

NIT Silchar Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1967
NIT Silchar Placements Overview 2025
According to the placement brochure 2025-26 released, the highest package offered during NIT Silchar placements 2025 was INR 60 LPA. The placement distribution in the salary bracket of 5 LPA to 10 LPA was 55.7% whereas 9.8% students received salary package above INR 20 LPA. More than 700 offers were made in 2025.
The average package recorded during NIT Silchar Engineering (BTech / MTech) and MBA placements 2025 was INR 12.25 LPA and 7.5 LPA. Increase of over 13% was witnessed in the overall highest package recorded in 2025 as compared with 2024.The top recruiters included Deloitte, Google and Microsoft.
Check out more details on NIT Silchar placements in the below video:
(363 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
NIT Silchar offers good placements to its students. Check below NIT Silchar placements 2024 with placements of 2023 and 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50.13 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.71 LPA | INR 14.39 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 91.06% | 89.4% | Around 77.5% |
Total job offers | 768 | 650+ | 600+ |
Companies visited | 200+ | 200+ | 200+ |
The placement rate recorded during NIT Silchar Engineering placements over the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Eligible students | 774 | 800 | 767 |
Students placed | 692 | 520 | 601 |
Placement Rate | 89.4% | 65% | 78.35% |
NIT Silchar placements 2025 highlights for Engineering and MBA programs are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech / MTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.25 LPA | INR 7.5 LPA |
Eligible students | 767 | 50 |
Students placed | 601 | Around 40 |
Placement Rate | 78.35% | NA |
More than 700 offers were made during NIT Silchar Engineering placements 2025. For MBA program, above 40 offers were made in 2025.
NIT Silchar Average Package 2025
The average package received during NIT Silchar Engineering (BTech / MTech) placements 2025 was INR 12.25 LPA. In 2024 and 2023, average package was 13.98 LPA and 14.39 LPA. NIT Silchar MBA average package during the placement drive 2025 was INR 7.5 LPA.
NIT Silchar Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters is mentioned below:
|
Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
AWS |
|
|
Microsoft |
CISCO |
|
Goldman Sachs |
Commvault |
|
HP |
ICICI Bank |
|
Accenture |
Adobe |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 161 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On NIT Silchar Average Placement
The average package recorded during NIT Silchar placements 2025 for BTech / MTech and MBA courses are mentioned below:
Course | Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech / MTech | INR 12.25 LPA |
MBA | INR 7.5 LPA |
According to unofficial sources, ECE average package during NIT Silchar placements 2025 was around INR 14.4 LPA. The median package was around INR 12.6 LPA.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
NIT Silchar Engineering Placements 2025
NIT Silchar has released the overall placement report 2025 for the Engineering stream. The highest and average package recorded during NIT Silchar BTech/MTech placements 2025 was INR 60 LPA and 12.25 LPA. A total of 601 students were placed out of 767 eligible students. Engineering placement percentage recorded in 2025 was 78.35%.
The placement percentage recorded during NIT Silchar placements 2025 for CSE, ECE and EIE branch was 84.76%, 83.75% and 90.1%. In EE, ME and CE branch, placement perce
NIT Silchar has released the overall placement report 2025 for the Engineering stream. The highest and average package recorded during NIT Silchar BTech/MTech placements 2025 was INR 60 LPA and 12.25 LPA. A total of 601 students were placed out of 767 eligible students. Engineering placement percentage recorded in 2025 was 78.35%.
The placement percentage recorded during NIT Silchar placements 2025 for CSE, ECE and EIE branch was 84.76%, 83.75% and 90.1%. In EE, ME and CE branch, placement percentage was 83.23%, 89.92% and 64%.
Engineering (BTech / MTech) placement highlights over the past three years at NIT Silchar are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics 2023 |
Placement Statistics 2024 |
Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 80 LPA |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 60 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 14.39 LPA |
INR 13.98 LPA |
INR 12.25 LPA |
|
Eligible students |
774 |
800 |
767 |
|
Students placed |
692 |
520 |
601 |
|
Placement Rate |
89.4% |
65% |
78.35% |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Silchar B.E. / B.Tech Placements
NIT Silchar Engineering placements highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech / M.Tech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.25 LPA |
Eligible students | 767 |
Students placed | 601 |
Placement Rate | 78.35% |
The placement rate recorded during NIT Silchar BTech / M.Tech placements in the past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Eligible students | 774 | 800 | 767 |
Students placed | 692 | 520 | 601 |
Placement Rate | 89.4% | 65% | 78.35% |
The branch-wise placement rate recorded during NIT Silchar Engineering placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Branch | BTech / M.Tech Placement Percentage 2025 |
|---|---|
CSE | 84.76% |
ECE | 83.75% |
EIE | 90.1% |
EE | 83.23% |
ME | 89.92% |
CE | 64% |
NIT Silchar MBA Placements 2025
The highest and average package recorded during NIT Silchar MBA placements 2025 was INR 10 LPA and 7.5 LPA. More than 40 offers were received by the MBA batch of 50 students in 2025. 24 Marketing students, 10 Finance students and 6 HR students were placed during the placement drive 2025. The top recruiters included Deloitte, Amul and ITC Limited.
MBA placement highlights 2025 at NIT Silchar are mentioned below:
The highest and average package recorded during NIT Silchar MBA placements 2025 was INR 10 LPA and 7.5 LPA. More than 40 offers were received by the MBA batch of 50 students in 2025. 24 Marketing students, 10 Finance students and 6 HR students were placed during the placement drive 2025. The top recruiters included Deloitte, Amul and ITC Limited.
MBA placement highlights 2025 at NIT Silchar are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 10 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 7.5 L |
| Offers Made | 40 |
| Batch Strength | 50 |
NIT SilcharMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) | Placement Rate (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 LPA | 10 LPA | -/- | |
| 11.43 LPA | 26.64 LPA | 61.9% |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Silchar MBA/PGDM Placements
The list of recruiters during MBA placements 2025 is mentioned below:
MBA Top recruiters | |
|---|---|
Deloitte | IDBI Bank |
ITC Limited | Amul |
IndiaMart | Café Coffee Day |
Airtel | Kotak Mahindra Bank |
