NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
22 Photos
NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Jamshedpur: Admission, Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1960
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 23 Oct '26

NIT Jamshedpur
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 19, 2026
List of Colleges Accepting JAM 2026 Scores for Admissi...Read More
List of Colleges Accepting JAM 2026 Scores for Admission
Oct 13, 2026
Balancing between JEE Mains and JEE Advanced preparati...Read More
Balancing between JEE Mains and JEE Advanced preparation
Oct 11, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & ...Read More
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for NIT: Category-wise Opening & Closing ranks for BTech
Oct 9, 2026
NIT Placements Report 2026: Know Highest Salary Packag...Read More
NIT Placements Report 2026: Know Highest Salary Package & Placement Process

NIT Jamshedpur Highlights 2027

Accordion Icon V3

National Institute of Technology (NIT) Jamshedpur, formerly known as a Regional Institute of Technology, offers UG, PG, and PhD programmes across the Engineering, Computer Applications, etc., streams. The NIT Jamshedpur highlights are mentioned below:

  • Rankings: NIT Jamshedpur was ranked 82nd by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
  • Placements: The 2026 placements report for NIT JSR has been released. About 95.11% of candidates were placed in NIT Jamshedpur placements 2026. The NIT Jamshedpur average package recorded was INR 14.36 LPA.
  • Popular programmes: NIT Jamshedpur flagship courses are BTech and MTech. BTech specialisations include Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
  • NIT JSR fees: The total tuition fee for NIT Jamshedpur courses ranges from INR 30,000 (MSc) to INR 5 lakh (BTech in Engineering and Computational Mechanics). This is the tuition fee, not the total fee. NIT Jamshedpur total fee may include some extra charges directly payable to the college.
  • NIT Jamshedpur BTech admission: NIT Jamshedpur BTech admission is done online based on JEE Main score. Students who secure a valid rank then need to participate in the JoSAA counselling. Also, it is required that students complete Class 12 or equivalent in the required subjects.
  • Accepted Exams: Apart from JEE Main, which is accepted for NIT Jamshedpur BTech admissions, GATE for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, and IIT JAM for MSc courses are accepted by NIT Jamshedpur.
  • Scholarships: NIT Jamshedpur provides scholarships based on merit and need. Some scholarships are also based on the category of the students. Students can also apply for Merit-cum-Means scholarship.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   How are the CSE placements at NIT Jamshedpur?
3thumbs up
A: 

CSE is the one of the most popular branch of engineering at NIT Jamshedpur if considering the placement opportunities. The overall placement rate for the CSE branch during NIT Jamshedpur placements 2026 stood at 73%. Check the table below to know more:

ParticularsCSE Placement Statistics (2026)
Students Registered119
Students Placed87
Placement Rate73%
Highest PackageINR 94.25 LPA
Average PackageINR 29.56 LPA
Median PackageINR 24.7 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 6.5 LPA
Q:   Is cracking NIMCET easy?
A: 

As it is an entrance examination conducted for the MCA course, Analytical Ability & Logical Reasoning, Computer Awareness, General English and Mathematics are compulsory subjects or sections in the NIMCET exam pattern. So, if a candidate is good in mathematics, then it is easy to crack the National Institute of Technology Master of Computer Applications Common Entrance Test (NIMCET). Around 25,000 students register for NIMCET each year and approximately 805 seats are offered in 11 NITs across India. For more details regarding NIMCET, click here. 

Q:   Why choose NIT Jamshedpur?
4thumbs up
A: 

The reasons to choose NIT Jamshedpur are given below:

  • Ranking: NIT Jamshedpur has received 82nd ranking in the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
  • NIT Legacy: Being a part of the top NITs in India, NIT Jamshedpur students get multiple job opportunities in top companies. The highest package received by students in 2026 stood at INR 94.25 LPA. 
  • Collaborations: The National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur has signed an MoU with the Netaji Subhash Medical College & Hospital to provide comprehensive Medical services to the faculty members, students, officers, & staff of the college.
Q:   How good are the BTech placements at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

BTech is one of the most popular courses of NIT Jamshedpu in terms of placements. Check the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements for the overall Class of 2026 from the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 94.25 LPA
Average SalaryINR 14.36 LPA
Placement Percentage95.11%
Students Registered701
Students Placed610
Median SalaryINR 11.82 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 3 LPA

NIT Jamshedpur Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering453064559946713
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering326033243834429
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering490805259946433
B.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics245312696023788
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering216752212922111
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What is NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff for OBC?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the OBC category was released for both the All India and Home State quota. The cutoff was released for various BTech course specialisations for the first round. 

