Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Production Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (192)
  • (180)
  • (85)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (100)
  • (219)
  • (21)
  • (14)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (36)
  • (49)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
440 results

Production Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
    – / –
₹4.88 L
    – / –
₹2.8 L
Apply Icon

Production Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
    – / –
₹2.5 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Production Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.85 L - 3.81 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Production Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is admission to RNTU merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.

Q:   Which are the popular courses in Vishwakarma Institute of Technology?
A: 

Established in 1983, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT) Pune is a number of the fundamental personal engineering faculties in Maharashtra, The BTech program may be the organization's flagship course, with prospective college students eligible to use and sit down for the MHT CET and JEE Mains Exam for admission. The most popular Courses are for B.Tech. Listed beneath are the B.Tech courses and their total quantity of seats. Chemical Engineering: 63  Computer Engineering: 252 Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering:189 Information Technology: 189 Instrumentation and Control Engineering: 63 Mechanical Engineering: 189  Artificial Intelligence and Data Science: 189 Computer Science and Engineering 126 Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ): 126 The median profits after placement from these Courses is 6.Three LPA. In addition you can check the official website.

Q:   How are the placements at Amity School of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

The overall placement record of amity school of engineering and technology is fairly decent in past few decades where some of the top recruiting companies have visited in the campus drives and picked up bunch of students like amazon, TCS,

Some detailed info. About placements in Amity University are given below

During Amity University Placements 2021, a total of 2280 offers were offered by 340 companies. 51 Global Fortune companies and 41 best IT companies and 6 consulting companies participated in the placement drive whereas 26 new recruiters also participated. During the placement drive of 2021, the highest CTC stood at INR 21.5 LPA and the average CTC stood at INR 5 LPA. 12 companies offered a package of INR 12 LPA or more whereas 108 companies offered a package of INR 5 LPA or more. Some of the top recruiters like DXC Technologies, Capgemini, Accenture, Optum, Shell, and Cisco participated in the placement drive of 2021.

Q:   How are the ranking of Parul University?
A: 

Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at College of Engineering - Pune?
A: 

The charge for UG courses at School of Designing - Pune (COEP) shifts relying upon the particular programme and year of review. Be that as it may, here's an overall outline:

  • MHT CET Quota: ?84,250
  • JEE Main Quota: ?84,250
  • NRI/OCI/FN/PIO/Gulf Quota: ?1,33,400

These fees are the round figure fees and It will vary every year of courses.

₹1.69 L - 4.7 L
– / –
₹78 K - 4.38 L
    – / –
₹1.3 L
– / –
    – / –
₹96 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Production Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the cutoff for DYPCOE?
A: 

DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.

Q:   Does ZHCET have good placements?
A: 

The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.

Q:   How is the faculty at Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College?
A: 
Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College has been rated 4 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the hostel fees at Greater Noida Institute of Technology?
A: 

The hostel fees for Greater Noida Institute of Technology is around INR 3.96 L - 5.79 L for the duration of 4 years (BTech) as calculated on the basis of one year hostel fees available on the website. Below given is the hostel fees breakdown available on the official website.

HOSTEL FEES (OPTIONAL) - ON FIRST-COME-FIRST-SERVED BASIS
S.No.DescriptionThree Seater Room (Rs.)Two Seater Room (Rs.)
COOLERA.CCOOLERA.C
1Registration FeeINR 10,000INR 10,000INR 10,000INR 10,000
2Hostel Fee (Fooding & Lodging)INR 1,33,500INR 1,74,000INR 1,56,000INR 1,83,000
3Hostel Security (Refundable)INR 5,000INR 5,000INR 5,000INR 5,000
TOTALINR 1,48,500INR 1,89,000INR 1,71,000INR 1,98,000
Q:   Is Sanskriti University located in a city, suburb, or rural area?
A: 

Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19  Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students. 

₹31.8 K
₹1.6 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹60 K
– / –
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Production Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Are scholarships available in TKM College of Engineering?
A: 

Yes, scholarships are available at TKM College of Engineering for deserving students. The institute accepts various government and also conducts its own scholarships. There are scholarships for the girl child, differently-abled students, Lakshadweep students, wards and widows of Ex-Servicemen, Coast Guard personnel, CAPFs, Assam Rifles, and State Police, post-matric students from SC, ST, OEC, SEBC, and other eligible categories, etc. 

