Lovely Professional University (LPU) offers a wide range of B.Tech specializations including emerging areas like AI, Data Science, Robotics, Cyber Security, and more. LPU is known for its large campus infrastructure, strong industry tie-ups, global collaborations, and a broad placement network acros


Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Eligibility & Placements
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1957
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech is a full-time course in the stream of Business and Management Studies, Engineering and IT & Software. It is a UG-level course, and the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech admission is national-based entrance exam scores as selection criteria.
The eligibility criteria for the course are Graduation with 45% and 50% aggregate and Manipal Entrance Test is the main selection criteria. The duration of the course is four years, spread over eight semesters. The duration of the BTech Lateral Entry course is three years. To know Manipal Institute of Technology admission-related highlights, students can check the table presented below:
| Course | Common Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 45% to 50% aggregate | MET,KCET, DASA UG |
Check out the below video to find a detailed review of MIT BTech courses:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
The branch-wise average package for the 2025 drive is yet to be released. Meanwhile, the overall and the top offers average package for MIT Manipal placement in 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Average Package (overall) | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 11.76 LPA |
Average Package (top 50 offers) | INR 25.92 LPA | INR 29.81 LPA |
Average Package (top 100 offers) | INR 21.46 LPA | INR 24.32 LPA |
Average Package (top 150 offers) | INR 18.91 LPA | INR 21.25 LPA |
Average Package (top 200 offers) | INR 17.41 LPA | INR 18.99 LPA |
Average Package (top 250 offers) | INR 16.27 LPA | INR 17.39 LPA |
The MIT Manipal CSE average package or branch-wise placement statistics for 2025 have not been released. However, the overall MIT Manipal placement data has been disclosed for 2024 and 2025, which is as follows:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 51.03 LPA | INR 69.25 LPA |
Average Package | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.48 LPA | INR 10.05 LPA |
Placement Rate | 73% | 86% |
Total Recruiters | 220+ | 230+ |
Popular Recruiters | Wells Fargo, Coca-Cola, Hitachi | Amazon, Bosch, Cipla, etc. |
NOTE: The 2025 placement session is ongoing.
As per the latest placement statistics available on the official website of MIT Manipal, there are a total of 275 companies visited during the placement drive of 2023. However, MIT Manipal has not released any detailed course-wise placement data related to MIT Manipal BTech placements. The overall placement data is available on the official website for the years 2022 and 2023. Find below the placement data comparisons in terms of the overall the highest and the lowest package offered during the placement drive of the year 2022 and 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 44 LPA | INR 54.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 12.59 LPA |
Total recruiters | 352 | 339 |
Companies visited (BTech) | 251 | 275 |
Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Manipal Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Admission Dates 2026
The Manipal Institute of Technology BTech admission dates are announced officially. Candidates must stay updated with MET exam dates. The MET exam is conducted in online mode, i.e., as a computer-based test at various centres. During the entrance examination, the candidates must answer multiple-choice questions of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. Candidates need to apply before the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech deadline. Below are some of the important dates regarding accepted entrance exam dates for Manipal Institute of Technology course admission:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
20 May '26 - 22 May '26 | MET 2026 admit card - Phase 2 |
23 May '26 - 24 May '26 | MET 2026 Exam Date - Phase 2 |
May '26 | KCET Result 2026Tentative |
Jul '26-Aug '26 | DASA 2026 registrationTentative |
Jul '26-Aug '26 | DASA 2026 choice filling and submissionTentative |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
30 Apr '26 | Last date for MET 2026 application form - Phase 2 |
23 Apr '26 - 24 Apr '26 | KCET Exam 2026 |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
MIT Manipal admissions to all the UG & PG courses is entrance-based, except for MCA. In order to get admission to Manipal Institute of Technology, candidates are required to qualify for MET, which is an in-house entrance exam of Manipal University. Manipal Institute of Technology has no provision of direct admission except for the two-year MCA course, where candidates for this PG course is selected based on their merit obtained in the last qualifying exam of undergraduate. A merit list is prepared for candidates seeking admission to MCA based on their past academic records.
