LPU - Lovely Professional University
Video Play Icon9 Videos,
35 Photos
LPU - Lovely Professional University Logo

Lovely Professional University (LPU): Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking

  • Private University
  • Estd. 2005
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 2 Sep '26

LPU
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Sep 1, 2026
UCEED 2027 Drawing Section: Pattern, Types of Question...Read More
UCEED 2027 Drawing Section: Pattern, Types of Questions, Marks & Tips
Sep 1, 2026
UCEED Important Documents to Carry, Last Minute Tips &...Read More
UCEED Important Documents to Carry, Last Minute Tips & Exam Timing
Aug 13, 2026
MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 70-80 Percentile...Read More
MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 70-80 Percentile
Aug 3, 2026
UCEED Eligibility Criteria 2027: Age Limit, Qualifying...Read More
UCEED Eligibility Criteria 2027: Age Limit, Qualifying Exam, Minimum Marks, Reservation

Lovely Professional University Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the salary after doing an MCA from LPU?
A: 

After completing MCA from LPU, students are open to multiple jobs. The salary offered to various job profiles depends on the entry-level as well the experience and skills of the professionals. Those who have minimum experience of 3-5 years can expect to earn in the range of INR 6-12 LPA in top companies. Check below the list of MCA jobs and the average salary offered to the respective job profiles. The salary data is according to the website Payscale.com. 

Job PositionAverage Salary
System EngineerINR 5 LPA
Software TesterINR 5 LPA
System AdministratorINR 6 LPA
Web DeveloperINR 7 LPA
Software DeveloperINR 10 LPA
Q:   Can I get direct admission in LPU?
A: 

Yes, candidates can get direct admission in LPU. Aplicants must fulfil the course-specific eligibility criteria set by the colleeg. They need to apply online on the official website of college.

Q:   Is CUET required to get admission in LPU?
11thumbs up
A: 

No, CUET marks is not a compulsory requirement for getting admission in MSc programme of LPU. However, the university accepts valid scores of CUET as well as it's own in-house entrance exam called LPUNEST for giving admission in MSc at LPU.

Q:   Is LPU a good choice for MBA?
A: 

In 2024, the MBA candidates secured good placements offers. LPU has been ranked at 38 under 'Management' category in NIRF 2024 Rankings. MBA is one of the recognised courses of LPU. After completing course from the university, students are open to multiple placement opportunities. Find below the key highlights for LPU Placements:

Particulars

Statistics

MBA Highest Package in 2024

INR 29.3 LPA

MBA average package in 2023

INR 7 LPA

Note: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.

Check other MBA Colleges in Jalandhar.

Lovely Professional University Admission & Application Process 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2026

80 Courses3 years-6 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 60% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: LPU NEST, JEE Main, CUET, CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Jan '27
CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative
May '27
CUET UG 2027 Admit CardTentative
May '27-Jun '27
CUET UG 2027 ExamTentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is LPU fees for BTech?
A: 

The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST. 

Q:   Is CAT compulsory for MBA in LPU?
A: 

CAT is one of the accepting exams for admission to MBA course of LPU. Th university conducts LPUNEST Lovely Professional University National Entrance and Scholarship Test for admission to MBA course. It is conducted in online mode every year. The test acts as an Entrance Test as well as Scholarship Test. The amount of scholarship is determined by the marks and rank obtained by candidates in the exam. LPUNEST is a 2.5 hours exam including 125 questions. Apart from LPUNEST, the university also accepts MAT, XAT and other Management entrance exam scores for admission. The shortlisted candidates are further called for GDPI round. 

Q:   What is the selection criteria for LPU PhD?
A: 

LPU selects candidates for PhD course based on LPUNEST PhD score. The university will also consider the academic performance of the candidates for final selection. Below is the weightage of selection parameter for PhD:

Selection ParameterWeightage
Entrance exam70%
Interview30%

Aspirants who have qualified GPAT (NET/ JRF) / CSIR (NET/ JRF) / ICAR (JR / SRF) examinations/ SLET (Punjab only) / GATE or GPAT scorecard/ ICAR (NET), SPM, Teacher Fellowship holder or passed MPhi. Programme (in regular mode only) are exempted from entrance examination LPUNEST (PhD).

