Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
1461 Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are about 1,300+ best Fashion Design colleges in India, of which 700+ are private colleges, 200+ are government colleges and 90+ are semi-government owned. CUET, UCEED, and NIFT entrance are the entrance tests for top Fashion Design Colleges in India. The top Fashion Design colleges are NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, etc.
- Best Fashion Design Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Fashion Design Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Fashion Design Colleges in India
- Best Semi-Government Fashion Designing Colleges in India
- Location-wise Fashion Design Colleges in India
- 7.1 Best Fashion Designing in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best Fashion Designing in Mumbai
- 7.3 Best Fashion Designing in Bangalore
- Best Fashion Desi
There are about 1,300+ best Fashion Design colleges in India, of which 700+ are private colleges, 200+ are government colleges and 90+ are semi-government owned. CUET, UCEED, and NIFT entrance are the entrance tests for top Fashion Design Colleges in India. The top Fashion Design colleges are NIFT Delhi, NIFT Mumbai, etc.
- Best Fashion Design Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Fashion Design Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Fashion Design Colleges in India
- Best Semi-Government Fashion Designing Colleges in India
- Location-wise Fashion Design Colleges in India
- 7.1 Best Fashion Designing in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best Fashion Designing in Mumbai
- 7.3 Best Fashion Designing in Bangalore
- Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Highest Salary Offered by Best Fashion Design Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Fashion Design Colleges in India
- Specialisations Offered by Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India
- Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Best Fashion Design Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
The following table shows the various parameters for top 10 Fashion design colleges in India:
| Parameters | Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges | 1,350+ colleges |
| Annual Fees | Free of cost: 3 colleges Less than INR 1 lakh: 381 Colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 226 Colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 155 Colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 137 Colleges > INR 5 lakh: 202 Colleges |
| Accepted Exams |
Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
Given below is the eligibility criteria to get admission to Fashion Design colleges in India -
- Candidates must complete their Class 12 from any stream (Science/ Commerce/ Arts) with a minimm of 50-60% aggregate marks.
- For PG admission, they must have UG degree in Fashion designing.
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
To know more about the UG and PG level Fashion Designing Colleges in Bangalore click below:
Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Listed below are the top accepting exam in Fashion Design colleges in India along with their dates and schedule:
| Exam Names | Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
| UCEED | UCEED Schedule |
| CEED | CEED Schedule |
| NIFT Entrance Exam | NIFT Exam Schedule |
To know more about the different courses to pursue Fashion Designing click below:
Best Private Fashion Design Colleges in India
There are about 700+ private Fashion Designing colleges in India. Given below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees and accepted entrance exam/eligibility criteria:
| Private Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Amity School of Fashion Technology, Amity Noida Admission | INR 3 lakh - INR 12 lakh |
Merit-Based |
| Pearl Academy Admission | INR 2 lakh - INR 30 lakh | Pearl Academy Exam |
| Symbiosis Institute of Design Admission | INR 19 lakh | SEED |
| Pearl Academy, Mumbai Admission | INR 2 lakh - INR 30 lakh | Pearl Academy Exam |
| JD Institute of Fashion Technology Admission | INR 35,000 - INR 5 lakh | Merit-Based |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Best Govt. Fashion Design Colleges in India
There are about 200+ government Fashion Designing colleges in India. Given below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees and accepted entrance exam/eligibility criteria:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 94,000 – INR 12 lakh |
NIFT Entrance Exam and Merit-Based |
|
| NIFT Chennai Admission | INR 6 lakh - INR 12 lakh | NIFT Entrance Exam |
| INR 6 lakh - INR 12 lakh |
NIFT Entrance Exam |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 12 lakh |
NIFT Entrance Exam and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 74,000- INR 12 lakh |
NIFT Entrance Exam and Merit-Based |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Best Semi-Government Fashion Designing Colleges in India
There are 99 semi-government Fashion Design colleges in India. Please refer to the table below for some of the colleges along with their tuition fees and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 36,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 36,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 30,000 – INR 40,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 24,000 |
