MAKAUT - Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology
Video Play Icon16 Photos
MAKAUT - Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology Logo

MAKAUT BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Cutoff, Admission, Placements

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Jul '26

MAKAUT B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

MAKAUT BTech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 24K - 39.6L
Median Package 4.5L
iconEligibility Criteria
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25151-200
India Today '24#81
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   How is the student life of MAKAUT?
2thumbs up
A: 

MAKAUT offers safe and healthy environment for the students. The university provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students and is spread over an area of 40 acres of land at Haringhata, District Nadia, provided by the Government of West Bengal. The facilities provided by the university include sports, library, MAKAUT WB centers, etc. The university also has hostel facilities both for boys and girls with various facilities.

Q:   Which are the departments of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT)?
A: 

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology (MAKAUT) has a total of 40+ departments under 12 schools. The list of these schools are mentioned in the below table:

MAKAUT Schools
School of Biological Science and TechnologySchool of Computer Science and EngineeringSchool of Information Science and Technology
School of Engineering Science and TechnologySchool of Energy and Environmental EngineeringSchool of Management Science
School of Applied Science and TechnologySchool of Food Science and Agro TechnologySchool of Pharmaceutical and Health Care Technology
School of Humanities and Social SciencesSchool of Media Science and EntertainmentSchool of Planning and Architecture Design
Q:   Are there any scholarships awarded by MAKAUT?
A: 

Yes, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology offers numerous post-matric scholarships, merit-cum-means scholarships, minority category scholarships and talent-based scholarships along with fellowship stipends to the students. A list of all Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology scholarships is mentioned below:

  • Swami Vivekananda West Bengal Government Merit-cum-Means Scholarship
  • Aikyashree - Minority Scholarship
  • Kanyashree Scholarship
  • National Scholarship Portal
  • Minority Scholarship
  • GATE Scholarship
  • PMSSS J&K Scholarship
  • Swami Vivekananda West Bengal Government Merit cum Means Scholarship
  • Scholarship to SC, ST and OBC students (select North 24 Parganas as districts)
  • State Govt. Sponsored stipend under the Talent Support Programme
Q:   How do I apply for admission to MAKAUT?
2thumbs up
A: 
Candidates need to visit the MAKAUT website and download the application form. Then fill out the application form and submit it along with the required documents. After this, candidates need to pay the application fee and appear for the MAKAUT entrance exam. Candidates who are selected will be issued an admission letter. The application fee to apply is INR 500 for General and OBC category candidates and INR 250 for SC/ ST/ PwD category candidates. The entrance exams accepted include MAKAUT CET WBJEE PGET, UGC NET JEMAT and GATE etc.

MAKAUT B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 715 Courses
180
– / –
240
– / –
60
    – / –
4.5 LPA
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

30
– / –
180
– / –
300
– / –
300
5 LPA
60
6 LPA
60
4.83 LPA
240
3.8 LPA
210
4.5 LPA
40
3 LPA
240
3.75 LPA
60
– / –
61.65 K
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

MAKAUT B.E. / B.Tech
MAKAUT BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 24 K - 39.6 L
₹ 12.6 K - 3.88 L
₹ 500 - 35.7 K
₹ 6 K - 1.06 L
₹ 43.1 K - 44.9 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (14147 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   What is the hostel fee for MAKAUT BTech course?
A: 

The hostel fee for the MAKAUT BTech course ranges from INR 12,600 to INR 3.88 lakhs. This hostel fee amount varies according to the accommodation and affiliated college selected by the students. The fee amount mentioned is sourced from the official website/sanctioning body and is subject to changeTherefore, it is indicative.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in MAKAUT - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kolkata
₹36.10 K
West Bengal - Other
₹24.00 K
Kolkata
₹4.49 L
Bardhaman
₹1.69 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Kolkata
₹47.25 K
Kolkata
₹2.25 L
Kolkata
₹3.97 L
Purulia
₹24.00 K
Kolkata
₹37.15 K
Kolkata
₹3.30 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MAKAUT BTech Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
2 Sep '26 - 6 Sep '26
WBJEE JELET 2026 Counselling Round 1 Registration and Choice FillingOngoing
11 Sep '26 - 13 Sep '26
WBJEE JELET 2026 Counselling Round 2 Registration and Choice Filling
18 Sep '26 - 20 Sep '26
WBJEE JELET 2026 Counselling Round 3 Registration and Choice Filling
Sep '26
WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Counselling Round 1 - Registration and Choice FillingTentative
Sep '26
WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Counselling Round 2 - Registration and Choice FillingTentative
DatesPast Events
19 Aug '26 - 20 Aug '26
TS EAMCET 2026 MPC Counselling - Spot Round
22 Jul '26 - 18 Aug '26
JEE Main CSAB Special Counselling
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Are admissions open at Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology?
A: 

