Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (497)
  • (346)
  • (224)
  • (189)
  • (162)
  • (152)
  • (108)
  • (56)
  • (45)
  • (37)
  • (34)
  • (25)
  • (25)
  • (22)
  • (12)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (375)
  • (288)
  • (123)
  • (31)
  • (22)
  • (12)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (6)
  • (23)
  • (112)
  • (197)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
1,288 results

Best Journalism Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
3 L - 4.8 L
Apply Icon

Journalism Applications open till May 15, 2026. Apply Now

1.5 L - 6.6 L
Apply Icon

Journalism Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconHyderabadPvt
7.85 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Journalism Applications open till May 30, 2026. Apply Now

– / –
    – / –
72.09 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Journalism Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 250 LPA (International)

INR 100 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   Does Somaiya School of Humanities and Social Sciences offer scholarships to students?
A: 

Somaiya School of Humanities and Social Sciences awards various scholarships to students as financial assistance. Mainly, there are three kinds of scholarships available for students, namely Financial Aid, Somaiya Scholarships, and Institutional Scholarships. The Financial Aid option is available for applicants seeking admission into any UG and PG programmes offered by SVU. To be eligible for the financial aid, applicants must fulfill any one of the following criteria:

  • PWD: Applicants with benchmark disabilities (40% or even more) are eligible for a 50% concession on the available tuition fees.
  • EWS/BPL: Applicants with family income up to INR 8 LPA are eligible for financial Aid up to 100% concession on the available tuition fees.
  • Defence Personnel: Wards of defence personnel deceased or disabled in the line of duty may receive a 50% concession on the available tuition fees.
Q:   What is Woxsen University famous for?
A: 

Internationally, Woxsen University Hyderabad ranks 6th in the Asia Pacific region by the Bloomberg Best B-School Ranking in India for 2025-26. Woxsen University Hyderabad is ranked 30th by the QS Full-time MBA Rankings - Asia 2026. Woxsen University is famous for its infrastructure, placements, and Management programme it offers to its students. 

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Loyola Academy Degree and PG College? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Loyola Academy Degree and PG College has been rated 4.3 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Dance Room, Hostel, Labs, Library, Music Room, Sports Complex. Loyola Academy Degree and PG College has also been rated 4.5 for Campuslife.
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce?
A: 

During the 2022 placement drive, around 75 recruiters visited the campus for the placement drive. 350+ students were placed and 390+ students received the offer letter. The highest package stood at IRN 36.5 LPA, offered by Trilogy Innovations. The average package and the median package stood at INR 5.49 LPA and NR 5.4 LPA respectively.  

Some of the top recruiters include Deloitte, KPMG, TresVista, Wipro, Pwc, and many more.

1 L - 2.88 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
1.9 L - 2.65 L
Most preferred Courses for Journalism
B.A. (497)
M.A. (346)
B.J.M.C. (224)
PG Diploma (189)
M.J.M.C. (162)
Certificate (152)
UG Diploma (108)
Ph.D. (56)
B.J. (45)
M.J. (37)
3 L
Apply Icon

Journalism Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Journalism Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Can I get into Heritage Institute of Management and Communication with 50% in Class 12?
A: 

Heritage Institute of Management and Communication UG course include BJMC+DMLP programme, which has a course duration of three years. At PG level, the institute offers three programmes, namely, MJMC+DMLP, PG Diploma in Journalism & Mass Communication+DMLP and PGDBJP programmes. Duration for MJMC+DMLP is two years, whereas PG Diploma programmes are offered with a course duration of one year each. HIMCOM admission to UG and PG courses is based on merit or entrance test. Candidates seeking admission to the programmes offered at HIMCOM must be Class 12 passed from a recognised board in any stream.

Q:   Is Rabindra Bharati University a good university?
A: 

Rabindra Bharati University is recognised by the UGC and is also accredited by the NAAC. The university offers multi-disciplinary programmes at UG, PG, and doctoral levels in diverse streams such as Education, Social Science, Languages and Arts, among others. RBU also has a Centre for Distance and Online Education (CDOE) that offers distance education programmes. The Salt Lake Campus (Campus III) offers these distance learning courses. 

As per the students’ reviews on the Shiksha page, 75% of the recent batch was successfully placed in reputed companies. The highest package offered during the recent Rabindra Bharati University placements stood at INR 2.16 LPA. The top recruiters who participated during Rabindra Bharati University placements included Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, ICICI Bank, TCS, Infosys, etc.

