Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
There are colleges in India offering Electronics & Communication Engineering. 3626 private, 798 public / government and 128 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Electronics & Communication Engineering will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or
There are colleges in India offering Electronics & Communication Engineering. 3626 private, 798 public / government and 128 public private colleges out of all the institutions that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering.
Location wise
Colleges offering the Electronics & Communication Engineering are spread all over India's main cities and states. All the prominent sites where these colleges are located are included in the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1040 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 575 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 493 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 315 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 288 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 278 Colleges |
| Haryana | 241 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 228 Colleges |
| Kerala | 201 Colleges |
| Punjab | 201 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 174 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 148 Colleges |
| Chennai | 144 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 128 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 127 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 115 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 99 Colleges |
| Orissa | 90 Colleges |
Specializations
To give students a variety of career options, the Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered in a number of specialisations. The following table lists the number of universities that offer each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Entrance to the specified Electronics & Communication Engineering will be granted based on a passing grade on a national, state, or university-level admission exam. The list of colleges that accept the entrance tests for the following Electronics & Communication Engineering is provided below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1264 Colleges |
| ISC | 1249 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1215 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 846 Colleges |
| ICSE | 796 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 553 Colleges |
| GATE | 521 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 397 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 358 Colleges |
| KCET | 243 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 234 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 212 Colleges |
| AP POLYCET | 205 Colleges |
| HSTES | 195 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 168 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 159 Colleges |
| KEAM | 157 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 147 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 110 Colleges |
| Karnataka SSLC | 88 Colleges |
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
SASTRA University provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining SASTRA University admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, GATE, JEE Main, CUET, etc.
Admission to BTech MIT Manipal is based on a mandatory entrance test, i.e., Manipal Entrance Test MET followed by online/physical counselling sessions. This exam is conducted every year in 3 phases. Interested students need to qualify the exam with valid scores in order to get admission. The total fee for the BTech course ranges between 8.1 L & 13.5 L. In order to be eligible for the BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology, students must have scored at least 45-50% aggregate in 12.
The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023.
Kalasalingam University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses based on entrance exam as per respective courses. Candidates must start by applying for the course of their choice. Further, the university evaluates the performance of the candidates and their applications for Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education course admissions. Once the selection is confirmed, candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Students who want to take admission in any course at MNIT Jaipur have to clear the entrance tests. Good preparation can help students score good marks in the entrance exams. It is important to note that every course accepts different entrance tests.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
Yes, IIT Bhubaneswar offer scholarship opportunity to students to provide them financial assistance. IIT Bhubaneshwar scholarships are offered to students under six dfferent categories for the UG level programmes.
Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra is a private university that is recognised by UGC and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose the university:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22nd and 51st under the 'Engineering' and 'Architecture & Planning' categories of NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: Students at the Birla Institute of Technology Ranchi get placements in Tech Mahindra, Tata Motors, Tata Power, TCE, TCS, etc.
NIT Durgapur admissions are conducted on the basis of entrance exams. The institute accepts several national level entrance exam scores such as JEE Main, GATE, MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, etc. National Institute of Technology Durgapur admission process starts with an online application. Interested candidates can apply directly through the official website.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota:
Category | JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff |
|---|---|
Common Rank List | 90-91 |
Gen-EWS | 75-76 |
OBC-NCL | 73-74 |
SC | 51-52 |
ST | 37-38 |
PwD | 0.0013527 |
MBBS-The institute has a well-established reputation for producing successful doctors through its MBBS program. Through its affiliated tertiary care hospital, it offers considerable clinical experience. A curriculum based on credits and problem-based learning is used in the MBBS program.
BDS-Saveetha is regarded as having one of the top dental programs in the nation. Improved practical knowledge in dentistry is the aim of the BDS program. It provides training in cutting-edge dental procedures and has highly skilled faculty.
MDS: The Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) programme at Saveetha Institute is highly esteemed. Modern dentistry equipment and MDS instrumentation labs are available at the institute.
Bachelor of Technology Biotechnology: This school also boasts a well regarded biotechnology engineering department. Industrial process engineering and genetic engineering are the main topics of study.
National Institute of Technology Patna offers many courses such as BTech, MTech, BSc, MSc, MCA, PhD, MPlan, etc. The below table shows some of the NIT Patna fees details:
Courses | Total tuition Fees |
|---|---|
INR 5 L - 6.25 L | |
INR 1.4 L - 6.25 L | |
INR 6.25 L | |
INR 2.5 L | |
INR 2.5 L |
MUJ Jaipur has consistently emerged as a university of eminence since its founding in 2011. Manipal University Jaipur Campus is accredited with NAAC Grade-A+, and is recognised by UGC, NBA, AICTE, BCI, and the Council of Architecture. Various ranking bodies including NIRF (64th overall) and QS World Rankings Asia (801+ Band) have favorably ranked the university.
Manipal University Jaipur offers a vast field of opportunity for students to grow with different extra-curricular activities. This includes the 75+ Student Clubs designed for students' holistic development. The Directorate of Corporate Relations & Placements provides comprehensive exposure for Manipal University Jaipur placement. With one of the most vibrant campuses in the region, the students will appreciate the amenity-rich and serene environment at MUJ Jaipur.
The selection process for most courses such as BCA, BSc, BBA, BCom, MCA, MSc, etc. at Graphic Era Deemed to be University is dependant on merit or previous qualifying exam scores while the BE/ BTech and MBA programmes require entrance exam scores for admissions such as CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, JEE Main, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology is one of the renowned institutes which offer quality education to the students. The institute is approved by the UGC and accredited by NAAC with Grade A. IIIT Delhi has been ranked 63 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The institute has signed MoU with UNIST. The institute has well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experince in the related field.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced