Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Electronics & Communication Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3331)
  • (1682)
  • (828)
  • (190)
  • (144)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1151)
  • (2385)
  • (711)
  • (196)
  • (172)
  • (105)
  • (35)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (72)
  • (240)
  • (1096)
  • (1008)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
4,782 results

Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
1.4 L - 5 L
name
Map Pin IconCoimbatorePvt
50 K - 2 L
2.59 L - 13.35 L
– / –
1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is NIT Delhi costly?
A: 

NIT Delhi tuition fee costs around INR 1.4 L – INR 5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change.

Q:   How do I get a seat at PSGCT Coimbatore?
A: 

PSGCT Coimbatore offers different courses to students in various fields. PSGCT Coimbatore admission is held on the basis of entrance tests. can appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TANCET, CEETA, GATE, and others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.

Q:   What is Ramaiah Institute of Technology famous for?
A: 

Ramaiah Institute of Technology is an autonomous private engineering college affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University. MSRIT was established in 1962 and is ranked 78 by NIRF 2023 among the top Engineering colleges in India. MS Ramaiah is accredited with an A grade by NAAC and NBA. It is also approved by AICTE and DSIR. 

Q:   What is the fee structure for various courses at Sathyabama?
A: 
Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology fee structure consists of multiple components such as tuition fee, one-time fee payment, application fee, etc. The fee vary across the courses. Find below the tution fees of the UG and PG courses offereds under Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology: 
CourseTotal tuition fees
MBA/PGDM  (4 Courses)
INR 90,000
M.Sc.  (8 Courses)
INR 18,000
B.Com  (3 Courses)
INR 60,000
BBA  (2 Courses)
INR 60,000
M.A.  (2 Courses)
INR 18,000
, Jeppiaar Nagar
Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology?
A: 

The Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology conducts its admission process through entrance exam scores such as:

  • Valid JEE Advanced for BTech admissions
  • While PG admissions require valid GATE scores

Students must also apply through the IIST admission portal after they receive their scores.

1.4 L - 5 L
1.1 L
– / –
6.16 L
11.04 L
Most preferred Courses for Electronics & Communication Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (3331)
After 10th Diploma (1682)
M.E./M.Tech (828)
Ph.D. (190)
UG Diploma (144)
MBA/PGDM (11)
M.Sc. (10)
Certificate (10)
PG Diploma (6)
B.Sc. (5)
5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is it worth joining NIT Surat?
A: 

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat is recognised by the UGC. It is a part of the thirty NITs that has been recognised by the Indian Government due to their national importance. The NIT Surat also gives good placement offers to the students.

Q:   Why choose COEP Pune?
A: 

COEP Pune was established in 1854 and now is known as COEP Technological University. Located in Pune, the unitary public university of the government of Maharashtra, through 14 departments, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students. These courses are provided across Management, Planning, and various other streams. The university is accredited by the NBA and is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. COEP Pune offers flagship courses such as BTech and MTech. Overall, it is a very good university.

Q:   How is the Banasthali Vidyapith library?
A: 

The library at Banasthali Vidyapeeth provides comprehensive resources to support research, teaching and learning needs. The Central Library of  Banasthali is very rich in its contents to facilitate research. Internet access is provided to the library by way of Campus Networking and by connecting to INFLIBNET. Access to more than 9300 full-text online journals is also made available under the UGC INFONET scheme. There is are adequate number of books, magazines, journals and other sources to support the aim of academic excellence. The library commits to:

  • Build collections and create tools to support research and learning;
  • Maximise access to and promote the use of internal as well as external information resources;
  • Ensure the preservation and long-lasting availability of library resources;
  • Create attractive and comfortable  physical and virtual environments for study and research;
  • Collaborate with Vidyapith faculty and researchers to enrich the collection services.
Q:   How hard is it to get into IIIT Bangalore?
A: 

Admissions at IIIT Bangalore are entrance-based. The institute selects students based on scores in national-level examinations such as JEE Main,  CAT,  MAT,  GATE,  XAT,  CMAT, etc. Candidates need to qualify JEE Main exam to get admission to Engineering courses. Cracking JEE Main is surely not an easy task and requires complete dedication towards the study. But one thing that can make the JEE Main preparation easy is to study in a planned manner with a strategy. JEE's Main question paper is divided into three sections: Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. All three sections are equally important, and therefore, aspirants should ensure that they cover the syllabus for all three sections.

