Thapar University
Video Play Icon3Β Videos,
37 Photos
Thapar University Logo

TIET Patiala BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Admission, Placement Packages, Cutoff

  • A+Β NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1956

TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Thapar University BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Feesβ‚Ή 10L - 20.6L
Median Packageβ‚Ή 10L - 11.9L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • NEET
  • +1 more
  • 10+2 score60%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '25#29
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q: Β  Can I take direct admission in Thapar University, Punjab?
    A: 

    Thapar University admission to most of the undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral courses is based on candidates' performance in several national-level entrance exams. For TIET BTech admission, candidates must have class 12 and a valid JEE Main score. Apart from JEE Main, TIET also accepts CAT/XAT/CMAT/MAT/GMAT/GRE/ Thapar Entrance Test for MBA and GATE for ME/ M.Tech admission. 

    Q: Β  What is the average package in Thapar University?
    A: 

    The average package recorded over the past three years during Thapar University placement is mentioned below: 

    Particulars

    Placement Statistics 2022

    Placement Statistics 2023

    Placement Statistics 2024

    Average package

    INR 10.38 LPA

    INR 11.73 LPA

    INR 11.25 LPA

    Q: Β  Does Thapar University accept NEET scores for BTech admission?
    A: 

    Thapar University offers four-year full-time BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology admission to all the BE/BTech courses is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance exam except BTech in Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering. TIET BTech admission to Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering is based on valid NEET 2023 marks, followed by a counselling process. TIET 50% of the seats will be filled basis of NEET scores and the rest 50% of the seats shall be filled on the basis of merit of marks obtained in Class 12 or equivalent examination in aggregate of three subjects, namely, Physics, Chemistry and, Biology.

    TIET Patiala
    Video stories

    Accordion Icon V3
    • Placements
    • Infrastructure
    • Campus Life

    TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    ShowingΒ 40 Courses
    960
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή20.56 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    90
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    240
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή18.14 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    90
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    120
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    60
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    90
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή18.14 L
    90
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    60
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    60
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    14
    β‚Ή10 LPA
    β‚Ή10.96 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    540
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή20.56 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    120
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή20.56 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    360
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή20.56 L
    Apply Icon

    B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till May 11, 2026. Apply Now

    30
    β‚Ή11.89 LPA
    β‚Ή14.61 L
    • 1
    • 2
    • 3

    TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech
    Thapar University BTech Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
    β‚Ή 10.01 L - 20.56 L
    β‚Ή 2.61 L - 4.92 L
    β‚Ή 1.5 K - 30 K
    β‚Ή 3.96 L - 5.44 L
    β‚Ή 16.59 L - 31.22 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 3.6/5 (926 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Trending

    Explore popular private colleges

    Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

    Noida
    101-150 NIRF
    β‚Ή8.89 L
    Bhopal
    β‚Ή6.92 L
    Noida
    #16 Times
    β‚Ή7.48 L
    Dehradun
    β‚Ή22.41 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Jaipur
    201-300 NIRF
    β‚Ή5.00 L
    Chandigarh
    #31 NIRF
    β‚Ή5.97 L
    Manipal
    #59 NIRF
    β‚Ή6.09 L
    Greater Noida
    #82 India Today
    β‚Ή7.70 L
    Jaipur
    #58 NIRF
    β‚Ή4.69 L
    Noida
    #37 NIRF
    β‚Ή7.48 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Thapar University BTech Admission Dates 2026

    DatesPast Events
    5 May '26
    JEE Main 2026 paper 2 result session 2
    20 Apr '26
    JEE Main 2026 Result Date Session 2
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q: Β  What is the closing rank for Thapar University BE based on Class 12 scores?
    A: 

    Candidates having subjects, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class 12 are eligible for merit-based admission at Thapar University for BE course. Thapar University conducted online counselling 2023 for BE admissions based on merit in three rounds. The first round for BTech admissions was based on JEE Main scores whereas the second was based on merit in Class 12. Mentioned below are the closing ranks for Thapar University cutoff 2023 for BTech specialisations for All India (General Outside Punjab - GENO) and Home State (General Punjab - GENP) category students:

    CourseGENO ScoresGENP Scores
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering9796
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus)9689.333
    B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems9694.667
    B.E. in Computer Engineering94.66793
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering9489
    B.E. in Electrical and Computer Engineering93.66782.333

    For more BE specialisations scores, click here

    Q: Β  Can I get CSE at Thapar University with 50000 rank?
    A: 

