University of Mumbai
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai Logo

Mumbai University BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility & Selection, Admission, Application Form

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857

Mumbai University BTech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 45K - 22L
Median Package₹ 2.8L - 14L
iconEligibility Criteria
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the highest package offered during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.

Q:   Which courses are available at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers over 2,000 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes in various fields such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Accounting, Law, Library Sciences, Fine Arts & Performing Arts among various others. Popular for its Accounting, Arts, Economics and Management courses, all the courses of MU are offered by more than 800 colleges affiliated with the university. Some of the popular affiliated colleges of Mumbai University include Mithibai College, KC College, Jai Hind College, among others. Check out more details on all the courses available at MU here. 

Q:   How many merit lists are released by Mumbai University?
A: 

 The University of Mumbai (MU) releases multiple merit lists every year followed by a counselling and document verification process to offer admission to students in MU-affiliated colleges. Mumbai University merit list are released for admission to more than 750 affiliated colleges in programmes such as FYBA, FYBSWA, FYBCom, FYBSc, FYBMS, FYBVoc, FYB Library Science and FYBPA. These merit lists University carries the names of students who are shortlisted on the basis of marks they have obtained in their last qualifying examinations. Additionally, students must note that Mumbai University releases separate merit lists for UG and PG courses.  Check out more information on MU admission and cutoff here. 

Q:   Is Mumbai University good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, MU is good in terms of placements. More than 120 companies visited the Mumbai University campus in 2025 and placed MMS and MSc students with good packages. Highest and average package grabbed by MMS & MSc batch 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.

Mumbai University B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 634 Courses
60
– / –
120
₹5 LPA
120
– / –
60
₹3.5 LPA
60
₹3.6 LPA
60
– / –
60
₹5 LPA
60
₹3.5 LPA
120
₹3.5 LPA
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8

Mumbai University B.E. / B.Tech
Fees details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 45 K - 22 L
₹ 27.16 K - 11.72 L
₹ 470 - 20 K
₹ 29.45 K - 2.71 L
₹ 1.02 L - 36.64 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.7/5 (6661 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What are the initial steps to apply for a University of Mumbai MBA seat?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA enrollment begins with registering on official centralized admission portal. Applicants must upload their academic certificates, identity proofs, and valid management entrance exam scorecards. After successful registration, candidates submit their preferred list of affiliated colleges in order of choice. 

Q:   Can I apply for a Mumbai University course as a distance education student?
A: 

Yes, interested candidates can apply for distance learning courses through the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai. It offers various UG, PG, and Diploma courses in several specialisations. Students at the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai get placed at renowned organizations. It also offers various scholarship schemes. Admission to all the courses is offered based on a valid score in the qualifying exam except for MCA. Admissions are offered here in two sessions, i.e. January and July for all the courses of IDOL. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the University to apply online.

Q:   How can an applicant apply for tuition waivers in the University of Mumbai MBA course?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA seekers can apply for tuition fee waiver schemes during the centralized counseling. These waiver seats are reserved for students with low family income levels across all categories. Eligible candidates should tick the specific waiver option while filling their primary choice forms.

Q:   What components make up the total University of Mumbai MBA annual college fee?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA fee statements include tuition costs, development fees, library deposits, and computer lab charges. A small portion goes toward university sports, cultural funds, and mandatory examination insurance fees. Most colleges collect these academic charges at the start of each year or semester. 

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - B.Tech also showed interest in

Navi Mumbai
#158 Times
₹4.91 L
Navi Mumbai
#150 Times
₹4.40 L
Mumbai
#52 Times
₹4.05 L
Navi Mumbai
#53 Times
₹2.54 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
#59 Times
₹5.46 L
Mumbai
₹4.77 L
Thane
₹4.12 L
Mumbai
#45 Times
₹3.43 L
Mumbai
#55 Times
₹2.84 L
Mumbai
₹3.53 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Mumbai University BTech Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
Jan '27
CUET 2027 Application ProcessTentative
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
DatesPast Events
Oct '26
MHT CET 2027 RegistrationTentative
20 Jun '26
PULSE 2026 Offline Exam Date
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   How can I get MBA admission in Mumbai University?
A: 

In order to get MBA Admission from an Mumbai University-affiliated college, Candidates are required to qualify the selection criteria which is based on merit scores obtained by the students in one among MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, MAH CET, ATMA, GMAT, NMAT, SNAP, SMAT exams accepted by the various affiliated colleges of MU.