For the OBC AI quota category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 3157 to 12970, with BTech CSE and BTech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering are the most and least competitive branches. 

On the other hand, for the OBC HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 4803 to 16055, with BTech CSE and BTech Production and Industrial Engineering being the most least competitive branches. See the table below for the round 1 closing ranks for all other courses. 

CourseOBC AI (Round 1)OBC HS (Round 1)
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering1197715319
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering31574803
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering43986494
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering883410465
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering1297015627
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering1257816055
B.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics61608008
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering60217828

Other rounds will have different cutoffs.

Q:   How much JEE Main rank should I score to get NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur cutoff 2026 has been released for the first round for admission to the BTech course branches. Different AI and HS quota categories will have different cutoffs. 

If you belong to the General AI category, the cutoff ranged from 8466 to 38977. Hence, a rank of at least 38977 would be needed for admission at NIT Jamshedpur. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for all other AI and HS quota categories.

Category (AI)NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026
General 
OBC3157- 12970
SC1589 - 6385
ST646 - 2659
EWS1206 - 5857
PWD219 - 2409
Category (HS)NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026
General10935 - 47292
OBC4803 - 16055
SC2473 - 10234
ST1126 - 4065
PWD285 - 2072
EWS2202 - 7439

For more information, such as quota-wise, category-wise and round-wise cutoff, click here. 

NIT Jamshedpur Placements 2026

Top Recruiters

IBM
Deloitte
Microsoft
Wipro
CapGemini
Saint Gobain
Infosys
Amazon
Goldman Sachs
Samsung
Oracle
Philips India
EXL Services
Vedanta
MU Sigma
Tech Mahindra
Ericsson India
PayTM
Indian Oil
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 349 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Both in core & non-core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the average salary package offered for BTech during NIT Jamshedpur placements 2026?
A: 

The average salary package offered for the BTech course was INR 14.36 LPA. A total of 661 students were placed during the placement drive. NIT Jamshedpur is known for its placements. 

Q:   What is the placement percentage of NIT Jamshedpur?
2thumbs up
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur recorded 87.38% placements in the academic year 2026. The NIT Jamshedpur recorded between 2024 and 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Placement percentage

93.76%

94.57%

87.38%

Q:   Can u tell me about the placement statistics vs the infra and fee realities of NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur placements have increased over the time. The average package offered to CSE students in 2025 was 25.11 LPA. Whereas the B.E./ BTech programme fee, i.e., INR 5 lakh. The facilities provided to students are central library, hostel facilities, sports ground, etc. The ROI seems decent. 

NIT Jamshedpur Admission & Application Process 2027

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

8 Courses4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   How to apply for admission at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

To take admission to the courses offered at NIT Jamshedpur, candidates need to visit the official website of the respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode.

For BTech: Aspirants must fill out the application form for JEE Main through the official website of NTA.

For MTech: The institute offers MTech in three specialisations. NIT Jamshedpur MTech admissions are based on GATE scores, followed by CCMT.

For MSc: Candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body.

Q:   How can I apply for NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur admission, candidates need to visit the official website of the respective conducting bodies of national-level entrance exams and fill out the application form in online mode. The National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur offers admission to BTech courses on the basis of JEE Main entrance test scores. For MTech admission, candidates need to apply for the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE). 

Q:   What is the seat allotment process for BTech in NIT Jamshedpur?
3thumbs up
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur allocate BTech seats based on JEE Main scores and through JoSAA/ CSAB counselling. Candidates who meet cutoff mark become eligible to participate in counselling round. The seats are allotted as per the sanctioned intake. There are a total of 865 seats in the institute. This count is a per official sources, but can still vary.

