

SVNIT Surat: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1961
SVNIT Surat Cutoff 2026
SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the B.E. / B.Tech course. For the general category, the Round 7 closing rank ranged between 12906 and 57125 under the AI quota. Of all the B.E. / B.Tech branches, the most competitive for admission in this round is B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering.
For admission to the B.Sc. course, the Round 7 cutoff rank is 85444 in 2026 via JEE Main exam. Further cutoff-related details are given below:
GATE Last Round score (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 529 | 564 | 579 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 444 | 483 | 524 |
| M.Tech. in Construction Technology and Management | 436 | 363 | 423 |
| M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 509 | 549 | 564 |
| M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Information Security and Privacy) | 452 | 485 | 526 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
Yes, you can get into SVNIT Surat with a rank of 5000 in the first round if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff 2026 ranged from 8547 to 50122.
Hence, students with a JEE Main rank of 5000 can easily avail admission in the first round. See the table below to know which courses are available. Please know the different rounds, categories, quotas, etc., will have different cutoffs.
| Course | SVNIT Surat JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 8547 |
| B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 10142 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence | 10919 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence | 12700 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 13186 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and VLSI Engineering | 14467 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 18897 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 21741 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 25182 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 32068 |
| Integrated M.Sc. in Physics | 37533 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 37819 |
| Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics | 38011 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry | 39352 |
| Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry | 50122 |
Yes, you can get admission at SVNIT Surat in the first round if you belong to the General AI category. For this category, the round 1 cutoff for the SVNIT Surat CSE course was 8547.
For the General HS quota, BTech CSE admission at this institution was possible in the first round. The SVNIT Surat CSE cutoff was 8915.
But, if you belong to any other AI and HS quota categories, then admission to the above-mentioned course would not be possible in the first round with a JEE Main rank of 8000. Next rounds might have lenient cutoffs.
Dear Mohammed Shahab,
Admission to SVNIT Surat is mostly on the basis of JEE Main rank, and a rank of 94 appears very competitive. But the choice is subject to category, availability of seats, and home state quota. Your 90% in CBSE will make your profile stronger, but JEE rank is the deciding factor. I suggest verifying the last year's cutoffs for your category on the website of JoSAA to get a better estimate of your possibilities. If you are in a reserved category or home state quota, your possibility might increase.
All the very best !
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For JEE Main Round 6 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 6593 and closing rank was 7741 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 10559 and 12195. Admission to Computer Science Engineering in SVNIT Surat is based on the scores obtained in the JEE Main entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
SVNIT Surat Courses & Fees 2026
SVNIT Surat offers courses at UG, PG and Doctorate levels. At the UG level, it offers a 4 years - 5 years B.E. / B.Tech course to students in 10 specialisations. B.E. / B.Tech is available in, AI and ML, CSE, Electrical Engineering and Civil Engineering, and other specialisations.
It also offers 5 years B.Sc. course at UG level.
Talking about fees, the total tuition fees for its popular B.E. / B.Tech programme is INR 5 Lakh. Check below course-wise Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat fees :| Course | Total Tuition Fees | Total Fees | |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | INR 5 Lakh | INR 7.1 Lakh | |
| M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.4 Lakh - 3 Lakh | INR 1.61 Lakh - INR 5.05 Lakh | |
| Ph.D. | INR 45 K | INR 76 K |
Check below other fee components of Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat:
| Course | Hostel Fees | One-time Fees |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.83 Lakh | INR 27.5 K |
| M.E./M.Tech | INR 12 K - 1.78 Lakh | INR 9 K - 27.5 K |
| Ph.D. | INR 12 K | INR 19 K |
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
The candidates must have cleared Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics subjects. The minimum marks should be 75 percent (65 percent in case of SC/ST candidates). Also, a valid score in JEE Main.
