Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Hi Sonam,
The aviation sector, global transportation system to carry cargo goods & passengers is ideally very established globally. India’s civil aviation industry is also on a high-growth. India aims to become the third-largest aviation market by 2020 and the largest by 2030 with the major investments happening & flux created by various government initiatives. Despite the setback a few years ago,
The careers opportunities with the Aviation industry are also equally at boom as they are many travel providers with multiple career opportunities such flight attendant jobs, airline administrative support, avionics technicians, flight dispatcher, ground / airport station attendant, aviation meteorologist, ramp planner, reservation sales agent, flight instructor, aviation attorney etc. So the future of aviation looks pretty bright. Hope it helps. Please feel free to revert. Click on the thumbs up or mark it as the best, if you found this useful. Wish You Luck!
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET, MATE, GATE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
BTech and BSc are the top programmes at RV University. The following are the RV University Mysore Road Rv Vidyaniketan Mailasandra Bengaluru Karnataka popular programme BTech and BSc USP:
International exchange programmes & collaborations
Option to choose electives from School of Liberal Arts & Sciences & School of Design
- Career options like Software Engineer, Full Stack Developer, Product Engineer, Data Scientist, Data Analysts, etc.
A unique research & action ecosystem • Experiential Learning — Internships
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Siva Sivani Institute of Management is one of the reputed management institutes situated in Hyderabad which offers MBA and PGDM. It provides the better placement, industry focused courses and experienced faculties. However, this institute is not alone in the race of top management institutes in hyderabad, IBS Hyderabad and IMT Hyderabad offer equal competition. There is no definite best institute for students as it is varies with the specialization, the students preference, and aims and objectives of the students. Siva Sivani is especially known for the placement and training and practical training for the students.
Siva Sivani Degree College Hyderabad (SSDCH) offers a wide range of programmes to students at the UG level such as BBA, BSc, BCom, and BCA. The flagship programmes offered at Siva Sivani Degree College are BBA and BCom. Further, the college offers these programmes for a duration of 3 years with a comprehensive curriculum. SSDC Hyderabad courses strive to enhance the learning experience of students in order to prepare them for the industry.
SBS Ahmedabad offers PGDM courses with specialisations such as Marketing, Finance, Human resources, Data Science, Communications, Supply Chain Management, and Entrepreneurship. Along with this SBS also offers PGDM in Marketing as a separate program. Candidates seeking admission at SBS Gujarat must have valid national-based entrance exam scores such as CAT/ XAT/ ATMA/ MAT/ CMAT. The entrance exam score is taken before 12 months at the time of application. Further, the mode of application is online. Candidates seeking admission to the PGDM programme must be graduated with 50% aggregate (45% in case of specific category).
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
No, you can't join Taxila Business School directly.
There is an admission procedure in college so that a deserved candidate got the admission in his desired college.
In the same way, Taxila Business School has it's own admission procedure depending upon different aspects as follows:-
Anybody with a graduating degree who has passed the qualifying exam with atleast a 50% score may apply for admission. Exam scores on the CAT/MAT/GMAT/CMAT/XAT will determine admission to the PGDM programme. To make the final selection, Taxila Business School holds personal interviews.
The names of some of the top recruiters of Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies are mentioned below:
Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Coca-Cola | Infosys | ITC Limited |
Nestle | Bajaj Finserv | Airtel |
SBI | HDFC Bank | Amazon |
Cognizant | IBM | Mankind |
During 2023 placements, the highest average package stood at INR 775 LPA and was recorded for the MBA batch. Take a look at the below table to know the Paari School of Business average package for the 2023 passing out batch:
| Course | Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 7.75 LPA |
| BBA (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |
Amity Lucknow is a private university accredited by the BCI, CoA, National Council of Teachers Education, and DEC. Some of the top USPs of Amity University Lucknow are as follows:
- Amity LKO has been ranked 11th and 13th by The Week 2025 in the Design and Law categories, respectively.
- The the highest and average package offered during the Amity University Lucknow placements were INR 45 LPA and INR 8 LPA.
- Amity Lucknow campus is approved by UGC, PCI, AICTE and the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, USA.
Therefore, we can conclude that Amity Lucknow is a good university.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
SCMS Noida concluded the placements for the BBA Class of 2026 with a median package of INR 7 LPA. The salary package offered during SCMS Noida placements 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | BBA Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
the highest package (Domestic) | INR 12 LPA |
Median package | INR 7 LPA |
Yes, of course. North Eastern Regional Institute of Management is one of the best premium Institutes in Guwahati which provides quality education. It is considered one of the highly reputed Institutes of Guwahati, Assam. The institute was established in 1992 and offers PG and UG courses in full-time and part-time mode in the form of Degree programmes.
Admissions at Indus Business School (IIEBM) are both entrance-based and merit-based. Applicants must have a bachelor's degree in any discipline as recognized by AICTE/UGC, under 10+2+3 / 10+2+4 system with a minimum of 50% marks. Candidates appearing in the Final Year may also apply, provided they complete all formalities of examinations before July and furnish proof of having met the minimum eligibility criteria before November of the current Academic Year. The admission process involves a combination of factors including past academic performance, performance in the Individual Assessment Process (Group Discussion, Personal Interview, and Written Assessment) along with other qualitative parameters like relevant work experience, extra-curricular activities, and state or national level participation & achievement in sports. All applicants are required to have appeared for any of the Competitive Exams viz CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT / ATMA / GMAT or any other Competitive Exam approved by AICTE.
Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc.
Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.