

IIIT Una BTech Courses & Fee 2026: Placement, Cutoff, Admission & Eligibility
- Public-Private Institute
- Estd. 2014
IIIT Una BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026
BTech at IIIT Una is offered as a four-year undergraduate programme across five specialisations in full-time mode, namely, BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, BTech in Information Technology, etc. The selection of candidates to IIIT Una BTech is based on the JEE Main rank obtained by applicants. The Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) manages and regulates the counselling process for admission to all IIITs.
The seat allotment through JoSAA is based on a candidate's JEE Main rank and preference of courses and colleges. The remaining vacant seats after JoSAA Counselling are filled through two special rounds of CSAB Counselling. Get detailed information around the IIIT Una BTech admission 2024 such as eligibility and selection criteria, in the table below:
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech |
Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subject,s along with one of Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject, with 75% aggregate (65% aggregate for SC/ ST candidates) |
JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling |
Watch the below video to know more about BTech at IIIT Una:
Check the following section for IIIT Una BTech fee, ranking, placements and more:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
IIIT Una admission is primarily entrance-based. The students are selected through national-level examinations conducted by different authorities like the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main). students must have a valid score in different entrance exams. The various documents required for a successful application are Class 10 and 12 marksheets JEE Main scorecard, JEE (Main) admit card for candidate's identity verification Character certificate Photo ID proof and others. students must prepare well for the entrance exams as the competition is high. Study according to the GATE exam pattern, attempt GATE question papers, and hence be prepared to pass the exam.
According the cutoff list released by IIIT Una for admission to its flagship BTech programme the closing rank for BTech in Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) in the year 2021, 2022 & 2023 was 41419, 28324 & 30243 respectively. This clearly shows that the closing rank for the CSE branch at IIIT Una increased excessively in the year 2022 with respect to the year 2021 but it couldn’t maintain that growth for very long and crashed down to 30243 in the current year 2023 which makes the lowers the difficulty level for those who are willing to enrol in BTech in CSE at IIIT Una. Also, the same trend is followed by the Information Technology branch whose closing rank in the years 2021 & 2022 was 48004 & 31492, respectively but it also slumped down to 37091 in the current year 2023. In addition to this, BTech in Electronics & Communication was no different as it also followed the graph of the former two BTech branches.
Students have to score branch, round, category and gender-wise cutoff ranks to get admission in IIIT Una for the BTech course. The IIIT Una JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for multiple All India quotas.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 31993 to 37663. Hence, General AI candidates need to score a rank of at least 37663 to be eligible for admission. See the table below to know the round 1 maximum rank for other categories.
| Category | IIIT Una JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 37663 |
| OBC | 15772 |
| SC | 9022 |
| ST | 4629 |
| EWS | 6019 |
| PWD | 1888 |
Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
IIIT Una B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIIT Una - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIIT Una BTech Admission Dates 2025
IIIT Una BTech admission process starts with the start of JEE Main registrations. The JEE Main exam 2024 session 2 dates are out. Check out the following table for the most updated IIT Una BTech admission dates 2024:
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
22 Jul '26 - 18 Aug '26 | JEE Main CSAB Special Counselling |
2 Jun '26 - 11 Jun '26 | JEE Main counselling registration |
IIIT Una BTech Cutoff 2026
The JEE Main 2026 results have been declared on the official NTA website. Students can check the IIIT Una BE/BTech JEE Main cutoff for categories across All India Quota. The JEE Main 2026 cutoff is different for General, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, etc. category candidates. B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering branch recorded highest cutoff amongst all categories. Lowest cutoff branch for students is B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering.
Commonly asked questions On Cutoff
Criteria | Decription |
|---|---|
Age limit | There is no age limit to appear in JEE Main. |
Year of passing qualifying exam | The candidates who have passed the class 12 / equivalent examination in 2025, 2026 or are appearing in 2027, irrespective of their age, can appear in JEE Mains 2027. |
Nationality | Candidates must be Indian citizens. Foreign Nationals, NRIs, PIOs (Persons of Indian Origin), and OCIs (Overseas Citizens of India) can also apply. |
IIIT Una is based on GATE scores followed by the GATE CCMT Counselling conducted for candidates seeking admission to M.Tech courses. The candidates who qualify for GATE 2023 are called for the GATE CCMT counselling process. GATE Counselling 2023 was held for up to four rounds for IIIT Una. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out IIIT Una past year trends for MTech:
| Course | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 350 | 372 |
IIIT Una JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the BTech course for the first round. The cutoff was out for different AI quota categories.
For the General AI category, the round 1 closing ranks ranged from 31993 to 37663, wherein BTech CSE had the lowest rank, making it the most competitive course for admission. See the table below for the round 1 closing ranks for other categories.
| Category | IIIT Una JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 31993 - 37663 |
| OBC | 13780 - 15772 |
| SC | 7635 - 9022 |
| ST | 3771 - 4629 |
| EWS | 5200 - 6019 |
| PWD | 1066 - 1888 |
Other rounds will have different cutoffs.
IIIT Una BTech Curriculum
IIIT Una BTech is a four-year programme which follows the semester model, if one wants to apply for admission to the programme one should go through the JEE Main syllabus to get comprehensive idea of the necessary concepts of the course. Candidates can have a look at the table below to get the PDFs of the specialisations offered.
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology |
IIIT Una B.E. / B.TechIIIT Una BTech Seats 2026
IIIT Una offers BTech courses across five specialisations. The total seat intake for all BTech specialisations at IIIT Una is 372. The seat allotment to selected candidates is done through JoSAA Counselling process. Tabulated below are the specialisation-wise IIIT Una BTech seats:
IIIT Una BTech Placements
The BTech placement percentage recorded in 2024 was 62.79%. Decrease of nearly 24% was witnessed in the placement rate in 2024 as compared with 2023. The highest and average package offered during IIIT Una BTech placements 2024 stood at INR 32 LPA and INR 9.36 LPA, respectively. IIIT Una BTech median package 2024 stood at INR 8 LPA. Decrease of over 35% was witnessed in the IIIT Una BTech average package as compared with previous year.
The average package grabbed by BTech CSE, BTech ECE and BTech IT students in 2024 was INR 10.44 LPA, INR 8.49 LPA and INR 9.15 LPA, respectively. In addition, the placement rate recorded for these BTech branch during IIIT Una placements 2024 was 60.34%, 60.46% and 71.42%.
Insights on Placements
Based on 78 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Active but run mostly by students
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses
IIIT Una B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
IIIT Una B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
IIIT Una BTech 2026 FAQs
Yes, IIIT Una conducts on-campus placements. The Institute also conducts Off-Campus and Pool-Campus placement drives. The key highlights of IIIT Una BTech placements 2026 as compared with 2025 and 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.36 LPA | INR 11.51 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement percentage | 62.79% | 88.64% | 95.27% |
Companies Visited | 35 | 57 | 70 |
At the undergraduate level, IIIT UNA offers BTech courses to students. The total tuition fee for all BTech courses is INR 7.6 LPA. This is only the tuition fee. Students may also have to pay for the Hostel Fee of INR 3,82,400. Additionally, a one-time Security Deposit of INR 5,000 must also be paid. However, this information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The highest and average package trends witnessed during IIIT Una BTech placements 2026 as compared with 2025 and 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.44 LPA | INR 12.38 LPA | INR 15.41 LPA |
Median package | INR 9 LPA | INR 13.6 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Particulars | BTech ECE Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech ECE Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech ECE Placement Statistics (2026) |
Highest package | INR 25 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.49 LPA | INR 9.9 LPA | INR 12.24 LPA |
Median package | INR 9.25 LPA | INR 9 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Particulars | BTech IT Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech IT Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech IT Placement Statistics (2025) |
Highest package | INR 19 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.15 LPA | INR 10.79 LPA | INR 12.41 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
BTech CSE, ECE and IT branch students grabbed the highest package of INR 32 LPA during placements 2025. The branch-wise the highest package offered during IIIT Una BTech placements over the past three years is presented below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) | Highest Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
ECE | INR 25 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
IT | INR 19 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Candidates need not have 75 percent marks in class 12 for appearing in JEE Main. As per the official brochure released by the NTA, there is no minimum percentage required for appearing in the JEE Main. The requirement of 75 percent marks need not be associated with appearing in the JEE Main exam.
It is to be understood that 75 percent marks is required for admission to institutes which include NITs, IIITs, GFTIs and IITs. Many institutes offer admission at 60% and even less, along with JEE Main. Candidates must clearly understand that the requirement of 75 percent marks in class 12 is only for taking admission in the institutes.
Students who are preparing for JEE Main 2026 must start their preparation by studying NCERT books. It will help in building strong foundation of concepts. Study chapters that have high weightage in JEE Mains and also topics that have been asked in recent years. In the last month before exam, solve mock tests and previous year papers.
The key highlights of IIIT Una BTech placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | BTech Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 32 LPA | INR 30 LPA | INR 53.6 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.36 LPA | INR 11.51 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement percentage | 62.79% | 88.64% | 95.27% |
Companies Visited | 35 | 57 | 70 |
The branch-wise placement rate recorded over the past three years during BTech placements is presented below:
BTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Placement Rate (2025) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | 60.34% | 87.8% | 92.98% |
ECE | 60.46% | 91.67% | 98.31% |
IT | 71.42% | 86.96% | 94.34% |
IIIT Una
Student Forum
Answered 6 months ago
IIIT Kota ranks higher and holds an edge over newer IIITs like Sonepat or Una due to its established reputation, better placements (avg INR 11-12 LPA), and permanent campus. While Sonepat/Una have decent, growing placements, IIIT Kota's older, stronger industry ties make it a superior choice.Â
- IIIT K
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 6 months ago
IIIT Una JEE Mains cutoff 2025Â for the OBC AI category ranged from 11776 to 14238 in the first round, wherein BTech CSE was the toughest specialisation for admission.Â
This cutoff range later increased to 59699 and 79526 in the last round, with BTech CSE remaining as the most competitive specialisati
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 9 months ago
No, IIIT Una admissions 2026 are not open for any courses yet. Usually IIIT Una admissions commence with appearing for JEE and then further rounds like JOSAA AND CSAB counselling takes place.
h
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 9 months ago
The minimum eligibility for PhD at IIIT Una is M.Tech from a recognised university with a good academic track record. The selection criteria is merit based with the college accepting PG scores for CFTI/GFTI students. For students from other institutions, The college accepts GATE scores along with a
h
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 12 months ago
IIIT Una offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. IIIT Una admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as JEE Main, DASA, GAT
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 2, 2026
IIIT UnaTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

IIIT Una News & Updates



IIIT UnaContact Information
Vill. Saloh , Teh. Haroli , Distt. Una , Himachal Pradesh
Una ( Himachal Pradesh)
Useful Links
Know more about IIIT Una
- All About IIIT Una
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIIT Una Faculty
- Compare IIIT Una
- IIIT Una Q&A
- Scholarships
- IIIT Una News & Articles
How does IIIT Kota stack up against newer IIITs like IIIT Una or Sonepat?