Q:   How to get admission at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

 Given below is the course-wise accepted entrance tests:

  • BTech aspiring students can apply for the programme on the official site of JEE Main & then register for JoSAA counselling.
  • For the M.Tech programme, the students are required to register on the official site of GATE.
  • For MSc admission, students need to apply to IIT JAM through the official site of the respective conducting body.
  • For PhD programme, students are required to fill up the application form online using the link provided on the Institute website.

To get admission at NIT Jamshedpur students must score well in entrance tests. 

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Jamshedpur Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category202320242025
B.E. / B.Tech101-150101-15082
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the rank of NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur has been awarded a rank band of 82 by NIRF 2025 among the top Engineering institutes in India. Comparing the last three years' NIRF ranking trend, and upward trend can be observed. As the institute was ranked #132 in 2024 and #101-150 band in 2023.

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Jamshedpur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon703 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.7
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, Deloitte, L&T, Tata Motors, Tata Steel, Dalmia, Maruti, Godrej, Adani, John Deere, etc., visit our campus.
Based on 286 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements are relatively low in M.Tech, especially in civil engineering as compared to other branches.
Based on 15 Reviews
U
Ujjwal Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good placements, good infrastructure, supportive campus environment, and decent hostel facilities.
Placements: Around 90 percent are placed till now. Out of 125, around 110 got placed. The highest package is 95 LPA, the lowest is around 10 LPA, and the average package is around 26 LPA. Top companies that recruited are Google, Microsoft, Visa, Groww, UKG, Money View, Myntra, Meesho, Flipkart, and Texas Instruments. Around 38 students got internships. Roles are SDE, business analyst, data analyst, and data scientist.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good, as the classrooms and other facilities provided by the department are properly maintained. Labs have properly equipped computers and proper internet facility. Wi-Fi is available throughout the campus and in the hostel as well, we also have lawns. The central library has a good book and journal collection. Hostel rooms are decent, and we get single occupancy from the second year. The quality of food is moderate. Canteens are available in all hostels as well as in the college. For sports, there is a down ground for cricket and TSG for badminton. For medical needs, we have a central dispensary where you can visit.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful as well as knowledgeable because they focus more on research-oriented learning. Their teaching quality is oriented towards research. The course curriculum is relevant, and it makes the students ready for the industry. Some semesters are difficult and some are easy, it depends from course to course as well as professor to professor. The pass percentage is around 98–99 percent.
Other: I chose this course because I want to join CSE and placements here are too good. The best thing is you will get to learn many more things that you are unaware of. I think removing unrelated courses will be beneficial.
Reviewed on 26 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
S
Sagar yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2030
4.2
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I am satisfied with placements but dissatisfied because of mess.
Placements: NIT Jamshedpur is known for its placement only. Almost in every branch, placements percentage is above 90%. In my branch, Mechanical engenieering, the highest salary package offered was 18 LPA and the lowest was 5 LPA. The average salary package offered was 8 LPA. Top recruiters were from Tata steel and Motors. Many students got internships during their 6th semester which is quiet impressive. Talking about roles, many of them were selected for technical roles, many went to analysis side.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is decent. It is not very fascinating, but it's okay. Lecture halls are well-maintained and equipped with ACs also. Wi-Fi is available in the lecture hall with decent speed. Labs are decent. Some devices are in poor condition, but they're working. Library is also decent, but there is no AC facility in the library.
Faculty: Teachers are very qualified and well-experienced. Also, the teaching quality depends on the teachers. But if we ignore the minor things like their grammar mistakes when they speak in English, then no doubt teaching quality is the best. The course curriculum is industry relevant as well as we are taught many other things for overall personality development and moral values as well. The grading system in this college is relatively lenient, so students feel the toughness level increases. Otherwise, exams are good, and except 3-4 students, every student qualified for the exam.
Other: I chose this course because of my interest in mechanics. The best thing here is that the faculty of mechanical engineering is very passionate. So it's a win-win situation, particularly for me. There has been no freshers' party till now because the freshers' party is in the hands of branch seniors, and our seniors were busy, so we didn't get a freshers' party, but other branch students got freshers' party. Fests are decent, and there is an open campus in the college. From the hostel floor, mountain ranges are clearly visible, that feel very soothing.
Reviewed on 21 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Priyanshu Choudhary Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
2.8
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