The average package recorded during NIT Silchar MBA placements 2025 was INR 7.5 LPA.
The key highlights of NIT Silchar MBA placements 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 10 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.5 LPA |
Total offers | 40 |
Batch size | 50 |
NIT SilcharCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
13.34 Lakh | INR
10.00 Lakh | INR 52.89 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Silchar - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT SilcharStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Silchar Placement FAQs
NIT Silchar placement FAQs are mentioned below:
The overall placement rate recorded during NIT Silchar Electrical Engineering placements 2025 was 83.23%.
Earlier, the key highlights of NIT Silchar EE placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | EE Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 52.89 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.54 LPA |
Median package | INR 10 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 4.75 LPA |
Offers made | 600 |
Placement rate | 77.5% |
Refer the below-mentioned table for NIT Silchar placement statistics 2025 as compared with similarly ranked NITs:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
NIT Silchar | INR 60 LPA | INR 12.25 LPA |
INR 64 LPA | INR 13.9 LPA | |
INR 64 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA | |
INR 80 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA |
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of NIT Silchar students. The sector-wise NIT Silchar alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Business Development, IT, Consulting, Program and Project Management, Sales, Media & Communication, Arts & Design, Marketing, Finance, HR and Product Management.
The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
The list of top recruiters during NIT Silchar placements 2024 is presented below:
NIT Silchar Top Recruiters 2024 | |
|---|---|
Amazon | Goldman Sachs |
Microsoft | |
Adobe | |
Cognizant | ICICI Bank |
CISCO | Philips |
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
JEE Main Registration 2024 session 2 last date was March 4. NTA released JEE Main 2024 Application form session 2 on February 2. JEE Main Application form 2024 session 2 was available online on the official website jeemain.nta.ac.in. Candidates who have applied for JEE Main 2024 session 1 had not register again. Such candidates only need to fill the paper details (BE/BTech or BArch/BPlan) and pay application fees. JEE Main 2024 registration last date session 2 was March 4.
Admission criteria to NIT Silchar is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all UG and PG programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams. Similarly, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams.
JEE Main Round 6, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per NIT Silchar JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 6 closing rank was 18613 for General category candidates in All India quota for Electronics & Communication Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 25612 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
The BTech course fees at NIT Silchar consists of tuition fee, security deposit, etc. Some of these are one-time chargeable fees, while others have to be paid annually/semesterly.
All in all the NIT Silchar BTech tuition fee is around INR 5 lakh and is to be paid in annual installments of around INR 1.25 Lakhs - INR 1.5 Lakhs. This fee amount is taken from the university page/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative.
Yes, the National Institute of Technology (NIT), Silchar offers a Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme. The MBA programme at NIT Silchar is a two-year full-time course and the total tuition fee for the programme is INR 1.60 lakh. To be considered for admission to the MBA programme at NIT Silchar the candidates have to qualify for MAT, CAT or CMAT.
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November next year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
The fees for NIT Silchar MTech course ranges from INR 1.4 lakh to INR 2.30 lakh. The duration if the course is for two years. Students who want NIT Silchar admissions need to fulfil the eligibility criteria. The eligibility criteria is that candidate should have passed graduation with a minimum of 60% aggregate. Students also need to clear the entrance exams which include GATE or CCMT.
NIT Silchar
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
The institute does not release the cout-wise placement statistics. As per the student reviews available on Shiksha.com, NIT Silchar MBA placements were given an average rating of 3.6 stars (out of 5). One of the reviewers commented "the highest package is INR 12 LPA, with an average package of INR 6
H
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
NIT Silchar graduates have a plethora of career opportunities after pursuing an MBA. Government job aspirants with an MBA degree can apply for various exams, leading to jobs in renowned organisations, such as RBI, SBI, NMDC, and others. Tabulated below are some of the job profiles for students to pu
H
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The overall highest package offered during NIT Silchar placements 2025 was INR 60 LPA. MBA highest package recorded in 2025 was INR 10 LPA.
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
NIT Silchar CSE average package offered during placements 2023 stood at INR 24.07 LPA. Further, the key highlights of NIT Silchar CSE placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | CSE Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80 LPA |
Average package | INR 24.07 LPA |
Median package | INR 18 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 8.07 LPA |
Offers made | 196 |
Placement rate | 94.61% |
Total students | 176 |
Interested students | 167 |
Students placed | 158 |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
According to NIRF report 2025, course-wise median package recorded during NIT Silchar placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2022 | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 11 LPA | INR 13.95 LPA | INR 11 LPA |
MTech | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
K
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jan 27, 2026
NIT SilcharTake a look at Campus
NALE Band in Thundermarch Event
Posua
Convocation

NIT Silchar News & Updates




NIT SilcharContact Information
National Institute of Technology Silchar
Cachar
Silchar ( Assam)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Silchar
- All About NIT Silchar
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Silchar Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Silchar Faculty
- Compare NIT Silchar
- NIT Silchar Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Silchar News & Articles


What is the placement scenario for MBA graduates at NIT Silchar?