Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (303)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2021)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (224)
  • (194)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (97)
  • (40)
  • (74)
  • (47)
  • (79)
  • (81)
  • (34)
  • (56)
  • (193)
  • (356)
  • (39)
  • (31)
  • (915)
  • (49)
  • (111)
  • (61)
  • (29)
  • (57)
  • (56)
  • (158)
  • (107)
  • (216)
  • (155)
  • (33)
  • (215)
  • (66)
  • (50)
  • (369)
  • (92)
  • (53)
  • (206)
  • (116)
  • (92)
  • (258)
  • (40)
  • (28)
  • (747)
  • (42)
  • (137)
  • (62)
  • (68)
  • (58)
  • (50)
  • (32)
  • (27)
  • (154)
  • (49)
  • (515)
  • (26)
  • (684)
12,578 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹35 K - 50 K
₹3.23 L - 10.6 L
₹3.9 L - 5.06 L
₹3.2 L - 9.6 L
₹6.38 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What scholarship is offered to top performers of Kumaraguru College of Technology?
A: 

Kumaraguru College of Technology offers Mahatma Gandhi Merit Scholarship (MGS) to the top 10% of high-achieving students across the Kumaraguru ecosystem, providing INR 10,000 each to top performers based on academics, sports, and special achievements.

Q:   What are the accepted entrance exams at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences?
A: 

The mode of MIT Loni Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and scores of entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main,  MHT CET, and others. Candidates must get good marks in accepted entrance exams for a successful admission at MIT School of Engineering and Sciences.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at VIPS Delhi?
A: 

No, Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies does not offer direct admissions its offered courses. The institute accepts national entrance exams which include JEE Main, CLAT (UG), CLAT (PG), NIMCET, and IPU CET, depending on the chosen course.

Thus, candidates should check which entrance exam is accepted for their preferred course on the website of VIPS Delhi. 

Q:   Is Pimpri Chinchwad University actually good for Engineering?
A: 

Yes, Pimpri Chinchwad University actually good for Engineering. The university offers BTech programme across various specialisations in CSE, AI & ML, Machine Learning, AI & Data Science, and others. The university has decent placements for the class of 2025 with the highest package offered was INR 61 LPA. The university has moderate fee structurefor BTech which range from INR 7.2 lakh- INR 9.6 lakh. 

Q:   What is the seat intake for various courses at KJ Somaiya Institute of Engineering and Information Technology?
A: 

KJ Somaiya Institute of Engineering and Information Technology, Mumbai Pune offers Engineering courses. These programmes are offerred in full-time mode. Seats intake availability for these courses at KJSIEIT Mumbai goes up to 360.

BranchSanctioned IntakeNo. of Seats for Direct Second Year (10% of FE sanctioned intake)
Computer Engineering12012
Information Technology606
Electronics and Telecommunication12012
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science606

Note: Actual vacant seats for DSE admission will be confirmed after declaration of the First Year result.

– / –
₹3 K - 3.9 L
₹20 K - 14.4 L
₹10.9 L
Ranked #2 for Placement Performance – Times B-School Survey 2022
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
₹8.35 K - 34.55 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Why choose Allahabad University?
A: 

Allahabad Uiversity is a Central University in Uttar Pradesh. It offers BTech & MBA  as its flagship courses. It has been ranked at the 123rd position by NIRF 2025 under Management category. The university offers university like UGC Scholarship, Rajiv Gandhi Scholarship, Jawahar Bhawan Trust Scholarship, etc. Overall, it is a very good university.

Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science goes up to 60.
Q:   How do I get a seat at Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 

Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.

Q:   Can students join Indus Business School directly without any entrance exam?
A: 

Admissions at Indus Business School (IIEBM)  are both entrance-based and merit-based. Applicants must have a bachelor's degree in any discipline as recognized by AICTE/UGC, under 10+2+3 / 10+2+4 system with a minimum of 50% marks. Candidates appearing in the Final Year may also apply, provided they complete all formalities of examinations before July and furnish proof of having met the minimum eligibility criteria before November of the current Academic Year. The admission process involves a combination of factors including past academic performance, performance in the Individual Assessment Process (Group Discussion, Personal Interview, and Written Assessment) along with other qualitative parameters like relevant work experience, extra-curricular activities, and state or national level participation & achievement in sports. All applicants are required to have appeared for any of the Competitive Exams viz CAT / XAT / MAT / CMAT / ATMA / GMAT or any other Competitive Exam approved by AICTE.

