers admission based on valid entrance scores. Therefore, candidates must secure valid scores in the accepted entrance exams in respect to the choice of course. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores in the respective entrance exams. Allocation based on the accepted entrance exams are held into account for the final admission to the respective choice of institute.
NIT Rourkela M.Tech cutoff is based on GATE cutoff followed by GATE CCMT Counselling. For NIT Rourkela cutoff 2026, GATE CCMT was concluded with the release of Last Round cutoff. Check the table below:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 386 | 441 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 353 | 428 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science | 610 | 645 | 645 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Drives | 433 | 401 | 449 |
| M.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 429 | 479 | 545 |
| M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 400 | 388 | 401 |
| M.Tech. in Biotechnology | 421 | 454 | 451 |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering | 351 | 351 | 350 |
| M.Tech. in Information Security | 592 | 612 | 621 |
| M.Tech. in Software Engineering | 556 | 605 | 610 |
| M.Tech. in Communication and Networks | 434 | 483 | 500 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems | 563 | 581 | 649 |
| M.Tech. in Control and Automation | 354 | 374 | 398 |
| M.Tech. in Electronic Systems and Communication | 424 | 424 | 483 |
| M.Tech. in Signal and Image Processing | 463 | 503 | 549 |
| M.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 356 | 351 | 352 |
| M.Tech. in Energy and Environmental Engineering | 352 | 424 | 357 |
| M.Tech. in Food Process Engineering | 419 | 410 | 403 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Ceramics | 375 | 358 | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering | 380 | 370 | 388 |
| M.Tech. in Microwave and Radar Engineering | – / – | 370 | 426 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Design | 359 | 359 | 366 |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 351 | 355 | 353 |
| M.Tech. in Thermal Science and Energy Engineering | 351 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech in Manufacturing and Automation Engineering | 391 | 352 | 370 |
| M.Tech in Mechanical Systems Design and Control | 375 | 376 | 363 |
| M.Tech in RF and Microwave systems | 370 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Construction Technology and Management | – / – | 389 | 387 |
| Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MURP) | – / – | 384 | 406 |
| M.Tech. in Ceramic and Materials Engineering | – / – | – / – | 421 |
| M.Tech. in Machine Learning and Signal Processing | – / – | – / – | 586 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Refrigeration and Cryogenic Engineering | – / – | 355 | 363 |
| M.Tech. in Semiconductor Devices and Technology | – / – | – / – | 560 |
NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.
NIT Rourkela All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
NIT Rourkela the highest package for 2025 placements is INR 62.44 LPA. A total of 1290 offers were made this year. Top recruiters of NIT Rourkela this year included Amazon, Deloitte and EY.
MSc at NIT Rourkela is one of the most popular course. It has good placement record. Check the table below for placement information of MSc at NIT Rourkela:
Particulars | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2025 | MSc Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Placement Statistics 2025 | MSc Life Science Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 12 LPA | INR 16.45 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.94 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA | INR 5.69 LPA |
Median package | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
Offers made | 20 | 14 | 13 |
Total students | 18 | 13 | 13 |
As per JEE Main last round cutoff 2026, BTech + MTech Mining Engineering General category cutoff was 49463. Check the table below to analyse category wise cutoff of BTech + MTech Mining Engineering with previous year cutoffs:
| Category | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 48468 | 51378 | 49463 |
| OBC | -/- | -/- | -/- |
| SC | 5775 | 167552 | 142141 |
| ST | 2462 | 247781 | 2448 |
| EWS | 57410 | 55010 | 55246 |
As per JEE Main last round cutoff 2026, OBC cutoff ranged beween 6857 and 55687. Check the table below for year wise comparison and JEE Main rank for different courses at NIT Rourkela:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 50128 | 50269 | 50804 |
| B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering | 51163 | 47353 | 44746 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 31246 | 29549 | 27149 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 35584 | 31394 | 33706 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 3847 | 6791 | 6875 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 17791 | 19465 | 17902 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 9201 | 10298 | 9861 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 24267 | 24048 | 23208 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 42833 | 38387 | 38701 |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 47205 | 39933 | 43902 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 49927 | 49543 | 42033 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 12388 | 16604 | 14632 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Design | 10689 | 36312 | 37670 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 8043 | 33517 | 38699 |
| B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering + M.Tech. in Industrial Ceramic Engineering | 58382 | 60121 | 64894 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 54111 | 48595 | 51570 |
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 1305 | 1986 | 1169 |
| B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering | 53634 | 51717 | 55687 |
| Integrated B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Chemistry | 69987 | 60426 | 87171 |
| Integrated B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Life Science | 86885 | 102294 | 102935 |
| Integrated B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics | 69183 | 55452 | – / – |
| Integrated B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Physics | 63146 | 59232 | – / – |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence | 1308 | 8268 | 6987 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | – / – | – / – | 28449 |
| B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing | – / – | – / – | 10772 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Rourkela - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT RourkelaStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Rourkela
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
NIT Rourkela campus is loacted in Rourkela, Odisha. To be precise it is located in Sundargarh district. There are so many places to visit nearby like Vaishno Devi Temple, LA Garden, Hanuman Vatika, Birsa Munda International Hocket Stadium, Indira Gandhi Park, etc.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Yes, NIT Rourkela has Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme for widows and children of deceased armed forces personnel. Eligible candidates can get upto INR 2,500 - INR 3,000 per month.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
At NIT Rourkela, roughly 20% to 30% of visiting software and IT companies open their placements to M.Sc. (especially Integrated M.Sc. Mathematics or Physics) students. Yes, you can get placed in CSE/IT companies, but eligibility depends heavily on your specific science branch, coding skills, and the
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
The placement opportunities for M.Sc. Life Science at NIT Rourkela are quite good.
Yes, definitely students can actively prepare and apply for the tech placements at NIT Rourkela.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
NIT Rourkela has diverse societies catering to performing arts, Literary and Cultural society and the Film and Music society, which functions under the Student Activity Centre. Through these societies, students are able to explore their creative side. The Literary and Cultural Society includes liter
P
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
NIT Rourkela Notifications
NIT RourkelaTake a look at Campus
Header
Entrance
Mess

NIT Rourkela News & Updates





Online coursesyou may be interested in
NIT RourkelaContact Information
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, Odisha
Rourkela ( Orissa)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Rourkela
- All About NIT Rourkela
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Rourkela Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Rourkela Faculty
- Compare NIT Rourkela
- NIT Rourkela Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main

Where is exactly NIT Rourkela campus located, and what are the places to visit nearby?