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 50 in MHT CET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into Mumbai University's affiliated colleges with a 50 percentile in the MHT CET exam if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 38.67 to 99.1 for the BTech CSE course. Hence, getting admission with the attained percentile can be possible. Students can check the table below to know which colleges might accept their attained percentile.

Please note that the cutoff will vary for different categories, rounds, branches, etc. 

CollegeMumbai University BE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
Terna Engineering College, Osmanabad38.67
Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology (RMCET)43
Metropolitan Institute of Technology and Management, Sindhudurg46.42

  

Q:   Are Mumbai University admissions merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

Admission criteria to Mumbai University is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams for a few courses. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.

Q:   How do I apply for Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University undergraduate and postgraduate applications are submitted online through the official E-Samarth Portal or the university's pre-admission enrollment link. Students must fill the form, upload required documents and submit the form along with the required application amount.

Mumbai University BTech Admission and Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   What is the admission process for BTech at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University BE/BTech admissions requires a valid MHT CET or JEE Main score. Selection is done by the merit lists released by affiliated colleges, based on entrance examination merit. Students who are shortlisted proceed to document verification, counselling for the college allotment process, & eventually fee payment of 60 K to 7.7 L along the programme duration.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff category Wise 2026?
A: 

Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE course and its various branches. For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course varied between 29.17 and 72.53.

For the OBC HS category, the same round and branch cutoff vaired from 7.64 to 94.19. Check the table below for Round 1 cutoff range for the BTech CSE course for various categories. 

Category (Home State quota)Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026
General38.67 - 99.1
OBC7.64 - 94.19
SC27.88 - 93.13
  
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Who is eligible for LLM in Mumbai University?
A: 

As per this year's 2023 admission process, Candidates who have passed LL.B. or those who have appeared for the Final Semester Examinations of the 3 or 5-year LL.B. Programme from the University of Mumbai or any other recognised University are eligible to apply for the online LL.M. Common Entrance Examination 2023. Mumbai University LLM Admission is entirely based on LLM CET exam conducted by the University.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What is the Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff?
A: 

The Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BTech course and its specialisations. For the General AI category, the last-round cutoff ranged from 7824 to 573748 for the BTech CSE course. 

For the BTech AI and ML programme, the last round cutoff varied from 15374 to 579209. On the other hand, for the BTech in IT, the same round cutoff ranged from 14942 to 503306. Please note that different branches, categories, etc., will have different cutoffs.

AskShikshaGPT on App

Mumbai University BTech Cutoff 2025

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering : JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology111441333210428
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering184381848116145
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoff
Q:   What is the criteria for seat reservation at Mumbai University?
A: 

The university follows norms of Maharashtra State Government for seat reservation. For SC category students, 13% seats are reserved, 7% for ST students, 19% for OBC students. 11% of seats are reserved combined for NT (B), NT (C), NT (D) and DT (A) categories. Beyond all these, 10% of seats are reserved for General categories and there are a few seats also reserved for women, SBC, Physically Handicapped and other categories.

 

 

Q:   Can I get admission to Mumbai University with a score of 25000 rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to this university with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category for the BTech IT course. For this category and course, the last round closing ranks varied from 14942 to 503306. Hence, admission might be possible with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category and want admission to the aforementioned course. 

2 colleges accept the attained rank in the last round, namely Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, with the cutoff rank of 14942 and Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, with a cutoff rank of 20766. 

For the BTech CSE course, the colleges available are given below, along with the highest rank accepted. 

College Name Mumbai University BTech cutoff 2026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology7824
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering16282
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College19275

Note: The cutoff for other courses, rounds, and categories can be different. 

Q:   Can a student secure a University of Mumbai MBA seat if they miss the cutoff marks of top institutes?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA colleges have diverse cutoff ranges because there are over eight thousand seats available. If a student misses the high cutoff of top-tier colleges, they can still secure a seat at other affiliated institutes. The online allocation process runs through multiple successive rounds to fill vacancies across all member colleges. 

Q:   How can I know if I am eligible for BTech at MU?
A: 

 To be eligible for BTech at Mumbai University affiliated colleges, students must fulfil the below eligibility criteria:

  • They must be a pass in Class 12 with English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subjects and have a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra) 
  • For Biomedical and Biotech Engineering specialisations: Candidates, along with the specialisation mentioned above, must have Biology as a qualifying exam with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra)

Read more about BTech eligbility via MHT CET at Mumbai University here.

