Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The Oxford College of Business Management is affiliated with Bangalore University and approved by AICTE, Delhi. The Oxford College of Business Management has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade ‘A’. The college offers its most popular programme, i.e. MBA within a fee range of INR 4.5 lakh, which is quite affordable for all the students.
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
INR 4 lakh | |
INR 2.3 lakh | |
INR 1.8 lakh | |
INR 1.4 lakh | |
INR 4 lakh |
LEAD College of Management provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining LEAD College of Management admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the LEAD College of Management to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include CMAT, KMAT Kerala, and CAT.
The cutoff in 2023 for the General category from KMAT is 26,739 for getting eligible in admission in Soundarya Institute of Management and Science, and that number reflects at least minimum score to get admitted for the course of MBA; such courses normally have a pretty tough selectivity process. Cutoffs vary due to many factors including number of applicants and how challenging the exam is. There is also the minimum percentage requirement of 50% at the undergraduate degree level. Specialisation streams are the other aspect that attracts potential MBA students toward the institute.
The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.
The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.
The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.
Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate who have completed Diploma holders in Pharmacy/ any Diploma of three years (after SSC) are also eligible. |
| BBA | Candidate who have completed Diploma holders in Pharmacy/any Diploma of three years (after SSC) are also eligible. |
Yes. Scholarships are given for deserving UG -undergraduate/PG -postgraduate students based on inclusivity and merit requirement. MET PGDM Scholarship requirement may include recognition for high performance in entrance tests, strong academic records, sports excellence, or diversity-based considerations. Final decisions are taken by the college's Scholarship Committee.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
IQ City United World School of Business provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining IQ City UWSB admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the IQ City UWSB to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include XAT, CMAT, MAT, ATMA, and CAT.
IAGI is a solid mid-tier group of Institutions that strikes balance between academics and placement opportunities.
While it may not be a premier institution, it offers stable job opportunities & career growth. It also has Life Lab and the Centre for Industry Partnership covering volunteering, internships, part-time jobs, and placements.
Yes, Vishwa Vishwani Institute of Systems and Management is ranked by various ranking bodies. Vishwa Vishwani Institute of Systems and Management rankings 2025 will be updated here once out. The below-mentioned are Vishwa Vishwani Institute of Systems And Management rankings:
- 61st Best B School in South India (Fortune India 2024)
- 4th Top B School in Hyderabad (Outlook 2023)
- 16th Best B School (Outlook 2023)
- Sustainable infrastructure achievement from Katalyst Konnects
- Excellence in Education by Outlook Business.
BVIMR admissions 2025-26 are currently open for various courses. Althought several application processes and entrance tests have been completed in the month of June, 2025, students can still apply for other courses like the BA programs. Students can visit the official website and head to the official website to learn more. The institute is accredited with an A+ grade by NAAC.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Adarsh Institute of Management and Information Technology actively promotes a 'ragging-free campus' and has implemented measures to prevent ragging, including an anti-ragging committee and awareness campaigns. Some of the AIMIT anti-ragging clubs are mentioned below:
- Anti-ragging policy: The institute explicitly states a policy against ragging on its website and during orientation programmes.
- Anti-ragging committee: An established committee is in place to address and investigate any ragging complaints.
- Student pledges: Students are often asked to sign pledges against ragging.
ICBM-SBE is easy to seek admission at, if the candidates successfully secure a minimum aggregate in Bachelors or Masters degree. Along with this, candidates must secure a valid score in CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA/ MAT/ GMAT scores. After the merit based selection, candidates will have to appear for group discussion and personal interview.
Direct admission is usually not possible for the UG/ PG courses at REVA University. Admission to REVA University courses are entrance-based. Students are selected based on a valid score of REVA CET exam, which is conducted at the university-level for admission to all courses. Candidates either have to qualify for REVA CET or submit the scores of any other relevant entrance exam at the time of registering for their desired courses.
ITM University offers scholarships to meritorious students. One who fulfils the set criteria can apply for the scholarships. Below are terms and conditions for ITM University Raipur Scholarships:
- Scholarships are applicable on first year tuition fee only
- Students need to specifically apply using scholarship application form at the time of admission
- Scholarships are available only on direct admission
- Merit Scholarships to be offered to the eligible students irrespective of their eligibility/ grant for state government scholarships
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The entrance exams for taking admission in NSB Academy in PG courses MBA+MIP+IIP and PGDM + MIM are CAT/ GMAT/ XAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ CMAT/KMAT score followed by GD & PI. If you want to take admission in the UG courses B.Com+CIP and BCA+CIP then you can apply directly on bases of your 12th score card once you clear the cutoff then you will be call for personal interview.
Before applying candidates must satisfy the following eligibility:
- Candidate must have Graduation degree from any recognised University.
- Final-year candidates can also apply. However, admission of such candidates is subject to submission of the degree certificate.
Candidates need to pay an application fees to apply for a course at MGM Institute of Management and Research. The application fees is non-refundable. Aspirants need to pay INR 2,000 for admission & MGMU CET. The fees to apply for MGMU PET is INR 5,000.
GITM Gurugram is an institution offers academic excellence, robust placements with top recruiters & holistic development through great infrastructure and expert mentorship.