If students are getting any better choices, then I suggest not joining this college.
Placements: It is good. The total class strength is 100, and there are 20 girls. Some students are really studious, and they are preparing for the examinations, while others are considered for branch upgradation as an option. 92 percent of students get placed. The highest package offered is 20 LPA. The average package offered is 7.22 LPA. The lowest package offered is 5.6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are L&T, Tata Birla, Tata Steel, and Vedanta. 100 percent of students get internships. The BMI engineer role is offered to students.
Infrastructure: The first year hostel is really very nice for boys. We get a two-seater hostel in the first year. In the second and third years, we get single-sharing rooms. For girls, the first year hostel is daily congested, and they have to accommodate three in a room. The food quality of the mess is neither bad nor good. It is good enough to fill our stomachs, but it does not give us the nutrition required.
Faculty: Some faculty members are really amazing at NIT Jamshedpur. They are among the best minds. They teach very peacefully. They have good knowledge about the subject. There are some professors who just come to the class to show their ego, and they are not interested in teaching the subject. Rather, they are more interested in looking bigger than the subject and leaving behind the major aspects of the subject. They just focus on favourites and nepotism. Faculty members and courses available in my department are average.
Other: To be very honest, our branch is not doing very well in the placement area, but the curriculum is really basic, so we can manage studies. The academic pressure is not that high in our branch, and compared to the other branches, this also makes us feel small. When the placement season comes, we can see CSE and ECE students get placements with high packages.
Reviewed on 11 Jan 2026Read More
D
A
Dhiraj +3 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
A
AdityaN Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Jamshedpur - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: Almost 100% of students are placed in my course. The highest package was 92 LPA. The lowest was 4 LPA. The average package was around 20 to 25 LPA. Almost 50 to 60% of students got internships. The top roles offered were RSDE and Data Analyst.
Infrastructure: Facilities included Wi-Fi, labs, smart classrooms, and single occupancy rooms. The infrastructure was enormous and very good. The quality of the mess was maybe a little disappointing, but the canteen was good. The medical facilities were also good. Sports and games were one of the best facilities provided by the college.
Faculty: Teachers were helpful, highly qualified, and very knowledgeable. The teaching quality was average. The industry exposure was very good. The semester exams were pretty tough because it was an entire one-college system. The pass percentage was around 85 to 90%.
Other: I adjusted the scores because I could attend or achieve both core and non-core roles. The best thing about this course was that it was very flexible. I could learn both coding and core subjects at the same time. I wish the core subjects were not made mandatory, as it may be better for students to choose what to do and what to achieve ahead. The events and fests were outstanding. The campus crowd was very nice. Connectivity was also very good. Campus surroundings were a little bit dull. The cricket events were very nice.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
U
S
Ujjwal +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
T
Trisha Deogharia Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Overall experience of NIT Jamshedpur.
Placements: According to 2026 data, around 97% of students in the MME branch are placed. The highest package is 16 LPA. The lowest package is 3 LPA. The average package is 8 LPA. Top recruiters are Tata Steel, Hindalco, and Vedanta. Top roles offered include GET and Quality Engineer.
Infrastructure: Labs, classrooms, and Wi-Fi are decent. The hostel is above average. The food is okay. Medical facilities are available 24/7. Sports facilities are good. The campus area should be used properly. The hostel area can be improved. The number of basic amenity shops can also be improved.
Faculty: Teachers are knowledgeable. Most professors are kind and willing to help students with studies, research, etc. The curriculum is decent, though it should be updated a bit, and recently, changes are being applied. Semester exams are not that hard.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
U
S
Ujjwal +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
A
Aviral Mishra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.0
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Came with high hopes, now disappointed by the administration.
Placements: According to RTI, 1. 96 students of Electrical Engineering are placed out of 111 students last year. The highest is 123 LPA, the lowest is 6 LPA, and the average is 16.5 LPA. Top recruiters include Amazon, Deloitte, Accenture, Flipkart, etc. Roles offered are teaching roles, software roles, consulting, etc.
Infrastructure: New hostels have been created for PG courses and 1st year B. Tech, which have by far the best infrastructure in whole India. 3rd and 4th year hostels are also great. Just that 2nd year hostels aren’t that great, but they are still in a condition to live peacefully.
Faculty: Teachers aren’t that supportive. From this year, they have changed the course structure according to NEP, so it’s relevant. Semester exams aren’t that difficult, but now as they have started relative grading, getting a good CGPA is not very tough. Coding culture here is great.
Other: Placements are great. Some seniors said that the Electrical branch of this college is very strong, which is why I chose this college. It would be better if they could remove relative grading and reconsider the 75% mandatory attendance. Events are average, clubs are good enough, and scholarships are available for SC/ST students.
Reviewed on 30 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

