If you want to score well in the General Knowledge and Current Affairs section in any Design Entrance Exam, you need to practice GK sample questions. Here we bring you important topics, questions, and much more that you can practice and get ready for top design entrance exams like NIFT, NID, CEED and UCEED.
General Knowledge and Current Affairs is one of the five sections in the NIFT question paper. It is an important section, considering it can be highly scoring, which can positively impact your overall score. Also, given that there are typically no technical nuances involved that one needs to practice to prepare for the section, anyone can do well in the GK and Current Affairs section.
The trick is to know what types of questions are asked or the important topics one needs to prepare for. So, here we bring you important questions for design entrance exams. Read on.
- NIFT 2027 Question Paper and GK Questions for Design Exams
- How to prepare for the GK section of NIFT/NID/ CEED and UCEED 2027?
- Important GK Questions for NIFT/NID/ CEED and UCEED 2027 with Answers
NIFT 2027 Question Paper and GK Questions for Design Exams
The NIFT written exams will comprise the GAT and CAT. GAT is a common paper, while only B.Des and M.Des candidates need to take the NIFT CAT. GK and Current Affairs questions will be asked in the GAT paper. There will be a total of 15 multiple-choice questions in the section.
Commonly asked questions
The exam pattern for NIFT GAT varies from one course to another. The total number of questions asked in NIFT GAT is mentioned below: BDes: 100 questions, BFTech: 150 questions, MDes: 120 questions, MFTech: 150 questions, MFM: 150 questions. Note that the GAT or the General Ability Test will be conducted in a computer-based mode. Questions will be objective-type. The GAT paper for the B. Des and M.Des programs will be of 120 minutes. However, the GAT paper for the B.FTech, M.FTech, and MFM courses will be for 180 minutes.
It is recommended that the candidate make NIFT sample papers a part of their exam preparation strategy from the very beginning. For one, it will help the candidate evaluate their progress, hone their problem solving skills, and get a taste of the types of questions that will be asked in the entrance exam. Since at the start, most of the NIFT syllabus will be untouched, the candidate may focus on the topic they are preparing at that moment. In addition to the sample papers, the candidate must also keep solving the problem Sets given at the end of the chapter or end of the book. It is also important that the candidate keeps a close tab on the exam pattern and syllabus when solving the sample papers.
NIFT exam may have multiple question booklet series Booklet Series A, Booklet Series F, Booklet Series L, Booklet Series R, etc.
Candidate must download the answer keys corresponding to their own booklet series. booklet series contains the same questions, but the questions are arranged differently. So, unless the candidate downloads the answer keys corresponding to the relevant booklets series, the keys will not match. And if that happens, the candidate will not be able to accurately calculate the probable scores.
How to prepare for the GK section of NIFT/NID/ CEED and UCEED 2027?
To answer questions in the GK and Current Affairs section, the candidate doesn’t need to have a sound scientific or logical base. Instead, questions in the section can be easily answered with enough practice and by staying updated with the current news related to the topic. One of the best tools to prepare for the NIFT 2027 GK and Current Affairs section is by solving previous years’ question papers for NIFT. There are also sample papers for NIFT that are easily available in the market; you may also try out online sites.
- Prepare a Study Plan: Once you know the topics from which GK questions are asked, make a proper study plan and divide your topics accordingly. Set your target score and prepare a plan to achieve it by allocating specific time to the GK section preparation.
- Prioritise Important Topics: Take help from past question papers, sample papers and mock exams for admission to NIFT and find out important topics as per weightage. Give more time to areas with higher weightage, as it will help you score well.
- Make a List of Important Events: While preparing for GK, make a list of important dates and events in one place so you can easily revise them. Also, whenever you are watching the news or reading a newspaper, make a habit of noting down important dates, events, awards, issues, etc., related to Design, Fashion, Fashion events, Designers, etc.
- Read the newspaper & watch the news daily: Make sure to read newspapers, watch news channels, and listen to podcasts to stay updated on recent events.
- Practice Mock Tests and PYQs: The best way to check your speed and understand the exam's question types is to practise mock tests and previous papers.
Important GK Questions for NIFT/NID/ CEED and UCEED 2027 with Answers
Here we bring you a dozen or so important questions that you can use for practice and reference when preparing for the GK and Current Affairs section. These questions will also help you understand the types of questions asked, how these questions are framed, and the difficulty level.
Q.1. The battle of Kalinga was fought in the year
(a.) 540 BC
(b.) 320 AC
(c.) 440 BC
(d.) 261 BC
Ans. (d.) 261 BC
Q2. The Russian Revolution occurred in the year
(a.) 1918
(b.) 1819
(c.) 1917
(d.) 1913
Ans. (c.) 1917
Q.3. In which year was the First World War fought
(a.) 1917-1920
(b.) 1914-1918
(c.) 1912-1916
(d.) 1910-1914
Ans. (b.) 1914-1918
Q.4. Earth has a spherical shape. The sphere can be divided into two halves by a line; name that line
(a.) Divider
(b.) Divisible line
(c.) Latitude
(d.) the Equator
Ans. (d.) Equator
Q.5. An award-winning movie, "Slumdog Millionaire," is directed by one of the following directors?
