Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
11 Photos
Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi Logo

CUSAT BTech Courses & Fees 2025: Seats, Eligibility, Cutoff, Placements

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1971
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 27 Jan '26

CUSAT B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

CUSAT BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 37.3K - 6.6L
Median Package 3L - 6L
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score45%
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is 12000 a good rank in CUSAT for BTech?
A: 

Looking at the previous-year General All-India CUSAT CAT ranks for BTech, there is a less chance of getting into the programme with a rank of 12,000. Candidates can get a seat but not in top specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Naval Architecture and Ship Building, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, etc. Students must secure a rank under 1,000 to get a seat in the preffered BTech specialisation at CUSAT.

Check CUSAT CAT college predictor

Q:   How much rank is needed for CUSAT?
A: 

CUSAT accepts various national entrance exams such as CAT, CMAT, KMAT, KMAT Kerala, rank requirement varies with the course. Below are the past year CUSAT CAT ranks for MBA course for the reference of the students:

MBA

Section202220232024
Overall7683163

Note:- This information is taken from the official website and might vary. 

Q:   Will I get admission in CUSAT with 6000 rank?
A: 

Looking at the previous year CUSAT CAT cutoff, gettimg admission with a rank of 6,000 is difficult. The chances become even more less for General Category candidates. As per the previous-year data, the rank for some of the top courses were:

CourseCUSAT CAT Cutoff Rank (2023)
BTech723-2733
MBA83
MSc4-23
Integrated BSc-MSc29-55

The university might accept such as rank if applying via any other national-level entrance exam accepted for that course. Students are advised to prepare well if wishing to apply via CUSAT CAT score. Check CUSAT CAT preparation tips

Q:   Is Class 12 marks considered for CUSAT?
A: 

Yes, CUSAT considers Class 12 score for admission to UG courses. Aspirants need to qualify a minimum of Class 12 to apply for a UG course at CUSAT. Below are some of the CUSAT UG programme along with their Class 12 requirement:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTechClass 12 examination of the state of Kerala or any other examination accepted as equivalent thereto with MathematicsPhysics and Chemistry as optional subjects with at least 50% marks separately and 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SEBC candidates of Kerala)
BScClass 12 in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate to 75% aggregate (5% relaxation for Kerala SC/ ST)
BVocClass 12 or equivalent with at least 65% aggregate with Mathematics/ Statistics as one of the Subjects (60% aggregate for SC/ ST candidates belonging to Kerala)

CUSAT
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Highlights

CUSAT B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 47 Courses
40
– / –
49.76 K
180
3 LPA
180
– / –
120
– / –
60
3 LPA
30
– / –
60
– / –
61
– / –
30
3 LPA
60
6 LPA
60
3 LPA
60
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

CUSAT B.E. / B.Tech
Fees details 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 37.26 K - 6.62 L
₹ 2.11 K
₹ 39.37 K - 6.64 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (542 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in CUSAT - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kochi
#37 India Today
₹1.05 L
Kottayam
#93 Times
₹4.02 L
Trivandrum
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Thrissur
201-300 NIRF
₹34.60 K
Kollam
#105 India Today
₹31.80 K
Ernakulum
₹3.30 L
Kochi
#124 India Today
₹1.60 L
Ernakulum
₹5.57 L
Ernakulum
₹2.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

CUSAT BTech Admission Dates 2025

DatesUpcoming Events
20 Jun '26
KEAM 2026 rank list release for engineering and pharmacy on or before
DatesPast Events
12 May '26
KEAM 2026 scores publication
9 May '26 - 11 May '26
CUSAT CAT 2026 Exam Date

CUSAT BTech Admission 2025: How to Apply?

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   Which entrance exam is taken to get admission in BTech at CUSAT?
A: 

Candidates wishing to apply for CUSAT BTech course must pass CUSAT CAT exam. The exam authorities conducts the CUSAT CAT for three hours. The exam is conducted in online mode (a computer-based test). It is advised to the candidates to check the CUSAT CAT exam pattern before starting their preparation process. 

AskShikshaGPT on App

CUSAT BTech Cutoff 2024

B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2025 for CUSAT CAT Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoff
Q:   Is 250 a good score in CUSAT for BTech?
A: 

Yes, 250 is a great score. Candidates securing 250 in CUSAT CAT can get into any of the BTech specialisation. As per the previous year CUSAT CAT cutoffs, aspirants with a rank below 300 have a great chance of getting into some of the top BTech specialisations like Computer Science and Engineering, Naval Architecture and Ship Building, Electronics and Communication Engineering, etc.