Admission to BTech MIT Manipal is based on a mandatory entrance test, i.e., Manipal Entrance Test MET followed by online/physical counselling sessions. This exam is conducted every year in 3 phases. Interested students need to qualify the exam with valid scores in order to get admission. The total fee for the BTech course ranges between 8.1 L & 13.5 L. In order to be eligible for the BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology, students must have scored at least 45-50% aggregate in 12.
To apply for BTech at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE, candidates need to fill the application through the official site. The form is to be filled with the respective documents. This is followed by payment of the application amount. Candidates must check the Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE eligibility before applying.
Candidates have to keep the following documents ready during the Manipal Institute of Technology admissions:
- Class 10 & 12 marksheet
- UG mark sheet
- PG mark sheet
- Date of birth certificate
- Passport-size photograph
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Cutoff
The Manipal Insitute of Technology BTech cutoff has been released. The MET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India) for the CSE programme was 1,602 in 2023. The cut were 678 in the year 2021, 869 in 869 and 1,602 in the year 2023. For more details, students can check the MIT Cutoff table presented below:
MET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1602 | 1193 | 5129 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4765 | 4180 | – / – |
| B.Tech. in Computer and Communication Engineering | 6360 | 4882 | – / – |
| B.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering | 5794 | 4660 | – / – |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 2382 | 1659 | – / – |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoff
MET exam is conducted for BTech admissions at Manipal Institrute of Technology. For MIT cutoff 2023, MET ranks have been released up to Round 3. This section shows the analysis of the last three years' trends for Manipal Institute of Technology BTech courses.
Talking about the last three years' MET cutoff, Manipal Institute of Technology cutoff 2023 for BTech CSE closed at 1602 while in 2022 it closed at 869 and in 2021 at 678. So, Analysing the past year's trends, the aforementioned course is the most popular courses at Manipal Institute of Technology because of its competitive ranks over the years as compared to other specialisations. Also, for BTech in CSE Manipal Institute of Technology has witnessed a increasing trend over the years for the General category students.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Curriculum
The MIT BTech curriculum is divided into eight semesters. The institute offers a full-time BTech course over 10 specialisations. The university also offers BTech (Lateral Entry) course, which is tenured for three years. The curriculum of BTech covers all the aspects of theoretical and practical learning. Candidates can refer to the MET entrance exam syllabus to get admission to MIT. The table below mentions the detailed curriculum for all popular BTech specialisations offered at MIT:
Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.TechManipal Institute of Technology BTech Seats 2026
There are a total of 2,620 Manipal Institute of Technology BTech seats available in 2025. Out of the available seats, 1,020 are allocated to the BTech in Computer Science and Engineering while 200 seats each are available for both Electronics and Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. The exact percentages for Manipal Institute of Technology BTech seat reservations are currently unknown. The table below shows a seat bifurcation for the BTech courses offered by Manipal Institute of Technology:
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Placements
The latest B.E. / B.Tech placement statistics of Manipal Institute of Technology will be updated as and when it is released. To check out the overall placement highlights of Manipal Institute of Technology aspirants can click here.
Insights on Placements
Based on 191 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The highest package at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE stood at INR 69.25 LPA, and the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Additionally, the top recruiters at MIT include Shell, Microsoft, American Express, Schneider Electric, Honeywell, Samsung, Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs, Bosch, Siemens, Accenture, CISCO, etc..
