Textile Engineering colleges in India
Textile Engineering is offered by 157 colleges in India. There are 76 private owned, 64 public / government owned and 9 public private owned that provide the Textile Engineering in India.
Location wise
Textile Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Textile Engineering colleges in India, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 38 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 16 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Punjab | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Chennai | 5 Colleges |
| Bihar | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala | 5 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 5 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 5 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, are offered for the Textile Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Textile Engineering in India, applicants mu
Textile Engineering is offered by 157 colleges in India. There are 76 private owned, 64 public / government owned and 9 public private owned that provide the Textile Engineering in India.
Location wise
Textile Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Textile Engineering colleges in India, followed by Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Delhi/NCR etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 38 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 16 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Punjab | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Chennai | 5 Colleges |
| Bihar | 5 Colleges |
| Kerala | 5 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 5 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 5 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, are offered for the Textile Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Textile Engineering in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Textile Engineering in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 40 Colleges |
| ICSE | 39 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 31 Colleges |
| ISC | 31 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 28 Colleges |
| GATE | 21 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 18 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 10 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 5 Colleges |
| MPBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| CEETA | 4 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| HSTES | 3 Colleges |
| Kerala SSLC | 3 Colleges |
Textile Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Textile Engineering colleges in India
The average salary package for BTech Textile Engineering graduates in the beginning is around INR 5 LPA. TLater it depends on academics, internships, skill set, etc. As you go ahead in your career and get some experience, recruiters will definitely pay you more. So, you should focus on enhancing your skill set and learning as much new skills as possible to be able to become an asset in the eyes of the recruiter. Have a good day.
The Textile Engineering course fees at popular colleges are affected by parameters like course level, college, whether it is government-owned or private; the college ranking; the college location; infrastructure; and placements. The Textile Engineering course fees for private colleges are on the higher side than government colleges because of the advanced facilities and modern lab technologies.
The average Textile Engineering fees is somewhere around INR 2 Lacs to INR 8 lakh. Additionally, you should visit the official college websites to view the detailed fee structure for better clarity.
There are around 50 B Tech in Textile Engineering colleges in India. Out of these, 29 are private colleges and 20 are owned by the government. Popular govt. BTech Textile Engg. colleges are IIT Delhi, Anna University, ICT Mumbai, NIT Jalandhar, VJTI Mumbai etc.
Coming to private colleges, you can go for PSGCT Coimbatore, R. V. College of Engineering, Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research, KSR Educational Institutions, L D College of Engineering, etc. Rest, the final choice is yours.
The Textile Engineering subjects differ on the basis of the college offering the course and the course level at which you're planning to pursue the course. The Textile Engineering syllabus includes core subjects, electives, and project work. Some core Textile Engineering subjects are given below for your reference:
- Introduction to Textile Engineering and Technology
- Polymer Chemistry
- Fibre Science
- Yarn Manufacturing
- Technology of Textile Coloration
- Apparel Manufacturing Technology
- Theory of Textile Structures
IIT Delhi hostel fee depends upon various factors such as the type of room selected, opted facilities and the course. The hostel fee vary from one course to another. In the following table, course-wise IITD hostel fee is mentioned:
MTech/MS(R)/MDes/PhD/MSc/MBA | Old Hostels Fees | New Hostels Fees |
|---|---|---|
Hostel Seat Rent | INR 8,600 | INR 23,600 |
| One time charges | INR 7,000 | INR 7,000 |
| Total (per semester) | INR 44,600 | INR 59,600 |
| Mess Charges* | INR 36,000 | INR 36,000 |
| Refundable Deposit | INR 15,000 | INR 15,000 |
*These charges are subject to revision from time to time.
Commonly asked questions On Textile Engineering colleges in India
Important documents one should have for BTech Textile Engineering admission process are mentioned below
• Class 12 Mark Sheet
• Provisional Mark Sheet (in case the original isn't issued yet)
• Class 10 Mark Sheet
• Entrance Exam Scorecard Copy (if applicable)
• A Valid Identity Proof
• Reserved Category Certificate (if applicable)
• Migration and Character Certificates (may be needed)
• Recent Passport-Size Photos
No, the syllabus for the BTech Textile Engg. course is not the same across all top colleges in India. Every college follows a certain coursework pattern that is decided at the beginning of the academic session itself. The committee makes sure that the curriculum is updated as per the latest industry standards and covers both theoretical learning and practical knowledge. You can check the respective college websites for the official syllabus for the BTech Textile Engineering course.
ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.
NIT Jalandhar provides great placements to its students. In 2025 the placement rate recorded was 91.88% and the average package recorded was INR 9.78 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the NIT Jalandhar placement highlights recorded in 2025:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 91.88% | 52.54% |
Eligible Students | 862 | 236 |
Students Placed | 792 | 124 |
No. of Offers | 1,003 | 129 |
No. of Double Offers | 211 | 5 |
Highest Package | INR 52 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
Average Package | INR 9.78 LPA | N/A |
Companies Visited | 240 | NA |
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
Textile Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Textile Engineering colleges in India
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.
