Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
Students can pursue Biotechnology courses at 35+ colleges in Chennai. Biotechnology courses are available in 26 private colleges, 6 government colleges and 1 public-private college. Students can get admission to these colleges on a merit basis. Popular Biotechnology colleges in Chennai are Loyola College, Madras Christian College, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, etc.
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Highlights 2025
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admissions 2025
- Best Private Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Best Government Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best Biotechnology
Students can pursue Biotechnology courses at 35+ colleges in Chennai. Biotechnology courses are available in 26 private colleges, 6 government colleges and 1 public-private college. Students can get admission to these colleges on a merit basis. Popular Biotechnology colleges in Chennai are Loyola College, Madras Christian College, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, etc.
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Highlights 2025
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admissions 2025
- Best Private Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Best Government Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai
- Best Low-Cost Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai
- Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Comparison
Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Highlights 2025
Biotechnology is the process through which a living organism or system is used to develop industrial products and scientific processes. Students who wish to study Biotechnology from colleges in Chennai can take a look at the table below to know the details -
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| No. of Biotechnology Colleges |
35+ |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 lakh: 10 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 10 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 5 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 3 colleges More than INR 5 lakh: 1 college |
| Top Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai |
Loyola College, Madras Christian College, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Merit-basis |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai with NIRF Ranking 2024
Students can check the NIRF rankings of the Biotechnology colleges in Chennai. The NIRF rankings are released annually by the Ministry of Education, Government of India. Students can check the college-level NIRF ranking in the table below -
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 |
7 |
8 |
|
| 17 |
16 |
14 |
|
| 72 |
66 |
67 |
|
| — |
82 |
89 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admissions 2025
The basic course eligibility adopted by most universities are mentioned below -
- UG: Pass Class 12 in the Science stream with PCB subjects with at least 50% marks.
- PG: Hold a BSc degree in Biotechnology or a related discipline like Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Zoology, Geography, etc.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Read More: Biotechnology Admission
Best Private Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
Some of the most popular private Biotechnology colleges in Chennai have been listed in the table below -
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Accepted Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 44,100 to 1.04 Lakh |
CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th, etc. |
|
| INR 3.8 Lakh |
CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th, etc. |
|
| INR 1.46 Lakh to 2.57 Lakh |
CBSE 12th, etc. |
|
| Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research Admission |
INR 1.5 Lakh to 2.25 Lakh |
CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th, etc. |
| INR 1.02 Lakh |
CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th, etc. |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Government Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
Some of the most popular government Biotechnology colleges in Chennai have been listed in the table below -
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Accepted Entrance Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 58,270 |
CBSE 12th, Tamilnadu 12th, etc. |
|
| INR 1,000 to 30,000 |
Merit-basis |
|
| — |
CBSE 12th, Tamilnadu 12th, etc. |
|
| INR 20,000 to 43,330 |
Merit-basis |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Students Also Like: CUET UG 2025 Best Books for Science
Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Fees vs Salary
ROI shows the profit value if a student chooses to pursue a course from a particular college. It assesses the return of the fee invested by the candidate while studying and the return they get in the form of placements.
The table below shows the Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai, along with their total tuition fees and placement packages -
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 58,270 |
INR 3-3.5 LPA |
|
| INR 1,000 to 30,000 |
INR 3.73 LPA |
|
| INR 44,100 to 1.04 Lakh |
INR 4.4-4.6 LPA |
|
| INR 3.8 Lakh |
INR 5.95 LPA |
|
| INR 1.46 Lakh to 2.57 Lakh |
INR 3-3.6 LPA |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai
Students can refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai, their placement packages and the top recruiters that hire graduates from these colleges -
| College Name |
Average Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 4.4-4.6 LPA |
Accenture, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, KPMG, Tresvista, Ernst & Young, ICICI, etc. |
|
| INR 5.95 LPA |
Accenture, Aditya Birla Group, Axis Bank, Berger Paints, Bosch Ltd, etc. |
|
| INR 3-3.6 LPA |
Cognizant, Infosys, Zoho, Kotak Bank, Amazon, YesBank, Deloitte, etc. |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Also Read: Biotechnology Career Scope
Best Low-Cost Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai
Students can study Biotechnology in affordable colleges in Chennai with a comparatively lower cost. Some of these have been mentioned in the table below along with their course fees -
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 58,270 |
|
| INR 1,000 to 30,000 |
|
| INR 44,100 to 1.04 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.8 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.46 Lakh to 2.57 Lakh |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai -
Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
Commonly asked questions On Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
There are 30+ Biotechnology colleges in Chennai. Out of the total, 20+ colleges are private, 6 are government and 1 are public-private colleges offering different Biotechnology courses. . Biotechnology courses are increasingly drawing people from all over the world to pursue this Science course thanks to its rich employment opportunities in both research and industrial applications.