Q:   What is the fees for BSc in LPU?
A: 

The total fee for LPU BSc programme range between INR 2.4 Lacs and INR 9.6 lakh. However, the fee for BSc (Health and Physical Education) is slightly different, that is INR 3.24 lakh. The mentioned fee is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Lovely Professional University Placements 2025

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
7.07 LPA
MBA/PGDM
7.25 LPA
B.Des
7.25 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Google
Microsoft
Amazon
Cognizant
Infosys
Accenture
Bosch Ltd
Goldman Sachs
TATA Consultancy Services
IBM
Wipro
CapGemini
Tech Mahindra
Ashok Leyland
KPMG
Aditya Birla Group
HP
Samsung
Federal Bank
VMware
NDTV
Zee News
India News
PTI
ABP News
Aaj Tak
INDIA TV
News Nation
ANI
Dainik Bhaskar
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 2133 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the reality of LPU placements?
A: 

LPU offered good placements this year across various departments like Engineering, Mangement, Architecture, Agriculture, Law and Computer Application, etc. More than 2225 companies visted the campus and offered more than 6000 jobs to the students of the batch 2025. The highest package offered was secured by the students of EEE branch which stood at INR 2.5 Cr per annum. The CSE students secured the highest package of INR 64 LPA.

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 250 LPA (International)

INR 100 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   What are the jobs available after BTech from LPU?
A: 

After passing BTech from LPU, students are open to multiple opportunities. Take a look at some of the popular job profiles for BTech graduates below.

Career Options after BTech

Computer Science Engineer

Mining Engineer

Mechanical Engineer

Ceramic Engineer

Civil Engineer

Production Engineer

Automobile Engineer

Robotics Engineer

 

Q:   What is the average placement of CSE branch at Lovely Professional University?
A: 

The LPU average package offered to the top 10% students of the Computer Science and Engineering batch 2025 stood at INR 14.97 LPA. Earlier, the LPU CSE average package offered to the batch 2024 was INR 7.92 LPA.

Lovely Professional University Cut Off 2025

MBA/PGDM CMAT Cut Off 2024: Year-Wise percentile

Section2024
Overall70
Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What is the LPU cutoff 2025 for MBA?
A: 

Lovely Professional University accepts LPUNESTLPUNEST/ CAT exam for admission to the MBA course.

During the LPU CAT cutoff 2025, the overall CAT percentile was 70 for the General All India category candidates. LPU CAT percentile remain constant from the last three years.

Lovely Professional University Rankings 2026

Pharmacy RankingAccordion Icon V3
Show All Rankings
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   On what parameters LPU has been ranked by NIRF?
A: 

LPU has been ranked by NIRF basis various parameters such as placements, faculty, Financial Resources, and others. As per the data submitted by LPU, NIRF ranked LPU at 49th position under the 'Overall' category & 31 under the 'University' category. Lovely Professional University Jalandhar Punjab is also ranked at 40th position under the 'Research Institutions' & 44 under the 'Management' Categories. 

Q:   What are the LPU international rankings?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, Times Higher Education World University, and others. A few of the imp Lovely Professional University (LPU) rankings are given below:

Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia29
QS Ranking 2026QS Asian University Rankings187
QS Ranking 2026World University Rankings901-950

Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026

Amongst Both Government and Private Universities (India)5
Q:   What is the LPU rank in the world?
A: 

As per the QS ranking 2026, LPU- Lovely Professional University has been ranked 187th by the QS Asian University Rankings 2026. LPU has received ranks which makes it stand above many IITs such as IIT Indore, IIT Gandhinagar, IIT BHU, etc. LPU Ludhiana ranks are given below:

Ranking BodyCategoryRanks
QS Ranking 2026Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia29
QS Ranking 2026QS Asian University Rankings187
QS Ranking 2026World University Rankings901-950

Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2026

Amongst Both Government and Private Universities (India)5

NIRF 2025

Innovation Amongst all Government and Private Universities in India.11-50

 

