Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include XAT, MAT, CMAT, and CAT.
Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore has experienced faculty members. Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore are PhD, degree holders, Diploma holders, and are themselves scholars. Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore also arranges guest lectures, students and faculty exchange programmes, conferences, and others.
The overall the highest and average package offered during Indus University placements 2025 stood at INR 30 LPA and INR 6.8 LPA, respectively. Check out the following table for Indus University (Gujarat) packages offered in 2025 placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 6.8 LPA |
Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology are visited by the top companies for placements. Some of the top recruiters that took part in Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology placements were TCS, Amazon, Walmart, BNY Mellon, etc.
Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Both Sinhgad Vadgaon campus and DY Patil Akurdi campus are properly-appeared, with Sinhgad having a barely better advantage than DY Patil. According to Shiksha, the MBA course at SIOM - Sinhgad Institute of Management is rated 3.8 out of five, while the same direction at DY Patil Institute of Management is rated 4.6 out of five. DY Patil's on line MBA programme is diagnosed and authorised by using NAAC (A ), NIRF (pinnacle 50 universities), UGC-DEB, and AICTE. In 2023, Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School, Pune, become ranked 15th out of 120 in India for its MBA program. DY Patil Akurdi is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University and became ranked 45th for private engineering and 70th for engineering via India Today in 2021, showcasing its academic prowess and recognition.
Bennett University is considered as Tier 2 institute and one of the well-known private university. The university is a part of Times Group. The university is approved by UGCand BCI. The university is accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade and member of AIU.
Yes, the university accepts several entrance exams score for admission to UG and PG courses. Check out a list of entrance exams accepted by DY Patil University Pune for some popular courses in the below table:
| Course | Exam |
|---|---|
| DPharma/ BPharma | MHT CET or NEET |
| MCA | MAHCET, CET |
| MBA | MAHCET, CET, CAT, CMAT, MAT, MAT, ATMA |
| BTech | JEE Main, MHT-CET |
At the undergraduate level, UPES School of Business offers BBA and BCom programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the UPES School of Business offers Banking courses to students. The college also offers integrated and Global courses to students. BCom is offered in specailisations such as Banking and Insurance and E-Commerce.
The list of top recruiters during Dev Bhoomi Uttarakhand University placements in recent past is presented below:
Dev Bhoomi Uttrakhand University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Servicenow | Soti |
| Robbins | RT camp |
| TCS | Federal Bank |
| Jaro Education | Intellipaat |
| Zscaler | Jubilant |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
DY Patil University School of Management offers admission based on entrance exam or merit in the qualifying exam. Candidates seeking admission in MBA programme can qualify CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT or MAH MBA CET followed by GD and PI rounds. Hence, direct admissions are usually not offered. However, students may connect with the admission desk of the institute to know more about DYPUSM admission chances.
RIIM Pune is a private college. RIIM - Arihant Group of Institutes is approved by AICTE and DTE. The college offers MBA, PGDM, and MDP programmes under various specializations. The MBA programme offered by the college is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University, and the PGDM programme is affiliated with AIMA-CME.
Admission Process:
Eligibility: Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria specified by the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The specific eligibility requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, for a 3-year study, candidates should have passed the 10th/SSC examination with a minimum of 35 percent marks, while for a 2-year study, candidates should have completed 12th Science/Vocational/Technical or have a 2-year diploma.
Application: Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website of IIMT Group of Colleges. They need to fill out the admission form and provide the required details and documents.
Entrance Exam: The college may conduct an entrance exam as part of the admission process. The exam score and merit are used to select candidates. The specific entrance exam and its requirements may vary depending on the course. For example, candidates may need to appear for exams like MAT or UPSEE for MBA admission.
Selection: Based on the entrance exam scores and merit, candidates are selected for admission to the IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida. The college will notify the selected candidates through the official website or other communication channels.
It is essential for prospective students to visit the official website of the IIMT Group of Colleges for the most up-to-date and accurate information regarding the admission process
Candidates need to register online on the official website of the university. Candidates must also check the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. DSU selects candidates based on DSAT conducted by the university for MTech, BPharm, BSc Nursing, BA LLB, BBA LLB, etc. National or state-level entrance exams such as Karnataka PGCET, MAT, CAT, NEET, COMEDK, etc. Further, aspirants are also called for personal interview round for some of the courses. Once the selection process is over, the university allots seats to the candidates based on their merit or entrance exam scores. Selected aspirants are required to pay the DSU fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies, UGC and the State Government.
Symbiosis College of Arts & Commerce Pune is generally considered top tier institution for undergraduate arts & commerce education in India. It is highly reputable in Pune and nationally often ranked among top private colleges with strong placements and "A+" NAAC accreditation for Symbiosis group.
To get admission to the B.E. / B.Tech programs at Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education, follow these steps:
Eligibility Criteria: Ensure you meet the eligibility requirements, which include completing 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 45% in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
Application Process:
- Register and fill out the online application form.
- Upload the required documents and pay the application fee of INR 500.
Selection Process: Admission is based on merit or entrance exam scores, depending on the specific program. Candidates may need to participate in selection rounds and document verification.
Zeal College of Engineering and Research (also known as ZCOER) is a highly-ranked Engineering college established in 2007. ZCOER is an affiliate with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) and is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Government of Maharashtra. NAAC has accredited the institute with a grade 'A'. ZCOER Pune has signed numerous MoUs nationally and internationally, enhancing student opportunities for learning and research. ZCOER Pune offers full-time engineering courses, including a BTech/ BE in 15 specialisations and an MTech in 5 specialisations.
One of the best businesses schools in India and NMIMS has campuses in several state additionally it is currently a deemed university the university offers in depth instruction in the discipline of management studies additionally the university provides their reliable infrastructure that is convenient for both on campus and online students the university provides campus placements, undergraduate and post graduate courses as well as a variety of other events
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Definitely Yes, Here you will get good placement opportunities . according to the previous feedback and Opinions upto 90 % (+) Students get placed through this Institution . More than 150 + Requiters Companies are present to Give you better opportunity .
If I talk about the RiCSE Placement Records then :
The highest salary package in 2019 is - INR 32 LPA with a 94% Placement Rate .
The highest Salary package in the year of 2020 is - INR 19 LPA with 82% Placement Rate .
The highest Salary package in the year 2021 is - INR 14.50 LPA with 95% Placement Rate .
The Badruka College Post Graduate Centre has a renowned faculty responsible for imparting quality education to the managers of tomorrow. Baed on the reviews provided, many of the professors and faculty members are actively involved in research projects, writing papers, articles, and books; conducting experiments; preparing exhibitions; doing fieldwork; and various other activities that help advance knowledge and contribute to the greater good of the Business School. Highly qualified, well experienced and dedicated staff.
Vishnu Institute of Technology offers a range of student clubs and activities. These range from technical skill clubs, such as SAE Collegiate Club and CodeChef SVECW Club. The institute also offers clubs based on specific themes such as astronomy, energy, and technical writing. VITB boasts a community radio station known as Radio Vishnu (90.4 FM). This radio is located on the premises of Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women (SVECW).
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Medi-caps University has a huge campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- well-equipped classrooms
- varioud types of labs
- library
- medical rooms
- cafeteria