Some of the top biotechnology colleges in Chennai are the Loyola College, MCC - Madras Christian College, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, University of Madras, Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research, Women's Christian College, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology and many more.
Listed below are the top private Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola College Admissions | INR 44,10 - 1.04 lakh | Merit-Based |
| SRM IST Admissions | INR 3.8 lakh | Merit-Based |
| SRIHER Chennai Admissions | INR 2.5 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Women's Christian College Admissions | INR 1.46 Lacs - 2.57 lakh | Merit-Based |
| SRM6 University Admissions | INR 1.5 Lacs - 2.25 lakh | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Listed below are the top government Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| MCC - Madras Christian College Admissions | INR 58,270 | Merit-Based |
| University of Madras Admissions | INR 1000- 30000 | Merit-Based |
| UNOM - University of Madras, Guindy Campus Admissions | INR 3000 | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
There are different colleges for Biotechnology courses, but Loyola College is the No 1 according to the NIRF ranking, as it holds no 8 position (2024) in term of rankings.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Commonly asked questions On Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
There are different specialisations in Biotechnology courses in Chennai, here are some of the name of the and the no of colleges they hold:
| Specialisations | Colleges |
|---|---|
| BSc | 31 |
| MSc | 25 |
| PhD | 3 |
| MPhil | 3 |
| PG Diploma | 2 |
For admissions to BSc Biotechnology programs in Chennai, several universities conduct their own entrance exams. But majorily in chennai there is no Specific entrance exams for the admissions. The admission process is merit-based, Additionally, some universities may conduct specific entrance exams for BSc Biotechnology admissions.
This STEM specialization is a combination of Bio. and Tech. Here one can gain knowledge of Molecular Biology, Genetics, Cell Biology, Bioinformatics, Microbiology, Immunology, Bioprocess Engineering, Biochemistry & Biostatistics.
These courses are available at various levels such as UG, PG, PhD, Certification, and Diploma.
Read more on -
Biotechnology courses in India
Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:
- "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
- "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
- "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
- "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
- "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
- "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Chennai. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Commonly asked questions On Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
Refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai along with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters:
College Names | Average Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola College Placements | INR 4.4 - 4.6 LPA | Accenture, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, KPMG, Tresvista, Ernst & Young, ICICI |
| SRM IST Placements | INR 5.95 LPA | Accenture, Aditya Birla Group, Axis Bank, Berger Paints, Bosch Ltd, HONEYWELL |
| Women's Christian College Placements | INR 1.46 - 2.57 LPA | Cognizant, Infosys, Zoho, Kotak Bank, Amazon, YesBank, Deloitte |
| Bharath University Placements | INR 4.2 - 9.1 LPA | Amazon, TATA, Wipro, Hexaware Technologies, CapGemini, HCL, Infosys |
The table below shows the Best Biotechnology Colleges in Chennai: along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
College Name | Total Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| MCC - Madras Christian College Courses | INR 58,270 | INR 3.13 - 3.5 LPA |
| UNOM - University of Madras, Guindy Campus Courses | INR 3000 | INR 3.73 LPA |
| Loyola College Courses | INR 44,100 - 1.04 lakh | INR 4.4 - 4.6 LPA |
| SRM IST Courses | INR 3.8 lakh | INR 5.95 LPA |
The core subjects of biotechnology include Biochemistry, Cell Biology, Microbiology, Molecular Biology, Genetics, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioprocess Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology. These subjects provide a strong foundation in biological sciences and their applications in industrial, medical, and environmental fields.
Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects.
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
Commonly asked questions On Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
Hi, Biotechnology is a highly interdisciplinary field that combines biological sciences with engineering technologies to manipulate living organisms and biological systems to produce products that advances ones career in -
healthcare, medicine, agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals and environment control.
The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:
- Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
- Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities.