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

LPU
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon4924 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about LPU - Lovely Professional University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, Microsoft, Flipkart, Synopsys, Vistara, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, etc., visit our college for placements.
Based on 1104 Reviews
DislikesView All
Although there were only few students who enrolled themselves for placement services but still I would like to say that not much relatable companies came for us.
Based on 388 Reviews
D
Dinesh Chowdary Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Agriculture - Batch of 2019
3.8
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Review of LPU agriculture department.
Placements: For the B.Sc. Agriculture, around 30 percent of students were placed in this course. Top recruiting companies were UPL, ITC-Agri, and Mahindra Agri. For the internship, our college sends everyone to the local area for research and development of projects. The top roles of this agriculture course were researcher, agronomist, farm manager, etc.
Infrastructure: This college had a huge campus. It provided facilities like a big farming field with equipment. The classrooms were big in size and had centralized AC and a projector. A huge library was here with a capacity of more than 2000 students. The quality of food was average. The hostel rooms were small in size. All types of sports were played here.
Faculty: Teachers were more experienced, qualified, and knowledgeable. Their teaching quality was top-notch. The course curriculum was relevant and it made students industry-ready. We had 8 subjects per semester and exams were slightly difficult. The pass percentage was 40 percent on each paper.
Reviewed on 24 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sanchi Langeh Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2028
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A decent college experience.
Placements: The placement opportunities are decent with students getting opportunities to apply for roles across different industries. The quality of opportunities and packages can vary depending on the students' skills, academic performance, and preparation. Students should also actively work on internships, communication skills, and practical knowledge to improve their chances.
Infrastructure: The university has good overall infrastructure with spacious classrooms, libraries, Wi-Fi, and various facilities for students. Hostel facilities are satisfactory although there is a requirement for improvement in areas such as food quality and maintenance.
Faculty: Faculty is generally helpful and supportive. The teaching experience can vary from one teacher to another. The curriculum is relevant to the course, but more practical and industry-oriented learning could be included. Exams are manageable with regular preparation though some subjects can be challenging.
Reviewed on 15 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Daksh Sharma Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Agriculture - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is worth taking admission here.
Placements: It completely depends on the student. Top 10 percent of students get a good package in placements. The crowd is comparatively larger than the number of placements that can be done so basically you have to ace everyone. Not only study, but you should take care of extracurricular activities and projects that lead to better placements.
Infrastructure: Majorly everything is great and is in the place where it should be. Infrastructure is good. Hostels are good. Network issues at hostels. Food issues at the mess but the university does support everything, where the interest of the student really is.
Faculty: It has a great package of teachers and system of examination. Majorly everything is great and is in the place where it should be. Faculty is good.
Reviewed on 15 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Palash Pratim Deka Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.2
5.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The class infrastructure and timing could be better.
Placements: Placement opportunities are good, but the average package is too low and could be better. Internship options should be increased, and other programs like hackathons should be explained more clearly in classes. Google and Microsoft are good recruiting companies.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good but could be better. The air conditioners also do not work sometimes. Wi-Fi is too slow. Sometimes Wi-Fi gets disconnected when we need it most. It is difficult to connect.
Faculty: The course curriculum is good, but the class timings and classroom changes are not well organized. We have to run from one block to another after just one class. Even the blocks are too far apart and on upper floors, which makes the students and teachers tired. Teachers are sometimes not audible while explaining in class.
Other: A good course timetable should be provided.
Reviewed on 14 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mukku seetha rama chandra mouli Verified Icon
B.Tech. in CSE (AI and Data Engineering) - Batch of 2027
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The placements in the year 2026 are good. Great infrastructure and a 4-star hotel-like studio.
Placements: 50 to 60 percent of students from the same course got placed. The highest package is 12 LPA. The lowest is 4 LPA. Top recruiting companies are TCS and Cognizant. 30 to 40 percent of students got internships from the same course. Top roles offered are AI data engineer.
Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi in the campus block is too good and too fast. Computer labs are awesome. We also have a MAC lab and classrooms are of two types BYOD (bring your own device) and normal classrooms. The quality of food in the hostel is good, and the hostel canteen food is delicious.
Faculty: Teachers are all qualified with M.Sc. or Ph.D. in their course of teaching. Semester exams are the difficult part in college life. There is strict security to check for any cheating cases. The course curriculum is so relevant, and even at the start of each course we will be shown the outcomes of this course and the programme too.
Reviewed on 13 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Navreet kaur Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2027
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Placements and infrastructure of LPU.
Placements: As per my knowledge about 70-80 percent of the students got placements and internships through college placements. The highest package is somewhere 12 LPA-15 LPA and the average package is 5 LPA-6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are External, EY, KPMG, and many more. About 80-90 percent of the students got internships in my course. Top roles are sales and marketing.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is really good. The whole campus is AC and Wi-Fi-enabled. All classes are smart classes. Wi-Fi and AC are working properly. We have BYOD labs and Mac labs are available. Lift and ambulance facilities are available. Hostel facilities are also good. We have 24/7 power backup, Wi-Fi, and water. AC rooms and cooler rooms are available. Food is good we have an open gym free for all in every hostel.
Faculty: Teachers are very understanding and supportive. They really guide us and help us. The quality of teaching is also very good. They are well qualified. The course curriculum is also based on real-life trends and the market, which helps us to get real-life knowledge and makes us industry-ready. The semester exams are pretty difficult but you can pass easily. The passing percentage is 40 percent.
Reviewed on 13 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Lovely Professional University Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does LPU give scholarships to students?
A: 

