Chandigarh University (CU)
Video Play Icon17 Videos,
31 Photos
Chandigarh University (CU) Logo

Chandigarh University (CU): Courses, Fees, Admission 2027, Rankings, Cutoff

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 8 Oct '26

Chandigarh University (CU)
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 8, 2026
LIC Scholarship 2026-27: Apply Online, Check Eligibili...Read More
LIC Scholarship 2026-27: Apply Online, Check Eligibility, Amount and Last Date
Oct 7, 2026
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Scholarship 2026-27: Eligibility, ...Read More
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Scholarship 2026-27: Eligibility, Amount, Last Date and How to Apply Online
Oct 5, 2026
Best Colleges for MBA in India with Low Fees and Good ...Read More
Best Colleges for MBA in India with Low Fees and Good Placements
Sep 28, 2026
Punjab Scholarship 2026-27: List of Schemes, Eligibili...Read More
Punjab Scholarship 2026-27: List of Schemes, Eligibility, Amount, Last Date and How to Apply Online

Chandigarh University (CU) Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is there 100% placement in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.

For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. 

Q:   How many students were placed during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
8thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University generated 10,000+ placement offers for the 2024-25 batch - as the highest in North India, with over 1,300 companies/MNCs visiting campus. The official placement pages.

Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
9thumbs up
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. 

In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:

  • The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
  • While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA. 
  • The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
  • For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA. 

Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh. 

To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches. 

Q:   How is hostel life at CU?
A: 

The hostel life of Chandigarh University is quite vibrant as the uiversity provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. CU Chandigarh provides a transport facility, banking facility, the university library and several other facilities to its students which include:

  • Academics: CU University Chandigarh has 14 academic blocks which consists of labs and classrooms with hi-tech equipment and resources.
  • Hostel: Separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. CU hostels provide several services to residents which include TV, Internet, a common room, a music room, indoor games, and a reading room. The hostels have gyms, a basketball court, and an attached mess for dining.
  • Library: The university has a Central Library and 14 other libraries across other academic blocks. There are over 120,000 books, 860,000 e-books, and more than 26,000 journals in the library.
  • Health Care: Chandigarh University has a highly qualified medical team to deal with any kind of medical emergency.

Chandigarh University (CU) Admission & Application Process 2027

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

45 Courses3 years-4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 50% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CUCET Chandigarh University, JEE Main, CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Oct '26-Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative
Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   How can I get admission to Chandigarh University for MBA course?
A: 

For admission to the Chandigarh University MBA course, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. This is a PG-level course, so candidates who are graduated in the respective discipline are the only ones eligible to apply for this course. The university selects students based on their valid scores in CUCET, which is a university-level entrance exam conducted by Chandigarh University for admission to all of its PG courses under various streams. The final selection is based on candidates academic background and performance in the accepted exam. 

Q:   How can I take admission in Chandigarh University?
10thumbs up
A: 

The Chandigarh University admission process consists mainly of three steps. Find below the detailed  Chandigarh University Application Process:

  1. Chandigarh University Application Process: Apply online on the official website of Chandigarh University. Candidates must also pay an application fee of INR 1,000 before submitting the application form.
  2. Chandigarh University Selection Criteria via CUCET: The registered candidates are required to appear for the CUCET entrance exam on their chosen date. Chandigarh University admissions are entirely entrance-based for all courses. Candidates must qualify for CUCET to get admission. The final result will be released by the university after the commencement of the selection rounds.
  3. Chandigarh University Final Seat Allotment: Candidates whose names appeared on the result list will be required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats within a stipulated deadline.
Q:   What are the documents required during Chandigarh University counselling process?
4thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission through CUCET scores followed by the release of merit list/ lists. Candidates seeking admission must produce the following documents before the university for final offers:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
  • UG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • PG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • Date of birth certificate
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
Q:   How do you get re-admission in Chandigarh University (CU)?
A: 

Re-admission in Chandigarh University involves re registering through university's online portal CUIMS or CUCET website or contacting department office directly if the break was due to a detained year or a gap.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Placements 2026

Top Recruiters

Ashok Leyland
GODREJ
Reliance Industries Limited
Amazon
Flipkart
Deloitte
IBM
Axis Bank
HDFC Bank
Naukri Com
Bandhan Bank
ITC
ICICI Securities
oberoi
Radisson
JW Mariott Group
Hyatt
Spicejet
Lalit Hotel
Apollo Hospitals
Wipro
Zomato
WNS GlobalServices
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 3431 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the average package of MCA at Chandigarh University?
A: 

