Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
the highest salary offered to batch 2026 is yet to be released. Earlier, YMCA Faridabad the highest package secured by BTech batch 2024 was INR 47 LPA.
Central University of Jharkhand offers MBA programme to students in full-time mode. The total tuition fee of CUJ Ranchi MBA course is INR 78,400. The fee is inclusive of several components such as tuition fee, security deposit etc. There is a one-time payment to be paid. Students can pay the course fee semester-wise. For further questions related to fee-waivers and course fee payment, students can visit the official website of the university.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
The campus life at Swami Vivekananda University Barrackpore is vibrant as it provides all the basic and modern amenities to the students. The campus is surrounded by greenery and water bodies with other facilities including a gym, cafeteria, open-air theatre, auditorium, library, etc. The university also offers financial aid to the students by providing fee concessions and scholarship programs.
More than 6,500 students were placed in recent past during Jaipur National University placements.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses.
SGBAU admission is conducted online. Candidates can visit the official website and apply through the centralised process—Common Admission Process (CAP).
The following eligibility criteria need to be met in order to be considered for admission to the M.Sc. programs in the School of Science and Humanities at SRM:
1. The candidate must possess a bachelor's degree (in any stream).
2. The applicant must have a score of at least 50% in the bachelor's degree (only aggregate marks are considered).
Some particular programs may, however, have requirements pertaining to the degree acquired, for instance, a bachelor's degree may be needed in a related area (B.Sc. In Mathematics for those pursuing M.Sc. in Computer Science). Also, you shall need to apply through e-counseling after satisfying the eligibility criteria.
The tuition fees for the MA course at Jindal School of Government and Public Policy is around INR 4 lakh. Unlike the UG level courses of JSGPP, the MA course tuitionfeesis only charged in a single instalment. A small portion of this tuition fee might be charged from candidates before the commencement of the MA course as admission fees.
According to data gathered various sources, operations domain has placed the most number of KSOU Mysore students. The domain-wise KSOU Mysore alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Presidency University Bangalore is famous for its good i and placement opprotunities. It is well equipped with all basic facilities like medical, library, smart classrooms, auditorium, moot court, gym, cafeteria, hostel, etc. Some of the top companies taking part in the placement drive at Presidency University Bangalore are TCS, Wipro, PWC, and several others.
Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.
The table given below mentions Tezpur University ranking given by international organisations in 2024:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranking |
|---|---|---|
QS World University Rankings | Asia | 501-550 |
QS World University Rankings | Southern Asia | 143 |
Times Higher Education | Overall | 1201–1500 |
Nalanda University offers scholarships to both domestic and international students.
Nalanda Scholarships for International Students: Nalanda University offers scholarships for international students, including undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD scholarships.
Nalanda University Scholarships in Philosophy, History, Ecology, Environment, Comparative Religions: There is a scholarship available in one of these fields for international students.
Merit and Means-Cum-Merit Scholarships: Nalanda University grants scholarships in the categories of Merit and Means-Cum-Merit.
Thai Scholarships: Nalanda University offers three scholarships for Thai students who wish to undertake higher studies in the School of Buddhist Studies, Philosophy, and Comparative Religions.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Bennett University has been rated 4.1/5 in the Shiksha's rating. Here are some of the verified reviews of the students:
The placements are decent and depnds on students skills and around 70-80% students get placed (Suhani Singh, BTech in CSE Batch 2028).
Gym are there on the campus, 2 libraries and malls are around the campus and cafes. (Nishant Sindhu, BTech in CSE Batch 2027).
As per the reviews the university offers best facilities to the students with decent placements.
Assam Don Bosco University (ADBU) is a private state university in Assam. It approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).The University is recognised by UGC, ISO, and IAU while being a member of the IUS, ACU and AIU. At the UG level BCom, BA, BCA, BBA, BTech, etc. are offered. MBA, MTech, MCA, MA, MSc, MCom, etc. are offered at the PG level. PhD courses are also offered by the university. The University offers scholarships like Scholarships based on Economic status, Scholarships on the basis of Disability, etc. Overall, it is a good university.