Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (302)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2020)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (223)
  • (191)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (38)
  • (28)
  • (80)
  • (61)
  • (39)
  • (245)
  • (42)
  • (66)
  • (515)
  • (56)
  • (58)
  • (51)
  • (58)
  • (57)
  • (457)
  • (39)
  • (28)
  • (26)
  • (105)
  • (28)
  • (62)
  • (747)
  • (25)
  • (68)
  • (51)
  • (79)
  • (44)
  • (27)
  • (26)
  • (107)
  • (49)
  • (96)
  • (56)
  • (40)
  • (369)
  • (684)
  • (50)
  • (32)
  • (92)
  • (116)
  • (40)
  • (28)
  • (118)
  • (68)
  • (50)
  • (193)
  • (206)
  • (29)
  • (137)
  • (56)
12,577 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Featured
name
Map Pin IconShahid Bhagat Singh NagarPvt
₹20 K - 6.6 L
₹2.6 L - 10.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How many colleges in India offer IT courses?
A: 

There are around 10,000+ best IT colleges in India of which 5,000+ colleges are owned privately,  1,200+ colleges are owned by the government and 700+ colleges are owned by semi government institutions. GATE, TANCET, JEE Main, CUET PG and CUET are the top entrance exams for admission to best colleges for IT in India. Amity University Noida, Galgotias University, MIT-WPU, Parul University, Christ University and D.Y. Patil College of Engineering are the top 10 IT colleges in India.

Q:   Which is the No.1 IT college in India?
A: 

Hi, listed below are the best IT colleges in India according to students preferences, popularity, etc.:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Amity University NoidaINR 2.14 Lacs - INR 16.52 lakhMerit-Based
CourseraINR 0 - INR 8,110Merit-Based
Galgotias UniversityINR 35,000 - INR 6.16 lakhCUET-PG, CUET and Merit-Based
MIT-WPUINR 1.3 Lacs - INR 17 lakhMerit-Based
D.Y. Patil College of EngineeringINR 4.55 lakhJEE Main, MHT CET

Hope this answered your question!

Q:   Is it expensive to pursue IT in India?
A: 

Hi, pursuing IT in India can be quite inexpensive, as most colleges have an average tuition fee of less than INR 2 lakh.

Q:   What are the top specialisations offered by the best IT colleges in India?
A: 

The top specialisations offered by best IT and software colleges in India are listed below

Top SpecialisationsNo. of Colleges
Networking, Hardware & Security1,500+
Big Data & Analytics1,150+
Programming900+
AI & Robotics600+
Cyber Security700+
Computer Science Engineering500+
Cloud Computing490+
CAD / CAM / CAE430+
Data Analytics300+
Embedded Systems & VLSI350+
C / C+360+
.NET300+
AI & ML300+
J2EE200+
Ethical Hacking200+
Business Analytics200+
Linux260+
Python200+

Note - The information is taken from external site and may vary.

Hope this solved your query!

Q:   Why choose Lamrin Tech Skills University?
A: 

Lamrin Tech Skill University (LTSU) Punjab was established by the Govt. of Punjab under Punjab State Act No 22 and is recognised by UGC New Delhi. LTSU is a Industry led Skill University in India incubated by IBM as an anchor partner, Tata Technologies & Ansys Corporation as an Industry partner. The college offers undergraduate, postgraduate, Diploma and certificate programmes across streams, including Computer Applications, Business Management and Multimedia.

Lamrin Tech Skills University admission 2025 is merit-based. The university has collaboration with globally recognised universities such as Save Max Global Education, L&T Edutech and ITEES Singapore, among others. Therefore, students can choose Lamrin Tech Skill University.

₹3.4 L - 8.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Do IT colleges in India offer certificate courses?
A: 

Hi, listed below are the top IT colleges in India offer certificate courses:

College NameTuition Fee Eligibility / Exams
CourseraINR 0 - INR 8,110Merit-Based
Great LearningINR 0 - INR 2.5 lakhMerit-Based
K J Somaiya College of EngineeringINR 40,000 - INR 60,000Merit-Based
S.S. Jain Subodh PG CollegeINR 2,000Merit-Based
Chandigarh UniversityINR 1.65 lakhMerit-Based

Hope this helps!

Q:   Do IT colleges in India offer Diploma courses?
A: 

Hi, it can be observed that IT colleges in India does offer Diploma courses and you can refer below for the top IT colleges in India that offer Diploma courses:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
Galgotias UniversityINR 35,000 - INR 1.05 lakhCUET-PG and Merit-Based
MIT-WPUINR 1.3 Lacs - INR 17 lakhMerit-Based
Parul UniversityINR 2.37 lakhMerit-Based
Great LearningINR 2.25 lakhMerit-Based
K J Somaiya College of EngineeringINR 20,000Merit-Based

Hope this solved your query!