CU has not released any course-specific data regarding Chandiarh University MCA placements for the year 2023. The key highlights of Chandigarh University placements comparison for overall courses in terms of the highest and Average packages along with the numbers of companies visited during the placement drive of the years 2022 and 2023 are given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

No. of offers

9,500+

6,154

Companies visited

900+

150+

the highest international package

INR 1.7 crore per annum

NA

the highest domestic package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 50 LPA

Average package

INR 8 LPA

INR 9.54 LPA

Read more: Chandigarh University MCA Placements

Q:   What is the highest package offered to BTech students during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
10thumbs up
A: 

The highest domestic and international package offered during Chandigarh University BTech placements 2024-2025 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024-2025)

Highest international package

INR 1.7 crore per annum

Highest domestic package

INR 59.9 LPA

Q:   What is the average placements package offered at Chandigarh University?
10thumbs up
A: 

The average package offered to the batch 2025 is yet to be published on the official website. In 2024, the average package offered during Chandigarh University placements was INR 9.54 LPA. In 2023, it was INR 8 LPA.

Q:   How are the MSc placements at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The key highlights of Chandigarh University MSc placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

MSc Statistics

MSc Physics highest package

INR 36 LPA

Companies visited  

40+

Chandigarh University (CU) Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category202320242025
B.Arch– / –1314
B.E. / B.Tech– / –3231
MBA/PGDM323632
Business & Management Studies– / –– / –32
Science– / –2034
Pharmacy– / –2015
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   How is Chandigarh University ranked for MBA?
A: 

Chandigarh University has been ranked by many ranking bodies for management programmes. the latest available rankings are mentioned in the table below:

Ranking Body/CategoryRank
NIRF 2025 - Management32
IIRF 2025 - Best Private B-Schools29
IIRF 2025 - Overall B-School27
Q:   How is Chandigarh University ranked for BSc?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BSc courses in many subjects and specialisations. In QS World University Rankings 2026, the university was ranked in the 250-300 band for Computer Science and Information Systems and in 351-400 band for Chemistry, 551-600 band for Mathematics, and #551–600 band for Biological Sciences. The university also offers courses in BSc (Hons) with research. It was also ranked 34 among Research Institutions by NIRF in 2025.

Q:   How is Chandigarh University ranked for law courses?
A: 

Chandigarh University was ranked 20 in Law (Private Category) by IIRF in 2025. It also attained rank 33 in Law (All India) category and rank 24 in Law (Private) category by The Week in 2025. In Outlook-ICARE India's Best Colleges 2025 rankings, UILS at Chandigarh University held rank 16 among the Top 30 Private Law Institutes across India. Thus, Chandigarh University is highly ranked for law.

Q:   What is the rank of Chandigarh University for BTech?
A: 

Chandigarh University has been ranked for its Engagement category courses for three consecutive years by NIRF. As per the seeing the last years' ranking trends, the university has managed to level up its position in the list of top 100 colleges in India for Engineering courses. Find below the ranking trends for the year 2022 and 2023 for CU BTech courses:

Publisher202120222023
NIRF384538
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 6 scholarships
Upto 100% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseB.E. / B.TechAll specialisations
Merit Based
Upto 50% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseMBA/PGDMAll specialisations
Merit Based
Upto 50% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseUG, PGAll specialisations
Merit Based
Upto 10% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseUGAll specialisations
Girl Child
Upto 20% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseUGAll specialisations
Defense
Upto 50% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseUGAll specialisations
Special
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does Chandigarh University offer scholarships for MBA?
A: 

Yes, the scholarships for Chandigarh University MBA courses are offered to students based on CUCET scores. The university also runs a scholarship scheme for MBA Students (Based on national-level exams) such as CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA. At maximum, 10% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme. Find below the score-wise scholarship percentage offered at Chandigarh University for MBA course:

Category of StudentRanks & (%) marksScholarship Percentage (On Sem fee)
CATMore than equal to 80%50%
75 - 79.99%25%
70 - 74.99%10%
MAT/CMAT/ATMA/XATMore than equal to 90%25%
85 - 89.99%20%

Read here more about the Chandigarh University scholarships in detail.