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by UEM Jaipur?
A: 

UEM Jaipur is a private university established in 2011. The university is approved by the AICTE and UGC. UEM Jaipur admission 2024 is entrance-based for most of the courses. It offers  UG, PG and Diploma courses in multiple streams such as Management, Engineering, Humanities, Computer Applications, etc. For UEM Jaipur admissions, candidates are required to appear for IEMJEE exam, MAT, and others. for the respective courses. Candidates can apply for UEM Jaipur admission 2024 in an online mode on the institute's official website.

Q:   Who is eligible for CUSAT?
A: 

Students seeking Cochin University of Science and Technology admissions can pick from the large diversity of courses available. Students must have passed their Higher Secondary and previous qualifying examination. Also, they must ensure that they have appeared for the prescribed entrance examination for their desired course. The entrance tests differ according to the course preference. The admissions method at CUSAT is both merit and entrance-based.

Q:   What specializations do SCMS School of Engineering and Technology offer in their courses?
A: 
SCMS School of Engineering and Technology is a good institution for M.E./M.Tech, B.E. / B.Tech, MCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at SCMS School of Engineering and Technology are Communications Engineering, Aeronautical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Production Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   What is the TS EAMCET Counselling fees?
A: 

TS EAMCET Counselling fee for OBC category candidates is INR 1200 and for Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category is INR 600. CMR College of Engineering and Technology admission to the BTech course is done through TS EAMCET exam followed by TS EAMCET Counselling which is to be conducted in three phases namely, Phase 1, Phase 2 and Final Phase. Spot Round will also be conducted for Private Unaided Engineering Colleges. Candidates eligible to appear for the counselling process can refer to the table given below to check out the categories-wise TS EAMCET counselling fees: 

Categories

Counselling Fee (in INR)

Other Backward Classes (OBC)

 1200

Scheduled Caste (SC)/ Scheduled Tribe (ST) Category

 600

Most preferred Courses for Production Engineering
After 10th Diploma (192)
M.E./M.Tech (180)
B.E. / B.Tech (85)
UG Diploma (11)
B.Voc (9)
Certificate (2)
M.Voc (2)
M.Sc. (1)
MBA/PGDM (1)
Ph.D. (1)
₹6.45 L - 7.2 L
₹7.75 L - 17.75 L
₹1.37 L
    – / –
₹90 K
– / –
₹1.44 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Production Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering private or government institute?
A: 

Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering is a private institute established in 1984. The institute is affiliated with the University of Mumbai and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). It is also recognised by the UGC. Inadditiona, the institute is also accredited by the NBA and NAAC.

Q:   Does Alliance University Bangalore offers placement assistance to students?
A: 

Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60.10 LPA

Total offers made

6,000+

Total recruiters

800+

New recruiters

52%

Major sectors

IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services

Top recruiters

Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle

Q:   How is the faculty at SSIT - Sri Siddhartha Institute of Technology?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty SSIT - Sri Siddhartha Institute of Technology have rating of 4.05. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How is the ranking of JECRC University?
A: 

JECRC University is one of the best institute for Engineering. The institute has been ranked by Times Engineering, Indian Today and The Week. The university has been ranked Top 30 Institutes Research Capability in India by the Times Engineering Survey 2026. Below mentioned are the rankings:

NIRFPrivate engineering category and within the top engineering institutions nationally55
IIRF Indian universities114
TOI, Times Engineering Survey 2026Engineering Institute in India25
India Today India's Best Universities 27
The WeekIndia's Best B-Schools 12
India Today 2025 Fashion Design51
India Today 2025 Law73
Q:   What clubs, societies, and events are active on Vishnu Institute of Technology, Bhimavaram campus?
A: 

Vishnu Institute of Technology offers a range of student clubs and activities. These range from technical skill clubs, such as SAE Collegiate Club and CodeChef SVECW Club. The institute also offers clubs based on specific themes such as astronomy, energy, and technical writing. VITB boasts a community radio station known as Radio Vishnu (90.4 FM). This radio is located on the premises of Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women (SVECW).

