M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following ta
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1419 Colleges |
| CEETA | 269 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 252 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 110 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 90 Colleges |
| KCET | 43 Colleges |
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 36 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| TANCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 20 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 11 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 8 Colleges |
| HPCET | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 7 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Candidate who complete M.Tech course from Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute are open with wide job opportunities. Students can check some of the career scope from below after completing MTech:
| Job Profile | Job Description | Average Salary (in INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Software Developer | Designs, develops, and tests software applications | 6-12 Lacs per annum |
| Data Scientist | Collects, analyzes, and interprets data to extract meaningful insights | 7-15 Lacs per annum |
| Machine Learning Engineer | Designs and develops machine learning algorithms and models | 8-18 Lacs per annum |
| Cybersecurity Analyst | Identifies, assesses, and mitigates cybersecurity threats | 6-10 Lacs per annum |
| Web Developer | Designs, develops, and maintains websites and web applications | 5-8 Lacs per annum |
Check the best M.Tech colleges in India here
BTech students at Institute of Engineering and Management can mostly apply for merit-based scholarships. However, there is also a sports scholarship offered to BTech students with national or state level event achievements.
These scholarships canhelp BTech students secure between 25% - 100% tuition fee waiver at Institute of Engineering and Management.
Yes, Integral University offers good placements for courses like BTech, BPharma, MBA, etc. Check out the overall highlights of Integral University placements for the overall Class of 2025 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26 LPA |
Total recruiters | 260+ |
Total offers | 1225+ |
| Placement Rate | 90% |
IIITDM Kancheepuram seat intake for M.Tech programme is 200. The total seats are distributed evenly among all the M.Tech offered specialisations. Each specialisations with 20 seat intake. Seat are allocated based on the CCMT counselling. Candidates must apply for CCMT by visiting the official website. Candidates seeking admission to the CCMT participating institutes will be allocated seats based on their choices for college and course and their GATE rank. GATE 2024 exam dates are announced and conducted for 2023.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Candidates can check below the list of documents required at the time of admission at J. C. Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA-
- Class 10 scorecard and certificates
- Class 12 scorecard and certificates
- Bachelor's degree certificate and scorecard (if applicable)
- Caste/ Tribe/ Class certificate (SC / ST/ OBC/ EWS)
- Disability certificate for Persons with Disabilities
- Image of scanned photograph in jpg/ jpeg format
- Image of scanned signature in jpg/ jpeg format
It is a reputed engineering college in Pune. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made. The highest package offered was INR 40 LPA, which was given by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.
According to the unoffcial online sources, the CSE average package secured by the students of the recent batch was between was between INR 4 LPA and INR 6 LPA.
JNTUA College of Engineering, Ananthapuramu has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed diploma in engineering/technology or 3 years B.Sc degree with Mathematics as one of the subjects And secured at least 45% marks (40% marks reserved category) from a recognized university. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Candidate must have passsed B.E./B.Tech. in relevant stream and obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of reserved category candidates) from an AICTE/UGC approved institution recognised by the Government of Andhra Pradesh as equivalent thereto. Final year appearing students may also apply on provisional basis. |
The highest package recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements 2024 was 7 LPA. During the BTech placement drive 2023 and 2022, it was 8 LPA and 7.7 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
The cost of studying at NIT Manipur is determined by the total fee paid for a particular course. NITM fees include multiple components such as tuition fee, caution deposit, etc. See the table below for more fee information.
| Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 6,500 | INR 5 lakh | INR 3.15 lakh |
| MTech | - | INR 1.4 lakh | - |
| MSc | - | INR 30,000 | - |
*This information is from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The NIT Sikkim average package is not released as of now. However, the median package is released. Take a look at the below table depicting the course-wise median package 2022:
Course | Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|
INR 8 LPA | |
INR 7.30 LPA |
NOTE: The offered mentioned salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
Yes, Ramdeobaba University accepts the MAT exam for admission to MBA. Additionally, the college has some basic eligibility criteria that differ from course to course i.e., if a candidates want to apply for an undergraduate course, they must have completed Class 12 in a relevant stream and if a candidates want to apply for PG courses they, must have a UG degree.
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST) is a deemed to be a university in Nirjuli place located in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. It has been ranked 186 among the top NIRF-rated Engineering colleges in 2021. The institute currently has 11 departments of education in Science & engineering and 1 center for management studies to offer degree courses across the disciplines of engineering, technology, sciences, and management. It offers 10+2 level certificate courses, post-10+2 Diploma courses, and degree programs. The degree programs offered at NERIST include BTech, BSc (Forestry Stream), MTech, MBA, MSc, and PhD programs.
NERIST Fees & Eligibility
| Course | Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 13,750 (1st Year Fees) | Pass 10+2 NERIST Entrance Exam |
| B.Sc | 22,580 (1st Year Fees) | 10+2 |
| M.Sc | 29,040 (1st Year Fees) | Graduation |
| Polytechnic | 12,480 (1st Year Fees) | 10+2 |
| MBA | 57,560 (1st Year Fees) | Graduation |
| B.Tech {Lateral} | 22,580 (1st Year Fees) | 10+3 + NERIST Entrance Exam |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
M.Tech at Tezpur university is better than M.Tech at SMVDU because the placements at Tezpur university provides much better options and salaries as compared to SMVDU.
In comparison of both the universities it can be seen that the highest package of M.Tech at SMVDU in year 2022 was 3.6 LPA while at tezpurTuniversity was 4.01 LPA.
| Courses | Tuition Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech (15 courses) | 3.9 L - 5.4 L | 10+2 : 45 % Exams : CBSE 12thISC+2 More |
| M.E./M.Tech (14 courses) | 2.6 L | Graduation : 50 % Exams : GATETS PGECET |
The table given below mentions Tezpur University ranking given by international organisations in 2024:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranking |
|---|---|---|
QS World University Rankings | Asia | 501-550 |
QS World University Rankings | Southern Asia | 143 |
Times Higher Education | Overall | 1201–1500 |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE) accepts admissions to various programs through the official website. Application in the prescribed form and all the supporting documents along with application fee (non-refundable) needs to be submitted at the site or personally. The tuition fee is payable at Bangalore through a Demand Draft (DD) drawn in favor of Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE). To get admission in the desired course, one needs to follow the below mentioned procedure of Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE) application process:
Step 1: Click on the 'Admission Enquiry' tab on Homepage of the official website of Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE).
Step 2: Enter all the required details of name, e-mail ID, and contact number, and fill in the state, city, and preferred course in the next window.
Step 3: Check the 'I agree' statement and click on the 'Apply Now' button to apply for the selected course at the college.
Step 4: Login into the account registered to do the application form, upload all the relevant documents for the application and pay the application fee.
Step 5: Apply in the application form.
JSS Academy of Technical Education has a good record of placements for programs like BTech, MCA, MBA, MTech, etc. 138 recruiters participated in the recruitment process 2025 and presented over 556 offers to students. the highest package secured by batch 2025 was INR 24 LPA.