Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
22 Photos
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi Logo

IIT BHU Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1919

IIT BHU
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

IIT BHU Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(31 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
M.E./M.Tech(46 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Graduation : 60-75 %
Exams : GATEJEE Main+1 More
M.Pharma(4 courses)
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : GPAT
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Is IIT BHU Varanasi good option for students?
A: 

IIT BHU Varanasi is an excellent option for students frequently ranked among top engineering institutions in India. It provides top tier placements. The campus has vibrant, research focused campus environment.

Q:   I want to take admission in IIT BHU.
A: 

First of all you need to obtain 75% in 12th board.Then you need to crack JEE Mains with 250 numbers out of 300. For IIT college you need to give JEE Advance after JEE Mains if you obtain 1500 rank in JEE advance you can take IIT college. For admission in IIT college go on IIT website for counseling. According to your rank you will obtain best branch in IIT college. 

Q:   Can I get a seat at IIT Varanasi with 7000 rank?
A: 

IIT Varanasi accepts JEE Advanced scores to allow admission to BTech, BArch and other courses, . Recently. IIT Varanasi Cutoff 2025 for the Round 1 seat allotment results has been released by the institute, based on candidates' performance in JEE Advanced. As per the Round 1 cutoff data, the closing cutoff for various courses ranged between 1838 and 19019. The toughest course out of all was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with the last-round closing rank of 1838, for the General AI category candidates. The least competitive course was BArch for the General AI category. Therefore, it s possible to get into IIT Varanasi with JEE Advanced arank of 7000. Check out the courses available under this rank from the table below:

Course2025
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering12017
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering7435
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering9145
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering10304
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering12572
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology12976
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)19019
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry10269
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics7447
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering11652
B.Tech. in Bioengineering10868
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology9911
Q:   Does IIT BHU offer MTech?
A: 

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Varanasi, formerly Banaras Hindu University (BHU), offers Master of Technology (MTech) programs with various specializations like:

Here are the departments offering M.Tech specializations at IIT BHU:

  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Ceramic Engineering
  • Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Manufacturing Science and Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Applied Mechanics
  • Industrial Tribology and Machine Dynamics
  • Planning and Development
  • Management Studies
  • Energy Science and Engineering
  • Infrastructure Engineering
  • Optical Communication and Engineering
  • Photonics
  • Telecommunication Engineering
  • Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing (CAD/CAM)
  • VLSI Design
  • Software Engineering
  • Bioinformatics
  • Construction Technology and Management
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Thermal Engineering
  • Machine Design

 

IIT BHU
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 6 Programs
Star Icon4.6
Star Icon4.6
Star Icon4.0
Star Icon4.0
₹6.66 K - 40 K
Star Icon5.0
    – / –
Star Icon3.3
₹88.44 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   Is IIT BHU ranked among top institutes of the country?
A: 

IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution. 

Q:   Why is it that IIT BHU placements are better than even old IITs?
A: 

The table below compares the 2023 placement statistics of IIT BHU with other closely ranked IITs:

IIT Namethe highest Package (2023)Average Package (2023)
IIT BHUINR 1.20 crore per annumINR 22.77 LPA
IIT IndoreINR 68 LPAINR 25.45 LPA (BTech)
IIT ISM DhanbadINR 56 LPAINR 16.98 LPA
IIT GandhinagarN/AINR 19.60 LPA
Q:   Can I get admission into M.Tech AI at IIT BHU with a GATE score of 664 and AIR of 1364?
A: 

With a GATE score of 664 and an All India Rank (AIR) of 1364, there was a chance to compete in getting admission into IIT BHU for an M.Tech. program in AI, but competition can be stiff and this isn't guaranteed. Again, the cutoff varies yearly in M.Tech programs in consideration of the application process, number of vacant seats, and categorywise reservation. For a heavily competitive branch like AI, cutoff may be high too. Normally, candidates with a score in GATE ranging between 600 and 700 may go through further rounds like counseling. One should keep checking on IIT BHU official admission website for detailed cut off information.

Q:   What is the basic eligibility for MSc offered at IIT Varanasi?
A: 

Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate is the basic eligibility for MSc offered at IIT Varanasi. Candidates with a minimum of aggregate are eligible for the course.