    Thapar University BE admissions are based on a valid JEE Main score. Based on the JEE score, TIET conducts the online counselling process for seat allocation. Talking about Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology cutoff 2023, the Round 2 closing ranks ranged between 21599 and 92183 for BE courses. So, considering the latest cutoff trends, student can get CSE at Thapar University with 50000. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the round 2 closing ranks for TIET BE in CSE courses for General All India category students: 

    Course2023
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering21599
    B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems37185
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus)57114
    Q: Β  What is the JEE rank required for Thapar University BE in Electrical and Computer Engineering?
    A: 

    Thapar University offers a four-year full-time BE courses covering several specialisations, including Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering, among others. TIET BE admission is based on JEE Main scores, followed by an online counselling process. TIET BE cutoff 2023 has been released. As per Thapar University JEE Main Round 1 cutoff 2023, candidates securing a rank betweeb 70000 and 85000 are eligible to get a seat a at TIET for BE in Electrical and Computer Engineering programme. 

    Talking about Thapar University previous year cutoff for Electrical and Computer Engineering, the JEE Main Round 1 closing rank was 14289 in 2021 for the General category student. 

     

    Q: Β  Is BTech available at Thapar University?
    A: 

    Yes, Thapar University offers a list of BE/ BTech courses at the undergraduate level. TIET offers BE/BTech courses in 14 specialisations, including Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Biomedical Engineering, among others. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology also offers lateral admission to a few BE/BTech courses for Diploma holders in the 2nd year (3rd Semester) of the course. TIET lateral admission to the BTech course is based on the merit of marks secured by the candidates in diploma. For more information related to TIET BTech admission criteria, selection process, important dates and fees, click here. Read more about Career Scope of BTech here.

    Thapar University BTech 2026: How to apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q: Β  Are admissions open at Thapar University, Patiala?
    A: 

    Yes, TIET Patiala admissions 2026 are open now. The university conducts its admission on the basis of both merit and entrance exam scores. For admissions to BTech course JEE Mains & 10+2 PCM exam are considered.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q: Β  Is Class 12 marks enough for Thapar University admission?
    A: 

    Thapar University offers four-year BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level, candidates seeking admission to TIET Patiala must visit the official website of the University to apply online. Yes, TIET considers Class 12 marks for admission to the BE/BTech courses along with valid JEE Main scores. Based on the marks secured in the entrance exam, a merit list is prepared. The merit list prepared by the University for BTech admission also includes the marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Maths during the Class 12 examination.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    Thapar University BTech Cutoff

    B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2025 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    Filter Icon4
    Rounds
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202320242025
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus)472198900167978
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering338145462033379
    B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems397896821558400
    B.E. in Electrical and Computer Engineering50027105316– / –
    B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning– / –7862954769
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Cutoff
    Q: Β  What factors affect Thapar University BTech cutoff?
    A: 

    While preparing cutoffs for the Thapar University BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of the Thapar University BTech course: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of the exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the Thapar University JEE Mains/ NEET cutoff. 

    Q: Β  What are the tie breaker JEE Main ranks for Thapar University BTech admission through merit?
    A: 

    In case of ties for the seat offered at Thapar University, candidates with best of either of merit or JEE Main scores are given admission. Tabulated below are the tie-breaker ranks for Thapar University for All India and Home State categories

    CourseGENO - Tie-Breaker JEE Main - 2023 PercentileGENP - Tie-Breaker JEE Main - 2023
    Percentile
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering94.359015371.7830944
    B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Derabassi Campus)93.385456158.929929
    B.E. in Computer Science and Business Systems91.384393763.9963058
    B.E. in Computer Engineering93.930060684.6401675
    B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering89.409966580.4625971
    B.E. in Electrical and Computer Engineering78.318240379.3806422
    B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering85.558497471.6184478
    B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence90.9764496-
    B.E. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)91.579645126.6843865
    B.E. in Civil Engg. with Computer Applications85.9928749-

    TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech
    Curriculum

    TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech
    Thapar University BTech Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q: Β  Which college offers more BTech seats, VIT Vellore or Thapar University?
    A: 
    The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at VIT Vellore and Thapar University are 6180 and 3518, respectively. While VIT Vellore offers this course in 23 specialisations, Thapar University offers the same in 33 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at VIT Vellore due to higher seats.
    Q: Β  How can I get a seat in BTech course at Thapar University?
    A: 

    To get a seat in the BTech course at Thapar University, candidates can follow two ways, one is entrance-based and another is merit-based. Interested candidates can apply for TIET BTech admission either way. Thapar University's 50% of seats will be filled based on JEE Main scores and the rest 50% is based on the marks secured in the Class 12 examination. Check out the steps to get a seat in the BTech course at Thapar University below: 

    Step 1: Visit the official website of TIET (thapar.edu).

