Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
KL University Hyderabad (Deemed-to-be) offers hostel facility to students. The hostel fees depends on the room type selected by the students. Mess fee is a component of hostel fee. Students are charged a mess fee of INR 92,000 in most of the cases. However, this data may vary.
UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
M.V.S. Govt. Arts & Science Degree College is situated in Mahbubnagar, in the Telangana state of India. The college offers 15 courses across three streams, namely Arts, Commerce, and Banking, as well as Science.
Now, regarding the rankings, the college is rated 8-8.5 in terms of infrastructure, around 8 can be given to the faculty and course curriculum. It is rated a high 6 in terms of placements and internships. Looking at the fee structure, the Return on Investment (ROI) can be rated a 7. The crowd and campus life are around 9.
The overall college can be rated around 7-7.5, reflecting its dedication to academic excellence, infrastructure, and student well-being.
At the undergraduate level, Dolphin Institute Dehradun offers BCom, BSc, and four-and-a-half-year BPT, and other courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers two-year MSc, MCom, and other courses to students. BSc is available in various specialisations such as Biotechnology, Microbiology, Zoology, Agriculture, and others. MSc is offered in various specialisations such as Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology, and others.
ABES Engineering College offers UG and PG courses in the field of engineering and computer application. Seats are offered for both entrance-based and merit-based admissions. Check below the selection process of ABES College of Engineering courses:
Course | Selection Process |
|---|---|
BTech | Counselling-based: JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling (85% seats) Direct: Valid JEE Main Score + Institute-level Test + PI (15% seats) |
BCA | Merit-based |
MCA | Counselling-based: CUET PG + UPTAC Counselling (85% seats) Direct: Valid CUET Score + Institute-level Test + PI (15% seats) |
| MTech | GATE /GPAT/CEED/CUET PG + UPTAC Counselling |
Yes, MITS Deemed to be University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Andhra Pradesh. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Amity Global Business School Bhubaneswar is a private reputed college and is located in Orissa. It is one of the renowned colleges in Bhubaneswar to offer UG and PG programmes to students, mainly in the field of Management. AGBS Bhubaneswar has experienced faculty members who have around 24 years of experience.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
SAM Global University is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and Madhya Pradesh Niji Vishwavidhyalaya (Sthapana Avam Sanchalan) Adhiniyam 2007. Some of the constituent colleges under this university are approved by PCI (Pharmacy Council of India), AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), Madhya Pradesh Private University Regulatory Commission, NCTE, CCIM, INC, AIPC, and Madhya Pradesh Government.
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The flagship programme offered at Vidyalankar School of Business, VSB is the MBA/PGDM. Every student at Vidyalankar School of Business, [VSB] Mumbai has the opportunity to strive for success by utilising the greatest resources available in terms of technology, industry engagement, and real-world, hands-on problem-solving internships. Executive management courses, postgraduate diplomas, and postgraduate certifications are available at Vidyalankar School of Business (VSB) in Mumbai. Retail management, business analytics, digital marketing, banking & financial management, marketing management, financial management, operations management, information systems, international business, human resource management, and supply chain management are among the specialisations offered for PGDM courses at VSB.
Crescent School of Business (CSB) is a good private institute that gives PG Management courses for a decent fees. The fees for MBA at the institute ranges between INR 4.2 L (MBA) and 7.2 L (MBA in Real Estate Management), depending upon the chosen specialisation.
Navrachana University offers UG courses across various streams such as Engineering, Design, Science, Commerce, Architecture, Education, and others. The below-mentioned are Navrachana University undergraduate fees:
| Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.6 lakh |
| BSc | INR 3.5 lakh- 5.5 lakh |
| BDes | INR 5.6 lakh- 7 lakh |
| BArch | INR 8 lakh |
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Sarala Birla University has a big campus spread across 60 acres & equipped with all the required infrastructure and facilities. The institute has a modern campus with all the state-of-the-art infrastructure facilities, including airy classrooms, Hi-tech laboratories, library with e-access to digital resources, Wi-Fi, auditorium, a seminar hall, an open-air cafeteria, outdoor sports facilities, administrative office, common rooms, etc.
- Hostel: Sarala Birla University also offers an accommodation facility. Both AC & non-AC room are offered to the students.
- Library: The university has an ample and well-stocked library. It has a variety of pictures and digital resources. Consideration and books are usable for the learners to obtain, as well as e-books. Learners are issued a library card at the start of the student's academic year that will be utilised for all library-related agreements.
- Transport: The university provides its students with pick-up and declines facilities. It has a line of buses that operate within a distance of 100 km from the campus. They run particular routes that surround 60% of the city. The bus timings are in line with the university's list.
- Medical Services: There are a doctor and sitters on campus for any accidents. There is an ambulance on the ambulance. Students are provided with adequate medical awareness and can also be put up in the hospital if needed.
Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka has released the COMEDK UGET 2024 application form on February 1 at the official website. The last date to fill the COMEDK UGET application form 2024 was April 10. The application form is available in online mode only. Applicants are not allowed to fill COMEDK UGET application form in offline mode.
Hi.Indira College of Engineering and Management is a well-known institution for MBA/PGDM, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Indira College of Engineering and Management has a rating of 3.83 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.81 on Campus Life, 3.39 on Placements, 4.35 on Faculty and 3.86 on Infrastructure.
Thanks
Ravenshaw University Cuttack offers UG, PG, & PhD programmes to students. These courses are given across the Chemistry, Commerce, & various other streams. At the UG level, the available programmes are BSc, BCom, BA, & others. At the PG level, the available programmes are MSc, MA, MCom, & others. BSc is given in Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science, & others. The total seat intake for the MBA course is 60.