Q:   What is the placement scenario at top IT colleges in India?
A: 

Hi, please refer to the table below for the top IT & Software colleges in India that offer the highest Return on Investment to their students in the form of placement package:

College Name

Tuition Fee

Annual Median Package

Don Bosco Institute of Technology Placement

INR 9 lakh

INR 50 LPA

Dibrugarh Hanumanbox Surajmall Kanoi College Placement

-

INR 38.2 LPA

Indian Institute of Science Bangalore Placement

INR 18,000 – INR 8 lakh

INR 22.5 LPA – INR 30 LPA

K.P.B. Hinduja College of Commerce Placement

INR 77,900

INR 28.54 LPA

IIIT Lucknow Placement

INR 1.5 Lacs – INR 9.6 lakh

INR 19.5 LPA – INR 25.67 LPA

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.

Q:   Which are the top recruiters for IT professionals?
A: 

 Many recruiters which hire IT professionals belong to the Software Development and Customer Service domains. These companies are IT giants and they offer various range of services to the customers ranging from Internet facilties to Software programs and various Apps. Some of these top recruiters include:

  • Microsoft
  • Accenture
  • Apple
  • Google
  • Amazon
  • Infosys
  • Tech Mahindra
Q:   What is Sanjivani University famous for?
A: 

Sanjivani University is famous for its vast infarstructure and the various facilities it provides to students. The following are the facilities available at the campus:

  • Reading hall
  • Smart library, etc.
  • In-campus hostels
  • Music room

Sanjivani University is also famous for its popular programmes that are BTech and MCom. 

₹1.47 L - 4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What are the job opportunities after completing degree in information technology?
A: 

Career paths in the IT industry can be broadly classified into the two main fields of hardware and software.

Under hardware, you have manufacturing, maintenance, research and development, and management.

Under software, you have manufacturing, development, programming, software testing, and maintenance and support. Among related areas are computer operations, database administration, sales/marketing, and data-centre management.

 Jobs directly related to your degree include:

Actuarial analyst, Application analyst, Business analyst, Data analyst, Database administrator, Information systems manager, IT consultant, IT technical support officer, Multimedia programmer, Network engineer, Systems analyst, Systems developer, UX analyst.

Also, many IT professionals working in Indian companies get a chance to work at customers work sites abroad, and this gives them exposure to international working conditions and work culture.

Q:   Which colleges in India offer certification courses in IT?
A: 

Certificate in Information Technology is a special course which is offered to candidates who have completed Class 12th from recognised board. This course is full-time and of a shorter duration which is 6 months. Some of the top colleges offering certification courses include the following:

Q:   What are the campus facilities provided by ITM (SLS) Baroda University?
A: 

ITM (SLS) Baroda University provides good campus facilities to the students. Some of these facilities are mentioned below:

  • Sports and fitness facility

  • Hospital

  • Labs

  • ATM facility

  • Hostel

  • Canteen

  • Library

₹90 K - 20 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaPvt
₹35 K - 6.56 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.6 L - 4.6 L
₹2.83 L - 4.06 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.4 L - 13.56 L
Asia's Fatest Growing Pvt University,Ranked 5th Emerging B-School-TOI. Highest CTC 14L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How do I get admission to SAGE University Indore?
A: 

SAGE University, Indore admissions are based on merit in the last qualifying examination or entrance examination conducted by the university. SAGE University offers a range of UG, PG, and doctoral courses in a full-time mode. Some of the popular courses offered at the university are BTech, BSc, MBA, BBA, and MSc. SAGE University, Indore admission process for all the courses is the same. 

Q:   Is Galgotias University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60 LPA

Average package

INR 5.4 LPA

Total recruiters

1200+

Total offers

5,500+

Niche offers

300+

Top recruiters

Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Sankalchand Patel College of Engineering, Sankalchand Patel University?
A: 

The fees range for courses offerred by the Sankalchand Patel College of Engineering, Sankalchand Patel University is around INR 30000 - INR 240000.

Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   What is the scholarship renewal policy at Chandigarh University?
A: 

All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:

  • Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
  • College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
  • Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year

For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.

₹2.52 L - 13.36 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.64 L - 8.52 L
₹1.04 L - 15.6 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
₹1.17 L - 3.86 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is Amity University Jaipur famous for?
A: 

Amity University Jaipur is famous for its eco-friendly 152-acre campus and NAAC 'A+' accredited academic framework. It is highly sought after for its flagship programs in Engineering, Design, and Management.

As per the 2025 Amity Rajasthan annual report, the highest and average package offered to the UG students was INR 22.21 LPA and INR 4.76 LPA, respectively.

Q:   How is the placement of Amity University Punjab?
A: 

Amity University Punjab provides strong placement opportunities with 100% placement assistance supported by dedicated career resource center & corporate tie ups with major firms. University features high placement rate with many students securing positions in top multinational companies. Key sectors include IT, engineering & management.

Q:   How is the Amity University Gurugram campus?
A: 

The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:

  • 20 interdisciplinary research centers
  • 200+ hi-tech labs
  • Central Library
  • 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court,  Cricket Field,  Football Ground,  Basketball court, etc.)
Q:   Is Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus safe?
A: 

Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Chennai. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   How can I get admission to CMRIT?
A: 

Students willing to get admission must take part in the CMRIT admission process before the last date of application. Candidates must know their CMRIT eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the CMRIT application process mentioned below:

Visit the website.