It is good to pursue BTech from SVNIT Surat. BTech placements were good in 2026. The highest package offered was 62 LPA. 69.09% students placed in 2026 as well. See the table below to know more:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 62 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.49 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.75 LPA |
Lowest package | NA |
Students registered | 797 |
Students appeared | 741 |
Students placed | 512 |
Placement rate | 69.09% |
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat offers UG, PG and PhD courses. Candidates can check below the courses offered at SVNIT Surat:
- BTech
- MTech
- MSc
- MBA
- PhD
These courses are offered in different specialisations.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology ranks as an Institute of National Importance. This grand title comes directly from the Indian Government. Your BTech degree holds immense value across the country. Companies and foreign universities respect this college highly.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Placements 2026
SVNIT Surat has released its placement statistics for its 2026 drive. A total of 711 students from different courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MSc, etc have secured placements in 2026. The overall highest package achieved during the SVNIT Surat placements 2026 was INR 62 LPA. Further, the overall average and median salary pakages offered in the recent placements was INR 11.51 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively. The highest placement percentage recorded was for its MBA course which was 78.57%. Whereas, the placement rate recorded for BTech and MTech was 69.09% and 59.49%, respectively. The highest package offered to MTech and MBA programs during SVNIT Surat placements 2026 was INR 25.76 LPA and INR 13.08 LPA, respectively. In all 200 companies visited the campus during its latest placement season.
The table below combines the results of the highest package, average package, median package and minimum package offered in SVNIT Surat Placements in 2026:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| ₹ 62 L | |
| ₹ 11.51 L | |
| ₹ 9 L | |
| 200 |
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹10.75 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹7.93 LPA |
| MBA/PGDM | ₹10 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 150 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology hosts the biggest corporate names like Amazon, Microsoft, and Oracle . International tech giants come down to hire final-year BTech students. Core mechanical companies like Tata Motors, Tata Steel, JSW Steel, and Maruti Suzuki recruit heavily here.
The lowest package recorded duringSVNIT Surat placements 2026 has not been released yet. The lowest package offered during SVNIT Surat placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | the lowest Package 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 3 LPA |
MTech | INR 4 LPA |
MSc | INR 3.1 LPA |
The median package offered during SVNIT Surat placements 2026 is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2026 |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 10.75 LPA |
MTech | INR 7.93 LPA |
MSc | INR 8.10 LPA |
MBA | INR 10 LPA |
The placement packages provided during SVNIT Surat placements 2026 is presented below:
| Particulars | MBA Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 13.08 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 10.38 LPA |
| Median Salary | INR 10 LPA |
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Admission & Application Process 2026
The Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat admissions are entrance-based. The SVNIT admission process includes the application process, selection round, cutoff, merit list and counselling. Find below the complete process for SNVIT Surat admission 2026:
SNVIT Surat Application Process
The mode of SNVIT application is online. Candidates seeking admission at SNVIT Surat are required to complete the application form for the course-specific entrance exam. After appearing for the respective entrance exams, candidates have to apply for the counselling process for the final seat allotment. However, candidates seeking admission to PhD courses must be required to apply through the official website.
Find below the Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat application process:
- Candidates must first register with a valid number, email ID, etc.
- Log in with the new sign-in ID to access the application form.
- Fill the application form with all the required details
- After completion and submission of the online form, filled form in PDF format will be generated.
Application Fee:
| Categories | Application Fee |
|---|---|
| Gen/OB/EWS | INR 1000 |
| SC/ST/PWD | INR 500 |
List of Important Documents:
The documents that shall be kept ready for the application process are:
- Class 10 marksheet and passing certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Bachelor’s degree (if applicable)
- Passport size photograph
- Aadhar Card
- Caste Certificate (if applicable)
Selection Rounds
For selection to various courses, application have to be given through exam + counselling websites. The overview is as below:
- Complete JEE Main application process + JEE Advanced Application and then JoSAA registration for BTech admission
- MTech registration is through GATE application followed by CCMT Counselling.
- For MSc admission, candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body (www.jam.iisc.ac.in).
- SNVIT Surat PhD admissions are done through the entrance exam and PI round.
Release of Cutoff list, Counselling & Admission Confirmation
The respective counselling bodies release the cutoff for BTech, and MTech courses. Whereas, for PhD admission, the institute releases direct merit lists after declaring the final results of all rounds. The shortlisted candidates are then required to pay the SVNIT admission fee to confirm their seats.
Candidates have to apply at the official website of exam conducting bodies (JEE Main for BTech, GATE for MTech, IIT JAM for MSc, CUET-PG for MA). For all other courses, applicants need to fill out the form on the institute's website.