Q:   Does Chandigarh University (CU) offer any scholarship based on JEE rank?
A: 

Candidates can check below the scholarships offered at Chandigarh University (CU) based on JEE rank: 

All India Rank (AIR)

% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)

Upto 25000

100%

25001 to 50000

75%

50001 to 75000

50%

75001 to 100000

20%

100001 to 125000

10%

Note: At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme.

Q:   What is the scholarship renewal policy at Chandigarh University?
A: 

All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:

  • Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
  • College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
  • Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year

For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.

Q:   Can BDes students get scholarship based on Class 12 merit in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, BDes students get scholarship based on merit in Class 12 in Chandigarh University. Details are mentioned below:

Class 12 Percentage

Quantum of Scholarship

= >90%

50% of Semester fee

85-89.99%

20% of Semester fee

80-84.99%

10% of Semester fee

Please Note: Maximum 10% of total intake seats in BDes are offered under this scheme.

 

Chandigarh University (CU)
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon4462 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Chandigarh University (CU)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies are Amazon, Google, IBM, Microsoft, Cognizant, Wipro, etc.
Based on 1071 Reviews
DislikesView All
Placements are good only for CSE and MBA courses and not very much good for other courses, Even not all the students get internships from our college.
Based on 251 Reviews
K
Karish kamboj Verified Icon
B.A. LL.B. (Hons.) - Batch of 2029
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good campus life and infrastructure with growing opportunities for law students.
Placements: Placements for law students are decent. Most students prefer internships, litigation, judiciary preparation, and higher studies. Students get opportunities to intern with law firms, advocates, NGOs, and legal organisations. University also provides placements. Top law firms and other companies hire students. If you have the skills, companies select you in the corporate sector. Most students get placements in this sector.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is modern and well maintained. Classrooms are large. AC is available. Smart classes are also available. The library and Wi-Fi are good. Hostels are good and well maintained. Proper infrastructure is available. There is also a canteen. All basic necessities are provided in the campus shop.
Faculty: Faculty is highly qualified. In B.A. LL.B., Curriculum covers important legal subjects. It helps develop research, drafting, & analytical skills. Exams are moderate. If you study regularly and attend classes, you can score good marks easily. Curriculum covers important legal subjects. It helps students develop research, drafting, & analytical skills.
Other: University provides good infrastructure, facilities, and extracurricular activities. Students have exposure to people from different parts of India. Law students have opportunities to participate in moot courts, research, mediation, etc. I chose this course because I have an interest in the legal field. The best part of this course is that it covers different areas of law and provides opportunities for legal research and drafting. University also organizes events, court visits, etc.
Reviewed on 13 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bhuvan Bains Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons./Hons. with Research) in Animation, Visual Effects and Gaming - Batch of 2030
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall review of infrastructure and faculty of Chandigarh University.
Placements: In my course, there is almost 90 percent placement of students. But the main thing is that not everyone gets a good package. Only a few students get good packages. But there are a lot of companies that come to our university, so opportunities are great. Even some of our seniors have achieved a great package in other countries too from our university placement. But the average package is very low.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our department is very nice. As our department is creative so walls are painted very nicely. Not only our department, infrastructure of the entire university is very elegant. Even some students just take admission because of the infrastructure of the university. Hostel facilities are also nice.
Faculty: Faculty members are very nice and helpful. The teaching method is very good, and all the notes are available on the official website. Teachers are ready to take extra classes for weaker students if they are willing to do so. The only problem is that our teachers teach in English only. This makes it difficult for some students to understand.
Other: Overall, the campus is good, but THE major problem is that we have to walk a lot. we can't even use the transport on campus. The E-rickshaws are also not available for students. Everything else is good.
Reviewed on 3 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Armandeep Kaur Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.0
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Decent infrastructure but poor faculty and outdated curriculum.
Placements: I am from B.E CSE. 25 percent of students are placed with packages between 3.5 to 22LPA. Amazon Infosys and TCS are top recruiters. 30 percent got internship. Core jobs are limited and many of us face low packages. It is dependent on student if they can stand out from the crowd.
Infrastructure: Our CSE department has like normal labs Wi-Fi and classrooms. Some equipment are outdated. Hostels are basic and the mess food is low to average in taste. The medical and sports facilities need improvement. Overall, facilities are fair but maintenance is lacking.
Faculty: CSE faculty is not very helpful and the teaching quality is average. The curriculum is outdated and lacks industry oriented content. Semester exams are often lengthy and tricky but the pass percentage is around 70 to 75 percent. More practical exposure and updated teaching methods are needed.
Reviewed on 13 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Krish Verified Icon
BCA (Hons./ Hons. with Research) in Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality - Batch of 2028
4.6
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Chandigarh University is only for education not great but average for placements.
Placements: Placements are not that good. I mean, not the option you get after giving AMCAT and placement exams. So, overall average. A person like me, when I think about the ongoing classes and exams, they are hectic but good for the person who knows the stuff and has intermediate knowledge.
Infrastructure: Hostels are good. I am using BCA Hons, so it's great. Hostels are good, both girls and boys have AC and non-AC. Mess food is also good. The yearly hostel fees are actually good, I would say it's value for money if you want to stay near the college.
Faculty: Faculty is good. They are not designed for people with basic knowledge. Exams like MST and EST are actually easy and a person who just studies at the end can score good marks because they know how much you are in water. You know it's just the way to explain both in detail or simply just enough to pass the exam.
Other: CU fests and events are also conducted.
Reviewed on 2 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bhuvnesh sahu Verified Icon
B.E. in Biotechnology - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and facilities with an industry-oriented curriculum.
Placements: About 40-50 percent of students who wanted placement got placed, as I talked with seniors. The highest package is 8 LPA. The lowest is 3 LPA. Internships are compulsory so all students would have done them. Roles offered are QA/QC, lab assistant, and research assistant, which are entry-level after the course.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is very good with almost all lab equipment, Wi-Fi, and classrooms having projectors but some don't work properly. The library is top tier. College has a big sports campus and provides training for multiple sports like volleyball, badminton, football, etc.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful and knowledgeable. Course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry-ready. Exams are moderately difficult. The pass percentage is a D grade or 40 percent. The course is practical-oriented, teaches good laboratory practices, and helps a lot.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in biotechnology and the knowledge of living beings provided here is the best. The course would have been better if it were more lab-oriented than theory. Events, fests, etc., are top-tier in CU.
Reviewed on 2 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Anjandeep Verified Icon
B.E. (Hons.) in CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in association with IBM - Batch of 2029
3.0
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Satisfied with university, but I don’t like the minimum attendance.
Placements: I would say that the placement ratio is average because BE CSE is too much crowded, but you can still get a good placement with an average package of around 50,000. I like that this university is giving scholarships to people who can’t afford the tuition fees.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure for the CSE block is pretty good, with a sufficient number of labs and a good library. Wi-Fi is also good but only works on 3 floors; other floors are out of range. Every block in the university has a food court, which is good. I don’t know about the hostel as I am a day scholar.
Faculty: In my opinion, some teachers are pretty good, but some teachers are awful. They just read the PPT out and don’t explain anything. But the thing is, if you behave well with the teacher the whole semester, he or she will give good marks in the internal, which is very important. The semester final exams are pretty difficult for a normal person.
Other: I am studying in the CSE branch, and it is the most crowded branch of CU.
Reviewed on 5 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Sc.
B.A. LL.B.
More

