Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (303)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2021)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (224)
  • (194)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (56)
  • (39)
  • (39)
  • (114)
  • (111)
  • (39)
  • (58)
  • (118)
  • (206)
  • (915)
  • (51)
  • (50)
  • (32)
  • (137)
  • (81)
  • (66)
  • (203)
  • (91)
  • (44)
  • (197)
  • (49)
  • (58)
  • (27)
  • (35)
  • (31)
  • (51)
  • (34)
  • (33)
  • (40)
  • (53)
  • (47)
  • (216)
  • (53)
  • (245)
  • (96)
  • (92)
  • (64)
  • (57)
  • (55)
  • (369)
  • (62)
  • (25)
  • (193)
  • (32)
  • (684)
  • (116)
  • (48)
  • (69)
  • (79)
  • (61)
12,578 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L - 2.55 L
₹20 K - 8 L
₹1.26 L - 16.48 L
₹1.4 L - 2.1 L
₹2.71 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Kashi Institute of Technology really good placements wise?
A: 

Yes, KIT Varanasi provides good placements to its students. The highest package offered during Kashi Institute of Technology placements 2025 was INR 10.50 LPA. Check the data tabulated below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Students Graduated618
Total Offers736
Highest PackageINR 10.50 LPA
Companies Visited75+
Q:   Is IIT Kanpur costly?
A: 

IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.

Q:   How can I get admission at Dayananda Sagar University?
A: 

Candidates need to register online on the official website of the university. Candidates must also check the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. DSU selects candidates based on DSAT conducted by the university for MTech, BPharm, BSc Nursing, BA LLB, BBA LLB, etc. National or state-level entrance exams such as Karnataka PGCET, MAT, CAT, NEET, COMEDK, etc. Further, aspirants are also called for personal interview round for some of the courses. Once the selection process is over, the university allots seats to the candidates based on their merit or entrance exam scores. Selected aspirants are required to pay the DSU fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys,  Facebook, Oracle,  ITC, Intel,  Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹10.78 K - 22.95 K
    – / –
₹1.27 L
₹79.34 K
₹2.4 L - 6.4 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
₹7.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
Q:   Is University of Hyderabad campus safe?
A: 

Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   What is the admission process of IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida?
A: 

Admission Process:

Eligibility: Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria specified by the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The specific eligibility requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, for a 3-year study, candidates should have passed the 10th/SSC examination with a minimum of 35 percent marks, while for a 2-year study, candidates should have completed 12th Science/Vocational/Technical or have a 2-year diploma. 


Application: Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website of IIMT Group of Colleges. They need to fill out the admission form and provide the required details and documents.


Entrance Exam: The college may conduct an entrance exam as part of the admission process. The exam score and merit are used to select candidates. The specific entrance exam and its requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, candidates may need to appear for exams like MAT or UPSEE for MBA admission.


Selection: Based on the entrance exam scores and merit, candidates are selected for admission to the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The college will notify the selected candidates through the official website or other communication channels.
It is essential for prospective students to visit the official website of the IIMT Group of Colleges for the most up-to-date and accurate information regarding the admission process

Q:   Can Chitkara University Solan be considered a good university?
A: 

Yes, Chitkara University Solan can be considered as a good university as it is accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is recognised by the government. The university is approved by UGC, AIU, COA, PCI, INC, and BCI. Further, it is one of the renowned non-profitable universities in North India and runs under Chitkara Educational Trust. Chitkara University Solan provides 100% placement assistance for all graduates. 

₹1.2 L - 5.6 L
₹9 K - 3.15 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2021)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (224)
10 - 15 Lakh (194)
> 15 Lakh (120)
name
Map Pin IconDehradunPvt
₹4.13 L
– / –
₹2.07 L - 7.66 L
₹3.59 L - 12.38 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How can I get admission at CBIT?
A: 

CBIT Hyderabad admissions are undergoing, and interested candidates can follow the below provided steps to begin their applications:

  1. Register for the prescribed entrance exam for CBIT (TSICET, TGEAPCET, GATE, etc.)
  2. Appear for the test and obtain valid scoring/rank.
  3. Participate in the counselling round for being selected for the desired institution.
  4. Complete the joining formalities at the campus of CBIT Hyderabad.
Q:   What is the average package got by the students through GNDU placements?
A: 

The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.

Q:   How can I apply at UPES Dehradun?
A: 

UPES Dehradun conducts its application process in online mode. The application fee for all courses is INR 1,750 each. Candidates can pay the registration fee online. Students can check the step-wise application process below:

1. Visit the official website of UPES.

2. Click on 'Apply Now' at the main page.

3. Register with the basic details to get the login credentials.

4. Login to fill the application form and upload the documents.

5. Pay application fee and submit the form.

Q:   What financial assistance options are available at Jaypee Institute of Information Technology?
A: 

Jaypee Institute of Information Technology offers financial assistance to students. The below-mentioned are scholarships offered by the Jaypee Noida University:

Jaypee Noida University Scholarships

William Webster Merit-Cum-Means Scholarship

Free Education to JEE Top Ranker-
Q:   Is MHT CET required for Symbiosis Skills and Professional University?
A: 

Yes, Symbiosis Skills and Professional University accepts the score of JEE/MHT CET or PERA to offer admission to Symbiosis Skills and Professional University’s Bachelor of Technology degree program. Also, It is mandatory for every aspiring student to study a combination of physics, mathematics, and optional subjects such as biotechnology/biology/chemistry at the 10+2 level with a minimum of 50 percent marks.

₹2.04 L - 2.88 L
name
Map Pin IconCoimbatorePvt
₹35 K - 50 K
₹35.5 K - 39.85 K
₹20.32 K - 1 L
₹7.25 K - 1.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is NIET Greater Noida good for placements?
A: 

The Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology provides good placements to its graduating students.Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the NIET Greater Noida placements 2025-2026:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest Package

INR 51 LPA 

INR 44 LPA

Average Package

INR 6 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Total Offers

2,700+

3100+

Total Recruiters

2000+

2000+

Q:   What is the cutoff mark to join PSG College?
A: 

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:

 

Q:   What is the placement truth at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports,  more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.

Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

₹3.7 L - 12 L