NIT Jamshedpur Scholarships 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does NIT Jamshedpur offer scholarships to students?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur scholarships are awarded to the UG/PG students on the basis of their merit & the family income. NIT Jamshedpur students at NIT Jamshedpur have access to various scholarship schemes for availing of financial aid. Mentioned below is the list of NIT Jamshedpur scholarships that the students can apply for:

NIT Jamshedpur Scholarships
CDIF Scholarship Program TATA CUMMINSMerit Cum Means ScholarshipO.P. Jindal Engineering and Management Scholarships (OPJEMS)

Special Scholarship Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir

NTPC Scholarship for Engineering StudentsIndian Oil Educational Scholarship Scheme
Q:   How can I apply for NIT Jamshedpur scholarships?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur offers several central, state, and private scholarship schemes to eligible students. Students meeting the eligibility have to apply through the portal of the relevant scholarship scheme. To complete the application, students have to upload documents.

NIT Jamshedpur Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MCA
M.Sc.
More

₹2.5 LGet Fee Details

₹2.5 LGet Fee Details

₹2.5 LGet Fee Details

₹2.5 LGet Fee Details

₹2.5 L

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Jamshedpur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Jharkhand - Other
₹14.85 L
Raipur
#86 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L
Patna
₹12.09 L
Dhanbad
201-300 NIRF
₹30.93 K
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare NIT Jamshedpur with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
MCA
M.Sc.
Ph.D.
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 2.5 L - 5 L#82 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5 L#53 NIRF, 2025
₹ 10 LPA₹ 10.56 L -/-
-/-₹ 14.85 L - 15.64 L -/-
₹ 7.5 LPA - 15 LPA₹ 5 L#86 NIRF, 2025
₹ 7 LPA - 9 LPA₹ 14.29 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Jamshedpur Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 345 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Rule breakers are let off with a warning

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   How is the NIT Jamshedpur campus?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur has a huge campus. It is spread across an area of approximately 343 acres.- The institute provides all necessary facilities to students. NIT Jamshedpur also has sports facilities.

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
Engineering
Business & Management Studies
Science
Architecture & Planning
IT & Software
Humanities & Social Sciences
₹2.58 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹2.1 L
3 years
₹6 L
3 years
– / –
3 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Jamshedpur FAQs

Q:   What is campus life like at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The campus is located on the outskirts of Jamshedpur in an area of 341.3 acres (approx.). The campus has various facilities to offer students a great environment, some of them are:

Hostel: NIT Jamshedpur has 7 boys hostel and 6 girls hostel (approx.). All the hostel has amenities like mess, wi-fi internet facility, guest room and common room with television.

Library: NIT Jamshedpur Library subscribes to a sizeable number of technical, scientific & general periodicals journals & newspapers. The central library has also procured JGATE of NIT Library Consortium resources specifically for research purpose.

NIT Jamshedpur campus also includes Gym facilities, Sports, IT Infrastructure, Cafeteria, Auditorium, Wi-Fi, Convenience Store, Banks, ATM, Laboratories, Guest Room, Waiting Room and Transport Facility. The infrastructure is well maintained and is fully enabled with Wi-Fi and has a lush green campus.

Q:   How is the faculty at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The faculty members at NIT Jamshedpur are highly qualified. There are over 190 faculty members at NIT-J who make sure that students get the best guidance possible. The most of faculty members hold a PhD degree.