For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here.
Kumaraguru College of Technology fees may change for each programme and category. Students have to pay the fees timely. The fees is as below:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 3.6 lakh |
| MCA | INR 35,000 |
| M.E/ MTech | INR 50,000 |
| MBA | INR 4.9 lakh - INR 7.4 lakh |
No, appearing and clearing the entrance test does not confirm or guarantee admission at MSU Baroda. The admission committee email an admission offer to selected students. Final confirmation will be based on entrance performance + eligibility fulfilment.
The highest package offered during Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering placements 2025 was INR 27 LPA. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the highest package offered over the past three years during Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering MBA Tech placements, which is presented below:
Particulars | MBA Tech Placement Statistics (2023) | MBA Tech Placement Statistics (2024) | MBA Tech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 22.40 LPA | INR 26.49 LPA | INR 27 LPA |
The highest package given to engineering students during MPSTME placements is also presented in the table below:
Particulars | Engineering Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 19.75 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Textile Engineering colleges in India
KSR Educational Institutions has a faculty strength of over 5,000 members in 16 institutions. The institution caters to schooling from kindergarten up to Ph.D. level. The staff has the highest level of experience and commitment. Most of them have advanced degrees, which is a PhD. In practical terms, the learning process instills a sense of industry readiness in the staff. This makes the students enthusiastically take up the subject matter under study and hence develops very fast. The academies are known for excellent academic studies with the most advanced infrastructure and numerous co-curricular activities.
Calcutta University Cutoffs are based on the performance of candidates in the entrance examinations. The WBJEE round 3 closing rank 2026 has been declared for the BTech course. Calcutta University BTech cutoffs as per the round 3 closing rank for General All India category ranged between 421 and 2403. The most competitive branch is BTech Computer Science and Engineering while BTech Jute and Fibre Technology course was the least competitive branch.
Yes, Mewar University awards various scholarships to undergraduate and postgraduate students. These scholarships are provided to deserving students. The below-mentioned are the scholarships offered by the Mewar University Rajasthan:
| Mewar University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Meritorious student Scholarships | Special Scholarship for Economically Weaker Students | Extra-Curricular Excellence Scholarships |
| Government of India Scholarships | - | - |
Yes, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science and Technology offers a wide variety of indoor as well as outdoor sports arena dedicated to each sport. Provisions for sports like Tennis Court, Basketball Courts, Volleyball ground, Handball Ground, Cricket Ground, Football Ground, Athletics Track, Health Track, multi-purpose Gymnasium Hall for indoor games are available at the campus.
Commonly asked questions On Textile Engineering colleges in India
SGGSIET at Nanded is basically considered to be one of the best among all the engineering institutes in the region. It provides different courses in undergraduate and postgraduate programs with emphasis on engineering fields.
The institute is having an affiliation with Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University and has standard infrastructure and limited faculty and placements. But it might not be among the top ranking institutions popular in Maharashtra, or let’s say, among the institutions in Pune or Mumbai. Hence, it could be wise for students to compare SGGSIET with other colleges in this state of Maharashtra for a proper evaluation process.
Bannari Amman Institute of Technology (BAIT) Coimbatore fee structure is cumulative of a variety of components. The tuition fee amount in the course fees is charged annually or semester-wise. BAIT BTech CSE tuition fee amount is INR 2 lakh. Students have to pay the admission fees or the first semester fees to secure their seats. The tuition fee mentioned here is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
PIET average package details are not visible on the official website. Students interested in this information must keep visiting the official website for updated information. The key highlights of PIET placements 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 38 LPA |
Total offers | 5,000+ |
Package offered by 5+ companies | INR 20 LPA |
Package offered by 10+ companies | INR 15 LPA |
Package offered by 15+ companies | INR 10 LPA |
Package offered by 50+ companies | Between INR 4 LPA-INR 5 LPA |
Popular recruiters | Amazon, Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, IBM |
NOTE: On the official website, the year is not mentioned. Therefore, above mentioned data was considered for the placements 2023.
Commonly asked questions On Textile Engineering colleges in India
Guru Nanak Dev University ranks among the top public state universities in India. In NIRF 2022 and 2023, it places at #44 and #48 under 'university category' and is ranked among the top 15 state public universities by leading national surveys such as India Today and The Outlook.
Candidates can check the Alagappa College of Technology cutoff for 2023 on the college website or on the official TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) website. The cutoff marks are usually released in the form of opening and closing marks for all category candidates. For admission to the Bachelor of Technology program, the cutoff is prepared based on the Class 12 score of the applicants, and the shortlisted applicants will be called for the admission process.
Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.