Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
Pondicherry University is one of the eminent university which is offering quality education since 1985 and recognised by the UGC. The university offers quality education in UG and PG courses and popularly known for its BTech and MBA programmes. The university has well-equipped infra with all the necessary facilities.
For admission at Andhra University, candidates need to meet the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. Follow the steps given below to apply to Andhra University:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Andhra University.
Step 2: Register with basic details and generate login credentials.
Step 3: Using login credentials, fill out the mandatory fields such as personal and educational details.
Step 4: Complete the application process by submitting the document and paying the required application fee.
Cutoffs are subject to change annually with respect to the course opted and seat availability. As SHSS Sharda University accepts SUAT exam for admission to M.A, the cutoff may vary every year for SUAT. Thus, it is advisable to visit the official website to kbe updated with the latest cutoff and past cutoff trends. It can also be found at educational platfroms like Shiksha.com.
LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.
Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | LPUNEST |
| MBA | LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations) |
| MCA/ MCA (Hons) | LPU NEST |
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Adamas University is a private university also known as AU and recognised by UGG and West Bengal Government. Some of the key USPs of Adamas University Kolkata are as follows:
- Rankings: The college has been ranked 1 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (School of Business- BBA category) and 2 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (BCA category).
- Approval: Adamas Kolkata has been recognised by AICTE, NCTE, BCI, PCI.
- Placements: As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
Assam Down Town University is ranked #101-125 in "Pharmacy" category by NIRF in the year 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BBA, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The average package secured by the batch 2026 was INR 4.60 LPA. The highest package was INR 9 LPA. A total of 121 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 900 jobs to batch 2026. In short, it is a good university in terms of rankings, placements, faculty, infrastructure, etc.
No, students cannot apply for Manipal University Jaipur with 40% in Class 12. The percentage is not enough. To apply for Manipal University, students must fulfil the eligibility. The eligibility is to have 50%-60% in last qualifying exams. The minimum percenage may vary due to the preferred specialisations.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Yes, a two-year PG-level course of MA is offered at BAMU Aurangabad. This course is offered across 20+ specialisations at the university’s departments. Alongside, candidates can also study this course at various affiliated colleges of BAMU Aurangabad. Candidates are selected based on a valid CET scores for each specialisations.
University of Calicut is a good university. Calicut University, also known as The University of Calicut, is a state-private university that was established in 1968 in Calicut. Calicut University has been ranked 69 under the University category by the NIRF in 2022. It is recognised by the UGC and is approved by the AICTE. It is accredited with an "A" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council. Admissions are open for various courses for 2023 and the accepted entrance exams are KEAM, CMAT, CUCAT, and others. Candidates must go through the KEAM 2023 result, KEAM 2023 question paper, and KEAM 2023 syllabus before giving the exam. Talking about the placements, according to the NIRF report 2023, a total of 151 out of 824 UG and PG students were placed during University of Calicut placements 2022. The median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (1-year) students was INR 2.64 LPA and INR 3.96 LPA during placements 2022.
Candidates with their names in the seat allotment list are provisionally admitted to the respective courses. The shortlisted candidates need to report to the Shivaji University within the due date against each counselling round and submit the fees.
After fee submission, candidates are required to verify the required documents to confirm their seats for final admission at Shivaji University. If the confirmation of admission is not done before the final date, then the allotment will be cancelled.
GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Yes, Allahabad University is a good university. It is among the oldest university in the Country. It is a Central University which is once being known As “OXFORD OF THE EAST" . It has been ranked at the 123rd position by NIRF 2025 under Management category.
Candidates wishing to get admission in LLB at Techno India University should have passed Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% marks. The college considers valid score of CLAT or university's entrance exam for admission.
The Central University of Kerala MA application process for the academic year 2025 is now available. The deadline to apply for admission via CUET-PG was February 8, 2025. The following are a few other key dates for MA admission at the Central University of Kerala:
- CUET-PG exam date: March 13, 2025, to April 1, 2025 (Tentative)
- CUET-PG result date: April-May 2025 (Tentative)
- Counselling: June 2025.
Guru Nanak Dev University is a government university recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Nanak Dev University:
- Ranking: GNDU is ranked 12 by the India Today 2025 under the University (Government) category.
- Scholarships: Guru Nanak Dev University Amritsar gives scholarships like Post Matric Scholarships (SC/OBC), State Merit Scholarships, freeships etc.. to the students.
- Placements: The university gives placements in top companies like Amazon, Accenture, Coca Cola, Capgemini, Dabur, IBM, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
The placement percentage has not been released on the official website. However, the University has concluded the recent placements with the average package of INR 10 LPA. More than 400 recruiters visited the campus and placed students. The highest salary offered was IR 1.5 Cr per annum.
The the highest and average package secured by the 2025 batch was INR 7 LPA and INR 3.4 LPA. The top recruiters of NIMS Institute of Humanities & Liberal Arts included Lenskart, Flipkart, Infosys, Amazon, Wipro etc. NIMS Institute of Humanities & Liberal Arts recorded 70% placements.
SGT University admissions are open. Candidates meeting eligibility can fill out the form online or visit the campus for offline submission. The application fees is INR 1,500 for a course. Admission in the university is merit and entrance based.
The following table displays the expected English and Foreign Languages University cutoff 2022 for the MA specialisations based on EFLU Entrance Exam and merit in the previous qualifying exams for the general category students. The minimum expected EFLU Hyderabad cutoff of 82 percentile would be necessary for the general category students for the academic year 2022.
MA Specialisation Opening Percentile Closing Percentile
Arabic Language and Literature 79 82
Comparative Literature 63 65
Computational Linguistics 66 69
English Language Teaching 56 59
English Cafetaria 66 69
French Language and Literature 62 65
English Literature 76 79
German Language and Literature 56 59
Hispanic Language and Literature 52 55
Journalism and Mass Communication 53 55
Linguistics 70 73
Literature in English 61 64
Hindi 55 58
Japanese Language and Literature 53 56
Russian Language and Literature 50 53