Yes, LPU gives scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. Even the students opting for online courses are given scholarships.

  • The following are the Scholarship brackets for Phase V:

Brackets

Scholarship Criteria (after Diploma, 10+2 and Lateral Entry Programmes)

Scholarship criteria (after Graduation Programmes)

Bracket - 1

Students scoring 98% or above marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring 95% or above marks in the qualifying exam

Bracket - 2

Students scoring between 95% to 97.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring between 90% to 94.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Bracket - 3

Students scoring between 90% to 94.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring between 80% to 89.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Bracket - 4

Students scoring between 80% to 89.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Students scoring between 70% to 79.99% marks in the qualifying exam

Scholarship applicable for all programmes will be as per the following table:

For All Programmes (Phase 4):

LPUNEST category slab

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category A cut-off

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category B cut-off

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category C cut-off

LPUNEST score more than or equal to Category D cut-off

Group 1

50% of Programme Fee

35% of Programme Fee

25% of Programme Fee

15% of Programme Fee

Group 2

50% of Programme Fee

40% of Programme Fee

30% of Programme Fee

20% of Programme Fee

Group 3

40% of Programme Fee

30% of Programme Fee

20% of Programme Fee

1% of Programme Fee

Group 4

35% of Programme Fee

30% of Programme Fee

25% of Programme Fee

20% of Programme Fee

Group 5

25% of Programme Fee

20% of Programme Fee

15% of Programme Fee

10% of Programme Fee

Q:   How much scholarships can international BDes students of LPU University get from LPUIST scores?
A: 

Tabulated below is LPUIST scholarship details for UG level courses which includes BDes at LPU University:

Scholarship CriteriaScholarship Percentage
LPUIST score more than or equal to Category A cut-off
Or
Students scoring 90% or above marks in qualifying exam
60% Scholarship
LPUIST score more than or equal to Category B cut-off
Or
Students scoring between 75% to 89.99% marks in qualifying exam
50% Scholarship
LPUIST score more than or equal to Category C cut-off
Or
Students scoring between 60% to 74.99% marks in qualifying exam
40% Scholarship
Q:   How much scholarship can I get for BBA LLB fees at Lovely Professional University?
A: 

Candidates can get around INR 63,000 in scholarships from LPUNEST merit for Lovely Professional University BBA LLB course fees. This fees is 45% of total tuition fees at LPU for BBA LLB course. However, if a candidate holds a high national rank in either CLAT or CUET, they will receive full waiver of all fees.

Q:   How to apply for BA LLB scholarship at LPU?
A: 

Students can apply for scholarships at the last stage of admission process. After uploading documents, students get an option to apply for scholarship, hostel and other facilities. The scholarships are based on entrance merit. 