    Step 2: Click on β€œAdmission 2025” and register.

    Step 3: Fill out the application form by entering the required academic and personal details.

    Step 4: Upload a scanned photo of the qualifying exam mark sheet and a passport-size photograph.

    Step 5: Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit card or net banking.

    Thapar University BTech Placements

    TIET Patiala UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    10 LPA11.89 LPA10 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    86%88%83%
    Students placed142219621708
    % Passing Students102%102%101%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    165522222065
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    177193152
    Lateral entry admits
    Info Icon
    597181
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    169222592082
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 442 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Many students started their own start-ups

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Both inside India & outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon

    Thapar University BTech RankingΒ 

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Rankings
    Q: Β  What have been the NIRF ranking trends for the past three years for the Thapar University BTech?
    A: 

    The NIRF ranking trend for the BTech course at Thapar University shows a fluctuating trend over the academic years 2022, 2023, and 2024. The ranking has not been consistent over these years. Check out the exact ranking allocated in the Engineering Category by NIRF in the table below:

    Publisher202220232024
    NIRF282029
    Q: Β  Is Thapar University good for BE/ BTech CSE?
    A: 

    Thapar University offers a four-year full-time BE/BTech course in Computer Science & Engineering at the undergraduate level. TIET offers a BTech CSE programme with a total seat intake of 540 students. The total tuition fee for TIET BTech CSE course is INR 14.58Lacs (As per an unofficial source). Considering the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranking 2023, TIET was ranked 20 in the Engineering category. So, considering all these factors TIET is not a bad option for BTech CSE admission.