Yes, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology admisisons 2026 are open. The university accepts admission based on entrance exams. MAKAUT conducts JEMAT for admission to MBA and MHA courses. In addition to this, the university also accepts state and national-level exams such as WBJEE, PGET, UGC NET (including JRF)/ CSIR NET for admission to other UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes.

Q:   How many courses are offered by MAKAUT?
2thumbs up
A: 
MAKAUT offers approximately over 80 UG, PG Diploma doctoral and Certificate courses across its seven schools and more than 100 UG and PG programmes via 196 affiliated colleges. All these programmes are offered in numerous streams, I. e. Engineering, Management, Science and Software & IT, among others. Additionally, for undergraduate programmes candidates need to pass Class 12 with a minimum of 45% aggregate.

MAKAUT BTech Admission & Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   How to apply for BTech admissions at MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT BTech admission process is provided below:

1. Visit the official website.

2. Go to the Admission section.

3. Register and fill the application form.

4. Pay the application fees and submit.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   What documents are required while reporting for BTech admissions at MAKAUT?
A: 

Students who receive provisional admission offers to MAKAUT BTech courses must present the following documents at the time of reporting:

  • Provisional/pass certificate of the last qualifying examination
  • Class 10 marksheet
  • Class 12 marksheet
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Date of Birth Certificate
  • Conduct Certificate Caste Certificate for SC/ST/OBC students
  • Income Certificate for SC/ST/OBC students
  • Migration Certificate
  • Passport-size photographs
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Is MAKAUT CET exam valid for B.Tech admission?
A: 

No, MAKAUT considers WBJEE for regular admission to BTech programme and JELET (conducted by WBJEEB) for admission to lateral entry programme. Other than above mentioned exams, the official website does not mention any other source of admission. Students are advised to check with the admissions office of the college.

AskShikshaGPT on App

NAKAUT BTech Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Business System : JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Techno Main Salt Lake156581989328380
Heritage Institute of Technology557097566649958
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoff
Q:   What is the last rank for the general category to get into MAKAUT for BTech CSE? Can I get a seat at 900000 in JEE Main?
A: 

MAKAUT cutoff 2023 for admission to the BTech course was concluded after Round 3 of JEE Main Seat Allotment result. Tabulatd below are the last rank for the general category to get into MAKAUT for BTech CSE for candidates having 900000 and beyond rank:

MAKAUT BTech Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,Heritage Institute of Technology
B.Tech. in Biotechnology,Heritage Institute of Technology
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,Netaji Subhash Engineering College
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering,Heritage Institute of Technology
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering,Heritage Institute of Technology

MAKAUT B.E. / B.Tech
MAKAUT BTech Seats 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   How many seats are there at MAKAUT for BTech?
A: 

MAKAUT has over 15+ affiliated colleges offering BTech courses. This amounts to an intake of 40,000 seats for the BTech programme. Students must note that the aforementioned seat intake is as per official sources. However, it is subject to change. Hence, it is indicative.

Q:   Which affiliated college of MAKAUT has the highest seat intake for BTech courses?
A: 

MAKAUT offers BTech courses via various affiliated colleges. Some of the colleges with high intake are Heritage Institute of Technology, JIS College of Engineering, Sur Institute of Technology and Sports Complex, and others. Out of all the affiliated colleges and institutes, Haldia Institute of Technology and Techno International New Town, have the highest seat intake.

MAKAUT BTech Placements 2026

MAKAUT UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.5 LPA4.5 LPA4.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
84%91%102%
Students placed828082
% Passing Students116%120%144%
Students admitted
Info Icon
988880
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
322633
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
161845
Students graduated
Info Icon
114106115
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 83 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon

MAKAUT BTech Rankings 2026

Publisher202420252026
NIRF123151-200– / –
India Today8177– / –
Times Higher Education– / –– / –801
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the MAKAUT NIRF ranking under the Engineering category?
A: 

MAKAUT has been ranked continuously over the years for its Engineering category. To know the exact ranks allocated by NIRF to B.Tech courses at MAKAUT, refer to the table below:

YearRank
2023101-150
2024123
2025151-200

 

Q:   Is the MAKAUT been ranked by India Today?
A: 

Yes, MAKAUT has been ranked by India Today for BTech . Moreover, as per the three academic years, the ranking shows improvement over the years. To track the complete growth, check out the table below:

Publisher202320242025
India Today838177
Q:   Is MAKAUT better than techno India?
A: 
MAKAUT is a government college, while Techno India is a private college. MAKAUT also has a larger alumni network, but Techno India has more industry connections. Moreover, when compared according to the fees, MAKAUT B.Tech fees range between INR 24 K - INR 39.6 Lacs whereas Techno India B.Tech fees range between INR 2.68 Lacs - INR 6.32 Lacs. Both the colleges accept JEE Main WBJEE for B.Tech admissions.
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

MAKAUT Vs Other Similar Universities

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at MAKAUT with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 2.11 L - 2.4 L151-200 NIRF, 2025
GCECT
₹ 3 LPA₹ 36.1 K - 1.1 L -/-
CGEC
-/-₹ 24 K - 48 K -/-
-/-₹ 1.69 L - 2.24 L -/-
₹ 3.5 LPA₹ 4.49 L -/-
₹ 4.2 LPA₹ 47.25 K - 97.5 K -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Comparisons
Q:   Which university is more affordable for BTech courses among MAKAUT and Jadavpur University?
A: 

MAKAUT BTech total tuition fee ranges from 24 K to 39.6 L. Jadavpur University BTech tuition fees ranges from 15.6 K to 1.2 L.