View Scholarship Details
Right Arrow Icon

LPU Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Des
B.A. LL.B.
More

₹12.8 LGet Fee Details

₹11.2 LGet Fee Details

₹11.2 LGet Fee Details

₹11.2 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in LPU - B.Tech also showed interest in

Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹5.97 L
Noida
#14 Times
₹7.48 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
₹10.96 L
Delhi
#30 NIRF
₹5.77 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹6.64 L
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Bangalore
NA
Vadodara
₹4.35 L
Mumbai
#3 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare LPU with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Des
B.A. LL.B.
BBA
B.Sc.
B.Ed
BMRIT
M.Sc.
MCA
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 7.07 LPA₹ 4.5 L - 36 L#48 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5.97 L - 14.84 L#31 NIRF, 2025
₹ 6 LPA - 6.5 LPA₹ 7.48 L - 19.2 L#14 Times, 2026
-/-₹ 4.47 L - 10.6 L -/-
₹ 6 LPA₹ 6.64 L - 17.6 L#37 NIRF, 2025
₹ 10 LPA - 11.89 LPA₹ 10.96 L - 20.56 L#29 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Lovely Professional University Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Gym

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 2121 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Parents are called if rules are broken

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   How is the infrastructure of LPU?
A: 

LPU University offers modern amenities with a state-of-the-art infrastructure to its undergraduate and postgraduate students. With a campus area of around 600 acre of land, LPU offers a number of other facilities to its students apart from regular facilities such as labs and well-equipped classrooms. Some of the prominent ones are as follows:

  • LPU has a huge library system with 11 branches. It has more than 43 Lacs books and ebooks across all subjects and fields
  • The university provides office space and equipment, technology support, and other facilities to students
  • The university has six amphitheatres, three auditoriums, two yoga rooms, and 10 open gyms for the overall development of the students
Q:   How are the hostel facilities at LPU?
A: 

LPU gives Apartments Style Housing facilities to students. There is Indoor Stadium Facility available in the college. There is also InHouse Laundry facility,  mess facility, and various other facilities available for students and teachers. The hostels at LPU have 24/7 security and surveillance,  ensuring the safety and security of students.

Q:   How is the infrastructure of LPU?
A: 

LPU University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infra to its UG/PG students. With a campus area of around 600 acre of land, LPU has a no. of other facilities which it provides to its students apart from regular facilities such as well-equipped classrooms and labs.

Q:   Does LPU provides hostels for BA LLB students?
A: 

Hostel facility is provided by LPU. There are multiple sharing rooms. Students can apply for single seater rooms as well. Hostel charges are different for each type of room. The fee for single seater standard AC room is INR 1.5 Lacs per year. 

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

LPU
Colleges/Departments

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
IT & Software
4 L
2 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Lovely Professional University FAQs

Q:   What is the salary offered after doing BBA in LPU?
A: 

After completing BBA from LPU, students are open to multiple job roles. Check out the table below to know the career options available to students after BBA along with the average salary offered in India:

Job ProfileSalary (Per Annum)
HR ExecutiveINR 3.75 lakh
Marketing ExecutiveINR 2.91 lakh
Marketing ManagerINR 6.84 lakh
Sales ExecutiveINR 2.44 lakh
Entrepreneur INR 7.44 lakh
Financial AdvisorINR 3.83 lakh
Public Relations ManagerINR 5.21 lakh

*The salary data has been obtained from Payscale.com

Click here to know the job scope after BBA

Q:   Is LPU worth studying?
A: 

Yes, LPU is a good university with constant increase in the placements offered to students. Below are the reasons to go for LPU admissions:

  • Ranked 48 & 44 by NIRF 2025 in the Engg. & Mgmt. category, respectively, LPU is ranked by NIRF under Overall, University & Research categories as well.
  • It has been ranked in India by THE World University Rankings 2026.
  • The university is approved by UGC, UGC-DEB, NCT, PCI, BCE, COA, PSCAE, ITPI & Indian Association of Physiotherapists. It is also accredited by ICAR, & with A + Grade by NAAC.
  • LPU has partnered with more than 500 universities across more than 80 countries, offering students & faculty members' the much needed global exposure. These collaborations help students with credit transfers, semester exchanges, joint research, & summer/winter schools.
Q:   What is the highest package offered to BA LLB students at LPU?
A: 

LPU has not released its the latest placement report. However, as per 2023-24 report, the highest package offered was INR 23.7 LPA. Also, average package of top 10% students was INR 9.7 lakh. Some recruiters include EXO Edge, TSAW Drones, etc. 