Merit-Based |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Location-wise Fashion Design Colleges in India
Listed below is the location-wise distribution of the top Fashion Design colleges in India:
Best Fashion Designing in Delhi NCR
There are about 168 Fashion Designing colleges in Delhi/NCR and given below are some of the best Fashion Design colleges:
| College Names | Tuition Fees | Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi | INR 70,800 - INR 12.3 lakh | NIFT Entrance Exam and Merit-Based |
| Amity School of Fashion Technology Noida | INR 2 lakh - INR 11.8 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Amity University Noida | INR 2.6 lakh - INR3 lakh | GATE, UGC NET, GPAT, CSIR NET, etc. |
| IGNOU | INR 5,000 - INR 6,500 | Merit-Based |
| Pearl Academy | INR 2.2 lakh - INR 21.8 lakh | Pearl Academy Entrance Exam |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Best Fashion Designing in Mumbai
Mumbai is home to about 106 Fashion Design colleges and below are some of the top Fashion Designing colleges in Mumbai:
| College Names | Tuition Fee | Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Amity University Mumbai | INR 2.6 lakh - INR 10.6 lakh | CUET and Merit-Based |
| NIFT Mumbai | INR 5.6 lakh - INR 11.7 lakh | NIFT Entrance Exam and Merit-Based |
| Industrial Design Centre | INR 8 lakh - INR 11.6 lakh | UCEED |
| Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University | INR 80,000 - INR 3.8 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Whistling Woods International | INR 2 lakh - INR 9 lakh | WWI Entrance Exam |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Best Fashion Designing in Bangalore
Bangalore is home to 80 Fashion Designing colleges and given below are some of the top Fashion Design colleges in Bangalore:
| College Names | Tuition Fee | Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| NIFT Bangalore | INR 74,300 - INR 12.3 lakh | NIFT Entrance Exam and Merit-Based |
| Vogue Institute of Art and Design | INR 15,000 - INR 9.1 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Indian Institute of Fashion Technology | INR 95,000 - INR 6.6 lakh | Merit-Based |
| JD Institute of Fashion Technology, Brigade Road | INR 3.6 lakh - INR 7.5 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Bangalore University | INR 33,600 - INR 39,600 | Merit-Based |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Below mentioned list shows the best Fashion Designing Colleges that provide the highest Return On Investment (ROI) to their students:
| College Names |
Cost |
Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| SID Pune Courses | INR 19 lakh | INR 9 LPA |
| NIFT Kannur Courses | INR 6 - 12 lakh | INR 4 LPA - INR 6 LPA |
| JD Institute of Fashion Technology Courses | INR 35,000 - 5 lakh | INR 3 LPA - INR 6 LPA |
| PSGCAS Courses | INR 1 - 3 lakh | INR 4 LPA |
| IIFT Courses | INR 95,000 - 7 lakh | INR 2 LPA - INR 4 LPA |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Highest Salary Offered by Best Fashion Design Colleges in India
Given below are the average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in top Fashion Design Colleges in India:
| College Names |
Annual Median Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| Symbiosis Institute of Design Pune Placements | INR 9 LPA | Bajaj Finserv, UpCloud Technology, Craft Design, InfoStretch, Deloitte, etc. |
| NIFT Kannur Placements | INR 4 LPA - INR 6 LPA | Adidas, Benetton, Alpine International, Epic Design, etc. |
| JD Institute of Fashion Technology Placements | INR 3 LPA - INR 6 LPA | Zara, Pantaloons, Calvin Klein, Blackberry, H&M, Tommy Hilfiger, etc. |
| PSG College of Arts and Science Placements | INR 4 LPA | Federal Bank, EY, Deloitte, BNP Paribas, etc. |
| Indian Institute of Fashion Technology Placements | INR 2 LPA - INR 4 LPA | Diesel, Lifestyle, Pantaloons Fashion & Retail, Mothercare, etc. |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Low-cost Best Fashion Design Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining the best Fashion Design colleges in India can be affordable as most of the colleges have tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| NIFT Delhi Fees | INR 71,000 - INR 94,000 |
| NIFT Bangalore Fees | INR 74,000 - INR 97,000 |
| NIFT Patna Fees | INR 90,000 |
| NIFT Shillong Fees | INR 71,000 - INR 89,000 |
| BHU Fees | INR 2,400 - INR 25,000 |
Source: official site of the colleges and may vary.
Specialisations Offered by Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India
Given below are the top specialisations offered by the best Fashion Designing Colleges in India:
| Top Specialisations |
No. Of Colleges |
Popular Colleges |
|---|---|---|
| Fashion Design |
700+ colleges |
PSGCT, KSFT, SID, etc. |
| Apparel Design |
360+ colleges |
DU, Rajiv Gandhi South Campus BHU, Garden City University, etc. |
| Textile Design |
320+ colleges |
MU, University of Lucknow, KSFT, etc. |
| Jewellery Design |
160+ colleges |
JD Institute of Fashion Technology, UNIPUNE, MIT-WPU, etc. |
| Visual Merchandising |
90+ colleges |
PSGCT, Amity University, Noida, Parul University, etc. |
Best Fashion Designing Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, it is worth to pursue BTech from KR Mangalam University. It offers BTech courses across various specialisation in AI & ML, CSE, UI/ UX, Full Stack and others. The university has decent placements with 800 recruiters with the highest package of INR 56.6 LPA.
