Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Sigma University tuition fee costs around INR 60,000 – INR 6.4 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
KV Institute of Management and Information Studies (KVIM) in Coimbatore does not provide a refund of the application fee once it has been paid. The application fee of INR.500 can be paid through various means online, or in person by submitting a Demand Draft (DD) for INR 500/- in the name: KV Institute of Management and Information Studies, Payable at Coimbatore as Application Fee by visiting in person to the ADMIN BLOCK at KVIM.
Geeta University focuses on holistic student development, emphasizing both academic excellence and industry readiness through a blend of theoretical learning, practical experience, and skill development programs. The university aims to make students "industry-ready" with a focus on practical skills and real-world application. The university boasts faculty members with diverse backgrounds in academics, industry expertise, and business leadership. Geeta University has world-class infrastrcture which offers all the necessary amenities.
Yes, RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) Bangalore offers internal merit scholarships and facilitates various government and private scholarships for eligible students. The institute offers merit based scholarships based on entrance scores and last qualifying examination scores.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.
Sri Balaji University Pune admissions are conducted on the basis of both merit and entrance. The university considers scores in CAT, MAT, XAT, etc. for admission to specific courses. The university also conducts SBEST or Sri Balaji Entrance & Screening Test for admission to some of the UG and PG programmes.
Amity University Bengaluru offers various courses to students at UG, PG, PhD, and other levels. A few popular courses offered at the university are BTech, MSc, BCA, BA, BBA, MSc,0 MCA, MSc, MTech, etc. Amity Bengaluru courses are approved by the AICTE. These courses are offered in Engineering, Management, Science, etc. streams.
NIIT University offers Industry Linked programmes at the PG levels only. Some of the currently ongoing programmes include:
- MTech (Cyber Security) with Infosys Ltd
- MBA (Information Systems and Data Engineering) with Coforge
- PG Diploma (Banking and Relationship Management) with Axis Bank
- PG Diploma (IT Risk Management) with GRMI
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Srinivas University - Bangalore Campus selects candidates based on their SUAT scores. The university conducts Srinivas University Admission Test for admission in UG and PG courses. The university also considers merit of the aspirants for admission. Aspirants must contact the admission office for more details on direct admission.
Amity University Online, Noida fees can be paid via a variety of different payment services as per the convenience of the student. Accepted methods include debit/credit cards, UPI, and net-banking. AUO Noida also offers various financially flexible options like zero-cost EMI options on select programs.
Students may also look into the various scholarship programs made available regarding Amity University Online fee payment:
- Divyaang Scholarship
- Defence Personnel Scholarship
- Merit-Based Scholarship
- Amity Alumni Scholarship
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
CMR Centre for Business Studies's admission process is fairly simple. Students seeking to get into the college need to first meet the preset eligiibility requirements. Those who meet the eligibility requirements can follow the steps listed below to complete the process:
Step 1: Register for the course by filling out the application.
Step 2: Go through the selection rounds and get shortlisted.
Step 3: Pay the admission fees for seat confirmation.
Oriental University is recognised by the NICTE, BCI, MPPURC, and is ISO 9001:2008 certified. The University was ranked 68 in the 'University (Private)' category by the India Today ranking in 2025. At the UG level, BA, BCom, BSc, BCA, BBA, BTech, etc. are offered. MBA, MTech, MCA, MSc, MCom, etc. are offered at the PG level. The average package stood at INR 5.30 LPA & the highest package was INR 72 LPA in 2024 placements. Top companies like TCS, Alembic, Hyundai, etc. took part in the placement drive. In short, it is a really good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placements offered.
One of the best business schools in Bangalore and all of India is Symbiosis Institute of Business Management Bengaluru (SIBM-B). India Today ranked 49th out of 281 MBA schools in India in 2022. With a maximum CTC of INR 21 LPA in 2023 and an average CTC of INR 13.48 LPA, SIBM-B also has a solid placement history. Top recruiters like Capgemini, Deloitte, Infosys, Maruti Suzuki, Hyundai, and others visit the SIBM-B campus. Symbiosis International University, a deemed university acknowledged by the UGC and awarded a Grade A NAAC accreditation, has SIBM-B as one of its constituent colleges. MBA programmes at SIBM-B are available in a number of specialisations, including marketing, finance, operations, quantitative finance, business analytics, and human resources management. Scholarships are also offered by SIBM-B to deserving and worthy students.
Idyllic Institute of Management admissions are merit-based. Candidates must meet the basic eligibility requirements to apply for their desired programme. Find below the steps for Idyllic Institute of Management admission process:
- Application Process: Apply online for admission to UG and PG courses at Idyllic Institute of Management. Candidates need to fill an online application form on the official website of Idyllic Institute of Management.
- Selection Rounds: Idyllic Institute of Management admissions are completely merit-based. Candidates are offered direct admission to courses based on their academic merit of the last qualifying exam of Class 12/ graduation for respective courses.
- Final Admission: After the completion of all the selection rounds, candidates need to pay a certain amount of fee to secure their seat.
Sikkim Manipal Institute of Technology (SMIT) is ranked first in Sikkim and second among the top engineering colleges of eminence in the 2018 Competion Success Review-GHRDC Ranking. Some say SMIT is one of the best engineering colleges in the entire North East.
Facilities: SMIT provides all the expected facilities, and the academics are up-to-date with trending technologies.
Faculty: The faculty is ready to guide students any time. The mathematics department faculty are amazing and very friendly to the students.
Placements: SMIT provides almost 90% of placements for all the branches in B.Tech. In 2021, 2022, and 2023, SMIT made 260, 522, and 366 job offers, respectively, against 350, 377, and 300 candidates for placement.
Thanks.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Direct admission to Welingkar Institute of Management through management quota or NRI quota seats is possible, and these seats are available but limited in number and involve higher fees than the other regular admissions. Eligibility criteria usually include a graduation degree with at least 50% marks and an entrance exam score from among the CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, or GMAT tests. For detailed information about the admission process and fee structure, it is recommended to contact the institute directly or consult authorized admission consultants.
For admissions at the New Horizon College Marathahalli, candidates have to fulfill the eligibility criteria and admission is done merit-based. Candidates can apply by downloading the application form and submit the same at the college along with the documents. Online applications are also accepted. Candidates can visit the official website to apply online. The candidates are selected based on their merit in the last qualifying exam. Shortlisted candidates are called for counselling where document verification is done, and candidates must pay the fee to confirm their admission.
Yes, KIIT School of Rural Management offers scholarships to the under various schemes to encourage meritorious students. The quantum of scholarship and period of scholarship is subject to change from time to time. The types of scholarships have been mentioned below:
KIIT School of Rural Management Scholarship | ||
|---|---|---|
PradyumnaBal Memorial Scholarship | Teaching Assistantship | KIIT Merit Scholarship |
KIIT International Scholarship | PhD Scholarship | Contingency Fund |
Prerna Scholarship | National Scholarship | Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for SC & ST |
Some of the top courses offered at TMV are as follows:-
- Bachelor of Parmacy (B.Pharma)
- Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)
- Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
- Masters of Computer Applications (MCA)
- Masters of Business and Administration (MBA/PGDCM)
- Bachelor of Education (B.Ed)
- Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
- Bachelor of Business and Administration (BBA)
- Master of Arts (MA)
These all course have the sub categories like BA in classical music, Japanese language, mass media, mass communication, etc. Thus a candidate can look for the subcategories that one is interested in for further admission process.