MAKAUT B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

MAKAUT B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon13367 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about MAKAUT - Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies of our college are Google, Amazon, Infosys, Mahindra, IBM and HCL.
Based on 22 Reviews
DislikesView All
Here only Infosys offers internships to students who are selected for the job, or else there is no help provided to get an internship whatsoever.
Based on 14 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2028
Offered by Government College of Engineering and Ceramic Technology
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall truth about GCECT.
Placements: Very few companies come to our college for the placements of the IT and CSE batch, but the CT department got 100 percent placement. IT and CSE students got placements mostly from off-campus. The highest package is 15 LPA. The minimum is 3 LPA.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good. This college has playgrounds and a big auditorium which can accommodate around 200-250 people. Classrooms consist of good benches and projectors, including 5-10 AC classrooms. The lab is also well maintained and Wi-Fi is available.
Faculty: Faculty is really good and helpful. Each subject has 2-3 faculty members. They divide the chapters for teaching and this college is autonomous and the papers are checked by the college teachers only. The difficulty of the exam is at a medium level whereas a few of the subjects are really hard, and the teachers are really strict.
Reviewed on 23 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
NISHANT Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Bengal Institute of Technology
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The worst infrastructure and long distance from the city.
Placements: The college is trying its best to push its placements. They have started providing soft skills classes from 2nd year onwards. A company called InternValley had acquired many students last year. They had good placements from companies like Cognizant, TCS, and Wipro.
Infrastructure: The college is only CSE and ECE-centric, so most of the teachers teach according to the course. The college doesn't provide any hostel. There is Wi-Fi facility available, but it is too slow. Classrooms are old-style classrooms. The library contains good books, and the office staff is rude too. They have good AC labs but don't have AC in classrooms.
Faculty: Teaching style is perfect but at the end of the college comes under MAKAUT, so your back and low CGPA is confirmed. I have rated 4 stars for faculty. The curriculum was designed by MAKAUT so the college doesn't play any role.
Other: I want to become an AI engineer in the future. Due to budget, I chose this college because it conducts some fests. The actual problem is the college location you will not get direct buses from Kolkata's posh areas. .
Reviewed on 22 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shashwat Sharma Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2026
Offered by NIT - Narula Institute of Technology
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Narula Institute of Technology is better than other options.
Placements: Actually, the placement deserves 2 stars. But I've given 3 stars because it's better than most private colleges in Kolkata in the last few years. I also got placed at the college itself. The average package is 4 LPA. I think about 50–60% of students were placed. The highest package must be 9 LPA, that too from TCS. The lowest went down to 3 LPA. Juspay is the only big company that came, but this year they took 0 students. Other mass recruiters are Cognizant, LTIMindtree, TCS, and Capgemini (only for girls). The internship percentage is negligible.
Infrastructure: The college campus is very small. It's only one building and a common field for NIT and JIS University. Wi-Fi is not available on the campus. Labs are okayish. Classrooms are also okayish but big. The library is very big. It's like a study centre only, and they don't have books and all. I mean, only course books. The hostel is the worst ever. If you want to study here, live in a flat or take an outside PG, not this college hostel, please. Sports fests happen frequently. NCC is very active in the college.
Faculty: Faculty members are indeed helpful and are not ignorant. They listen to you, and overall, they are sweet. At least in my IT department, they were very nice. The curriculum by MAKAUT is only followed here. As the college is autonomous. Exams happen in the college and papers are checked here only, so it's good for students. Paper checking is not very strict. You can apply for a recheck for just Rs.200. Most of the time, they increase your marks.
Other: Four years ago, it was bang on value for money. Now the fees have increased, but it's still okayish. I was in the IT course. Almost the same companies come for all CS-related branches, so it's the same after all. Fests are mid. They call mid artists, not so good. You can enjoy it if you are in groups, but you know that's possible anywhere, so nothing special about the fest. The campus surroundings are the worst. There is a big garbage dump area just near the college. Sometimes, you can have a foul smell in class too.
Reviewed on 21 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Swadhin Maity Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by NIT - Narula Institute of Technology
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A good choice for CSE aspirants.
Placements: The college provides decent opportunities, with several IT and software companies visiting the campus. Students with good coding, communication, and aptitude skills can find good opportunities. Placement support is fairly good, with opportunities for students across different IT and technical roles.
Infrastructure: The campus has good infrastructure. It has well equipped labs, classrooms, a library, and other basic facilities required for students. The college offers a pleasant campus. It has modern classrooms, computer labs, and library facilities. The learning environment is comfortable.
Faculty: Faculty is knowledgeable and approachable. Most teachers are supportive. They encourage students to improve their practical skills. Faculty is helpful, along with the students.
Other: The student crowd is diverse and energetic. There are students from different backgrounds. The overall environment is friendly and comfortable. There are many clubs, like the coding club, football club, and singing club, where you can have fun by joining them.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shubham Roy Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2030
Offered by MCKV Institute of Engineering
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is absolutely stunning.
Placements: About 47 percent of students opted for the B.Tech CSE-AIML course in MCKVIE. The highest package is expected to be around 17 LPA. The minimum package is about 5 LPA-6 LPA and the average package for this course is around 6 LPA. There are certain foreign as well as national companies registered for the placement programme from this college, such as TCL, Wipro, Infosys, Tata, etc. Around 78 percent of the total 100 percent of students from this college have provided on-campus placement based on their merit-based rank throughout the 4-year B.Tech journey.
Infrastructure: There are individual Wi-Fi facilities for every classroom, labs, libraries, and offices. The canteen provides clean and good food to every student. First aid facilities are also good. In every emergency situation first aid treatment can be applied to the patient. Specific play areas have been assigned for basketball, volleyball, football, cricket, and hockey.
Faculty: The teachers are too helpful to explain. Every one of them has a separate higher degree that they have opted for mostly from a foreign institute and with a proper certification. The course curriculum makes the students industry-ready by the end of the 3rd year. The semester exams are moderate. The pass percentage is around 40-42 percent in each semester.
Other: AI is widely expanding in every corporate as well as government sector. This course is really helpful because it makes students specialize in artificial intelligence and machine learning. The only thing to improve is to remove the outside things like yoga, photography classes which are basically out of the respective course because they are very time-consuming and don't have any exact sector to work with. The events, fests, campus crowd, and connectivity are just excellent. The campus surroundings are almost surrounded by fully learning sectors. Scholarships can be availed for clearing the semester fees.
Reviewed on 15 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Disha Panda Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
Offered by Ramkrishna Mahato Government Engineering College
2.6
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
The worst experience I have ever had at RMGEC.
Placements: Though it was a government-regulated college, it had very poor management, specifically in placement drives. Every year, the placement rate was below 50%, along with a limited range of internship opportunities, even in the CSE branch. Rarely did students get internships at Syscentric, TCS, Qcentric, and DRDO. The ongoing placement drive had the highest package of 10 LPA. The lowest was 2.1 LPA. The average was around 3–4 LPA, with most offers from TCS, ThinkTech, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, Wipro, Oasis, Dev Infotech, and Texiba. Some of the roles were Associate Software Engineer, Data Analyst, Technical Support, IT Engineer, Junior Assistant Engineer, and UI/UX Designer. I would recommend going for off-campus and online interviews for jobs.
Infrastructure: First of all, the mess food quality and hygiene were compromised since my first year. No one paid attention to the hygiene of the food. All college buildings were properly managed by local tenders. Wi-Fi was accessible only inside the buildings, with low latency and signal-amplifying devices. There were only two laboratories for the whole Computer Science department, which were also filled with older versions of Windows. There was no advanced software for coding and model training. Classrooms were decent, and the library had limited books, so we had to bring books ourselves. There were two canteens with a cafeteria for refreshments.
Faculty: The lecturers had moderate knowledge. The teaching methods followed an old-school format, which made it difficult to understand and maintain focus in class. They were more focused on memorization rather than clear concepts. However, the course curriculum was designed according to West Bengal University of Technology. It covered fundamentals of information technology such as OS, CAN, DSA, OOPS, cloud, and security. Workshops were designed by Google, Microsoft, Adobe, IBM, and TCS. Semester exams were modified into an easier format, with 50 marks for internal assessment and 50 marks for the semester exam, which reduced the failure rate. There was one entrepreneurship community active on campus, with successful alumni entrepreneurs from RMGEC.
Other: No one can say it was not worth the money, since we needed to pay only Rs. 6,000 for each semester. The total was Rs. 48,000 for a 4-year degree. This could be recovered through just one scholarship. However, everyone suffered a lot during the last year. One benefit of this institute was that it implemented an honours degree along with the normal degree from the 3rd year onwards, which could help students who wanted to pursue teaching professions in CSE. Very few events were hosted on campus with a small crowd, so there was not much campus enjoyment. However, sports and games had wide scope.
Reviewed on 14 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