Given below is the eligibility criteria of the major courses:
| Course | Eligibility Criteria | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BTech |
Class 12 in the Science stream with Physics, Mathematics & Chemistry/ Biology/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational Subject |
JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling
|
| MTech |
BTech/ B.Arch or equivalent with a minimum of 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA |
|
| Integrated MSc |
Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects |
JEE Main + JoSAA Counselling |
| PhD |
Master's degree |
UGC NET/ GATE |
Given below are the important Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat admissions:
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- 10+2 with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE, JEE Main
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
12 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late FeeOngoing |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
The candidates cannot secure a seat in any engineering college without appearing for the JEE exam. The seats are given based on the score of the JEE. The candidates after giving the JEE Exam need to check the merit list of the college and after clearing the exam the candidates are eligible for counselling. After, the counseling rounds candidates can secure their seats by paying the fees. The score in SVNIT Surat for securing a seat for the year 2023 for the general category is around 98 percentile. The score for the SC/ST category is around 64 percentile. The score for the EWS category is around 73 percentile and the for OBC Category is around 70 percentile.
No, you cannot get admission to the M.Tech. in Urban Planning program at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat without a valid GATE score:
Admission process
SVNIT offers admission to M.Tech. programs based on the GATE exam and counseling.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
No, candidates cannot get direct admission at Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat. The college strictly offers entrance-based admission, followed by counselling rounds. Students have to clear the cutoff of entrance exams such as: JEE Main, GATE, CAT etc. depending upon the programme.
SVNIT Surat Rankings 2026
According to NIRF ranking 2025, SVNIT Surat is ranked #66 in the 'Engineering' category. As per QS World University Rankings, SVNIT Surat is ranked at #791 position in 2026 for 'Universities in Asia' category. SVNIT Surat ranking 2025 details are tabulated below:
NIRF Ranking 2025
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 65 | 59 | 66 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology has been ranked by the bodies like NIRF and QS. Refer to the points below to know the recent rankings of the college:
- 249 in the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category by QS 2026
- 791-800 in the Asian University Rankings category by QS 2026
- 66 in the Engineering category by the NIRF 2025 Ranking
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of TechnologyStudents Ratings & Reviews




Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Popular Courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of TechnologyOther Popular NITs
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology
NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology
NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology
MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
MANIT - Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology
NIT Hamirpur - National Institute of Technology
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Campus & Facilities
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology has good infrastructure facilities for the students and the staff. Below are some of the highlights SVNIT infrastructure:
- Central Library: SVNIT's Central Library is one of the major technological libraries in the field of engineering/ technology. The Library was established in 1968. It is a 35-year-old library that not only has a large collection of books but also has a collection of non-book materials along with electronic media available locally on the Institute Intranet.
- Central Computer Centre: NIT Surat was the first institute in the South Gujarat region to get an Internet facility in 1995. The Central Computer Centre of the institute is the learning resource of the college. It is the heart of the computing resource of the institute which acts as a carrier of the internet connection.
- Guest House: The guesthouse in the SVNIT College is located on the opposite side of the SVNIT main gate on Surat-Dumas road. There are 12 rooms in the guesthouse that are fully furnished along with telephone lines and Television. It's a one-storeyed building.
- Other Basic Amenities: The campus has all the basic amenities to fulfill the needs of the students such as it has a post office in front of the main gate of SVNIT, the institute has developed an effective security system for student's safety, it also has a dispensary inside the campus for both students and staff of the college. The college has a well-equipped canteen located behind the Central Library building. NIT Surat has one bank and two ATMs on campus to help students.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Hostel Fees:
| Type of Accommodation | Hostel Amenities Fund | Mess Advance (Per Semester) | Seat Rent (P.A.) | Electricity Charges | Student Activity Fund | Water Charges | Caution Money (Refundable) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Seated B.Tech & M.Sc | 9000.00 | 21000.00 | 10000.00 | 6800.00 | 1000.00 | 1080.00 | 2500.00 | 51,380.00 |
| Double Seated B.Tech & M.Sc | 9000.00 | 21000.00 | 3000.00 | 6800.00 | 1000.00 | 1080.00 | 2500.00 | 44,380.00 |
| Multiple Seated B.Tech & M.Sc | 9000.00 | 21000.00 | - | 6800.00 | 1000.00 | 1080.00 | 2500.00 | 41,380.00 |
| Single Seated M.Tech & Ph.D | 9000.00 | 22500.00 | 10000.00 | 6800.00 | 1000.00 | 1080.00 | 2500.00 | 52,880.00 |
| Double Seated M.Tech & Ph.D | 9000.00 | 22500.00 | 3000.00 | 6800.00 | 1000.00 | 1080.00 | 2500.00 | 45,880.00 |
| Multiple Seated M.Tech & Ph.D | 9000.00 | 22500.00 | - | 6800.00 | 1000.00 | 1080.00 | 2500.00 | 42,880.00 |
Download: SVNIT_Hostel_Fees_PDF
Hostel
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 150 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Books
Consequence of rules violation
Rule breakers are let off with a warning
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
There are 12 departments at SVNIT Surat namely, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Mathematics and Humanities, Mechanical Engineering and Physics. The department of Computer Science also has research areas such as Data Science, Information Extraction, Text Embedding, Big Data Analytics, Data Mining, Deep Learning, Imbalance Data Mining, Machine Learning and Recommendation Systems.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology offers safe hostel spaces on campus premises. Your yearly hostel stay costs between INR 41,380 - 51,380. This fee covers electricity bills, water usage, and room rent. It also includes your advanced food mess cash per semester.