(a.) Danny Boyle
(b.) Ram Gopal Varma
(c.) S.S. Rajamouli
(d.) V. Razvan
Ans. (a.) Danny Boyle
Q.6. The Gandhi Peace Prize for the year 2000 was awarded to the former President of South Africa along with?
(a.) State Jewellery of India
(b.) Central Bank of Sri Lanka
(c.) State Bank of Bangladesh
(d.) Grameen Bank of Bangladesh
Ans. (d.) Grameen Bank of Bangladesh
Q.7. The movie Rockstar comprises unique costumes designed by
(a.) Jenny Beavan
(b.) Aki Nirula
(c.) Edith Head
(d.) Manish Malhotra
Ans. (b.) Aki Nirula
Q.8. Nakshatra diamond jewelry has a very renowned actress as its brand ambassador. Choose the right name
(a.) Manisha Koirala
(b.) Kareena Kapoor
(c.) Katrina Kaif
(d.) Alia Bhatt
Ans. (c.) Katrina Kaif
Q.9. The Nobel prize winner from India in literature for the time was
(a.) C.V Raman
(b.) Rabindranath Tagore
(c.) Mother Teresa
(d.) Hard Gobind Khurana
Ans. (b.) Rabindranath Tagore
Q.10. MGNREGA was a popular act in India. Its full form is
(a.) Mahatma Gandhi Nominal Referral Entity Guarantee Acliteraturehatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(c.) Main Gateway of National Regional Employment Guarantee Act
(d.) Mahatma Gandhi National Regional Employment Act
Ans. (b.) Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act.
Q 11. Which one is the name of the father of the Delhi Metro?
(a.) Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar
(b.) Shri Manoj Joshi
(c.) Shri Vikas Kumar
(d.) E.Sreedharan
Ans. (d.) E.Shreedharan
Q.12. The first Indian director who gets the opportunity to shoot at NASA
(a.) V. Kesava Raju
(b.) Japan Shakti
(c.) Ashutosh Gowariker
(d.) Edith Head
Ans.) Ashutosh Gowariker(Film- Swadesh)
Q.13. The Filmfare Trophy to celebrate 100-year of Indian Cinema Will be awarded this year whose bases are of
(a.) Golden
(b.) Shipra
(c.) Silver
(d.) Platinum
Ans. (a.) Golden
Q 14. The Filmfare Trophy to celebrate 100-year of Indian Cinema will be awarded this year who are of
(a.) Golden
(b.) Shipra
(c.) Silver
(d.) Platinum
Ans. (b.) Shipra
Q.15. In which year did the beginning of the Gulf war happen
(a.) 1971
(b.) 1981
(c.) 1991
(d.) 1989
Ans. (c.) 1991
Q.16. A very famous SV. Kesavaaayer, the year 9 December 2012, scored the highest number of goals in the year as the 86th goal in 2012, choosing the name
(a.) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b.) Neymar
(c.) Robert Lewandowski
(d.) Lionel Messi
Ans. (d.) Lionel Messi
Q.17. Artificial satellite is an artificial satellite. Which did Russia launch the first artificial satellite
(a.) Kosmos, 1956
(b.) Sputnik, 1957
(c.) Cosmos, 1945
(d.) List 1, 1929
Ans. (b.) Sputnik, 1957
Q.18. Which year is mentioned as the discovery of the North Pole by which scientist?
(a.) 1989, Commander Pesty
(b.) 1906, Alexander Peary
(c.) 1907, Commander Pesty
(d.) 1909, Commander Peary
Ans. (d.) 1909, Commander Peary
Q 19. 1st World war ended in the year
(a.) 1916
(b.) 1917
(c.) 1918
(d.) 1919
Ans. (c.) 1918
Q 20. In which era and year did the Suez Canal open
(a.) 1860, b.c.
(b.) 1896, a.d.
(c.) 1896, b.c.
(d.) 1869, a.d.
Ans. (d.) 1869, ad.