Q:   Is LPU entrance exam hard?
A: 

LPUNEST is a national-level exam conducted by LPU for admission to various courses. LPUNEST forms the basis of eligibility for some programmes and also for the scholarship programmes. The amount of scholarship is determined by the marks and rank obtained by candidates in the exam. LPUNEST exam pattern elucidates the scheme of the question paper. Candidates seeking admission through LPUNEST must check the exam pattern prior to starting the preparation. LPUNEST exam pattern imparts details like total number of question, subjects, marking scheme, exam duration, etc. The entrance test is neither hard nor easy. Candidates must prepare well to score the qualifying marks in the entrance exam. 

Q:   BA LLB admissions are on what basis at LPU?
A: 

Admissions in BA LLB are based on entrance exam scores. Students have to appear one of the accepted exams to get admissions. The accepted exams are LPUNEST, CLAT, CUET. Students have to fill an online application form as well available at the official website. 

Q:   Can I get direct admissions in BA LLB at LPU?
A: 

No, admissions in BA LLB at LPU are based on entrance merit. The university accepts LPUNEST/ CLAT/ CUET scores for admissions. It is compulsory for applicants to appear for one of the accepted entrance exams. 

Q:   What is the fee of MBA at LPU?
A: 

The total tuition fee of MBA at LPU is INR 5.6 Lacs to INR 21.6 lakh. Candidates need to pay the course fee as the last step of admission process to confirm their seat. This number is taken from the official website of the university. It can change.

Q:   Does LPU have BDes programme?
A: 

Lovely Professional University offers a four-year BDes programme spread across eight semesters. The university offers LPU at UG level in eight specialisations, namely User Experience, Interior & Furniture, etc. Apart from regular BDes, LPU also offers lateral entry to the programme. The university provides lateral entry to three BDes specialisations. Candidates who have completed Class 12 with English with at least 50% aggregate can apply for LPU BDes course.

Q:   What UG specialisations are available within the Bachelor of Design (BDes) program at Lovely Professional University?
A: 

BDes is a four-year course offered in below specialisations:

LPU BDes Specialisations

Product & Industrial

Interior & Furniture

Fashion

Graphics

Multimedia

Film and TV Production

Gaming

User Experience

Q:   What is the fee for PhD in LPU?
A: 

LPU PhD fee structure is a combination of several fee components including tuition fee, hostel fees, examinaition fees, caution deposit, and other fees. The LPU PhD tuition fee is INR 3 lakh.

The fees for the other components is yet to be revealed by LPU for PhD students. The LPU fees might be charged on either per semester of per annum basis.

Q:   How many seats are there in LPU for BCA?
A: 

Check below LPU BCA specialisation-wise seat intake:

BCA SpecialisationSeat Intake
BCA (Hons.) + MCA (Hons.)60
BCA + MCA180
BCA in Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality180
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA Hons.)60
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA Lateral Entry)36
Q:   What is the eligibility for MCA at LPU?
A: 

Students should pass BCA or BSc Computer Science or BSc IT or have any graduation degree with computer Science as a course  with at least 60% marks to apply for MCA course. Students BA, BSc or BCom degree with Mathematics and allied subjects at Class 12 are eligible to apply. Admission is done basis LPUNEST score.

Q:   What is the last date of the LPU NEST 2026 slot booking?
A: 

The last date to book the LPU NEST exam slot for phase 6 exam was August 15, 2026. For phase 5, slot booking was open till July 31, 2026. The candidates must make sure that slots are booked in advance. The exam slots are allotted based on availability.

Q:   Will I get a direct admission in LPU with 65 % marks in Class 12?
A: 

Yes, with 65% marks in Class 12, you are eligible for direct admission to most undergraduate programs at Lovely Professional University (LPU). The university offers admission to a wide range of courses such as BBA, B.Com (Hons.), BCA, B.Sc. (Biotechnology, Agriculture, Medical Lab Sciences), and BA (Journalism, English, Political Science) based on your 12th board marks. You do not need to appear for LPUNEST if you meet the minimum eligibility criteria for your chosen program, although taking LPUNEST may help you qualify for a higher scholarship. LPU also provides merit-based scholarships even at the 65% level, and additional scholarships can be availed through national entrance exams like JEE or CUET. The application process is straightforward—register on the LPU admission portal, fill in your academic details, upload the required documents, and pay the application fee. Once done, you can reserve your seat through the direct admission pathway. LPU's focus on quality education, modern infrastructure, and strong placement support makes it a great choice for students seeking a career-oriented academic environment.