Yes, applications are open at NIF Pune Kothrud for various courses. The mode of application is online. Aspirants need to apply at the official website for admission to the various programme. Candidates can fill out the application form on the institute's official website.
Yes, placements are good at DAVV Indore. Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya overall placement report 2026 has not been released yet. However, Institute of Engineering and Technology has released its placement report for 2026. The highest package recorded for BTech during the DAVV placements was INR 22 LPA in 2026. The average package recorded was INR 7.72 LPA. The top recruiting companies include TCS, Infosys, Mahindra Group, Reliance, Wipro, Cognizant and Accenture, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
TNOU has affordable fee structure. The fee ranges between INR 2,000- INR 1 lakh. The fee structure includes tuition fee, caution fee, application fee, etc. Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes.
Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech admission based on JEE Main ranks, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. If you belong to the General AI quota, check out the table below to view the cutoff details for Round 4:
| Specialisations | JEE Main Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 6206 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 7573 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 8446 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 9879 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10284 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Network and Information Security) | 10896 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data Analytics) (CSDA) | 11880 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 7226 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (IOT) | 7544 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) (ECAM) | 13220 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | 12473 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 14997 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 16205 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 18297 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles) | 19134 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 26083 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 26141 |
| B.Tech. in Geoinformatics Engineering | 25920 |
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
CCSU average package details is not visible on the official website for the latest year. As per the NIRF report for 2025, the following data can be checked related to CCS University Meerut placements 2024:
| Particulars | Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
| UG (5 Years) Median package | INR 7.80 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) Median package | INR 7 LPA |
| UG (4 Years) Median package | INR 5.49 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) No. of students placed | 314 |
| UG (4 Years) No. of students placed | 205 |
| UG (5 Years) No. of students placed | 34 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
India Today rankings 2026 for SAGE University Indore is listed below:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
India Today MDRA Rankings 2026 | Best Engineering Colleges in MP | 11 |
India Today MDRA Rankings 2026 | Best Commerce Colleges in MP | 9 |
India Today MDRA Rankings 2026 | Best Law Colleges in MP | 4 |
India Today MDRA Rankings 2026 | Best Science Colleges in MP | 4 |
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
The Week has only released its ranking for Accounting & Commerce category for S.D. College, Chandigarh for academic year 2026. This ranking stands at 29th position for GGDSD College within all colleges in Punjab.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| M.Com | Candidate must be a graduate from a recognized university. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
| B.Voc | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E.(CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level(with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
Graphic Era Hill University is one of the eminent university which has been ranked by the QS World Ranking and Times Higher Education. Below mentioned are the Graphic Era Hill University rankings:
| Ranking Body | Rank |
|---|---|
| QS World Ranking 2026 in Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | 138 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- Asian University Rankings | 523 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- QS Sustainability Rankings | 970 |
| Times Higher Education 2026- World Rankings | 601- 800 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Dayalbagh Educational Institute is a renowned college and was given the status of Deemed University by UGC in the year 1981. It is a public institute and is located in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. Further, DEI is awarded a rank band of 101-150 by NIRF 2024 under the top University category and offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes in the fields of Engineering, Technology, Science, Commerce, Social Sciences, Education, and Arts.
Ellen College of Design provides various undergraduate, postgraduate, and UG Diploma programmes. The courses include MSc, BVoc, UG Diploma, and BDes. For admission, the aspirants must meet the eligiblity and selection requirements.
Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Category |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 195 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 658 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
The department-wise the highest package offered during Vishwakarma University placements are given below:
Departments | Highest Package |
|---|---|
Commerce and Management | INR 12.5 LPA |
Science and Technology | INR 30 LPA |
Arts & Design | INR 12 LPA |
Pharmacy | INR 8 LPA |
Media and Communication | INR 6 LPA |
Humanities and Social Sciences | INR 7 LPA |
Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology is a private deemed-to-be university formerly known as Sathyabama University.
SIST is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by the NAAC with an A+ Grade. Some of the top USPs of this university are as follows:
- The university has ranked in the band of 1201-1400 by the QS World Rankings 2026 in the 'World University' category. In addition, it has also ranked 93 under the 'Overall' category by the NIRF 2025.
- The university has been approved by AICTE, BCI, DCI, Coucil of Architecture and recognised by UGC, MHRD and TNMC.
- The the highest and average package offered during Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology placements 2025 were INR 41.20 LPA and INR 5.57 LPA, respectively.
Fashion Design Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Fashion Design Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
United World Institute of Design, GD Goenka University provides good placements to its students. Top recruiters such as Deloitte, Wipro and Accenture visited the campus and made PPOs during the placement drive 2025.
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