IIT BHU
All courses

Showing 81 Courses
155
– / –
34
– / –
75
– / –
19
– / –
120
– / –
52
– / –
30
– / –
110
– / –
170
– / –
28
– / –
190
– / –
30
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Does IIT BHU have any international collaborations?
5thumbs up
A: 

Yes, IIT BHU has many international collaborations to help students with research and access to resources such as databases, equipment, study material, etc. International collaboration in higher education leads to breakthroughs in knowledge, the free exchange of ideas, and enduring bonds between institutions of different countries. Below is the list of international collaborations between IIT BHU and other institutes:

  1. Lawrence Technological University, USA
  2. Swinburne University of Technology, Swinburne, Australia
  3. Institute of frontier materials, Deakin University, USA
  4. Universidad De Los Andes, Bogota, Colombia
  5. Finnish Higher Education Institution, Finland

Apart from these, there are many collaborations. Candidates can visit the official site to know more.

Q:   Is IIT BHU good for placements?
A: 

Yes, IIT BHU placements are good. It is one of the leading Engineering Institutes in India. IIT BHU placement highlights 2026 as compared with 2025 are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 2.2 Crore per annum

INR 1.67 Crore per annum

Average package

INR 24.49 LPA

INR 29 LPA

Total offers

1416

1,228

Companies visited

398

330

PPOs

297

292

Internship offer

502

472

International offers

4

NA

Q:   Are BTech placements at IIT BHU good?
5thumbs up
A: 

The overall highest and average package recorded during IIT BHU placements 2026 was INR 167 LPA and INR 29 LPA. A total of 1,228 offers were made and 292 PPOs were made during the placement drive 2026.

Q:   What is the average package trend at IIT BHU?
A: 