Q 21. The first voyage of Columbus, in which he sailed for the new world, found America in the year of
(a.) 1491, AD
(b.) 1492, BC
(c.) 1491, AD
(d.) 1492, AD
Ans. (d.) 1492, AD
Q.22. On the date of 14 March 2012, Parkash Singh Badal was appointed as
(a.) The chief minister of Haryana
(b.) The chief minister of Punjab
(c.) The chief minister of Delhi
(d.) The chief minister of Madhya Pradesh
Ans. (b.) Chief Minister of Punjab
Q.23. A rural scenery Hay wain painted by
(a.) John Eric
(b.) Denmark
(c.) Leonardo da Vinci
(d.) John Constable
Ans. (d.) John Constable
Q.24. Sikkim state of India is touched by which of the following state
(a.) West Bengal
(b.) Mizoram
(c.) Meghalaya
(d.) Bhutan
Ans. (a.) West Bengal
Q 25. What was the designation of Salman Khurshid
(a.) Chief minister
(b.) of minister
(c.) External Affairs minister
(d.) Transportation Minister
Ans. (c.) External Affairs Minister
Q.26. Which country is the largest tea producer in the world?
(a.) Britain
(b.) India
(c.) Bhutan
(d.) Nepal
Ans. (b.) India
Q.27. Sutlej river has which dam over it
(a.) Sardar Sarovar dam
(b.) Bhakra Dam
(c.) Hirakud Dam
(d.) Tehri Dam
Ans. (b.) Bhakra Dam
Q 28. The higher number of foreign investments in India by which of the following companies?
(a.) Vodaftea producer.) BSNL
(d.) Idea
Ans. (a.) Vodafone
Q 29. On the bank of which river was the Harappa situated?
(a.) Sutlej
(b.) Ganga
(c.) the Yamuna
(d.) Ravi
Ans. (d.) Ravi
Q 30. In which region is the Indian research station Himadri situated
(a.) Antarctica region
(b.) Arctuth region
(d.) Himachal region
Ans. (b.) Arctic region
Q 31. Twas the Harappation from the sun comes due to which of the following reaction
(a.) Fusion
(b.) Fission
(c.) Solar emission
(d.) Synthesis
Ans. (a.) Fusion
Q 32. Various gases are present on the earth, and one of them is the most abundant gas in the Earth's atmosphere
(a.) Oxygen
(b.) Hydrogen
(c.) Nitrogen
(d.) Carbon dioxide
Ans. (c.) Nitrogen
Q.33. The washing machine at home works on the principle of which process
(a.) Centrifugation
(b.) Removal
(c.) Adsorption
(d.) Absorption
Ans. (a.) Centrifugation
Q.34. Theone of which Track passed through a range of mountains. Name that mountain range
(a.) Himadri
(b.) Konkan
(c.) Himalayan
(d.) Western ghat
Ans. (d.) Western ghat
Q.35. A product that is associated with 'De beers'??
(a.) Diamond
(b.) Gold
(c.) Silver
(d.) Platinum
Ans. (a.) Diamond.
Q.36. Mulberry silk is highly produced in India. Name that state
(a.) Kullu
(b.) Sikkim
(c.) Arunachal Pradesh
(d.) Karnataka
Ans. (d.) Karnataka
Q.37. In 1984, the Bhopal mishap in the industry was caused due associated fixed gas
(a.) Carbon monoxide
(b.) Ethyl
(c.) Methyl Isocyanate
(d.) Ethyl Isocyanate
Ans. (c.) Methyl Isocyanate
Q.38. Rice is the primary meal used in various diet patterns. Which of the following country produced the highest amount of rice
(a.) India
(b.) Bangladesh
(c.) Nepal
(d.) China
Ans. (d.) China
Q.39. What was the establishment year of the Planning Commission of India?
(a.) 1947
(b.) 1975
(c.) 1949
(d.) 1950
Ans. (d.) 1950
Q.40. When were the Green Revolution patterns?
(b.) 1960
(c.) 1970
(d.) 1980
Ans. (b.) 1960
Q.41. Which King defeated Seleucus Nicator?
(a.) Alexander
(b.) Ashoka
(c.) Chandragupta Maurya
(d.) Bindusara
Ans. (c.) Chandragupta Maurya
Q.42. The train Thar Express runs to
(a.) Pakistan
(b.) India
(c.) Bangladesh
(d.) Nepal
Ans. (a.) Pakistan
Q.43. The process by which the sun produces energy
(a.) Solar emission
(b.) Solar radiation
(c.) Fission reaction
(d.) Nuclear fusion
Ans. (d.) Nuclear Fusion
Q.44. Which state of India has the minor population reside in?
(a.) Bihar
(b.) Gujrat
(c.) Mumbai
(d.) Sikkim
Ans. (d.) Sikkim
Q.45. The Maurya dynasty had ended with which of the following ruler
(a.) Chandragupta Maurya
(b.) Ashok
(c.) Brihadratha
(d.) Ashok
Ans. (c.) Brihadratha
Q.46. In the Constitution of India, How many fundamental duties are there?
(a.) 10
(b.) 12
(c.) 8
(d.) 6
Ans. (a.) 10
Q.47. Where is Green park situated?