    View Ranking Details
    Right Arrow Icon

    Thapar University v/s Other Similar Universities

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at TIET Patiala with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    β‚Ή 10 LPA - 11.89 LPAβ‚Ή 10.01 L - 20.56 L -/-
    -/-β‚Ή 5.32 L - 7.4 L -/-
    β‚Ή 7.93 LPAβ‚Ή 8.89 L - 16.34 L -/-
    β‚Ή 6 LPA - 6.5 LPAβ‚Ή 7.48 L - 20.36 L -/-
    β‚Ή 15 LPAβ‚Ή 3.95 L - 4.46 L -/-
    -/-β‚Ή 22.41 L - 22.42 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    TIET Patiala B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.1/5
    Verified Icon855 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
    Money Review IconValue for Money3.6
    What students say about Thapar University
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top companies like Amazon, Apple, DE Shaw, Arcesium, Media.Net, Paytm, Rapid, Oyo, Gameskraft, Synopsys, VMware, Cisco, Oracle, and MakeMyTrip visit the college to hire students.
    Based on 325 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    Internship chances by the college are very less mainly because of the limited demand in the market so students have to apply for their own internships.
    Based on 41 Reviews
    K
    Karanbir Singh Verified Icon
    B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
    4.0
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    One of the best private colleges in Rajasthan.
    Placements: The reputation of placement of this college was one of the best among the private colleges. The average package was 8 LPA. The highest package was above 15 LPA. The main companies for recruiting were TCS, Tata Motors, Microsoft, Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, etc. The roles that were offered were production engineer, design engineer, quality engineer, etc. The internship in my course was very good in the local area.
    Infrastructure: The campus provided smart classrooms to all the department students with A/C. Mechanical labs were highly advanced, and the CAD labs were also good and tidy. Robotics labs have been introduced recently and have high-quality products. The library was very big with sufficient books and digital access. Hostel facilities were better than those at other private colleges. The mess food was full of variety.
    Faculty: Faculty members of my branch were highly qualified, and I think all of them have earned a PhD. Most of them were from a research background and were very humble in nature. All faculty members tried their best to teach in the easiest way possible. The course was refreshed each year according to current affairs. Semester exams were very tricky if you didn't keep in touch with the books and topics that were essential. The course made the students industry-ready.
    Other: The benefit of studying at this campus was that it was possible to get a well-paid internship.
    Reviewed on 19 Apr 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    N
    Nimitt Malhotra Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.8
    3Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Good college but uncertain future.
    Placements: I believe the percentage of the coe batch this year is low. It is around 50 to 60 percent. I believe the highest package went around 50 to 60 LPA. The lowest package is 4 to 5 LPA. The average package this year for coe is approximately 12. Do not worry about companies all the top companies like De Shaw, JPMorgan, Apple, Nvidia, Microsoft, Google, Deloitte and many more come here for recruitment. The percentage of internships is not disclosed. Top roles offered are SDE, Data Scientist and cloud computing.
    Infrastructure: Its a private college, infrastructure is absolutely top notch. Hostels are air conditioned and your classes are air conditioned. Right now my college is undergoing an overhaul. New infrastructure is being built so in the next 1 year this college will look nothing less than a 5 star property. The library is Indias the biggest and Asias 7th biggest so yeah. Hostels are top notch quality of food which is also decent unlike government hostels. All types of sports facilities are available on the campus and many are under construction.
    Faculty: Teachers are qualified and knowledgeable. Teaching quality depends upon the teacher you get. I mean the curriculum is good but I believe no college makes you industry ready. It is the student who has to put in the effort and make themselves skilled. Semester exams are easy you can easily score a 8.5 + sgpa each sem. Pass percentage is also decent although I do not have an exact percentage. I do know that the passing marks are 35 and if you are failing by a mark or so they give you race marks.
    Other: I chose this course because the future is all about tech. It is considered the highest branch. Other than that, the package. I believe irrelevant courses like EDP should be removed because they add no value to me as a coe student. Overall they can reduce the orthodox methods of teaching and increase practical stuff more. Events are good top fests are Saturnalia Thapar food fest and E summit. Connectivity is not really good, many people I know first have to go to Delhi and then go to their respective destinations.
    Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
    A
    L
    Aryamann +2 othersfound this accurate
    β“˜
    N
    Nayan Manocha Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
    2.8
    3Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
    The college is good, but the intake of students is too high.
    Placements: In my course, the average package is around 13LPA. The highest package is from last year, around 1.23 crore per annum. He gets into Rubrik. The lowest package is around 7LPA. Companies like Uber, Meesho, and Zomato recruit students from Thapar. The placement percentage till now is 50%. Roles like AI engineer, advanced engineer, software developer, and data scientist are offered in our course.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure is quite good. The Wi-Fi speed is average, but the classrooms are very good. The library is a 5-storey study space and is quite aesthetic. Nearly all types of books are available in the library. The hostel is clean, and the mess food is hygienic. Sports like cricket, volleyball, tennis, table tennis, etc., are available.
    Faculty: Nearly all teachers have earned their Ph.D. from IIT or IISC. Teachers are qualified in their course. The teaching quality is like that of other colleges. Teachers just read the slides. I am not quite sure if the curriculum is relevant, as I just started the 2nd semester. The semester exams are easy to score. Out of 8 questions, only 2-3 are difficult. The rest are directly from the notes. The pass percentage is around 30-35%, depending on the subject.
    Other: I chose this because it offers a wide range of opportunities. The main event is Saturnalia, which is held in November each year. It is quite good. Scholarships are available based on your JEE scores and your grades in the semester. The intake is around 10,000 just for the COE branch. Which is too much, and also for the COPC branch, it is 460.
    Reviewed on 6 Jan 2026Read More
    A
    L
    Aryamann +4 othersfound this accurate
    β“˜
    K
    kriti Verified Icon
    B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
    4.0
    4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Good infrastructure, supportive faculty and decent placements.
    Placements: Around 60 to 70 percent of students from my course got placed by the end of the placement season. Placement opportunities are decent, especially for students who are consistent with coding, projects and internships. The highest package is around 12 to 14 LPA, the lowest package is 3LPA and the average package is 5 to 6LPA.
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure and facilities on campus are decent and sufficient for a student. The campus has Wi-Fi, well maintained computer labs, smart classrooms and a good well maintained library. Hostel facilities are average with basic amenities and cleanliness is maintained. The mess food is average and repetitive but the canteens provide additional options. Basic medical facilities for both indoor and outdoor activities.
    Faculty: The faculty is mostly qualified, experienced and supportive and many teachers are knowledgeable in their subjects. Teaching quality is generally good, with a mix of theory and practical examinations. The curriculum is relevant and covers core subjects like programming, data structures and operating systems which help build a strong foundation, but students need to do additional self learning to be fully industry ready. Semester exams are of moderate difficulty and students who attend classes regularly can pass exams without trouble.
    Other: Studying at Thapar is quite expensive. Placement is better than tier 3 colleges so I preferred this college and you get a good amount of exposure in college. I chose this course due to my interest in coding and technology and its strong career scope. The course offers good core subjects and learning opportunities through practical subjects. The campus has active student life with technical events.
    Reviewed on 1 Jan 2026Read More
    L
    H
    Lavdeep +3 othersfound this accurate
    β“˜
    R
    rithik kumar Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Biotechnology - Batch of 2025
    2.0
    1Placements4Infrastructure2Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
    It is the drastic mistake of my life.
    Placements: There are around 75 students, out of which 6 to 7 are placed and 93% are unplaced. Later, some students are able to get placed on their own or through referrals. Students study biotech for 4 years, and the college does not provide even a single core company. We are eligible for very few companies (10 out of 100), mostly in sales or pure technical coding roles. Finance and consulting companies are there, but hardly 1 or 2.
    Infrastructure: The college is excellent in terms of hostels and classrooms. But average in terms of labs. As many core experiments are done in groups of 10 people, giving little hands-on experience. Hostel facilities are high class with good food. Classrooms are also good and air-conditioned.
    Faculty: I will be blunt and honest with this. Except for 2 or 3 professors, no one is there to help in terms of placement, career, or curriculum. I remember one of my professors telling me to drop the semester as I was short in attendance due to a major surgery. My fault was only requesting him to allow me to sit in the exam and manage my attendance. At the same time, he allowed fest students, but I, with all medical reports, was not allowed, so I had to go to the dean for the same.
    Other: If you are getting a CS-related or circuital branch. They have lots of money to spend, or just need a degree with an extravagant college life, you are at the right place. For branches like Biotech, your college life is like a ship destined to nowhere, filled with disappointment, and you will end up wasting four crucial years of your life.
    Reviewed on 31 Oct 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(2) Thumbs Down Icon2 people found this helpful
    P
    Paritosh Jindal Verified Icon
    B.E. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2028
    4.4
    4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Extremely good infrastructure, nice faculty, but the fees are a bit high.
    Placements: About 70 per cent of the students in my college were placed. Top recruiters are Nvidia and BAINS. About 40 per cent of the students got an internship in the 5th semester in companies like BAINS, BCG, etc. Top roles offered in my course are A. E. [Assistant Engineer] in PSPSCL.
    Infrastructure: Superb hostels, nice bathrooms, Wi-Fi speed is mid but manageable. Labs have top-quality, up-to-date machines and instruments. Lecture halls are very good and in nice condition. Roads and stadiums are very good. Overall, nice infrastructure as well as 24th NIRF rank.
    Faculty: Faculty are very knowledgeable and well-qualified to teach, as expected of a reputable college. Very nice and friendly lab technician. Overall, the course curriculum is very thorough, and the individual collaborated to fit the course in line with the objective of placements.
    Other: I want to get a position of A. E. in CEA [Central Electricity Board]. Things I would like to improve would be to lower the feels a bit. Events are very nice, there are a ton of societies that conduct their events very nicely.
    Reviewed on 16 Sep 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 942 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    Thapar University BTech Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Scholarships
    Q: Β  What is the eligibility criteria to get BTech Merit Scholarship-I at Thapar University?
    A: 