₹9.04 LGet Fee Details

₹9.44 LGet Fee Details

₹9.44 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Chandigarh University (CU) - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
₹4.50 L
Noida
#14 Times
₹7.48 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
₹10.96 L
Vadodara
₹4.47 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹6.64 L
Delhi
#30 NIRF
₹4.07 L
Dehradun
₹22.41 L
Noida
101-150 NIRF
₹8.89 L
Chandigarh
#56 India Today
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare Chandigarh University (CU) with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Sc.
B.A. LL.B.
B.Des
BBA
BMLT
M.Sc.
MCA
BCA
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 5.97 L - 14.84 L#31 NIRF, 2025
₹ 7.07 LPA₹ 4.5 L - 36 L#48 NIRF, 2025
₹ 6 LPA - 6.5 LPA₹ 7.48 L - 19.2 L#14 Times, 2026
₹ 10 LPA - 11.89 LPA₹ 10.96 L - 20.56 L#29 NIRF, 2025
₹ 6 LPA₹ 6.64 L - 17.6 L#37 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 4.47 L - 11.6 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Campus & Facilities

Library

Cafeteria

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 3391 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Quality and taste of food is acceptable

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Charges for placements and training

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   Can I get a hostel at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, students can get hostels at Chandigarh University. There are separate and safe hostels facilities are provided to all the male and female students. All the hostels are well maintained with advanced amenities such as 24 hour wi-fi services, mess facility, reading room, sports and entertainment room, etc. Students who apply for hostel at Chandigarh University have to pay for separate charges as per the room allocation. Click here to find the complete breakup of Chandigarh University hostel charges.