The average package offered during IIT BHU placements 2026 was INR 29 LPA. In 2025 session, the average package offered was 24.49 LPA. An improving trend was witnessed as compared with previous year.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT BHU - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Tiruchirappalli
#9 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Chennai
#1 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT BHU
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon571 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money4.5
What students say about Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Renowned companies like Microsoft, Amazon, Flipkart, TCS, Swiggy, and others actively recruit from our institution.
Based on 206 Reviews
DislikesView All
That is why there is a high competition for the core field, But in other fields like coding, analyst, consultant, marketing and others fields, options are there.
Based on 16 Reviews
S
Sankeerth Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Enjoy college life, not only studying. You will definitely get placed.
Placements: Around 123 out of 146 students are selected for placements. The highest package is around 87 LPA, and the average package is around 30.11 LPA. Top recruiters include Oracle, Microsoft, Google, Texas Instruments, Qualcomm, etc. Around 69 out of 140+ students get internships from the college. Most of the roles offered are SDE, AI Engineer, BASIC, VLSI, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available all over the campus. The library especially has AC and is open 24 hours. Labs have all the instruments for practical use, and the classrooms are very big with AC. The food is also good. There is a night canteen available for students. There are 3 grounds for all kinds of games and one SAC for indoor games.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and very helpful. They not only teach us the main subjects but also teach industry-related skills for placement purposes. The college exams are very difficult, and it is generally hard to score marks. However, there is relative grading, so it is easier to get a good CGPA.
Other: I chose this course because it is the best branch.
Reviewed on 11 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
ABHISHEK KUMAR Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology - Batch of 2027
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Excellent academic experience with vibrant campus life at IIT (BHU).
Placements: As a pharmaceutical student, I will graduate in 2027. I find the placement opportunities are above average. This course provides strong knowledge and engineering skills. These help students in preparing for pharmaceutical manufacturing, quality assurance, and R&D.
Infrastructure: IIT BHU has good infrastructure. Well-equipped laboratories, classrooms, a central library, and good Wi-Fi facilities are provided to students. Hostel facilities are comfortable with decent mess and canteen options. The campus also provides medical facilities and excellent opportunities for sports and extracurricular activities.
Faculty: Faculty members here are highly qualified. They are knowledgeable and always supportive. The teaching quality is also good. The curriculum includes both pharmaceutical and engineering concepts and helps students develop industry-relevant skills. Semester exams are moderately challenging and test conceptual understanding. The academic environment here is excellent and encourages both learning and practical application.
Other: Campus life at IIT BHU is vibrant. This college is full of opportunities. Students actively participate in big fests like Kashiyatra, Technex, and Spardha. The campus crowd is diverse and energetic. Atmosphere here makes the overall college experience memorable. We also have various clubs, societies, and sports activities.
Reviewed on 29 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Photos
Review
N
Natik Sehgal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering - Batch of 2030
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is pretty good in placements to be honest.
Placements: Around 55 to 60 percent out of total students and 83 percent out of eligible students got placed. The highest package is I guess 120 LPA, the average package is 19 LPA, the lowest package is 8 LPA, and the median package is 17 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Google, Microsoft, Vedanta, and Coal India Limited. Only 6 out of 120 students, which is around 5 percent, got internships. Roles offered include SDEs, mining production engineers, business analysts, and consultants.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, and classrooms are clean, and the classrooms are air-conditioned. The libraries are good, although it is difficult to find a seat there as it is mostly filled. Mess food is average, and canteen food is also average. Almost all sports facilities are available in the Sports Council and Gymkhana ground.
Faculty: The teachers are pretty good to be honest, and most of them have completed their Ph.D. from reputed foreign institutes. I do not find Chemistry and Physics relevant for the jobs we are going to do, but nevertheless, they help in increasing our thinking capability. Semester exams are pretty difficult to be honest, and many students get backlogs.
Other: I am getting this college as the best option among all in JoSAA counseling. Maybe some of the old curriculum should be removed, and movie nights should be organized like in other IITs. I have not experienced many fests yet, so I cannot say much about those.
Reviewed on 3 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Priyanka Meena Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
One of the best colleges in Northern India.
Placements: 60% of the students get placed on campus. The remaining get placed off campus. Some prepare for government examinations, so they do not sit for placements. The lowest package is 8 LPA. The highest is around 56 LPA for an SDE role, possibly off campus. Amazon, Google, Meesho, and Microsoft are some of the top recruiting companies. 20 students get internships at Godrej, Microsoft, Google, etc. Assistant Manager is one of the roles offered.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure are very good, excellent. Wi-Fi is available at high speed 24/7. Labs are very high-tech. Classrooms have AC. The library is very spacious. Hostels are very big and clean. Food has always been great for the past 1 year. Sports and games are encouraged a lot. Medical facilities are available 24/7.
Faculty: Teachers are always ready to help. They are very kind, knowledgeable, and highly qualified. Teaching has always been great and the best. The course curriculum is very in-depth and understandable. It does make students industry-ready in every aspect. Semester exams are moderately tough. Almost every student passes, although sometimes two or three students fail.
Other: From childhood, I wanted to be a civil engineer, and that is the only reason I chose this course. The schedules of our classes can be improved. Events are breathtaking. Fests are always my best part. The campus crowd is okay. We have the best connectivity, being in the middle of main Kashi. Scholarships are provided every year. Extracurricular activities are very engaging.
Reviewed on 26 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arpit Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing - Batch of 2029
3.6
5.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Bad college life, but great placements.
Placements: 45 out of 55 students reviewed an internship till week 2 of the internship season. The highest package is 30 LPA. Last year, the highest package was 2.21 crore per annum, and the average was 50 LPA. NK Securities offered 2.21 crore per annum as the highest package. Quant roles are the top roles offered. Many quant roles are available.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, and classrooms are available. The Wi-Fi is not very good, the speed is quite slow. Classrooms have AC. The hostel is quite decent. The washrooms are bad. The mess food lacks hygiene a lot. Sport facilities are lacking a bit due to a lot of crowd.
Faculty: Some of the teachers are well qualified and knowledgeable. Some are very nice, lenient, and helpful. Some of them are strict and made to destroy your CGPA. The course is very nice. The curriculum is very Maths and computing-focused. The semester exams are chill. Scoring CGPA is comparatively easier. The pass percentage is around 80 to 90 percent, I would say, in our batch till now.
Reviewed on 8 Aug 2026Read More
N
P
Natik +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
N
Narra siri Verified Icon
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Satisfied with placements, but the infrastructure is not good. They are working on improving it.
Placements: Placements are quite good here, of course, as it is the Indian Institute of Technology. Especially in Computer Science and Engineering, the placement rate is even better. Out of 109 students, 96 are placed last year. The highest package is 90 LPA, and the average package in Computer Science and Engineering is 35 LPA.
Infrastructure: The hostel infrastructure is not very good as it is an old college. I do not like the mess food much, but it is fine. Since I am from the South, I find the food too sweet for my taste.
Faculty: Teachers are knowledgeable, but a few cannot explain the subjects well to students. The course curriculum is good and relevant. Semester exams are very hard here, especially for Mechanical courses. The pass percentage for other courses is good. For Mechanical courses, it is only around half, I guess. A few faculty members are quite good and friendly, but some only teach for the salary. They come, teach, and leave.
Reviewed on 27 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT BHU Courses & Fees FAQs 2024

Q:   What is the highest placement package of IIT BHU?
5thumbs up
A: 

The overall highest package recorded during IIT BHU placements 2026 was INR 1.67 Crore per annum. In 2025 placement session, highest package offered was INR 2.2 Crore per annum.

Q:   Is it better to pursue an M.Tech from IIT BHU?
A: 

Pursuing M.Tech from IIT BHU is an excellent choice if you aim for strong placements & industry exposure. It is one of the premier engineering institutes in India offering average M.Tech package often crossing for branches like Computer Science.