Q:   What financial assistance options are available at EFLU Hyderabad?
A: 

Scholarships assist students in paying their fee and keep studying in the university. As of now there is no information about the financial assistance options available in the EFLU Hyderabad. For updated infromation please keep visiting the official website. 

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at IIMM Delhi?
A: 

International Institute of Mass Media (IIMM) Delhi’s top Mass Communication institute, provides the most comprehensive mass media course in the form of Bachelor’s degree in Journalism and Mass Communication ( BJMC) . It is a three year programme which is divided into six semester. The total fee for this course is INR 255,000 /- which is paid to be paid semester-wise INR 42500 per semester, and the  additional examination fees of Rs. 2,500/- per semester payable at the time of filling the examination form.

Q:   Does the School of Media Studies, Presidency University, Bangalore ensure a ragging-free and safe campus for its students?
A: 

Yes, School of Media Studies, Presidency University, Bangalore has strict anti-ragging measures in place to ensure a safe and ragging-free campus. The university has a committee of students to report ragging incidents, and the university punishes offenders with strict consequences. 

540
30 K - 1.6 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (375)
1 - 3 Lakh (288)
3 - 5 Lakh (123)
5 - 7 Lakh (31)
7 - 10 Lakh (22)
10 - 15 Lakh (12)
> 15 Lakh (3)
8.85 K - 1.94 L
1 L - 3 L
540
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Journalism Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Can I get into Maharaja Agrasen College with 85%?
A: 

Students achieving 85% scoring in their Higher Secondary/10+2 exams can confidently apply for the CUET exam for college admission. Mahraja Agrasen College accepts admissions via the CUET entrance exam performance only. However, students can visit the official website of the college to learn of exceptions such as Sports/ECA quota, etc.

Q:   Does NIMS Institute of Management and Commerce accept NIMSEE score?
A: 

Yes, admission to the UG and PG level management programs offered by NIMS Institute of Management and Commerce, including MBA, BBA, and BCA, is granted based on the results of the NIMSEE entrance exam. It is the qualifying test offered by the institute.

Every year, NIMSEE is used to select candidates for various programs, including MBA, BBA, BCA, BA (JMC), and B.Com.
Shortlisted candidates are contacted for subsequent admissions processes, such as group discussions and personal interviews, based on their NIMSEE score and merit ranking.
Final admission is determined by the candidate's performance in the written NIMSEE exam, the GD/PI rounds, and their prior academic standing.For MBA admission, the institution accepts test results from the CAT, MAT, XAT, and ATMA in addition to NIMSEE.

 

Q:   Is Deviprasad Goenka Management College of Media Studies good?
A: 

Yes, Deviprasad Goenka Management College of Media Studies is a good college. Deviprasad Goenka Management College of Media Studies is visited by top companies such as Frames Production House, Soul Sutra Production, Soham Production, Contiloe Productions,  and others. Deviprasad Goenka Management College of Media Studies provides scholarships to students as financial assistance.

Q:   What is the median and the highest package offered at School of Science and Humanities, SRM IST, Chennai?
A: 

The School of Science and Humanities, SRM Kattankulathur MCA course has the average placement of INR 7.13 LPA and the highest package is INR 52 LPA. Students get job offers from good companies. The institute has been ranked at #11 in NIRF 2025 under Science category. BSc Students can become Data Analyst, Research Scientist etc., or can take up various job opportunities relevant to their field. 

Q:   How is the faculty at Kalindi College, University of Delhi?
A: 
Kalindi College, University of Delhi has been rated 4.16 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
– / –
2.68 L - 6.6 L
Apply Icon

Journalism Applications open till May 15, 2026. Apply Now

1.7 L - 2.8 L
65 K - 2 L
24.99 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Journalism Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   How is the faculty at Government College, Dharamshala?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Government College, Dharamshala have rating of 3.77. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How is the faculty at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.

Q:   Does Indian Institute of Psychology and Research provide good placement facilities?
A: 
Indian Institute of Psychology and Research has been rated 1.8 on placements.
Q:   How is the faculty at Gulshan Kumar Film and Television Institute of India?
A: 
Gulshan Kumar Film and Television Institute of India has been rated 4.6 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Vivekananda College, Kolkata?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Vivekananda College, Kolkata is around INR 16410 - INR 24990.
30 K