Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
NIMS School of Business, NIMS University is great choice for students looking for the following facilities in a college:
- Globally aligned course curriculum
- Global opportunities & multiple career pathways
- Placements in top companies like EY, Google, Oracle, etc.
- Guaranteed internship opportunities for every student
- Hands-on industry projects with an application-based learning, etc.
Students abiding at Periyar University hostels are certainly at an advantage when it comes to hostel facilities. The foundations for the Adhiyaman Men's Hostel and Periyar Maniyammai Women's Hostel were laid in 2007. The hostels are secured by the wardens as well as deputy wardens and mess facility is available to the students. For girl students, a second hostel, the New Women's Hostel, has been completed in 2019.
Pondicherry University is one of the eminent university which is offering quality education since 1985 and recognised by the UGC. The university offers quality education in UG and PG courses and popularly known for its BTech and MBA programmes. The university has well-equipped infra with all the necessary facilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have completed B.Com. (OR) B.A. with Accountancy (OR) B.Com. Computers/ Computer Applications (OR) B.B.A./ B.B.M./ B.Com. Company Secretaryship (OR) B.Com. (Honors) (OR) B.Com. (Restructured Courses). |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, SGVU Jaipur gives hostel facilities to the students. The university has over six hostels, named after freedom fighters such as Surya Sen, Ashfakullah, Birsa Munda, Bismil, Panna Dhay, and Manikarnika. The hostels also offer mess facilities to students.
Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
The placement percentage recorded has not been released yet. The institute recorded 100% placement percentage for the PGDM batch 2025 which is presented below:
| Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Placement rate | 100% |
SDMIMD popular programme is PGDM. The PGDM students are placed in top companies such as Schnieder Electric, Infosys BPM, Capgemini, Deloitte, Infosys, Morgan Stanley, and others. The below-mentioned are USPs of joining the SDMIMD programme:
- Faculty with good experience in industry and academia. Several of them with international teaching experience
- Consistent placement record with one of the best corporate companies among several regular recruiters
- Single occupancy hostel rooms
- Merit Scholarship Scheme
- Customised Management Education programmes for corporate executives.
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
JBIMS Mumbai is widely considered worth high expectations due to its phenomenal Return on Investment & elite status and strong established alumni network. It offers top tier placement opportunities, high profile finance & marketing roles & 100% placement rate for internships.
NMIMS Bangalore offers courses such as:
1. Master of Business Administration
2. Bachelor of Business Administration
3. Bachelor of Business Administration and Bachelor of Law
4. Bachelor of Commerce
IBS is one of the great business schools in Bangalore offering a full-fledged MBA programme with strong industry linkage and placement opportunities. More stress on practical learning and the development of students enhance the reputation of the institution, but whether it is "best" depends on preference and career goals, since there are other reputed institutes in Bangalore like IIM Bangalore and Christ University. These prospects or students must think about the following aspects when making their choices: specialization, faculty, and campus facilities.
The NMIMS-NPAT (NMIMS Programs After Twelfth) scores are accepted by the Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce (ASMSOC) for admission to the B.Sc. programme in Finance. The NMIMS-NPAT is a standard entrance exam for NMIMS Deemed to be University's BBA, B.Com (Hons), and B.Sc. (Finance) programs. Consequently, in order to be considered for admission to the B.Sc. programme at ASMSOC, candidates must take the NMIMS-NPAT exam and meet the qualifying requirements based on their results.
CMS Jain University Bangalore has a state-of-the-art infra. CMS Jain University Bangalore gives facilities such as library, media laboratory, research laboratory, seminar hall, auditorium, gymnasium, & cafeteria. The below-mentioned are the facilities available in the CMS Jain University Bangalore library:
- Printed Books - 23,582
- Capitaline (Online database for financial data)
- E-Books - 1.80 lakh
- Periodicals
- Electronics
- Printed National and International Journals - 195
- Subscribed Online National & International Journals - 15,444
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
All IBS Hyderabad campuses recorded placement rates above 90%, with the highest CTC of INR 40 LPA. IBS Hyderabad achieved an average CTC of INR 15.58 LPA for top 10% graduates. The programs incorporate 100% case-based learning, 14-week internships, and access to Bloomberg and SAP labs.
Yes, SCMHRD is considered as a good college. CMHRD Pune is a constituent college of Symbiosis International (Deemed University) which is accredited with A++ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) and AACSB. SCHMRD provides MBA as flagship courses. SCMHRD Pune has a state-of-the-art campus with multiple facilities available in the college.
The Training and Placement (T&P) department at SOIL Institute of Management manages all the placement-related activities of the institute. As per the official website of the institute, the department has established good relationships with the HRs of various leading organisations which has led to successful placements of students over the years. The department also organises various training programmes and workshops for students to equip them with all the necessary skills required at the time of placement. During the recent placements of the SOIL Institute of Management, the highest and average packages stood at INR 18.5 LPA and INR 11.5 LPA, respectively.
Yes, International School of Management Excellence is worth considering especially for its PGDM course. It is a private institute that is approved by the NBA, AICTE, & AIU. Below given are the reasons to choose ISME Bangalore:
- Good Rankings: Bangalore ISME is ranked 7th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in South category & 30th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in India category.
- Study trip: ISME Bangalore Campus provides a Global Experiential Learning Study trip to Singapore for PGDM students.
- Placements Opportunities: Grant Thornton, Landmark Group, Wiredleap, Vedak Technologies Pvt Ltd, etc. are the top recruiters of the institute.
X-GMT – XIM General Management Aptitude Test is an online examination conducted for admission to various Master’s degree programmes. Candidates who do not have a CAT/ XAT/GMAT score can appear for this exam.