    To get the BTech Merit Scholarship-I at Thapar University, applicants must complete their Class 12 and must have scored more than 95%. Additionally, the applicant must be among the top 50 students based on their All India Rank (AIR) in JEE Main 2024, regardless of her/ his engineering branch. 

    For continuation of the scholarship in the second year, applicants must have a minimum of 8.50 CGPA in all previous semesters. In BTech Merit Scholarship-I, students get a total fee waiver. 

    Thapar University BTech 2026 FAQs

    Q: Β  How is Computer Science placement at Thapar University?
    A: 

    The Thapar University CSE average package and the other placement details for the CSE branch have not been released officially. The University has released the combined placement data for the UG batch passing out in 2023. Check the below table to know the Thapar University average package and other UG related placement data:

    ParticularsUG Placement Statistics (2021)UG Placement Statistics (2022)UG Placement Statistics (2023)
    Highest packageINR 43.31 LPAINR 40 LPAINR 55.75 LPA
    Average packageINR 9.20 LPAINR 11.03 LPAINR 11.90 LPA
    Placement rate79%96%83%
    Q: Β  How much did the cutoff increase/decrease for BE in Computer Science & Engineering at Thapar University in 2025?
    A: 

    Currently, TIET has not released the cutoff for the BE course 2025 on the basis of JEE Main ranks/scores. However, to get an idea about the competitiveness of the cutoff in the previous years, candidates can check the below table: 

    JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)

    Course202220232024
    BE in Computer Science and Engineering52183381454620
    Q: Β  Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra and Thapar University?
    A: 

    Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra and Thapar University has affordable fee structure. The fee structure of the programme ranges between INR 885,000- INR 1,223,000. 