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech Ranking
MIT BTech ranking has been released, and it achieved the ranking under the Engineering category by top-ranking bodies over the past three years. In the years 2021 and 2023, the university was ranked continuously by India Today's #21 position in the stream of Engineering. Check out the following table for the latest MIT ranking trends for BTech course:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | – / – | – / – | 59 |
| Times | – / – | – / – | 3 |
| India Today | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| The Week | – / – | – / – | 27 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
MIT has been ranked for its Engineering courses by India Today and NIRF. Check out the following table for the latest ranking trends for Manipal Institute of Technology BTech course:
| Publisher | 2021 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 51 | NA |
| India Today | NA | 20 |
Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
Manipal Institute of Technology B.E. / B.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech 2026 FAQs
No, a candidate would not be able to directly enrol for BTech at Manipal Institute of Technology. Firstly, the aspirant need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria that is Class 12 and then appear for MET entrance exam. Afterwards, merit list will be prepared based MAnipal Entrance Test merit score. Prior to that, the offline or online counselling will take place and at last final admission formaliies will take place.
The Manipal Institute of Technology the highest package offered over the past three years of placements indicates an improving trend. For a detailed analysis refer to the below infographic showcasing the highest package trends from Manipal Institute of Technology placements 2021 to 2023:
The stats mentioned above is the overall placement report. Hence, it is not course specific.As of now, the BTech admission at Manipal Institute of Technology is open. Interested candidates can visit the official website to qapply for the course. Manipal Entrance Test (MET) will be a common entrance test for admission to the BTech programmes offered by Manipal Institute of Technology. The entrance examination will be followed by an online BTech Common counselling process for MET rank holders only.
Manipal Institute of Technology, is also known as MIT Manipal currently offers BTech, M.Tech and MCA programmes under several specialisations. Admissions to all these mentioned courses are conducted under the guidance of the Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE). MIT Manipal admissions for all the programmes are entrance based. The institute conducts a Manipal Entrance Test (MET) in three phases every year for admission to BTech and M.Tech courses. In addition to this, it also accepts GATE scores for M.Tech programme.
In order to get admission at Manipal Institute of Technology for BTech the candidate need to meet the minimum eligibility criteria. The candidate have to complete Class 12 with 50% aggregate with Science stream. However, for BTech Lateral Entry should complete 3-year Diploma (respective Engineering stream) granted by the State Board of Technical Examination with minimum 45% aggregate marks or equivalent. On the other hand, should pass in BSc Degree, with Mathematics in 12 standard, from a recognised University with minimum 45% aggregate marks or equivalent.
The MIT Manipal CSE average package or placement statistics 2023 are not released as of now. However, a few combined placement data for BTech is released officially. Check out the data tabulated below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 51.03 LPA | INR 57.04 LPA |
Average Package | INR 12.59 LPA | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 11.76 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.5 LPA | INR 8.48 LPA | INR 9.69 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 339 | 220+ | 230+ |
Placement Rate | 92.9% | 73% | 77% |
| Top Recruiters | Wells Fargo, Coca-Cola, Hitachi | Forbes Marshall, IBM, ICICI Bank | Amazon, Bosch, Cipla, etc. |
Note: The placements are going on for the season 2025. The data mentioned above may vary once the placement reports are out.
MET 2024 application form is now available online. During the MET application form 2024 process, the candidates have to register, fill out the required personal, academic and contact details, upload scanned documents and pay the required fee. The payment mode for the MET 2024 application fee is online i.e., through net banking/credit card/debit card. All of the details provided in the application form of MET 2024 should be correct. After the final date, the authorities will not accept any applications.
MET 2024 Eligibility Criteria
Candidates will have to fulfil the below-mentioned eligibility criteria if they want to apply for MET 2024:
BTech Courses - Candidates should have qualified 10+2, A-Level, IB, American 12th grade or equivalent examination with Physics, Mathematics and English as compulsory subjects along with Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or any technical vocational subjects as optional subjects with a minimum of 50% mark taken together in Physics, Mathematics and any one of the optional subjects.
Lateral BTech - 3 years Diploma in Engineering granted by the Board of Technical Examination of a State Government or passed BSc Degree from a recognised University with at least 45% marks and passed Class 12 standard with Mathematics as a subject.
MAHE announced the MET 2025 dates online at manipal.edu. To ensure that the students do not miss out on any imp events, the students must stay updated with the schedule. After the final admission date, no requests are entertained.