Q:   What is the latest expected JEE Main cutoff for the year?
A: 

NIT Manipur JEE Main cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. During the Round 1 cutoff, the closing rank for CSE was 25886 for the General category students under the AII India Quota. Among OBC candidates, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering stood at 8750. Candidates seeking admisison to NIT Manipur can refer to the table below to check out the Round 1 closing ranks for BTech in CSE course for various categories under the AI quota: 

Category

JEE Main 2024 Expected Cutoff

Common Rank List

90-91

Gen-EWS

75-76

OBC-NCL

73-74

SC

51-52

ST

37-38

PwD

0.0013527

20 K - 9 L
38.4 K - 2.1 L
View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (1151)
1 - 3 Lakh (2385)
3 - 5 Lakh (711)
5 - 7 Lakh (196)
7 - 10 Lakh (172)
10 - 15 Lakh (105)
> 15 Lakh (35)
1.4 L - 5 L
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
3 L - 14.6 L
Apply Icon

Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Is studying at IIT Bhilai expensive?
A: 

IIT Bhilai can be considered affordable compared to other IITs, with BTech fees being around INR 8 lakh to INR 8.3 lakh. Check the table for more data:

CourseTotal tuition fees in INR
BE/ BTech 
8 lakh
ME/ MTech 
25 K
MSc 
25 K
PhD
1.25 lakh
Q:   Which Engineering branch is best for placements at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:

Branch/Departmentthe highest Package (in INR) - 2025Median Package (in INR) - 2025
ChemE11.06 LPA4 LPA
CSE27 LPA4 LPA
ECE4.25 LPA4 LPA
EE11.06 LPA4.20 LPA
ICE11.06 LPA4.80 LPA
ME9.50 LPA4 LPA
FT3.60 LPA3.60 LPA
Q:   How can I get admission at MANIT?
A: 

The mode of Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main,  DASA UG, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to PhD and MBA courses must first visit the official website. Then, click on the Apply Now tab. Then, select the required course. In the next step, fill out the application form with the required information. Then, submit the application form.

Q:   Who is eligible for MIT-WPU, Pune admission?
A: 

As per the MIT-WPU, Pune course admission process, the university conducts MIT-WPU, Pune CET for admission to the UG and PG courses particularly. Apart from this, MIT-WPU, Pune admission is also done based on valid scores of national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT and NEET-UG, among others for admission to BTech, MBA and BPharm courses. The common selection criteria for MIT-WPU, Pune admission comprise a Personal Interview (PI) round that evaluates the capabilities of the applicants. Candidates must secure a minmum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses. 

Q:   Has Christ University collaborated with any college or university?
A: 

Yes, Christ University Bangalore has collaborated with various companies & organisations. Christ University Bangalore has signed MoUs with several industries and universities. The below-mentioned are Christ University Bangalore Karnataka collaborations:

Christ Deemed University Bangalore Collaborations
Bodo University, NorwayDiakonhjemmet Hogskole, NorwayUniversity of Paris-Dauphine, France
Griffith University, Australia--
– / –
8 L
1.4 L - 5 L
1.2 L - 8 L
5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Why choose NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The reasons to choose NIT Jamshedpur are given below:

  • Ranking: NIT Jamshedpur has received 82nd ranking in the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
  • NIT Legacy: Being a part of the top NITs in India, NIT Jamshedpur students get multiple job opportunities in top companies. The highest package received by students in 2025 was INR 1.44 Cr. 
  • Collaborations: The National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur has signed an MoU with the Netaji Subhash Medical College & Hospital to provide comprehensive Medical services to the faculty members, students, officers, & staff of the college.
Q:   Is IIT Dharwad costly?
A: 

IIT Dharwad tuition fee costs around INR 20,000 – INR 10 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.

Q:   Is NIT Kurukshetra worth it?
A: 

NIT Kurukshetra gives BTech and MTech programmes, as well as MBA, MCA, and PhD programmes across Engineering, Sciences and Humanities and Social Sciences streams. NIT Kurukshetra is famous for its BTech course. Admission is based on JEE Mains rank and counselling. The highest and average package offered during NIT Kurukshetra BTech placements 2023 was INR 62.75 LPA and INR 14.16 LPA, respectively.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research?
A: 
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 460,000 - INR 1,000,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   Is NIT Raipur good for Engineering?
A: 

The National Institute of Technology Raipur is recognised as the Institute of National Importance and is funded by the Government of India under the National Institutes of Technology Act, 2007. The institute was ranked 65 in the Engineering category by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2022. Talking about NIT Raipur placements 2022, the average package ranges between INR 11.87 LPA and INR 15.86 LPA for the Engineering branch. So, considering both the ranking and placements, NIT Raipur is good for Engineering.

 

5 L