

M.Tech. in Communication and Networks
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1961
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Overview
NIT Rourkela offers M.Tech. in Communication and Networks programme for a duration of 2 years. The college offers this programme in Full Time mode at the PG level with a total tuition fee of INR 2,40,000. The college has also been ranked #19 by NIRF 2024 and offers admission to 30 students. Check other courses of NIT Rourkela M.E./M.Tech.
Total Tuition Fees | ₹2.40 Lakh Get Fees details |
Duration | 2 years Get Curriculum |
Course Level | PG Degree |
Mode of Course | Full Time |
Average package | ₹ 13.29 Lakh |
Official Website | Go to Website |
Seat breakup | 30 |
Type of University | Public/Government |
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Fees
Tuition, one-time fees, registration fees, test fees, and other costs are all included in NIT Rourkela M.Tech. in Communication and Networks fee. Depending on the split of the cost for the most recent year, the candidates may be required to pay additional fees. INR 2,40,000 is the entire amount of tuition for M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela.
| Fee components | Amount (2 years) |
|---|---|
Tuition fees is exempted for SC/ST students.
For more information, kindly refer the fee PDF. | ₹ 2.40 Lakh |
The fees might include components other than hostel fees. Meal Plan is not included in mentioned fee. | ₹ 1.60 Lakh |
The mentioned fee includes Security Deposit/ Caution Deposit/ Uniform Fee, etc | ₹ 17,500 |
₹ 43,000 | |
₹ 4.61 Lakh |
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Frequently Asked Questions
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Rankings
According to NIRF in 2024, NIT Rourkela has held its #19 position for the M.Tech. in Communication and Networks course for the academic year 2024. While this ranking applies to all specialisations offered under M.E./M.Tech, not just M.Tech. in Communication and Networks, below, candidates can find the detailed breakdown of NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology's recent rankings for M.Tech. in Communication and Networks:
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela 189404
It is important for students to go through M.Tech. in Communication and Networks curriculum of NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology M.E./M.Tech before applying for admission. It will help students to analyze their choice of study and figure out whether the NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology M.Tech. in Communication and Networks course matches their aptitude and interest. One can download the entire M.Tech. in Communication and Networks curriculum from the link below:
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Students also asked
Download exam sample paper
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Placements
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Average Salary | INR 13.29 Lakh |
| Highest Salary | INR 62.44 Lakh |
| Median Salary | INR 9.00 Lakh |
| Lowest Salary | INR 3.00 Lakh |
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Entry Requirements
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Admission Process
- CounsellingAdmission is through counseling based on the score obtained in GATE. Non GATE qualified candidates will have to appear for written test and persoanl interview conducted by the college.
Important Dates
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Cutoffs
CCMT round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 547 | 581 | 580 |
| 2 | 498 | 544 | 552 |
| 3 | 490 | 534 | 548 |
| 4 | 451 | 503 | 523 |
| 5 | 439 | - | 520 |
| 6 | 434 | 483 | 500 |
CCMT round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 472 | 522 | 532 |
| 2 | 436 | 483 | 516 |
| 3 | 434 | 473 | 510 |
| 4 | 393 | 449 | 480 |
| 5 | 386 | 436 | 463 |
| 6 | 355 | 412 | 463 |
GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 547 | 581 | 580 |
| 2 | 498 | 544 | 552 |
| 3 | 490 | 534 | 548 |
| 4 | 451 | 503 | 523 |
| 5 | 439 | - | 520 |
| 6 | 434 | 483 | 500 |
GATE round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
| Round | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 472 | 522 | 532 |
| 2 | 436 | 483 | 516 |
| 3 | 434 | 473 | 510 |
| 4 | 393 | 449 | 480 |
| 5 | 386 | 436 | 463 |
| 6 | 355 | 412 | 463 |
Explore Courses offered by NIT Rourkela
Other courses offered by NIT Rourkela
Get best suited colleges for you in real-time
Tell us about your city, course, budget & more
Discover best colleges that meet all your needs
Compare Courses From Similar Colleges
Student Forum
Content authored by:
M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela News & Updates




M.Tech. in Communication and Networks at NIT Rourkela Contact Information
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, Odisha
Rourkela ( Orissa)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Rourkela
- All About NIT Rourkela
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Rourkela Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Rourkela Faculty
- Compare NIT Rourkela
- NIT Rourkela Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
Know more about Programs
- Engineering
- Communications Engineering
- M.E./M.Tech
- Food Technology
- Instrumentation Technology
- BTech Chemical Engineering
- AI & ML Courses
- Aeronautical Engineering
- BTech Petroleum Engineering
- Petroleum Engineering
- VLSI Design
- MTech in Computer Science Engineering
- Metallurgical Engineering
- BTech Robotics Engineering
- BTech in Biotechnology Engineering