CUSAT BTech Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
B.Tech. in Marine Engineering,CUSAT
B.Tech. in Naval Architecture and Ship Building,CUSAT
B.Tech. in Safety and Fire Engineering,CUSAT
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,CUSAT
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering,CUSAT

CUSAT B.E. / B.Tech
CUSAT BTech Seats 2025

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   How many seats are there in CUSAT for BTech?
A: 

A total of 766 seats are available for BTech course at CUSAT. Below is seat intake for some of the BTech specialisations:

BTech SpecialisationIntake
Civil Engineering90
Computer Science and Engineering90
Electrical and Electronics Engineering60
Electronics and Communication Engineering90
Information Technology90
Mechanical Engineering90
Safety and Fire Engineering90
Naval Architecture and Ship Building34
Polymer Science and Engineering20
Instrumentation and Control Engineering40
Q:   What is the seat intake for BTech lateral entry at CUSAT?
A: 

Below is the seat division for CUSAT BTech (LE):

  • A 10% of the total strength of individual branches of regular BTech programmes plus any vacant seats in each branch in the previous year batch. 50% of total seats are under All India Merit and 50% are under State Merit. 
  • An additional 10% of the total seats will be available under EWS (Economically Weaker Section) as supernumerary seats over and above the sanctioned strength.

CUSAT BTech Placements

Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 94 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online B.E. / B.Tech courses offered by CUSAT

1.36 L
4 years
1.36 L
4 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

CUSAT BTech vs Other Similar Universities

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at CUSAT with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 6 LPA₹ 37.26 K - 6.62 L -/-
₹ 6 LPA₹ 2.09 L -/-
₹ 6.3 LPA - 6.8 LPA₹ 1.05 L - 3 L#37 India Today, 2025
-/-₹ 4.02 L#189 The Week, 2025
-/--/- -/-
GECT
₹ 6.5 LPA₹ 34.6 K -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