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at Madras University Distance Education?
A: 

Shiksha has compared the fees, placements, cutoffs, reviews, seats, courses, and other specifics of UEI Global Faridabad and Culinary Academy of India. Culinary Academy of India has received a rating of 4.6 stars from 14 actual, confirmed students at Shiksha. In 2007, UEI Global, located in Faridabad, was founded. The institute is affiliated with Osmania University, Hyderabad; Bharathiar University; MDU; Rohtak; IGNOU; Pondicherry University; University of Delhi; UCB; City College, Norwich; Hotelschool, The Hague; and New College, Nottingham. UEI Global provides a number of courses in different fields of expertise. The Culinary Academy of India is situated in Begumpet, Hyderabad, and was founded in 1996. It is affiliated to Osmania University and offers a variety of culinary arts programmes.

name
Map Pin IconAll over India
₹0 - 23.46 L
– / –
₹4.46 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2021)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (224)
10 - 15 Lakh (194)
> 15 Lakh (120)
₹2 L - 2.99 L
₹7.5 K - 1.15 L
₹1.95 L - 8.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How can students switch their careers to Cyber Security through EC-Council University courses?
A: 

ECCU offers a range of cybersecurity courses that can help students gain skills relevant to cybersecurity domain.  Those who are certified cybersecurity professionals can get an opportunity to get better-paying and high-level jobs. 

Q:   Who is eligible for admission in Thakur College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

To get admission in Thakur College of Engineering and Technology for UG courses, the student should pass Class 12 in Science or commerce from a recognised board. To get admission in PG courses the applicant must complete graduation with a valid score in the relevant stream.

Q:   Is MSRIT Tier 1 College?
A: 

Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.

MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.

On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.

Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.

On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.

What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.

As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.

Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.

Q:   Is CDAC - Centre for Development of Advanced Computing a good college/Institute?
A: 
CDAC - Centre for Development of Advanced Computing is a reputed institute for Certificate, PG Diploma, UG Diploma, M.E./M.Tech, MCA, MBA/PGDM. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in IT & Software, Science, Engineering, Business & Management Studies. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. CDAC - Centre for Development of Advanced Computing has a review rating of 4.1 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 4 on placements, 4.3 on faculty and 4 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Is ASM's Institute of Business Management and Research a good option?
A: 

ASM IBMR is Good in academics and placement - The Best Institute in Pune. Placements: 100% Students are placed from our batch.The institute has been rated A+ by Business Standard. ASM IBMR is an AICTE approved B-School under the affiliation of Savitribai Phule Pune University.

₹40 K
₹1 L - 1.31 L
₹3.24 L - 3.92 L
₹25 K - 2.7 L
– / –
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconGunupurPvt
₹2.4 L - 8.96 L
GIET crowned as Best University in Eastern India for campus placement at Asia Education Summit
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What facilities are there at Ness Wadia College of Commerce in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Ness Wadia College of Commerce has been rated 3.9 on Infrastructure parameter. Ness Wadia College of Commerce provide good facilities all around the campus such as Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex. Ness Wadia College of Commerce has also been rated 3.9 for Campuslife.
Q:   What is the difference between a Data Analyst and a Data Scientist?
A: 

Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:

  • The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
  • Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
  • Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Q:   How can I get admission at Sri Balaji University, Pune?
A: 

Sri Balaji University Pune admissions are conducted on the basis of both merit and entrance. The university considers scores in CAT, MAT, XAT, etc. for admission to specific courses. The university also conducts SBEST or Sri Balaji Entrance & Screening Test for admission to some of the UG and PG programmes.

Q:   What course does Parul University Online offer?
A: 

Parul University Online, Vadodara offers only one course in the stream of Management, i.e., MBA Online. This is a two-year-long online course. Students can pursue MBA Online in 20 Industry-centric specialisations. The institute has a collaboration with international universities located in France, UK and Japan. Students will study one year of this course in online mode at Parul University and a final year at an International University.  

Q:   Can I get direct admission at GIET University?
A: 

No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.

name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
₹4 L - 15.6 L