For the academic year 2025-26, the SVNIT Surat hostel fees ranged between INR 39,160 and INR 55,080. The hostel fees depend on the course and the choice of room students are seeking accommodation for. Students can check out the table below to view the course- and room-wise hostel fees of NIT Surat.
| Type of Accomodation & Course | Hostel Amenities Fund (in INR) | Mess Advance (Per Semester in INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Single Seated (B.Tech & M.Sc) | 9000 | 21000 |
| Double Seated (B.Tech & M.Sc) | 9000 | 21000 |
| Mutiple Seated (B.Tech & M.Sc) | 9000 | 21000 |
| Single Seated (M.Tech & Ph.D) | 9000 | 22500 |
| Double Seated (M.Tech & Ph.D) | 9000 | 22500 |
| Multiple Seated (M.Tech & Ph.D) | 9000 | 22500 |
| Single Seated Ph.D (One Semester) | 5400 | 22500 |
| Double Seated Ph.D (One Semester) | 5400 | 22500 |
Top online courses you might be interested in
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Notable Alumni
SVNIT Surat is widely known as one of the best and the greatest Management colleges present in this country. While comparing different Business Schools, students are known to consider several factors like location, fee, brand value, alumni network, and placement statistics, etc.
| Alumni Name | Alumni Photograph |
|---|---|
| Anshul Kothari: Represented India in Swimming Category at 2010 Commonwealth Games, 2010 Asian Games, 2014 Asian Games and 2018 Asian Games |
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology FAQs
Candidates can check the FAQs below:
As stated by Eashan Balkar on shiksha, the college crowd and environment are good at SVNIT Surat.
According to the review, The average package offered is 8 LPA, and the highest package offered is 21 LPA for Industrial Chemistry branch. Top recruiting companies for our course are Reliance Industries, Vedanta, L&T, etc.
Candidates can check the table below to know about NIT Surat total tuition fee of offered courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
BSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| MBA | NA |
PhD | INR 45,000 |
*This information is from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
SNVIT Surat BTech admission is based on the entrance exam. Candidates who want admission must first meet the basic criteria for eligibility and then take the entrance exam. SNVIT Surat BTech admissions are based on JEE Main scores, followed by JoSAA counselling. Candidates must secure a 75% or above percentile to get admission to BTech courses offered by SNVIT Surat. The basic eligibility criteria to get admission to SNVIT Surat is to pass Class 12 with a 75% aggregate in Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry or Biology or Biotechnology or Technical Vocational Subject.
SVNIT Surat BTech cutoff 2025 for Electronics & Communication Engineering was 21166 in the last round for OBC category. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Main, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
Check out the table below to know more about the SVNIT Surat MBA placements 2026:
| Particulars | MBA Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Students Appeared | 28 |
| Students Registered | 35 |
| Students Placed | 22 |
| Placement Percentage | 78.57% |
| the highest Salary | INR 13.08 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 10.38 LPA |
| Median Salary | INR 10 LPA |
SVNIT Surat offers MBA in full-time mode for a duration of two years. The college offers a total of 60 seats for this programme. This number is taken from the official sources of college. It can change.