CUSAT B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

CUSAT B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon536 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.7
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiters of the institute include Oracle, Wipro, L & T Infotech, Cognizant, Unisys.
Based on 112 Reviews
DislikesView All
The companies are visiting the college, but due to their ineligibility, students are not placed in those companies.
Based on 48 Reviews
K
Karan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2029
4.0
3Placements3Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
It is mediocre, and not bad compared to other colleges in the state. It has a good campus.
Placements: Students get placed here. Many students from the last year got placed with the package ranging from 3.5-8 LPA, and some went above it. On campus, placements are not bad but average. Internships are good. Some students got placed in Japan via on-campus placements. We are eligible for almost all companies as long as we don't have active backlogs.
Infrastructure: It has a good library, and facilities are alright. Sports are very good. The mess food is good for the price. There are medical facilities that are free of cost for students. It has a doctor and a nurse. There is a university gym and many grounds for sports. We also have a stadium.
Faculty: The course curriculum is very good. Faculty members are the best for IT. Apart from the 1st semester, where it's common for all those faculty, some are horrible. After the first year, it's very good. Exams are comparatively difficult compared to KTU, but the syllabus is more relevant.
Other: There are a lot of fests. Every month, there will be at least two fests due to the variety of colleges and departments here. The crowd is great, and we will get to meet a lot of foreigners and people from outside the state. Scholarships exist, but a few students get them. I chose it because of the ROI. The entire fee for me for 4 years is 2 lakhs, and the return on investment is definitely good.
Reviewed on 2 Apr 2026Read More
N
T
Nandana +2 othersfound this accurate
J
John Paul Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by TIST - Toc H Institute of Science & Technology
3.2
4Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
College offers a good campus life.
Placements: About 75 percent of students are placed through campus interviews themselves. The highest package in the last academic year for Computer Science and Engineering was 14 LPA from a Japanese company. Top recruiting companies include TCS, Infosys, IBM, etc. Most of the roles are for software engineers.
Infrastructure: The college has a very good infrastructure. All classrooms are properly vented and kept tidy. There are 3 libraries in total in each block. College has separate hostels for boys and girls inside the campus itself, and the food and accommodation in the hostel are well settled.
Faculty: The college and the department have a very good faculty who have years of experience in the teaching field. They provide notes and study materials of their own and not from outside sources. The courses are curriculum-relevant and help students with placements.
Reviewed on 15 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Devika Jayapalan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by TIST - Toc H Institute of Science & Technology
3.6
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Supportive teaching and good placement training.
Placements: The placement opportunities are good. Students become eligible for placements in the final year. Our college provides regular training in aptitude, soft skills, and interview preparation. Many reputed companies visit the campus every year, like Infosys, Wipro, and IBM. About 70 percent of students got placed in different companies, and they got a package from 3 LPA to 8 LPA.
Infrastructure: The campus is spacious and well-maintained. Classrooms have projectors and boards. The laboratories are equipped with many systems for practical learning. The library has a good collection of textbooks and reference books. Computer labs have proper internet access and updated software.
Faculty: The faculty members in my college are well-qualified, experienced, and supportive. Teachers explain concepts clearly and are approachable for doubt clearing. They guide us in academics, projects, and exam preparation. Internal exams and lab internals are conducted accurately, which students find university exams easier.
Reviewed on 15 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
G
Gouri A Nair Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by TIST - Toc H Institute of Science & Technology
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
TIST Arakkunnam: An honest review from a fresher.
Placements: Placements are decent for CSE, IT, and Safety branches. Mass recruiters like TCS and Infosys offer an average of 3.5–4.5 LPA, though high packages can reach 12 LPA. The placement cell offers dedicated training for technical grounds, which is a huge advantage when trying to crack higher package offers.
Infrastructure: TIST has a green, open campus that offers a quiet place to study. The labs are well equipped, and the large library is a really useful resource for students. Overall, the infrastructure is practical and simple, making it a good spot to focus on coursework.
Faculty: The department benefits from experienced faculty members whose advice helps bridge the gap between theory and practice. While the schedule can get busy, focusing on labs and solving previous year papers makes the exams quite manageable.
Reviewed on 12 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Diya S S Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by TIST - Toc H Institute of Science & Technology
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good placements in the past couple of years in our college.
Placements: The average LPA that our CS branch has received during the past academic year has been around 6–6.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies for our course are Cognizant, Infosys, UST, and KarTech. Currently, the placement drive is still going on, and as of now, companies like UST, Infosys, and Cognizant have recruited a good number of students and have offered good packages.
Infrastructure: Overall, the infrastructure is satisfactory. Wi-Fi often seems to be slow, especially in the basement-level labs. Classrooms and libraries are well maintained. All necessary resources are provided in the library. Regarding sports, necessary training and coaching are provided for students in football, kho-kho, etc., for both boys and girls. The food in the canteen is healthy, budget-friendly, and satisfactory.
Faculty: We have well-structured placement training since the 1st semester, which helps us develop our skills and gain confidence so that we are able to perform our best during placements. The faculty of the CS department are highly qualified and skilled. Our department has an overall pass percentage of 83.81 percent (2024–2028 batch).
Other: There are many opportunities provided by the department, which are extremely beneficial for students for skill development, etc.
Reviewed on 12 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sachin Mohan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by College of Engineering, Chengannur
3.6
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
It has good placements and a calm campus, but self-effort matters a lot.
Placements: I am from the B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering batch of the College of Engineering, Chengannur. Around 65-75 percent of students from our course got placed through campus placements, mainly in IT and software roles. The highest package offered ranges from 25-30 LPA, which is offered to a few exceptional students. The average package ranges from 4-6 LPA. The lowest package ranges from 3-3.5 LPA. Major recruiters included TCS, Infosys, Wipro, EY, Accenture, IBM, and UST Global. Around 40-50% of students secured internships through self-effort, college support, or online platforms. Common roles offered are software engineer, system engineer, analyst, and related positions.
Infrastructure: For the CSE department at College of Engineering, Chengannur, classrooms and labs are decent and sufficient for regular academic needs. Labs have the required systems and software. The library is well-maintained with enough textbooks and reference materials. Hostel facilities are average, with basic rooms and manageable living conditions. Mess food quality is mixed, while the canteen is useful for snacks. Basic medical facilities are available. Sports facilities exist but are limited and mostly student-managed.
Faculty: Teachers are generally qualified and knowledgeable. Most of them are helpful when approached. Teaching quality varied among faculty but was overall satisfactory. The course curriculum is relevant under KTU, though it is more theory-based and requires additional self-learning to become industry-ready. Semester exams are moderately difficult and need consistent preparation rather than last-minute study. The overall pass percentage is good. Many students pass if they attend classes regularly and prepare well for internal assessment and university exams.
Reviewed on 2 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 614 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