Q:   How many offers were made during IIT BHU placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The number of offers made during IIT BHU placements over the past two years is mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2025

Placement Statistics 2026

Total offers

1416

1,228

PPOs

297

292

Q:   How is life and sports facilities at IIT BHU?
A: 

Campus life at IIT BHU is an engaging mix of rich cultural heritage & highly active, professional sports culture. Situated within sprawling 1300 acre BHU campus in Varanasi, students balance intense academics with many fests, over 24 student run clubs & vibrant hostel communities.

Q:   Does IIT BHU offers MSc?
A: 

Yes, IIT Varanasi does offeres one postgraduate course in basic Sciences, name Master of Science (MSc). It is a full-time MSc programme offered in two specialisations. The programme is offered for a duration of two years, spread in a semester pattern.

The key highlights of IIT BHU admission to the MSc are given below:

ParticularsMSc Highlights
EligibilityBachelor’s degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate
Selection Criteria

IIT JAM (seats allotted based on three rounds and two special rounds of CCMN Counselling)/ CUET-PG

Total Fee

INR 40,000

Q:   Is IIT BHU a good option for pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Pursuing a BTech programme at IIT BHU is highly worthwhile due to its impressive placement track record. With the 2022 placement figures revealing a the highest package of INR 40.18 LPA and an average of INR 21.89 LPA, along with a substantial increment of 68.71% and 303 visiting companies, the institution offers excellent career prospects. Moreover, in 2023, a the highest package of INR 1.2 crore per annum and an average of INR 23.13 LPA. Its consistently high NIRF ranking, with a rank of 15 in 2023. The fee for the programme ranges between INR 3.2 Lacs - INR 8.5 lakh. Considering the fee and the total package secured this seems to be agood return on the investment.

Q:   Can I get IIT BHU with 700 rank in IIT JAM?
A: 

Yes, you might get admission to IIT BHU with a rank of 700 if you belong to the OBC AI category. For this category, the highest acceptable rank was 836 for the MSc in Physics course. 

If you belong to the SC, ST or EWS AI category, then the chances of admission at IIT BHU might be better. For the above-mentioned categories, the highest acceptable ranks were 1599, 4420 and 832, respectively. 

Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   What is the IIT BHU JEE Advanced cutoff for the OBC Category?
A: 

 IIT BHU JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 ranged from 601 to 7870 in the first round for the OBC AI category. In the last round, the closing cutoff ranged from 601 to 9002 for the aforementioned category. Check the table below to know the Round 1 and last round closing cutoffs for different courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering601601
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing826845
B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering11671189
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering14971529
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering27603175
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering33943609
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics34903620
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering38343980
B.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology38864257
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering42694494
B.Tech. in Industrial Chemistry43894681
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering47985067
B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering4877
5156
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering48995245
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering50315329
B.Tech. in Pharmaceutics Engineering and Technology54245776
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)78709002
Q:   Till which date can I fill the choices in JoSAA counselling?
A: 

JoSAA 2027 choice-filling process is yet to begin. Currently, students can register for the JEE Main exam till Nov 22, 2026. The JEE Main exam is scheduled to be held till the 2nd last day of January, after which JEE Advanced exam will be held. 

Admission at IIT Goa is based on the JEE Advanced ranks, followed by JoSAA counselling process. 

Q:   Who were the top recruiters at IIT BHU?
A: 

The leading recruiters during IIT BHU placements 2026 included Google, Microsoft and ZS Associates. The number of offers made by some of the companies such as ZS Associates, ICICI Bank and Meesho were 41, 28 and 24.

Q:   Which is better: IIT BHU or IIT Bombay for MTech?
A: 

Candidates can select MTech college based on different parameters. With fee and placements package, the course return on investment can be calculated. Given below is the comparison of the top-ranked IITs for their MTech programme based on several parameters including fees and ranking:

MTech InstitutesNIRF Ranking 2025Total Tuition Fee
IIT BHU10INR 40,000
IIT Bombay3INR 2.7 lakh
Q:   How can I prepare for admission to IIT BHU?
A: 

The preparation for JEE Main begins two years in advance. It is a national-level exam, which can be passed with a good base of concepts and preparation. A good preparation strategy is what helps a student clear JEE Main 2026 exam. Some of the pointers to include in the action plan are mentioned below:

  • Revise topics section-wise
  • Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
  • Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadable JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions).
  • Solve previous year's JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
  • Refer to a few reference books to have a better understanding of topics
  • To secure admission into prestigious institutions such as the IITs, NITs and IIITs, it is essential for the aspirants to have a strong command of the material taught in their class 11 and class 12. Shiksha is offering free NCERT questions and solutions to aid JEE candidates in excelling in these classes. To access the NCERT solutions, click on the below links:
Q:   What is the NIRF Ranking of IIT BHU?
A: 

IIT BHU's rankings in 'Overall' category have shown a fluctuating trend as per the rankings of the previous years. In 2025, IIT BHU fell 1 rank to #31 rank in the 'Overall' category by the NIRF ranking. Throughout the preceding two years, the rank has oscillated but is currently stable.