No, CAT is not compulsory to get admission in MBA at SVNIT Surat. The college considers a valid score in entrance exams such as: CAT/GMAT/GRE/XAT/CMAT/MAT for admission into MBA. Other than this, the institute also conducts its own exam for MBA admissions.
The total tuition fee of MSc at NIT Surat is INR 3.1 lakh. The median package for this programme is INR 6 lakh. These numbers are taken from the official website of college. It can change.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology follows government rules for seat distribution. The BTech seats are divided to support every social category. Reserved options exist for OBC, SC, ST, and EWS applicants. Physically challenged students also get fixed seat reservations here. The exact number chart comes out during JoSAA choices.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology reserves half its seats for Gujarat locals. The other fifty percent of BTech seats is for students from other states. This home state and out-of-state mix creates great unity. You study with classmates from different cultures and states.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology branch selection happens after your exam results. Qualified candidates log into the official JoSAA portal for choice filling. You list your desired BTech branches in order of preference. The system checks your merit rank and locks a seat.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology requires specific documents for final seat confirmation. Bring your BTech allotment letter and JEE rank cards with you. Keep your school certificates and category proofs ready in original forms. Medical fitness files are also checked by the admission staff.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology offers a second branch change chance. This internal upgrade depends on your first-year BTech scores. Students must score an exceptionally high CGPA in initial semesters. If seats stay empty, top scorers slide into better branches.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology helps deserving students with direct fee discounts. Your BTech tuition fee drops to zero if family income is low. Families earning under one Lacs get a complete fee waiver. Those earning under five Lacs get a two-thirds fee reduction. You just need to show an official state income certificate.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology keeps identical tuition costs for all students. No single BTech branch is costlier or cheaper than others. You pay INR 5 Lacs total tuition fee. This uniform pricing ensures complete equality across all engineering classrooms.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology runs a highly active placement cell. It prepares BTech students through mock tests and training camps. You learn how to clear tough coding tests and interviews. They schedule company drives smoothly throughout your final year. Experts teach you resume building and soft communication skills.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology encourages creative thinking from day one. The BTech curriculum includes fun hands-on project work. Students can work with professors on live industrial problems. You can build robots, design software, or write research papers. Excellent research funding helps you try out new technical concepts.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology follows NTA guidelines for admissions. The BTech eligibility rules match the standard JEE Main criteria. There is usually no strict upper age limit for students. However, you must check the specific high school passing years.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology offers many famous core engineering branches. The BTech in Computer Science is a top student preference. Other great options include Electronics, Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical engineering. Every department updates its syllabus to match new tech trends.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology mixes classroom lessons with practical lab work. The BTech path makes industrial training completely mandatory for everyone. Students spend their summer breaks working inside real companies. This hands-on experience bridges the gap between books and reality.
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
Student Forum
Answered 3 months ago
SVNIT Surat CSE cutoff 2026 was released for round 1 for different All India and Home State quota categories. The cutoff was published as ranks.
Among both quotas, the PWD AI and HS quotas faced the toughest competition for admission to the BTech CSE course.
See the table below to know the SVNIT Sura
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 7 months ago
SVNIT Surat M.Tech eligibility criteria is a BE/BTech pass in a relevant discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate. Candidates should have the relevant documents as a proof of eligibility. These documents are required to verify the details at the time of admission and form filling.
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
The SVNIT Surat admissions are based on various national-level entrance exams. Students who want a seat in SVNIT Surat for BTech and M.Tech courses have to give the JEE Main and GATE entrance test and get good marks according to the cutoff.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology is a governemnt college. The college is recognised by the UGC. SVNIT Surat is part of the 30 NITs that were recognised by the government for their national importance.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
SVNIT Surat BSc course is available in three specialisations Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry. Any student with a minimum of 75% marks in Class 12 and a valid JEE Main score is eligible to apply for SVNIT Surat BSc courses.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 8, 2026
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of TechnologyTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology News & Updates




Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of TechnologyContact Information
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology,
Ichchhanath
Surat ( Gujarat)
Useful Links
Know more about Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Faculty
- Compare Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology
- Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology Q&A
- Scholarships
- Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology News & Articles


What are the category-wise cutoffs in JEE Main (for CSE) to get into SVNIT Surat?