CUSAT BTech Scholarships 2025

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does CUSAT offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, students of CUSAT can various the following scholarships:

  • Govt. of Kerala Portal for Student Scholarships
  • National Scholarship Portal for students
  • Commonwealth Scholarships from the UK

Candidates can apply for these scholarships by visiting the official website.

Q:   What is the Commonwealth scholarship for CUSAT students?
A: 

Commonwealth Scholarships enable talented and motivated persons from poor and middle-income countries to achieve the knowledge needed for sustainable development. The UK Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) funds most scholarships in CUSAT

  • Commonwealth PhD Scholarships (for least developed countries and fragile states)
  • Commonwealth Split-site Scholarships (for low and middle-income countries)
  • Commonwealth Master’s Scholarships
  • Commonwealth Shared Scholarships
  • Commonwealth Distance Learning Scholarships
  • Commonwealth PhD Scholarships (for high-income countries)
  • Commonwealth Professional Fellowships

CUSAT BTech 2025 FAQs

Q:   What is the application fee at CUSAT?
A: 

Aspirants when applying at CUSAT need to pay an application fee. There is a relaxation in the registration fee for SC/ ST candidates of Kerala. Below is the CUSAT application fee:

Category

Application Fee

General

INR 1,100

Kerala SC/ ST candidates

INR 500

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during CUSAT placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during CUSAT placements in recent past is presented below:

CUSAT Top Recruiters

TCS

Wipro

Infosys

Federal Bank

ICICI Bank

Synergy

IBM

Sutherland

EY

ICICI Prudential

Q:   Is CUSAT good for BTech?
A: 

BTech is one of the top courses of CUSAT. Talking about the curriculum, the university provides in-depth knowlege of BTech specialisation. The programme is quite affordable as compared to many of the good BTech offering universities. The total tuition fee for BTech ranges between INR 85,800 and INR 8.6 Lacs depending on the specialisation selected by the candidate. 

Talking about placements, the highest and average package offered during CUSAT BTech placements 2023 stood at INR 25 LPA and INR 5.88 LPA, respectively. Moreover, a total of 150 companies visited the campus during CUSAT BTech placements 2023.

Q:   How can I get admission in BTech in CUSAT?
A: 

CUSAT admission to BTech course is based on CUSAT CAT score. The university also conducts a Lateral Entry Test (LET) to select candidates for BTech (LE) courses. LET is a three-hour test including 200 objective-type questions designed to test proficency in English, Mathematics, Engineering Mechanics, Engineering Graphics and General Engineering.

The university selects candidates for BTech (PT) courses based on merit in the last qualifying exam and admission test conducted by the department. CUSAT also considers the number of years of experience of candidates after obtaining the diploma.

Q:   What is the fee structure of BTech CUSAT?
A: 

The total tuition fee for CUSAT BTech ranges between INR 85,800 and INR 8.6 lakh. The fee is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. Shortlisted candidates need to pay the course fee after completion of the selection rounds to confirm their seat. Apart from tuition fee, the total fee structure includes library fee, lab fee, caution deposit, etc.

Apart from the programme fee, aspirants also need to pay a registration fee. The application fee for General is INR 1,100. For Kerala SC/ ST candidates, there is a relaxation in the application fee.

Q:   What are the career options after studying BTech in CUSAT?
A: 

After completing BTech from one of the top BTech Colleges in India like CUSAT, students are open to a plethora of opportunities. BTech is one of the most popular courses amongst students after completing Class 12. It is evident by the fact that millions of students appear for JEE and other top engineering entrance exams every year. It offers wide range of opportunities, thus increasing it's popularity amongst students. Graduates are hired across various domains such as KPO/Research Analytics, Accounting/ Finance. The job opportunities for BTech graduates are huge in technical fields. Any graduate who has successfully pursued a BTech degree can get a job in almost all the sectors in India. Besides being hired as engineers, BTech graduates are also hired as consultants, subject matter experts, researchers, managers etc. 

