VIT Vellore
VIT Vellore Logo

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration 

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1984
Placement Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

3.5Star Icon

Value for Money
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration - Batch of 2020
3.2
It is a good place to study but they need some improvements in placements.
Placements: Placements of our batch got affected because of the corona. I'm in the second batch of this course. The college needs to provide more attention in placements. The timings of college are very uncomfortable for all batches, and it has to be changed.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are very good, and we lab are improved. Canteens are very affordable. Hostel facility is very good, and we have shops inside which are very useful. Night canteen is also available, which is very useful for hostellers. Hostel students are also provided with cab service from the hostel, which is very useful.
Faculty: Teaching on the campus needs some improvement in labs. Theory part has no issues. The course curriculum is not helpful. Faculty members are very friendly and helpful.
Reviewed on 9 Sep 2020Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
SK
Suresh Kumar MVerified Icon
B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration - Batch of 2020
4.4
A place to learn. A chance to grow.
Placements: 1.68% of students have been placed till now. 2. 20,000 was the highest and 13,000 is the lowest salary offered. 3. Oberoi, Taj, Accord, ITC are the reputed company that hire. 4. OCER was the top role offered by Oberoi. 5. 4,50,000 was the highest and 1,50,000 was the lowest package offered. 6. 100% students got an internship from TAJ, OBEROI, WESTIN, ITC.
Infrastructure: 1. Labs are highly equipped with modern equipments with air conditioner. Wi-Fi are provided for the students for their academic purpose. Library are open for the students with large number of book collections with centralized air conditioner. 2. Actually I'm a day scholar I don't know much about the hostel but from my friends' knowledge, the facilities in hostel was excellent and with proper rules that are followed without any problems. The food was quite good and there are both paid mess and normal mess.
Faculty: 1. The faculty members are very friendly and they can help u for the academic purpose. The classes are taken in smart board which is more easy to understand. 2. The course curriculum is relevant and the standard of the education is very high, and VIT recognised as Institute of Eminence (IOE) by government of India.
Other: 1. There is a brand name for VIT and this particular course that I'm interested in joining because of the job opportunity in this course. 2. This course has been started few years back and there's no reach of this course in other states. I wish that promotion of this course itself can make a big difference. 3. Events are the best part of college life, no other college provided the event accessibility as VIT does.
Reviewed on 5 Mar 2020Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
LK
Lathish Kumar
B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration - Batch of 2019
5.0
Vit is excellent in all facilities.
Placements: Placements are awesome and we getting foreign company also, percent of students above 70, the highest salary offered minimum 5 Lacs, the lowest salary is getting for knowledge minimum 30000, there is a placement cell they offered stipend for students 10000 or 5000.
Infrastructure: This college has sports ground, swimming pool, gym, hospital in inside, Wi-Fi is available, hostel contains mess, AC rooms, and parks, class also AC, Wi-Fi, classroom quality is good, but labs are awesome, canteen food also excellent, hostel are clean every day.
Faculty: Teachers are really helpful, highly qualified because they need to join this college after clearing a minimum of 3 interviews. Excellent in teaching quality. live method, voice and PPT methods were used. Ratio of students and faculty was 25000 :3000, yes industrial visit is there.
Other: Events are there like vit gravitas, rivaria, sports, music class, dance class, gym and driving class.
Reviewed on 3 Mar 2018Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
View more 3 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

2.31 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Average package

9.90 Lakh

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Type of University

Private

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (3 years)
2.31 Lakh
3.67 Lakh
5,000
6.03 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

Stories
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
Curriculum

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure5.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.5
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.5
Money Review IconValue for Money3.5

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

ISC
Tamilnadu 12th
CBSE 12th
Want to know more about VIT Vellore Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2024)
Average SalaryINR 9.90 Lakh
Highest SalaryINR 88.00 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for VIT Vellore
HP
Infosys
Intel
Philips India
Wipro
View placement details

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
Entry Requirements

Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • N/A
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
 at 
VIT Vellore 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    ISC
    TAMILNADU 12TH
    CBSE 12TH
    Jun 15 - Jul 1, 2026
    ISC Improvement Exam Date 2026
    Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2026
    Tamilnadu 12th-TN 12th Supplementary exam 2026

    Explore Courses offered by VIT Vellore

    Other courses offered by VIT Vellore

    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    View Other 134 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.Sc. reviews from VIT Vellore
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    3.84 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    1.86 L
    Overall Rating– / –

    Similar courses in the same city

    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    – / –
    Overall Rating– / –
    qna

    B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
     at 
    VIT Vellore 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 6 years ago

    https://www.shiksha.com/hospitality-travel/hotel-management-chp. Visit the link to know more about the same which you require. It is given by shiksha experts.

    15524631
    Swapnaneel Bhuiya

    Scholar-Level 17

    Answered 7 years ago

    You may contact at following for more details. International Programmes Director, International Relations VIT , Vellore-632 014 Tamil Nadu, India Contact No. : +91-416-220 2131 Email: global@vit.ac.in For venue of fair/visits refer http://www.vit.ac.in/admissions/international/meetus

    10863561
    pradeep kumar

    Scholar-Level 18

    Answered 8 years ago

    Hi ankita,There is NO ENTRANCE EXAMINATION The Admission will be on the basis of the performance in the qualifying examination (10+2) The candidates short-listed based on their merit will be called for the counseling Candidates who have studied in Regular, Full time and Formal Education are alone el

    ...Read more

    9580513
    HARSHIT NIGAM

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    B.Sc. in Hospitality and Hotel Administration
     at 
    VIT Vellore 
    Contact Information

    Address

    VIT Vellore Campus, Tiruvalam Rd, Katpadi
    Vellore ( Tamil Nadu)

    Phone
    4162243092

    (For general query)

    4162243091

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->