The ranks granted to the institute in the 'Engineering' category have shown a fluctuating trend when compared to last year's rankings. In 2025, IIT BHU's rank is #10, the same as last year's rank in the 'Engineering' category by the NIRF ranking.

Q:   What is the CSE cutoff at IIT BHU for different categories?
A: 

IIT BHU CSE cutoff 2026 ranged from 1436 in the first round to 1439 in the last round for the General category under the All India quota. Hence, a rank of at least 1439 is needed to qualify for admission to the CSE course. Check the table below to know the overall cutoff range for other categories.

CategoryIIT BHU CSE cutoff 2026
General1436 - 1439
OBC601 - 601 (R1)
SC313 - 373
ST161 - 170
EWS245 - 245 (R1)
PWD66 - 66 (R1)
Q:   What is IIT BHU cutoff for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering other than General category?
A: 

Based on the IIT BHU cutoff 2026, the Round 1 closing ranks ranged between 1436 and 13991 for the students belonging to the General AI quota. Other than General, candidates can check out the first-round cutoff closing ranks for different categories in the table below: 

CategoryJEE Advanced Cutoff 2026 (Range)
General1436 - 13991
OBC601 - 5424
SC313 - 3080 
ST161 -  1504
EWS245 - 2062
PWD66 - 313

 

Q:   What is the IIT BHU category-wise cutoff for MSc?
A: 

During the IIT BHU MSc cutoff 2026, the last round closing ranks varied between 403 and 507. Candidates can check the table below to know the last round cutoff range for different categories under the All India quota.

CategoryIIT JAM Round 2 Cutoff 2026
General403 - 507
OBC628 - 836
SC1557 - 1599
ST3333 - 4420
EWS723 - 832
Q:   What is the IIT BHU JAM cutoff?
A: 

 IIT BHU JAM cutoff 2026 ranged from 328 to 507 for the General AI category. Hence, this category of students need a rank of at least 507 to be elgible for admission. Students who belong to other categories can check the table below to know the highest rank acceptable. 

  • General: 507
  • OBC: 836
  • SC: 1599
  • ST: 4420
  • EWS: 832
qna

IIT BHU

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

A good IIT JAM rank would differ depending on the category, branch and round. For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 328 to 507. Hence, a good rank could be somewhere around 300 for the General AI category. To know the estimated good enough rank for other categories, see the tab

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

No, if you do not belong to the reserved categories. For this category, students should have scored at least 60% marks in class 12.

For the unreserved categories, it is 75% minimum marks for admission to the IITs, IIITs, NITs and GFTIs. Students should only apply for the JoSAA counselling process if

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

No, direct admission isn't possible. IIT does not offer management quota admission or direct admission; aspirants need to appear for JEE Advanced and go through JoSAA counselling to secure a B.Tech seat at IIT (BHU) Varanasi.

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

IIT BHU offer courses at UG, PG and PhD level in the field of engineering, pharmacy and architecture. Candidates can check below the courses offered by IIT BHU: 

  • BTech 
  • BArch
  • MTech 
  • MSc
  • MPharma 
  • PhD

These courses are offered in different specialisations.  

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

For Full time regular category at IIT BHU, candidates shortlisted on the basis of GATE/GPAT. Score which is valid and above the qualifying pass mark, may be selected for M.Tech./M.Pharm. programmes either on the basis of their GATE/GPAT score or written test or interview or counselling or on the bas

...Read more

R

Raj Priya

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

IIT BHU
Take a look at Campus

IIT BHU Campus View(1)Campus View
IIT BHU Campus View(2)Campus Evening View
IIT BHU Campus View(3)Campus View
IIT BHU Others(1)
IIT BHU Others(2)

IIT BHU
Contact Information

Address

Banaras Hindu University Campus
Varanasi ( Uttar Pradesh)

Phone
05422307002

(For general query)

05422367042

(For admission query)

Email
help.admission@iitbhu.ac.in

(For general query)

academics@iitbhu.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->