MAUAKT BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

MAKAUT BTech FAQs

Q:   Are there any government job opportunities that I can seek after completing BTech from MAKAUT?
A: 

Yes,  MAKAUT BTech graduates are eligible for a variety of job profiles offered by the public sector. This happens because completing the course helps students cultivate a good command over Engineering concepts and practices. Some of the top PSUs to work in are BHEL, SAIL, DRDO, ONGC, and BSNL. In the public sector, Engineering graduates can expect to start with a salary ranging from INR 5 LPA to INR 6 LPA.

Q:   Is MAKAUT CET exam valid for B.Tech admission?
A: 

No, MAKAUT considers WBJEE for regular admission to BTech programme and JELET (conducted by WBJEEB) for admission to lateral entry programme. Other than above mentioned exams, the official website does not mention any other source of admission. Students are advised to check with the admissions office of the college.

Q:   Which sector involves the largest share of MAKAUT alumni?
A: 

The alumni of MAKAUT University are working with top companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Wipro and many more. According to unofficial sources, the majority of alumni are working in the Engineering sector with a 43% share. To know the sector-wise alumni placements, check out the pie chart below:1672405708phpfqUH0w.jpeg (1280*720)

qna

MAKAUT

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 months ago

MAKAUT is one of the popular university which offers quality education to the students. The university is ranked 157 under the Asian University Rakings- Southern Asia and 574 under Asian University Rankings in QS World Rankings 2026. The university offers scholarships to the deserving candidates. Th

...Read more

A

Akansha Gaurav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology is a public university. The university is approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the All India Council for Technical Education  (AICTE). MAKAUT is accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council  (NAAC) and National Boa

...Read more

A

Anupama Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 months ago

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology admissions 2026 are open. The institute accepts admission through online mode. Students can apply directly through the official page. 

U

Upasana Shukla

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

Median package recorded during MAKAUT BTech and M.Tech placements 2024 was 4.5 LPA. For MBA and MPharm, it was 5 LPA and 2.5 LPA.

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

Placement rate recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements 2024 was 81%. For MTech, the placement rate in 2024 was 78.2%. In addition, 100% placement was recorded in MPharm and MBA programs.

C

Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Pooja Sharma

Updated on Jul 24, 2026

MAKAUT
Take a look at Campus

MAKAUT Campus Building(1)Cover Image
MAKAUT Campus Building(2)Campus Building
MAKAUT Campus Building(3)Campus Building
MAKAUT Campus Building(4)Campus Building
MAKAUT Campus Building(5)Campus Building

Online courses
you may be interested in

MAKAUT
Contact Information

Address

NH-12 (Old NH-34) Simhat
Haringhata, Nadia

Kolkata ( West Bengal)

Phone
03323210731

(For general query)

03323211327

(For admission query)

Email
vc@wbut.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@wbut.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->