Q:   What is the fee for NIT Jamshedpur MCA course?
A: 

 NIT Jamshedpur MCA tuition fee is INR 2.1 lakh. The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. For a detailed NIT Jamshedpur MCA fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the institute.

Q:   What is the fees for NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The fee structure is different for every course. For the MSc programme, the tuition fee is INR 30,000 for two years. The tuition fee for BTech is INR 5 Lacs (four years).

Q:   Does NIT Jamshedpur accept JEE Mains score?
A: 

Yes, the National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur accepts the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE Main) entrance test scores, conducted by the National Testing Agency. NIT Jamshedpur accepts JEE Main score for admission to the BTech course. After qualifying JEE Main, selected aspirants have to participate in JoSAA Counselling. JoSAA allocates seats to candidates based on their rank. In case of vacany, seats are offered through CSAB Counselling.

Q:   What is the minimum eligibility requirement for the NIT Jamshedpur BTech course?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur BTech course must have passed Class 12 (Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and Chemistry/ Biology/ Biotechnology as an optional subject) with a minimum aggregate of 75%. Apart from fulfilling the minimum eligibility requirements, candidates also need to submit valid JEE Main scores. 

Q:   What is the JEE Main cutoff of NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur cutoff 2026  has been published for the first round for admission to the BTech course specialisations, like CSE, ECE, EE, etc. The cutoff was released for various All India and Home State quota categories in the form of ranks. 

Students who gave the JEE Main entrance exam and appeared in the JoSAA counselling were allotted a seat.  For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 8466 to 38977, with BTech CSE being the toughest branch for admission. BTech in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering was the least competitive branch for this category. 

Students can see the table below to know the round 1 closing rank for all other courses, sorted from the most to least competitive. 

CourseNIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering8466
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering12146
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering17271
B.Tech. in Engineering and Computational Mechanics18898
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering25764
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering37439
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering38178
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering38977

Other categories, rounds, quotas, etc, will have different cutoffs. Check this page for all the cutoff related information for NIT Jamshedpur.

Q:   What is the NIT Jamshedpur BTech fee?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur BTech fee is INR 7.48 lakh. It includes various other charges, such as institute fees, hostel and mess fees. The full tuition fee for the BTech course is INR 5 lakh.

Q:   How much CCMT score is required for NIT Jamshedpur? I belong to the SC category.
A: 

SC AI category candidates need to attain a score of at least 295 to get admission to NIT Jamshedpur for the M.Tech courses. This is the cutoff for the 3rd round. 

Candidates can check the table below to know the Round 3 NIT Jamshedpur M.Tech cutoff 2026 for the SC AI category for all available branches. 

CourseNIT Jamshedpur M.Tech cutoff 2026
M.Tech. in Communication Systems Engineering295
M.Tech in VLSI and Embedded Systems Engineering345
M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering411
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering427
Q:   What is the NIT Jamshedpur CCMT cutoff for CSE?
A: 

According to the NIT Jamshedpur CCMT cutoff 2026, the minimum score acceptable was 606 for the General AI category. Students with a score higher than this can easily avail admission. 

Check the table below to know the minimum score accepted for other categories. 

CategoryNIT Jamshedpur CCMT cutoff 2026
General606 
OBC585
SC427
ST439 (R1)
EWS589 (R2)
Q:   Can I join NIT Jamshedpur without GATE?
A: 

If you are seeking admission in NIT Jamshedpur MTech, then GATE is mandatory. Students applying for non-MTech programmes do not need to appear for GATE. For M.Tech however, GATE followed by the centralised counselling is mandatory. Unless a student is applying through the self-financed/ sponsored category.

Q:   What are the docs required for the NIT Jamshedpur admissions?
A: 

Check below docs required to apply for admission at NIT Jamshedpur

  • Signed photocopy of marksheet/ gradecard of Class 10, Class 12 and other university examination
  • Signed photocopy of certificate/ provisional certificate of the qualifying examination
  • Signed photocopy of date of birth
  • Recent colour photograph
  • Proof of the application processing fee
  • Entrance exam scorecard
  • Category Certificate (if applicable)
Q:   Are direct admissions available at the NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The admissions to most of the courses at NIT Jamshedpur are based on entrance test scores. The accepted entrance tests are JEE Main, GATE, etc. Students must secure good marks for admissions. 