Q:   What are the facilities offered at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University Punjab offers state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. CU Chandigarh offers Hostel, Library, Sports, Medical Transport, Banking, etc facilities to the students. There are separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. The university has a Central Library and 14 other libraries across other academic blocks. There are over 120,000 books, 860,000 e-books, and more than 26,000 journals in the library.

Q:   Is there a ragging culture at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.

Q:   Is there a ragging culture at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.

 Chandigarh University strictly prohibits ragging maintaining zero tolerance policy against any form of physical, verbal or psychological harassment. Campus is officially "Ragging Free Zone" with dedicated committees & anti ragging squads to ensure student safety, fostering respectful & inclusive environment.

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU)
Colleges/Departments

Departments Icon
1
Colleges
College/DepartmentsRating
Centre for Advanced Studies in Social Science and Management– / –

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
IT & Software
Science
Business & Management Studies
Humanities & Social Sciences
Mass Communication & Media
Accounting & Commerce
Data Science
₹1.4 L
36 months
₹1.42 L
3 years
₹1.1 L
24 months
₹1.8 L
24 months
₹1.05 L
24 months
₹75 K
24 months
₹3.4 L
36 months
₹1.8 L
24 months
₹3 L
24 months
₹1.65 L
36 months
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) FAQs

Q:   What is the fee for MBA in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Major fee components for MBA at Chandigarh University are mentioned below:

Fee componentAmount
INR 5.12 Lacs - INR 7.94 lakh
INR 2.14 Lacs - INR 2.4 lakh
INR 2,000
Q:   Is Chandigarh University good for BCA?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University is considered a good option for BCA. The institute offers BCA popular specialisations, such as -

  • BCA in Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality
  • User Interface/ User Experience Design

Apart from this, Chandigarh University also runs an International Tie-up Program (ITP), which is a semester-exchange programme. During this opportunity, one gets the benefit to study for one semester at an international university in the USA with a lesser semester fee. The meritorious students also get scholarships of 100% on tuition fee based on CUCET scores. 

Q:   Is it good to pursue BBA from Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University has many collaborations with International universities. The university offers BBA-ITP, where students can study a part of their programme in USA and Australia. Students are also offered a chance to study at Okanagan College, which is located in Canada. Students with a 60% aggregate in Class 12 or 6.5 CGPA and an IELTS score of 6.5 are eligible to study at this university. The following subjects will be the key areas of study for the BBA course:

  • Financial Management
  • Management Accounting
  • Business Simulation or Entrepreneurship
  • Management Science
  • Business and Canadian Govt. policy
  • Strategic Management

Also, there are many scholarships offered to meritorious students based on CUCET scores as tuition fee waiver. 

Q:   What is the fee for BCA at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The total tuition fees for BCA is INR 6.9 lakh - INR 7.2 lakh at Chandigarh University.  The total fees includes components such as caution deposit, exam fees, etc. Aspirants must pay the course fees to confirm their seat.

Q:   Is Chandigarh University best for MCA?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers a two-year full-time course of MCA (General). Apart from this, the university also offers MCA in two different specialisations namely, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cloud Computing & DevOps. There are two other courses that are offered in International Tie-up Programme (ITP). These are MCA - ITP (Study in USA) and MCA - Cloud Computing and DevOps (ITP). The previously mentioned courses are taught at the Chandigarh University campus, while in ITP courses, students can study a part of their course in international universities. Scholarships are granted to students on tuition fee based on CUCET scores. 