Mumbai University BTech Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science,Thakur College of Engineering and Technology
B.Tech in Computer Engineering,Vidyalankar Institute of Technology
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering,Sardar Patel Institute of Technology
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning,Thakur College of Engineering and Technology
B.Tech in Computer Engineering,KJ Somaiya Institute of Technology
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Curriculum
Q:   What is the BTech curriculum at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University BE/BTech curriculum mixes foundational sciences and core engineering subjects specific to specializations. It focuses on the practical learning through application of the knowledge. All through the curriculum of BE/BTech students work on projects and get opportunities of internships. There are verious specilisations as per the interest of the students to choose from.

Q:   Which is the best course in Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers over 200 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes across various disciplines, such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Law, etc. Tabulated below are best courses in Mumbai University with their eligibility criteria:

CoursesEligibility
MBA
 
Class 12 with 60% and UG with 45-50% aggregate
 
BTech 

Class 12 with PCM & 45%

BSc

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   What are the popular BSc specialisations and their eligibility at Mumbai University?
A: 

The below table mentions the minimum eligibility required to pursue some of the popular BSc specialisations at Mumbai University:

BSc Specialisation

Eligibility Criteria

General

A pass in Class 12 with Science stream or from the Vocational stream

Computer Science

A pass in Class 12 with Mathematics and Statistics as subjects

Information Technology (IT)*

A pass in Class 12 with Mathematics and Statistics with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for reserved category students)

Aviation

A pass in Class 12 with English, Mathematics and Physics OR Those with a 3-year Diploma in Engineering (IT / Computer Technology /Computer Engineering /CS / Electrical, Electronics & Video Engineering & allied branches / Mechanical & allied branches / Chemical & allied branches / Civil & allied branches)

Mumbai University B.E. / B.Tech
Mumbai University BTech Seats 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   How many seats are provided for the BTech course at Mumbai University?
A: 

University of Mumbai offers a massive number of seats across for BE/BTech. It overs 27,500 seats.  This figure is calculated considering all the affiliate colleges. Further, seats are distributed among the given specialisations within the BTech programme. 

Q:   What specific management degrees can a student earn through the University of Mumbai MBA department?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA course has diverse degree pathways rather than just a single general program. Students can pursue a traditional Master of Management Studies or select specialised fields like Marketing, Finance, and Human Resource Development. The traditional formats run on a regular weekday schedule, while the specialised versions adapt to part-time weekend formats. 

Mumbai University BTech Vs Other Similar Universities

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Mumbai University with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 4.25 LPA₹ 4.91 L - 20.8 L#158 Times, 2026
-/-₹ 4.4 L#150 Times, 2026
-/-₹ 4.05 L - 14 L -/-
₹ 3.5 LPA₹ 2.54 L - 3.68 L#53 Times, 2026
LTCE
-/-₹ 5.46 L#59 Times, 2026
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Comparisons
Q:   What is the ranking of University of Mumbai?
A: 

University of Mumbai ranks in 901-950 band in Word University category by QS World University Rankings 2027.

Q:   Which are the best colleges for BTech under Mumbai University?
A: 

Rizvi College of Engineering, Saraswati College of Engineering and Sardar Patel College of Engineering are some of the colleges offering BTech under MU. However, for the best options, students can select from a list of MU-affiliated BTech colleges as per their qualifying exam score/ rank and availability of specialisation. In order to pursue BTech from an MU-affiliated college, the selection is based on merit scores obtained by the students in Class 12 followed by a valid score/ rank in MHT-CET or JEE Main. Read more: List of colleges under MU offering BTech.

Q:   What are the details mentioned in Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

Mumbai University merit list or affiliated colleges have these details

  • Candidate Name
  • Cutoff marks
  • Documents required for counselling
  • Category 
  • Course Name
  • Subject combination
  • Class 12 percentage
  • Class 12 Marks
  • HSC marks
  • Application/Registration number
  • Counselling venue
  • Counselling date and time

Mumbai University B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

Mumbai University BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Are scholarships offered to BTech/ BE students at Mumbai University?
A: 

Yes there are various scholarships that are available for the students of BTech Mumbai University, who wants to avail it. It is also important for the students to meet the eligibility for availing that offered scholarship. Some of the offered scholarship schemes are written below:

  • Financial Assistance to Backward Classes
  • Financial Assistance to Needy Students
  • Government Scholarships
  • Group Insurance Scheme (YUVA RAKSHA)
Q:   Do part-time students qualify for regular University of Mumbai MBA scholarship benefits?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA financial aid schemes mostly focus on full-time management students who are not currently working. Government scholarship rules often exclude employed individuals who are pursuing part-time evening or weekend courses. However, part-time students can check if their corporate employers offer educational sponsorships or reimbursement plans. 