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (100)
1 - 3 Lakh (219)
3 - 5 Lakh (21)
5 - 7 Lakh (14)
7 - 10 Lakh (6)
10 - 15 Lakh (5)
> 15 Lakh (4)
₹1.64 L
Apply Icon

Production Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹62 K
    – / –
₹3.79 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.05 L
– / –
₹80 K - 1.38 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Production Engineering colleges in India
Q:   What is the admission process of IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida?
A: 

Admission Process:

Eligibility: Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria specified by the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The specific eligibility requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, for a 3-year study, candidates should have passed the 10th/SSC examination with a minimum of 35 percent marks, while for a 2-year study, candidates should have completed 12th Science/Vocational/Technical or have a 2-year diploma. 


Application: Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website of IIMT Group of Colleges. They need to fill out the admission form and provide the required details and documents.


Entrance Exam: The college may conduct an entrance exam as part of the admission process. The exam score and merit are used to select candidates. The specific entrance exam and its requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, candidates may need to appear for exams like MAT or UPSEE for MBA admission.


Selection: Based on the entrance exam scores and merit, candidates are selected for admission to the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The college will notify the selected candidates through the official website or other communication channels.
It is essential for prospective students to visit the official website of the IIMT Group of Colleges for the most up-to-date and accurate information regarding the admission process

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Science for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Science has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
M.E./M.TechCandidate must have completed B.E./B.Tech. in relevant branch with mentioned percentage. The mentioned SC/ST percentage is for Madhya Pradesh residents. Candidate belonging to OBC (excluding creamy layer) categories of Madhya Pradesh should have at least 45%. Bachelors degree should be of minimum of four years duration and have been obtained from any AICTE approved institution or Indian University/ Institute or from a foreign University recognised by AIU or any Institutes of national importance duly recognised by the MHRD, as equivalent thereto. Candidates in the Final year of above degree examinations can also apply on provisional basis. Rounding of marks or percentage is not permissible.
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.PharmaCandidate must have passed 10+2 with a subject combination of either Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
MBA/PGDMCandidate must have completed Graduation with mentioned percentage in aggregate of any UGC/AICTE approved Indian University or from a foreign University recognised by AIU or Institute recognised by the concerned University as equivalent thereto. The mentioned SC/ST percentage is for Madhya Pradesh residents. Candidates belonging to OBC (excluding creamy layer) categories of Madhya Pradesh can apply with at least 45%. The Bachelor's degree must be of minimum three years duration after passing Higher Secondary (10+2) examination of (10+2) system or equivalent. Candidates in the Final year of above degree examinations can also apply on provisional basis. Candidate who has passed qualifying examination with grace marks are also eligible for admission. Candidates whose qualifying examination marksheet are based on grading system has to produce conversion of grade to marks.
D.PharmaCandidate must have completed 17 years of age in the year of admission.
Q:   Is United Group of Institutions - UGI Allahabad approved?
A: 

DPharm & Diploma Engineering are available at the colleges under the United Group of Institutions Allahabad. The Pharmacy course is approved by PCI, AICTE, & Board of Technical Education (BTE) Uttar Pradesh.

Q:   How good is MBA from Poornima University?
A: 

MBA from Poornima University is a good choice with the university honing in on its specialty of Marketing specialisations offering a range of MBA dual specialisations which combines Marketing with one other specialisation be it Finance, HR, or Business Analytics.

Further the university also has partnerships guaranteeing Summer Internships for students at companies such as ICICI Prudential, Alkem Laboratories Ltd., Aaklan, Apex Hospital, etc. with stipends of INR 10,000 - INR15,000 per month.

Q:   Which is the top course of Kanpur Institute of Technology?
A: 

There are different  different courses provided by Kanpur Insitute of Technology, but among all I think B.Tech is top course. In B.Tech there are various branches are available like CSE, IT, ECE, ML, AI, EE, CIVIL, Biotechnology. In terms of placement, students are eligible in 7th semester. There are several companies that visit this college for palcements like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, etc.

The average pakage offered in this college is INR 4LPA (Including all department of B.Tech)

₹1.95 L
₹1.2 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Production Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.05 L - 1.1 L