Q:   How much does BSc cost at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Candidates also have to pay INR 1,000 for CUCET registration. Hostel fee is charged extra. Tuition fee varies with the branch and specialisation of the specific BSc course. Fee details for BSc at Chandigarh University are given below:

Component

Fee

Tuition fee

INR  3.4 lakh - 8.7 lakh

One time fee

INR 2500

Hostel fee

INR 3.2 lakh - 4.92 lakh

 

Q:   Is there any cutoff for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission to various UG and PG courses through CUCET scores. Candidates seeking Chandigarh University admission must appear for CUCET by registering themselves on the official website at cucet.cuchd.in. For the final selection, Chandigarh University will release the final result in form of merit list having names of the student basis CUCET scores. Chandigarh University offers the below mentioned courses through CUCET on mandatory basis: 

  • BE
  • BPharm
  • Pharm D 
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutics)
  • MPharma (Pharmacology)
  • MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy)
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
  • MBA
  • Integrated Law programs, including BA LLB, BBA LLB and BCom LLB 
  • Integrated Law (LLM)
Q:   What is the highest placement package of Chandigarh University?
A: 

The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. The students of the MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 secured the highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively.

Q:   Is Chandigarh University good for going abroad?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University can be considered a good option to go abroad since it has tie-ups with more than colleges in 65 countries. The university provides the opportunity which allows a student to complete an initial part of degree (1 or 2 years) at Chandigarh University and transfer to Foreign Country to complete their degree from a foreign University. The benefits of te course and this opportunity is as follows:

  • Foreign tuition fee is decreased to up to 50% as the initial part of course is done at CU. Also, the possibilities of scholarships is very high.
  • Some universities have relaxed the entry criteria (IELTS/ GRE/ GMAT waived off) for candidates who opt for ICTS
  • Part-time job is allowed for students for up to 20 hours per week providing financial stability to the students
  • Working visa rights abroad after graduation of 1-3 years
  • High visa success rate 

Some of the UG and PG courses for which the same assistance is offered at CU include:

  • UG courses: BBA/ BCOM.BCA, CSE, Civil engineering, HHM, Mechanical Engr., Electrical Engr.,   Journalism, Film and TV Studies, Agriculture, Biotechnology
  • PG courses: MBA, MCOM, MCA, Masters in engineering, Master of Professional Studies in Information Technology (MPS)
Q:   Is CUCET required for BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test -CUCET is conducted by the university for admission of candidates into BTech and other UG courses. Students must qualify the test for admission to the university. The university conducts this exam in two phases. 

Q:   Does Chandigarh University accept CUET scores?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2023 to various UG and PG courses is based on CUCET scores. CUCET stands for Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test. CUCET is a National level online entrance test conducted by Chandigarh University. Candidates who wish to apply to courses BE (Bachelor of Engineering), BPharma, DPharm, MPharma (Pharmaceutics), MPharma (Pharmacology), MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy), MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), MBA, Integrated Law programs (BA LLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) and Integrated Law (LLM) must compulsorily appear for the entrance exam. Hence, Chandigarh University accepts CUCET scores and not CUET scores, which is completely different from CUCET. 

Q:   Which top companies participated during Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

More than 1300 recruiters visited the Chandigarh University for the placement session 2024-2025  Some of the the top recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, Toshiba, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors and offered new-age job profiles.

Q:   How much percentage is required for Chandigarh University?
A: 

To get admission in UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility for the respective courses. The eligibility criteria may differ for all UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. Find below the course-wise required percentage at Chandigarh University:

Popular Courses

Eligibility

BE

Pass Class 12 with minimum 50%-60% aggregate

MBA

UG degree with at least 50%-55% aggregate (Mathematics/ Statistics/ Quantitative Techniques are required for Data Science & AI)

Graduates of recognized professional programmes like CA/ ICWA etc

BCA

Class 12 with a minimum of 50%-55% aggregate from a recognised board

BBA

Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate

MCA

UG degree with at minimum of 50%-55% aggregate in B.C.A./ B.Sc. (Computer Science)/ B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE)/ B.Tech.(CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or passed any graduation degree (e.g.: B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Sc. / B.Com. / B.A./ B.Voc./ etc.,) with Mathematics, Business Mathematics, Programming or statistics at Class 12 level

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate and Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects along with either Chemistry or Biology or Technical Vocational Subject or Computer science or Information Technology or Informatics Practices or Engineering Graphics or Business Studies

BSc

Class 12 in Science Stream with relevant subjects with at least50% aggregate

BCom (Hons)

Pass Class 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate

BPharma

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate with English as one of the subjects and Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/Biology as compulsory subjects.