Mumbai University B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon5882 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
P
Pranav Patil Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Yadavrao Tasgaonkar College of Engineering and Management
1.6
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure1.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Only a degree, no campus life.
Placements: Around 1–2 students get placed in companies, and 3–4 students get placed on campus as teaching staff. I do not know the highest package, but the average package offered through campus placements is around 2 LPA. The college has MOUs, but no companies show up during the placement season. I do not know whether the college provides internships, but students can probably find them on their own. Teaching staff is the top role offered.
Infrastructure: The hostel is good, but facilities are not that good. The bus facility from the railway station to the campus is really stressful because there are fewer buses and more students. Wi-Fi is not available across the entire campus. It is available only in the library and hostels. The infrastructure is not maintained properly. The buildings are very old, bumpy, and cracked.
Faculty: The management is very bad. It does not coordinate properly with the head staff or students. Most teaching staff members have graduated either from the college itself or from other unknown institutes. The curriculum is not industry-ready. I can surely say that unemployment is common among graduates from this type of college. The semester exams are similar to those of most average colleges in Mumbai. The staff is also not well-educated.
Other: I chose this course because I want to be part of the growing IT industry. I wish the campus life and management of the college could be better. Events like freshers' parties, Garba, and the annual fest take place. However, the crowd is not very good. There is no connectivity from the campus to outside areas, and the railway station is the only nearby transport option, around 15 minutes away. The campus is surrounded by greenery, no doubt, but it honestly feels like a khandar. Scholarships are provided by the state government. In the name of extracurricular activities, there is only an on-campus sports league.
Reviewed on 11 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tanvi Vijay Yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2028
Offered by Konkan Gyanpeeth College of Engineering
2.8
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
An average college, but it is trying to provide all the requirements of the students.
Placements: Much lower placements with not much annual income. Placements are mostly provided by training-based companies, which do not provide much stipend or proper exposure to the industry. The college is trying to provide placements, but still, only a few candidates get placed.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are perfect, with working projectors and other facilities. However, there is poor Wi-Fi and internet coverage throughout the college. The library does have some useful books, but books based on the previous syllabus are available, and nothing is available according to the new NEP. Other facilities, such as the canteen, are good.
Faculty: There is no faculty for some of the subjects in the third and fourth years. Exams are conducted on time with proper syllabus distribution. Due to the lack of faculty, some subjects require self-study, causing a big issue. The semester exams are conducted on time with proper guidance.
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aakash bhosale Verified Icon
B.E. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Shivajirao S. Jondhle College of Engineering and Technology, Asangaon
2.6
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
If you are looking for a college with low fees, this is good, but you may face placement issues.
Placements: The average package offered in the Civil Engineering course is moderate. Even if 30 students are eligible for placements, there is only a 10% chance of getting placed. So, it is better to upgrade your skills if you are joining this college. If there are 50 students in one class, only 8 to 10 students get placed, and the packages are also average.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, mess, and medical facilities are not available, but the classrooms and library are good enough. For sports, you have to bring your own equipment. Even if you bring equipment from home, no students are interested in playing with you. You and your friends can enjoy sports activities together. A ground is available, but it is not meant for any specific sport.
Faculty: Faculty members are not good enough. They never help you if you are not a regular student. During admission, they say there is no problem if you want to study through distance learning or attend only the exams, but faculty members do not treat students that way. Seminars are also conducted to make students industry-ready, but there is no practical training.
Other: If students do not attend college lectures, how will there be a crowd at college events. Extracurricular activities, events, and fests are very poor, although scholarships are available and fees are low.
Reviewed on 1 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shweta Bhise Verified Icon
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering(Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2028
Offered by Padmabhushan Vasantdada Patil Pratishthan College of Engineering
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good college to take admission for a bright future.
Placements: I am in the placement cell of VPPCOE. I see students getting placed as early as the 7th semester. However, not everyone gets placed immediately. The process takes time. The college conducts mock interviews every week for fourth-year students to help them practise and boost their confidence. It also conducts mock placement drives, including aptitude tests, machine tests, and mock interviews on the college campus. The college also provides Campus to Corporate (C2C) courses for Rs. 3,500 for three years (36 months).
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is neither too big nor too small. The college provides two turf grounds, one volleyball court, and a small yard. The hostel facilities are not very good because the college is in Sion, while the hostel is in Kandivali. This is the main drawback. Otherwise, everything about the college is amazing.
Faculty: Faculty members are not equally good with everyone. Some show bias. Apart from that, scoring well in exams is manageable because the teachers explain the subjects nicely. Around 70% of faculty members are good. The exams are conducted properly. Last year, when we were under Mumbai University (MU), the examination experience was very good. Now, the college is autonomous, but the exam difficulty and overall examination process are still good.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bhavika Upadhyaya Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Watumull Institute of Electronics Engineering and Computer Technology
3.0
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Watumull review from a third-year student.
Placements: The highest package is 7 LPA. The average package is 3–3.5 LPA. The lowest package is 2–2.5 LPA. According to public reports, around 2–4% of students get placed through campus placements. No companies come to recruit regularly. Top roles offered include Software Developer, Data Analyst, Code Editor, etc.
Infrastructure: Labs are good. The classrooms have AC. The library is nice. Water and sanitary pads are provided. All other facilities are also available. The cleanliness is maintained. The washrooms are good. There are common rooms for girls and boys. There is also a game room. A separate office section is available. Overall, facilities are great.
Faculty: Faculty members are very helpful. They guide students through different situations. The teaching quality is average. However, the new teachers are good. The curriculum is very relevant. The college does help students become industry-ready. Certain subjects help with this. The exams are moderate. The passing percentage is mostly 80–90%.
Other: I chose this college because of its AI-related and tech fields. It is also near my house. The college should do more practical work. Students should be involved in more activities. Some fun activities should also be organized. The fests are very boring.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Nimit Doshi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
DJSCE provides the best placements.
Placements: DJSCE Mumbai has one of the best placement opportunities. There are 6–7 branches in our college. Students from all the branches were placed in good numbers this year. I graduated this year and also got placed through the college. Many other students were also offered placement opportunities.
Infrastructure: It is a very small campus with a 7-floor building. The campus has classrooms on each floor. Besides that, we have a canteen, library, and a hall to host events. There is some open space near the entrance, which is a meeting point for students. The classrooms are air-conditioned and quite spacious.
Faculty: Faculty members are very good. Even if attendance is a little low, faculty members usually give a friendly warning, and that's all. I initially wanted CSE, but the MHT-CET entrance score is evaluated, and my score was unfortunately not good enough to get CSE. Therefore, I took E&TC. The course was quite good, as our college is affiliated with Mumbai University.
Other: Our college hosts Traditional Day and various other events throughout the year.
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
qna