Q:   How many marks should I score in the CUSAT entrance exam to get admission to computer science?
A: 

Computer Science Engineering is a popular BTech specialisation offered at CUSAT. Aspirants need to qualify CUSAT CAT to get a seat in BTech CSE. As per previous year CUSAT CAT cutoff for BTech for General Category, aspirants need to secure a rank under 700 to get a seat in the BTech CSE programme. CSE is a highly competitive branch of BTech. Hence, candidates must prepare well to get a seat in this course.

Q:   What is the average package offered during CUSAT CSE placements?
A: 

The average package offered during CUSAT CSE placements 2022 stood at INR 7 LPA. Further, the branch-wise average salary trends witnessed during CUSAT placements over the past three years are presented below:

Engineering Branch

Average Package (2020)

Average Package (2021)

Average Package (2022)

CS

INR 4.8 LPA

INR 5 LPA

INR 7 LPA

ME

INR 3.5 LPA

INR 3.2 LPA

INR 4 LPA

CE

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 4.1 LPA

INR 3.9 LPA

EE

INR 3.7 LPA

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 5.4 LPA

SF

INR 6.4 LPA

INR 7 LPA

INR 9 LPA

EC

INR 4.1 LPA

INR 4.1 LPA

INR 5.8 LPA

IT

INR 4.7 LPA

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Note: The average package and placement rate data are the approximately figures, and may vary slightly as the exact data labels are not mentioned on the official report.

Q:   When was the CUSAT CAT 2024 conducted?
A: 

The Cochin University of Science and Technology released the CUSAT CAT 2024 exam date on its official website. The exam authority conducted the CUSAT CAT 2024 exam in online mode. CUSAT CAT 2024 was conducted on May 10, 11, & 12, 2024. The CUSAT CAT exam date 2024 consists of application dates, exam date, admit card date, result date, and counselling dates. 

Read More: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/cusat-cat-exam-dates

Q:   Is CUSAT CAT exam tough?
A: 

It's not about tough. Its all about your hard work and knowledge about the topic. Then everything will be similar and easy too. To get success in the examination, it is important to practice questions as much as possible; frequent revision also matters. Solve previous year's question papers so that you will get an idea of the types of questions asked. If hard work is done in the correct direction, then nothing is impossible to achieve. Stay focused, tuned in, and study hard with a plan.

qna

CUSAT

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Hi. Admission to CUSAT Kochi for 2026 is primarily through the CUSAT Common Admission Test (CAT). For detailed information on the admission process of Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi you can see below link 

https://www.shiksha.com/university/cochin-university-of-science-and-technol

...Read more

78589452
Dr. Uma Sinha

Scholar-Level 17

Answered a month ago

Cochin University of Science and Technology conducts its application process in an online mode. Students can check the step-wise application process below:

  • Visit the admission page of CUSAT.
  • Click on “New Candidate Registration”.
  • Fill the form.
  • Enter personal details and upload relevant documents (eg.,

...Read more

M

Manori Datta

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at CUSAT is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:

  • Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
  • Leaving Certificate
  • A

...Read more

V

Vishakha Kumar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

CUSAT admissions are conducted on the basis of both merit and entrance exams. The university accepts several national-level entrance exams for admissions such as GATE,  CAT, KMAT, and others. It also conducts in-house entrance exam like CUSAT CAT or Cochin University of Science and Technology Common

...Read more

K

Kanika Jain

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

CUSAT Kochi offers BTech course to students at the UG level. It is offered for 4 years in several specialisations. To be eligible for BTech at CUSAT Kochi, candidates must fulfil the eligibility criteria set by the college. Candidates must be Class 12 passed of the state of Kerala or any other exami

...Read more

V

Virajita Arora

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Vishakha

Updated on Jan 27, 2026

CUSAT
Take a look at Campus

CUSAT Campus Building(1)Campus Building
CUSAT Campus Building(2)Campus Building
CUSAT Campus Building(3)Campus Building
CUSAT Others(1)
CUSAT Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

CUSAT
Contact Information

Address

26/226, University Road, Vidya Nagar Colony, Thrikkakara, Edappally, Ernakulam, Kochi, Kerala
Kochi ( Kerala)

Phone
04842577550

(For general query)

04842577290

(For admission query)

Email
oir@cusat.ac.in

(For general query)

admissions@cusat.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->