Q:   What is the eligibility to apply for BA LLB at LPU?
A: 

Eligibility to apply for course is Class 12 with minimum 60% marks. Candidate should have studied English or equivalent subject. There is a relaxation in minimum aggregate for SC/ST, Wards of Defence Personnel & Kashmiri Migrants (5%),  OBC (3%) and North-Eastern and Sikkim candidates (10%).

Q:   Is BA LLB available at LPU?
A: 

Yes, Lovely Professional University offers a five-years integrated BA LLB Hons programme. The course is offered in full-time mode. Admissions are based on LPUNEST/ CLAT/ CUET scores. The eligibility to apply is Class 12 with minimum 60% aggregate with English or equivalent subject. 

Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at LPU?
4thumbs up
A: 

Yes, BTech at LPU is worth pursuing if you are interested in CSE courses and are willing to pay the fee. LPU was ranked at 50 under the 'Engineering' category. The university provides an industry-focused enviornment. The university actively conducts huge placement drives and helps students to upskill themselves. CSE, IT, and AI & Machine Learning courses often see an overall good placement report with top 50% students getting an average package of INR 10.21 lakh. Scholarships are also given to students through LPUNEST and hence, if you secure one, the ROI becomes a good attraction. However, lower branches may not perform as well even with a similar fee structure. Students can check reviews on Shiksha and decide for themselves.

Q:   How are the Fashion Designing placements at LPU?
9thumbs up
A: 

According to the latest report, the highest package in LPU BDes placements 2024 was INR 18 LPA. Further, the LPU average package offered to BSc Fashion Technology and BDes in 2024 stood at INR 4.44 LPA. The key highlights of Fashion Designing placements at Lovely Professional University in 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 18 LPA

INR 18 LPA

Average package

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.44 LPA

Placement rate

84%

91%

Total offers

47

31

Q:   Who is eligible for PhD in LPU?
A: 

The criteria for PhD at LPU is mentioned below:

  • Master degree with 55% to 65% aggregate or equivalent grades
  • One year PG degree with 55% aggregate marks or equivalent grades after a four-year/ eight semester bachelor degree.
qna

LPU

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 21 hours ago

Lovely Professional University (LPU) is a strong choice for students interested in management studies like BBA. Its BBA programmes focus on practical learning, industry interaction, live projects, workshops, internships and developing real-world business skills.

With diverse specialisations, industry

...Read more

s

shilpa sachdav

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 23 hours ago

LPU is a pretty sold option particularly if you want practical experience, industry connections, and strong placement assistance. Students can work with businesses in the aerospace, manufacturing, and technology sectors thanks to the university's industry partnerships.

M

Mansi

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 19 hours ago

Honestly, there isn't one universal winner here. Both can be considered, but the better choice depends on what you want from your MBA.

I'd compare them on specialisation, fees, campus exposure, internships, industry interaction and placement opportunities rather than relying only on rankings.

LPU can

...Read more

s

shranya pathania

Beginner-Level 5

Answered a week ago

If you're comparing LPU and Chandigarh University for B.Tech, the answer depends on what you're looking for as a student.

On paper, Chandigarh University currently holds a higher NIRF Engineering ranking, while LPU is also among the top-ranked engineering institutions in Punjab and India.

What I usual

...Read more

a

aayra rana

Beginner-Level 5

Answered 2 days ago

For B.Tech CSE, I'd personally lean towards Galgotias University. Being in Greater Noida gives you access to the NCR tech ecosystem, internships, hackathons and off-campus opportunities. LPU has a bigger residential campus experience, but unless you specifically want to spend four years living in Pu

...Read more

Y

Yuvi

Beginner-Level 5

Content authored by:

author image
Pooja Sharma

Updated on Sep 2, 2026

Notification Header Icon

LPU Notifications

LPU
Take a look at Campus

LPU Campus View(1)Header Image
LPU Campus View(2)Campus View
LPU Campus View(3)Open Air Theater
LPU Others(1)
LPU Others(2)

LPU
Contact Information

Address

Jalandhar - Delhi G.T. Road, Phagwara
Jalandhar ( Punjab)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links