At the green park, test cricket is played.
(a.) Lucknow
(b.) Kanpur
(c.) Kolkata
(d.) Jaipur
Ans. (b.) Kanpur
Q.48. Who is Shiv Kumar Sharma, and what was he famous for?
(a.) Recital of Santoor
(b.) Sitar playing
(c.) Harmonium recital
(d.) Guitar playing
Ans. (a.) Recital of Santoor
Q. 50. Which of the following author has written 'Beyond the lines:- An autobiography'?
(a.) Asif Noorani
(b.) Kuldip Nayar
(c.) Khushwant Singh
(d.) Kuldip Singh
Ans. (b.) Kuldip Nayar
Q.50. Why is the Mudumalai sanctuary famous?
(a.) Lions
(b.) Deers
(c.) Elephants
(d.) Tigers
Ans. (c.) Elephants

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
5 May '26 - 18 May '26 | NID DAT 2026 (Mains) Exam Resu... |
May '26 | NID M.Des Provisional Letter R... |
10 Mar '26 - 31 Jul '26 | UCEED 2026 Score Card |
19 May '26 - 27 May '26 | Seat Allotment Round II |
1 Nov '25 - 31 May '26 | UID DAT 2026 Application |
25 Mar '26 - 5 Apr '26 | UID Tier 2: Situation Test for... |
8 Sep '25 - 4 Jun '26 | Pearl Academy Application Form... |
5 Jun '26 | Pearl Academy 2026 Admit Card ... |
15 Jun '26 | AIEED 2026 Batch Starts |
6 Apr '26 - 18 Apr '26 | AIEED Examination (Situation T... |
27 Jan '26 | ISDI Challenge 2026: Result |
15 Dec '25 | ISDI Challenge 2026: Last date... |
1 Jul '26 | SEED B.Des Commencement of the... |
15 May '26 | Declaration of First Merit Lis... |
Jan '26 | PESSAT DAT 2026 Exam START Dat... |
Oct '25 | PESSAT DAT 2026 Application ST... |
10 May '26 | FDDI AIST 2026 Exam date |
1 May '26 | FDDI AIST Admit Card |
Student Forum
Answered 3 weeks ago
NIFT 2026 Final Result for UG and PG programmes is expected in May - June. It can be released between the last week of May to Second week of June 2026.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
There is no fixed number of mock tests one should take before the NIFT Entrance Exam. A candidate should take at least one mock test daily for the NIFT Entrance Preparation. 10-15 mock tests will really help in preparing for the exam.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
There are 20 participating institutes of NIFT that offer the B. Des and B.F.Tech programmes. B. Des programme offers specializations in the following programs: Fashion Design (FD), Leather Design (LD), Accessory Design (AD), Textile Design (TD), Knitwear Design (KD), Fashion Communication (FC).
For B
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
NIFT cutoff for a participating NIFT is the last rank for which admission is offered in for a particular programme and category. This means, if a candidate fails to score a rank equal to or higher than the cutoff rank, they don't get admission. Typically, a higher ranked institute will invite: More
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
NIFT Delhi is frequently ranked among the top design colleges in the country. So, the admission cut-off for the institute is pretty high, especially when compared to the lower-ranked colleges. This is because being a higher-ranked college, NIFT Delhi receives a higher number of applicants. Another f
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Yes, Pearl Academy, Mumbai BBA students who wish to avail the NIFT Rank scholarship are required to appear for the NIFT entrance exam separately. This can be done either before or after securing the BBA admission at Pearl Academy, Mumbai.
There are also other BBA scholarships that do not require cand
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
The material kit of NIFT Situation Test 2026 can include the following:
- Corrugated sheets: 2
- Cardboard: 1
- OHP Sheets: 1
- Translucents Sheet: 1
- Coloured sheets: 4
- Ice cream sticks: 8-10
- Toothpicks: 6-7
- All pinks
- Jute Thread: 2m
- Needle
- Balloon
- Clay: 2 colors
- Chopsticks: 2
- Quilling strips
- Paper plate: 2
- Bubble wrap: 1
- M
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Some of the important topics for NIFT Situation Test are:
- Momentoes
- Badges
- product Design
- Set Design
- Book Cover/Diaries
- Window Display: For Shoes, Clothes, etc.
- Accessories
- Character Design
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
NIFT Situation Test is a hands on test. It evaluates a candidate skills for material handling and innovative ability with a given set of materials. Candidates are required to make a 3D model.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
No, there is no negative marking in NIFT Situation Test. Negative marking is only there in NIFT GAT part in stage 1.
S
Contributor-Level 10

Sayeba Naushad is a commerce postgraduate from Banaras Hindu University. She has over five years of experience in content writing and editing. She has a nose for current events in design field. At Shiksha.com, she s
Read Full Bio