Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Institute of Integrated Learning in Management is a top private college approved by AICTE and accredited by the AIU. Check the top USPs of this college below:
- IILM University offers courses, such as BTech, BBA, MBA, etc. at the UG and PG levels.
- The the highest package offered during IILM Greater Noida placements 2025 offered was INR 26 LPA.
- Some of the top recruiters that have visited the IILM University campus for placements include TCS, Deloitte, Reliance, HDFC Bank and PwC, among others.
A Common Admission Test (MGU CAT) is used for the purpose of the MG University application procedure for all courses offered on the university campus. To apply for any of the programmes, candidates must first register online at the MGU CAT official website. Candidates from the general category must pay a cost of INR 1,000, while applicants from the reserved category must pay a fee of INR 500. The steps for applying to MG University are listed below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of MGU.
Step 2: Click on new registration and register yourself.
Step 3: Fill in the required academic and personal details.
Step 4: Upload the required documents, including a qualifying exam mark sheet and a passport-size photograph.
Step 5: Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.
SAT exam score is considered for MA at SLS, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU). Candidates must have passed a Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised board, and final year students can also apply on a provisional basis, provided they obtain the results before admission.However, for undergraduate programs such as BBA, B.Com, and B.Sc, SLS, PDEU conducts an entrance exam, which is a university-level exam.
Yes, you can get admission in Utkal University without entrance exam for selective programmes. This is not applicable for professional or PG programmes, such as MBA, MPhil, etc. If a student wants to get admission in UG, diploma or distance programmes, then generally no entrance is needed. Admissions are based on Class 12/ UG merit in such cases.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
REVA University is a bit costly but still less expensive than other private universities. It is known to give affordable and good quality education at a reasonable fees. The fees for REVA University courses is between INR 1 Lacs to INR 7 lakhs.
Nalanda Open University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), the Ministry of HRD, the Government of India and the Distance Education Bureau (DEB). NOU is also a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), the International Council of Open and Distance Education (ICDE) and the Asian Association of Open Universities (AAOU). Additionally, Nalanda Open University was established in 1987 under the ACT of Bihar Government, Nalanda Open University (NOU).
There are over 5,258 seats for MA in the PRSU campus and affiliated colleges. The seat intake varies from one MA specialisation to another. The seat intake bifurcaton for MA course at offered at on-campus along with some of its affiliated colleges are mentioned in the following table:
Note: The above information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
NFSU seats for M. Sc. Homeland Security are 45. The seat intake also depends on the categories of students.
Yes, DPG Degree College provides an Master of Arts (MA) programme. The two-year MA programme is offered in full-time mode. The course is available in three specialisations. The fee for the two-year programme is INR 74,000. For further details, candidates can see the following key highlights:
| Particular | Highlights |
|---|---|
Duration | Two years |
Course Level | PG Degree |
Mode of Course | Full Time |
Total Tuition Fees | INR 74,000 |
Seat breakup | 180 |
Total Semesters | Four semesters |
NOTE: The mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and, hence, is indicative.
It is one of the top universities in Bihar. Since its inception, over 1,000 companies have taken part in the university placements drive. The top recruiters of Patna University during recent years have been industry giants like ITC Group, Futures Group, Swatantra Micro Finance, Wipro, Azim Premji Foundation, etc. Patna University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses in regular and distance education mode. The university offers courses in multiple streams such as Management, Arts, Science, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Admission to CU Kashmir includes merit and entrance based eligibility criteria. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 along with valid scores in CUET UG/PG for the admission to UG and PG level courses. Furthermore, candidates must apply through the official website of the University. Shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.
The highest package offered to students during IISER Bhopal placements has not been released. The median package recorded in 2025 is presented in the table below:
Course | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|
UG 4-year | INR 12 LPA |
UG 5-year | INR 20 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 18 LPA |
Mohanlal Sukhadia University admission chances depend on the programme, specialisation, intake and competition. The admission chances are easy to moderate depending on the programme. Students are selected mostly on merit basis. Interested students can check the past year admission records to know more.
The minimum eligibility for MA in Uttarakhand Open University is having a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in UG. A valid graduation score is necessary for admission into the university.
MA admissions in Uttarakhand Open University are done on the merit of graduation exams and no further rounds in the selection process take place for admission into the programme.
Yes, Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus offers several internship & placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies like Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Accenture, Persistent, etc. come to the college to hire students for a number of roles. Students are offered jobs in different sectors. The placement details for the year 2025 are not released by the university yet & will be updated once out. Below is the placement detail for the previous year:
Course | Average salary | Median Salary | the highest Salary |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | INR 7.29 Lakh | INR 6.00 Lakh | INR 28.00 Lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
VNSGU Veer Narmad South Gujarat University , also known as South Gujarat University, came into existence in 1965. It was established to fulfill the need of having a separate university in South Gujarat. VNGSU is a public-state university. The University has also been re-accredited by NAAC with Grade ‘B+’ in 2022 and is a UGC-recognized university. VNSCGU is popularly known for its UG, PG, and Diploma courses. The flagship course offered at Veer Narmad South Gujarat University BSc and MBA.
Yes, UPRTOU Allahabad offers an MA (Master of Arts) course in distance mode. The course can be completed in two years or at maximum in four years. MA programme is of semester pattern. This course can be pursued at Uttar Pradesh Rajarshi Tandon Open University in various specialisations. Aspirants with a bachelor’s degree from a recognised university are eligible to apply for MA programme.
Yes, Shiv Nadar University offers an MA programme. It is a PG-level course offered with two specialisations. These specialisations are MA in English and MA in Rural Management. The duration of this programme is two years. Overall, students study different facets of Arts. The university conducts an in-house written test for admission to this programme Students can apply for the preferred course by visiting the official website of the university.
Yes, St. Xavier's University does provide sports-based scholarships. The university offers three sports scholarships, namely the Best Athlete Scholarship (Boys), the Best Athlete Scholarship (Girls), and the Meritorious Sportsperson. Under all the scholarships, selected students are granted a full waiver of tuition fees & development fees. One student under each category who wins the Best Athlete in the Annual Sports Meet is awarded the scholarship.