LLM

LLB with at least 50% aggregate

MTech

UG degree in relevant field of Engineering with at least 55% aggregate

MSc

BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate

Q:   What is the ranking of Chandigarh University MBA course?
A: 

Chandigarh University has been ranked for its Management category courses for two consecutive years by NIRF. As per the seeing the last years' ranking trends, the university has managed to level up its position in the list of top 100 colleges in India for Management courses. Find below the ranking trends for the year 2022 and 2023 for CU MBA courses:

Ranking Body20222023
NIRF4036
Q:   What is the placement scenario for MBA at Chandigarh University?
A: 

MBA is one of the most popular courses of Chandigarh University (CU). When it comes to placements, the University offers decent placements annually. As per the latest report, the highest package offered to the MBA batch 2025 during Chandigarh University MBA placements stood at INR 28 LPA. 1427 students secured job offers across various sectors like Banking, E-Commerce, IT, Healthcare, Retail, Business Analytics and FMCG, etc. 

Q:   Where do Chandigarh University alumni work?
9thumbs up
A: 

As per unofficial sources, Chandigarh University alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, and brightening up the name of Amity University globally. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector. The sector-wise distribution of Chandigarh University alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:

Chandigarh University Alumni
Q:   How can I get admission to Chandigarh University for BBA course?
A: 

For Chandigarh University BBA admissions, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. As it is an undergraduate-level course, students who pass Class 12 with at least 50%-55% for admission in BBA at Chandigarh University. Admission to this course is entirely entrance-based. Aspirants need to pass CUCET, which is a common entrance test conducted by the university itself for admission to all of its UG courses. Candidates who qualify for CUCET and pass the other selection parameters get admission at Chandigarh University. 

Q:   What is the BTech course structure at Chandigarh University?
7thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BTech course for a duration of four years in the stream of Engineering. This course is offered in many specialisations. These are Automobile Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechatronics, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. There are other CSE sub-specialisations, which are offered in association with TCS and IBM. For detailed information regarding all BTech specialisations, click here.

Q:   What are the fees of Chandigarh University Courses?
A: 

The Chandigarh University fees are made up of components like tuition fees, exam fees, hostel fees, and more. Students need to pay the fees in installments. Check out the table below for tuition fee of various CU courses:

CourseTuition fee
BTechINR 6 L - INR 14.8 L
MBAINR 5.1 L - INR 7.9 L
BBAINR 5.4 L - INR 7.8 L
BA LLBINR 11.2 L
BDesINR 8.7 L

 

Q:   Are there any specialisations in BDes (Product & Industrial Design) at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University offers 4-year professional BDes course in Product & Industrial Design with specialisations in UI/UX design, Product design and Transport design. The course fee is INR 8.72 lakh.

 

qna

Chandigarh University (CU)

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 days ago

Both Galgotias University and Chandigarh University are established private universities offering B.Tech programmes in Computer Science and related specialisations. The better choice depends on factors such as fees, location, specialisation, campus environment, internships and placement opportunitie

...Read more

P

Priyanshu Nirala

Beginner-Level 2

Answered a week ago

Both are established private universities, so the better choice depends on the course and career goals. For students looking for an industry-focused curriculum, practical projects and regular exposure to companies, LPU can be a suitable option. Its programmes include live projects, internships, indu

...Read more

S

Sampreet Kaur

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 3 days ago

If I were deciding between LPU and Chandigarh University for MBA, I'd personally lean towards LPU, particularly if the overall fee and scholarship are comparable. LPU has a broad MBA ecosystem with specialised options, industry-linked programmes, internships and a large placement network. Current MB

...Read more

u

udit Katiyar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a week ago

All three are worth considering, but the better choice depends on the course and what matters most for your career. LPU has an advantage for students looking for a broader curriculum, industry-oriented learning, practical projects and structured career support. Chandigarh University and Chitkara als

...Read more

S

Sampreet Kaur

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 weeks ago

When I compared these options, LPU impressed me because of its overall ecosystem rather than just academics. The CSE programme offers industry-focused specializations, coding competitions, startup incubation, research opportunities, and internships from the early semesters. The university also attra

...Read more

u

udit Katiyar

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Oct 8, 2026

Chandigarh University (CU)
Take a look at Campus

Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(1)Computer Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(2)Chroma Labs
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(3)2D Animation Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(1)
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(2)

Chandigarh University (CU)
Contact Information

Address

NH-95 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway, Mohali
Chandigarh ( Punjab)

Phone
8146651550

(For general query)

9915999223

(For admission query)

Email
info@cumail.in

(For general query)

admissions@cumail.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links