Manipal University BTech course is offered across various popular specialisations in the field of Engineering. As per the ranking released by NIRF for the Engineering category courses offered at Manipal Institute of Technology, the institute has been ranked among the top 100 colleges in Karnakata for Engineering courses. Find below the last three-year NIRF ranking comparison for Engineering category courses offered at MIT Manipal:
Ranking Body | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
NIRF | 51 | 55 | 61 |
Further, the placement cell of Manipal University also showed improved placement statistics in terms of the highest and average package offered in the overall placements during the placement drive of the year 2022 and 2023. The highest package offered during the MIT BTech placements 2023 stood at INR 54.75 LPA, while the average package was INR 12.59 LPA.
For more in-depth MIT Manipal BTech course details, click here.
Mechanical Engineering and Aerospace Engineering are two different fields of study at the Manipal Institute of Technology. Aerospace Engineering covers aeronautical and astronautical aspects, while Mechanical Engineering is one of the oldest branches of Engineering that deals with machines and devices. MIT is a good college when it comes to placements for Mechanical Engineering students. Approximately 70-80% of students normally get placed with an average salary package. On the other hand, when it comes to Aerospace Engineering, only 50-60% of the students got placed. The fee structure for BTech in both the sub-streams remains the same I. e. , INR 3.35 Lacs for the first year and INR 4.57 Lacs for the remaining years. The Aerospace Engineering programme is a 4-year undergraduate course that requires a minimum eligibility of Class 12 examination with Science subjects such as Biology Maths and Chemistry.
The department of Aeronautical and Automobile Engineering at MIT was established in 2008 and offers two undergraduate programs and four postgraduate programs. The department has state-of-the-art infrastructure including an autoclave, flight simulator, low subsonic wind tunnel, advanced composites lab, computation lab, gas turbine testing rig, avionics lab, and Trinidad TB 20 aircraft.
In contrast, the Mechanical Engineering programme at MIT is also a 4-year undergraduate course that requires minimum eligibility of Class 12 examination with Science subjects such as Biology Maths and Chemistry. The testimonials of alumni suggest that the recruiting companies are good for Mechanical Engineering graduates like TCS, Wipro, Accenture, Infosys, Ashok Leyland, Cummins, Vedanta, and John Deere among others. It is difficult to compare both the sub-streams because the focus and the curriculum for both of them vary. Therefore, students can select any of the sub-streams depending on their interests and aptitude.
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
Manipal Institute of Technology
Student Forum
Answered 2 weeks ago
To get admission at Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE, candidates must apply online through the official site. Candidates are required to fulfil the specified eligibility. For MTech, the institute requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Graduation, from any recognised university/ institute, along
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 months ago
LPU provides ample opportunities to each and every one of the eligible students to secure good placement. The university has been ranked highly by foreign agencies also with regard to placements of our students. Several big brands of the industry have visited the LPU campus during the academic sessi
V
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 months ago
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to encourage meritorious students and academic excellence, and provide financial assistance to the needy students. Scholarships offered at MIT Manipal include:
- Kalam-Pai, Freeship and Scholars Scholarship for MBBS & BDS Programs
- Merit Scholarship for
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 28, 2025
Manipal Institute of TechnologyTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

Manipal Institute of Technology News & Updates


Manipal Institute of TechnologyContact Information
Udupi - Karkala Rd, Eshwar Nagar
Manipal ( Karnataka)
Useful Links
Know more about Manipal Institute of Technology
- All About Manipal Institute of Technology
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Manipal Institute of Technology Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Manipal Institute of Technology Faculty
- Compare Manipal Institute of Technology
- Manipal Institute of Technology Q&A
- Scholarships
- Manipal Institute of Technology News & Articles
Explore Courses at similar colleges
- SRM Institute of Science and Technology
- The Oxford College of Engineering
- Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
- ACS College of Engineering
- MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences
- Karunya University
- KVCET
- Christ University Bangalore
- RGC - Rajiv Gandhi Group of Institution
- BMS College of Engineering
How can I get admission to Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE for MTech?