    Q: Β  Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: The LNM Institute of Information Technology or Thapar University?
    A: 
    The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from The LNM Institute of Information Technology is INR 800,000 - INR 1,650,000. While, the Median package offered by Thapar University after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 1,000,000 - INR 1,450,526. Basis these stats, The LNM Institute of Information Technology is better option compared to Thapar University on the Median salary parameter.
    Q: Β  What is Thapar University cutoff 2024?
    A: 

    Thapar University cutoff 2024 has been released for nine BE specialisations across various categories, including General, SC, ST for Outside Punjab (All India) and Punjab (Home State). As per the Round 1 seat allotment results,  BE Computer Science has outstood all the specialisations with the closing rank of 32664 for the General All India Quota. In 2023, the course cutoff stood at 22555, making it the most competitive specialisation this year.

    For the Home State, Thapar University BE cutoff 2024 for R1 ranged between 47743 and 291981. On analysing both the Quota ranks, it can be concluded that the All India ranks are more competitive. Also, the counselling process for the University concluded after the release of the JEE Main Round 4 seat allotment in 2023. So, from the past trends, it can be anticipated that Thapar University JEE Main Counselling 2024 will be conducted in four rounds.

    Q: Β  What are the factors that affects Thapar University BTech cutoff?
    A: 

    While preparing the cutoff for Thapar University BTech courses, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of Thapar University BTech - previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the Thapar University JEE Mains cutoff for BTech admission. 

    Q: Β  Is there any one-time fee included for the BTech at Thapar University?
    A: 

    Yes, Thapar University BTech fees include a one-time fee payable at the time of admission. Some of the fee components that are candidates required to pay once are admission fees, institute security, alumni fees, etc. Check out the below table to learn about the amount of these mentioned components: 

    Admission FeeInstitute SecurityAlumni FeeTotal
    INR 11,000INR10,000INR 1,000INR 22,000

    The fee amount mentioned is sourced from the official website/sanctioning body and is subject to changeTherefore, it is indicative

    Q: Β  Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among KIIT School of Engineering and Thapar University?
    A: 

    KIIT School of Engineering and Thapar University is known for BTech/ BE programme. The fee structure of programme ranges between INR 379, 000- INR 1,836,000.

    Q: Β  Why is Thapar University Patiala famous?
    A: 

    Thapar University is famous for its BTech & MBA courses. BTech offered in specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, etc.MBA is offered at the PG level in specialisations like Finance, Operations, Human Resource, Marketing, etc. 

    qna

    TIET Patiala

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 6 days ago

    If you’re considering only Lovely Professional University, then choosing Computer Science Engineering (CSE) is generally a very strong option. At LPU, CSE is one of the most preferred branches because of its consistent placement performance and wide career scope in areas like software development, A

    ...Read more

    V

    Vihaan Singh

    Contributor-Level 6

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Dear reader,

    MBA at LPU isΒ  a great choice.

    Both LPU and LMTSM provide excellent MBA programs with clear benefits. If you are looking for an internationally synchronized, research-focused curriculum inside Thapar's esteemed ecosystem, LMTSM is the perfect choice. Large-scale infrastructure, varied ne

    ...Read more

    A

    Aston Martin

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    In my experience, Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences is pretty decent for placements, especially considering it's a relatively new and evolving program.

    P

    Pinki Singh

    Beginner-Level 3

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    Honestly, in my experience, B.Sc placements at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are quite decent and improving over time.

    P

    Pinki Singh

    Beginner-Level 3

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    Honestly, with 78% in boards, getting into Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology through the board merit route is quite difficult.

    Cutoffs (especially for popular branches) usually go much higher.

    You might have a slight chance in:

    • Biotechnology
    • Civil / Chemical (in later rounds, if seats remai

    ...Read more

    M

    Mohit diwakar

    Contributor-Level 7

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Pooja Sharma

    Updated on May 1, 2026