Q:   Can I apply offline for NIT Jamshedpur admissions?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur only accepts applications online. Students have to apply at the entrance test site followed by counselling registration. There is no provision of applying offline for NIT Jamshedpur admissions.

Q:   Can an average student get admission in NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

Yes, an average student may get admission in NIT Jamshedpur. This is because admissions depend more on consistent planning and practice. Students have to prepare for the accepted tests and aim to clear the high cutoff. Admissions are offered on an entrance basis. To know more, students can start checking the past year admission records.

Q:   How many seats are offered at NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur offers selective seats. To get a seat, students have to go through the selection process. This includes appearing for the entrance exam + counselling. The intake is as below:

CourseSeat Intake
BTech865
MTech533
MCA115
MSc112

Note: This is taken from official sources and can change.

Q:   Who is eligible for NIT Jamshedpur admission?
A: 

Students have to meet the NIT Jamshedpur course eligibility to get admission in the institute. The selection process is different for each programme. The common eligibility is as below:

  • NIT Jamshedpur UG eligibility - Class 12 with PCM subjects + 75% aggregate
  • NIT Jamshedpur PG eligibility - UG degree in relevant field
  • NIT Jamshedpur PhD eligibility - PG degree in relevant field
Q:   What is the NIT Jamshedpur Cutoff for Home State categories?
A: 

NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for the first round for various Home State quota categories. The cutoff was released in the form of opening and closing ranks. 

For the General HS quota, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 10935 to 47292, with BTech CSE being the toughest branch for admission. Students can refer to the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for other HS quota categories. 

Category (HS)NIT Jamshedpur JEE Main cutoff 2026
General10935 - 47292
OBC4803 - 16055
SC2473 - 10234
ST1126 - 4065
PWD285 - 2072
EWS2202 - 7439

 

Q:   Is counselling required for NIT Jamshedpur BTech admission?
A: 

Counselling is required for NIT Jamshedpur BTech admission. If you have scored cutoff marks, participate in JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) counselling for seat allotment. After receiving seat allotment through counselling, students need to report to the institute and pay the admission fee for final seat confirmation. 

qna

NIT Jamshedpur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

While balancing government exam preparation alongside a rigorous academic schedule at NIT Jamshedpur provides a helpful baseline for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your engineering career and competitive exam preparation.

At

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 7 months ago

NIT Jamshedpur offers different scholarships to eligible students. Some of the offered schemes are as below:

  • Foundation for Academic Excellence and Access
  • Special Scholarship Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir
  • Indian Oil Educational Scholarship Scheme
  • NTPC Scholarship for Engineering Students
  • Merit Cum Means Sch

...Read more

M

Manashjyoti Srivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

To get admission in NIT Jamshedpur, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. The institute selects students through entrance + counselling basis mainly. Selected students have to report for verification of documents and pay the admission fees to complete

...Read more

N

Nishtha Hazarika

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

NIT Jamshedpur admissions are likely to start soon. Interested students can apply online. The institute offers UG, PG, and PhD programmes. It will post the admission notice at the website. To know more, students can check the official page of the institute.

A

Anupama Garg

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 7 months ago

NIT Jamshedpur generally does not offer direct admissions. Students have to go through the admission process and clear the selection rounds. This includes appearing for the entrance test + counselling. Admissions are strictly entrance-based at NIT Jamshedpur.

A

Aishwarya Malhotra

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Divya Shakti Shukla

Updated on Oct 23, 2026

NIT Jamshedpur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Jamshedpur Labs(1)Computer Lab
NIT Jamshedpur Labs(2)Networking Lab
NIT Jamshedpur Labs(3)Thermodynamics and Kinetics Lab
NIT Jamshedpur Campus View
NIT Jamshedpur Fest

NIT Jamshedpur
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology,
Adityapur

Jamshedpur ( Jharkhand)

Phone
06572373407

(For general query)

7870344602

(For admission query)

Email
registrar@nitjsr.ac.in

(For general query)

cmrao.civil@nitjsr.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->