Select the course.

Pay the application fee.

Fill out the application form with required information.

₹2.9 L - 11.18 L
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹1.28 L - 3 L
– / –
₹2.2 L - 14 L
₹25 K - 6 L
₹1.25 L - 17.25 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I get into Shoolini University with 70% in MAT?
A: 

With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.

Q:   Is Sigma University costly?
A: 

Sigma University tuition fee costs around INR 60,000 – INR 6.4 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.

Q:   Why choose Apex University?
A: 

Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc. 

Q:   What are the facilities offered by the Medi-caps University?
A: 

Medi-caps University has a huge campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:

  • well-equipped classrooms
  • varioud types of labs
  • library
  • medical rooms
  • cafeteria
₹1.05 L - 9.73 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2020)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (223)
10 - 15 Lakh (191)
> 15 Lakh (120)
– / –
– / –
₹25 K - 55.07 L
– / –
₹3.56 L - 11.76 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.4 L - 4.1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How good is MBA from Poornima University?
A: 

MBA from Poornima University is a good choice with the university honing in on its specialty of Marketing specialisations offering a range of MBA dual specialisations which combines Marketing with one other specialisation be it Finance, HR, or Business Analytics.

Further the university also has partnerships guaranteeing Summer Internships for students at companies such as ICICI Prudential, Alkem Laboratories Ltd., Aaklan, Apex Hospital, etc. with stipends of INR 10,000 - INR15,000 per month.

Q:   What are the courses offered by MAAC, South Extension?
A: 

MAAC, South Extension offers over 12 certificate and 10 UG Diploma courses. The institute offers courses in various specialisations such as 2D / 3D Animation, Animation Film Making, Graphic / Web Design, etc. Admission to MAAC, South Delhi courses is merit. Candidates can apply online via the institute's website or visit the campus for further details.

Q:   Why choose Swaminarayan University?
A: 

Swaminarayan University is visited by top companies for placements such as Wipro, Godrej,  and others. Some of the Swaminarayan University campus facilities include digital classrooms, library and labs, hostel facilities, gym, and others. The university is approved by UGC, AICTE, Ministry of Education, Education Department Govt. of Gujarat, Bar Council of India, Pharmacy Council of India, Gujarat Nursing Council, Indian Nursing Council, and others. Hence, choosing this university can prove as a great decision. 

Q:   What are the courses offered at Amity University, Bengaluru?
A: 

Amity University Bengaluru offers various courses to students at UG, PG, PhD, and other levels. A few popular courses offered at the university are BTech, MSc, BCA,  BA, BBA, MSc,0 MCA,  MSc,  MTech, etc. Amity Bengaluru courses are approved by the AICTE. These courses are offered in Engineering, Management, Science, etc. streams. 

Q:   Is the Soundarya Institute of Management and Science cutoff released?
A: 

The cutoff in 2023 for the General category from KMAT is 26,739 for getting eligible in admission in Soundarya Institute of Management and Science, and that number reflects at least minimum score to get admitted for the course of MBA; such courses normally have a pretty tough selectivity process. Cutoffs vary due to many factors including number of applicants and how challenging the exam is. There is also the minimum percentage requirement of 50% at the undergraduate degree level. Specialisation streams are the other aspect that attracts potential MBA students toward the institute.

₹90 K - 10.5 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹1.2 L - 4.4 L
₹2 L - 4.12 L
₹2.29 L - 22.42 L
– / –
₹1.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is CUET exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal?
A: 

No, CUET is not a compulsory exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal. The university accepts CUET scores, admission is primarily through the SAGE Entrance Exam (SEE) or merit in qualifying exams.

Q:   How many companies participated in The ICFAI University, Jaipur placements?
A: 

As per the official website, 54 new companies were part of MBA placements 2026. The top recruiters of ICFAI University Jaipur in 2026 include TCS, Accenture, Flipkart, JK Cement, Avalara Technologies, Varun Beverages, ICICI Home Finance, DeltaX, etc.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by UPES (Admission Office) for admission?
A: 

UPES (Admission Office) accepts various entrance exam scores for admission to different courses. For B.Tech. admissions, the university accepts UPESEAT, JEE, Board Merit, SAT, and CUET scores. For MBA admissions, the university accepts CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, and UPESMET scores. Admission to M.Des. and B.Des. courses is based on the valid score of CEED or UPES DAT followed by a presentation and interview. BBA admission is done through UPESMET-UG and through National Level Tests. Admission for LLB courses is based on the score of ULSAT or CLAT/LSAT scores. The eligibility criteria and minimum marks required for different courses can be found on the UPES website

Q:   Is admission to Sagar Institute of Research and Technology- Excellence merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

Sagar Institute of Research and Technology- Excellence admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, CAT, CMAT, GATE, and others. Interested candidates must qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. The institute accepts applications through online mode. 

₹3.09 L - 6.09 L