In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
According to the MCC NIRF Report 2026, 573 students secured placements in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1413 (UG 3-year) 559 (PG 2-year) | 1507 (UG 3-year) 570 (PG 2-year) | 1509 (UG 3-year) 591 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 146 (UG 3-year) 148 (PG 2-year) | 311 (UG 3-year) 216 (PG 2-year) | 393 (UG 3-year) 280 (PG 2-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
Hindustan university of Arts and technological know-how has finished numerous ratings by means of distinctive groups. here are some highlights:
India today ranked HCAS 98th out of 178 schools in India in 2021 for typical performance.
inside the Arts movement, HCAS become ranked 99th out of 173 in India in 2023 through India these days.
Outlook ranked HCAS 81st out of 110 faculties in India in 2021 for ordinary overall performance.
For the science circulate, HCAS Chennai changed into ranked 104th out of 197 in India in 2023 by India nowadays.
those ratings reflect the college's standing in various disciplines and general academic fine. For the most cutting-edge ratings, it's quality to consult the modern reports or the college's professional bulletins.
Yes, SDNB Vaishnav College for Women is ranked at a good position. A few of the important SDNB Vaishnav College for Women rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
India Today 2024 for MSW | 46 |
Times 2024 for BBA | 47 |
India Today 2024 for BCA | 77 |
Outlook 2024 for BCA | 85 |
Outlook 2024 for Humanities & Social Sciences | 85 |
India Today 2024 for BSc | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BCom | 105 |
| India Today 2024 for BA | 107 |
| India Today 2024 for BBA | 134 |
More than 60 companies visited the Loyola College campus in 2026. Top recruiters include Sutherland, Zifo, Root Quotient, Accenture, Infosys, TCS, Deloitte, etc.
It's true that Women's Christian College (WCC), Chennai, has announced that, beginning with the 2022–2023 admissions cycle, they will accept CUET (Common University Entrance Test) scores for admission to undergraduate programs.WCC will use CUET results to determine who gets admitted to their BCom, BSc, and BA programs.Taking and passing the CUET exam is a requirement for admission to these programs. Completing the WCC-established CUET eligibility requirements will be necessary.WCC will continue to use the results of their own entrance examinations as well as national exams like the GATE and TANCET for postgraduate programs. WCC does not accept the CUET for postgraduate admissions.
From past years data ,Women's Christian College (WCC) does not appear to accept the Common University Entrance Test (CUET) scores for admissions. The admission criteria primarily include standardized test scores such as ACT, SAT, PSAT, high school GPA, and other specific requirements.
Commonly asked questions On Best Biotechnology colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Placements, Ranking, Exams
The following eligibility criteria need to be met in order to be considered for admission to the M.Sc. programs in the School of Science and Humanities at SRM:
1. The candidate must possess a bachelor's degree (in any stream).
2. The applicant must have a score of at least 50% in the bachelor's degree (only aggregate marks are considered).
Some particular programs may, however, have requirements pertaining to the degree acquired, for instance, a bachelor's degree may be needed in a related area (B.Sc. In Mathematics for those pursuing M.Sc. in Computer Science). Also, you shall need to apply through e-counseling after satisfying the eligibility criteria.
The majority of students received job opportunities at AMET Chennai placements in the operations sector. Apart from operations, students received placement in Engineering, IT, Military and Protective Services, Business Development, Sales, Education, Project and Project Management, Administrative, Quality Assurance etc. The University owns a placement cell called, the Centre for Placement and Training. The placement cell focuses on developing soft skills and qualities that the students will require during the time of placement.
As per the AMET Chennai placement stats for 2023, the UG 3-year programme witnessed the placement of 270 students. The median package received in the placement drive was INR 3.5 Lakh, while the median package for the UG 4-year programme was INR 5.25 Lakh.
The scope of microbiology is huge because of the involvement of microbiology in various fields such as Pharmacy, Medicine, clinical research, agriculture, dairy industry, water industry, nanotechnology & chemical technology.
A person who specialises in this field is called a Microbiologist. Some of the Jobs in this field are mentioned below -
1. Biomedical scientist
2. Bio technologist
3. Clinical research associate
4. Food technologist
5. Healthcare scientist, immunology
6. Medicinal chemist
7. Microbiologist
8. Nano technologist.