Mumbai University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai BDS cutoff 2026 was concluded with the release of the final cutoff list. The cutoff was different for various categories under the All India categories. DY Patil Deemed to be University, Navi Mumbai NEET UG cutoff 2026 for round 4 has been released. On the other hand

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

To check Mumbai University results, follow below-mentioned steps:

  • Visit official website of MU
  • Check for specific faculty, semester or course in search list
  • Click PDF link to download marksheet

S

Saakshi Malhotra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

Mumbai University has changed CGPA (marks) to percentage rule, effective from January 2026. Any student who has passed from University of Mumbai before 2025 can visit the college and ask for new CGPA to Percentage certificate.

The University has discontinued the old CGPA form and replaced it with thi

...Read more

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

Mumbai University looks complex due to its dual application. While applying to University of Mumbai, aspirants need to apply at University portal and in the next step; they need to fill the college specific form.

The University has separate admission portal for UG, PG and Doctoral courses. In the fir

...Read more

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

Yes, it is applicable to all Mumbai University Engineering colleges. As per new the calculation, CGPA marks will be converted to percentage for admission.

C

Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Gaurika Chhabra

Updated on Oct 29, 2026

Mumbai University
Take a look at Campus

Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

Online courses
you may be interested in

Mumbai University
Contact Information

Address

Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02226543000

(For general query)

02268320000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->