Updated on May 22, 2025 05:35 IST
Parul Thapa

Parul ThapaAssistant Manager

The various job profiles are Dermatologist, Consultant Dermatologist, Assistant Cosmetologist, Skin Specialist, Dermatology Consultant, etc.

Top colleges are AIIMS Delhi, CMC Vellore, KMC, St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences, JIPMER Puducherry, etc. The salary offered at entry-level between Rs. 7 - 10 LPA, for mid-level profiles Rs. 15 - 20 LPA and for senior-level profiles Rs. 25 - 40 LPA.

Suggested Links for Dermatology Jobs:

Paramedical career

Pharmacy career

Top Dermatology Job in India

Job Profiles

Description

Average Salary (in INR)

Dermatologist

A dermatologist is a medical specialist in the field of dermatology who deals with the diagnosis and treatment of disorders affecting the hair, skin, and nails

10 LPA

Consultant Dermatologist

Anyone who is experiencing skin issues or is worried about them can benefit from consulting with a consultant dermatologist

10 LPA

Cosmetic Dermatologist

Specializing in aesthetic treatments, including Botox, fillers, chemical peels, laser therapies, and other cosmetic procedures aimed at improving skin appearance.

10 LPA

Assistant Cosmetologist

Hair stylist assistants welcome clients, assist hair stylists with all chores, and shampoo and style clients' hair

1.1 LPA

Dermatopathologist

Professionals specializing in diagnosing skin diseases by examining tissue samples microscopically. They work in labs and collaborate with dermatologists for accurate diagnoses.

10 LPA

Pediatric Dermatologist

Focuses on diagnosing and treating skin conditions specific to infants, children, and adolescents, pediatric dermatologists cater to the unique dermatological needs of younger age groups.

10 LPA

Skin Specialist

Dermatologists are trained medical professionals who focus on identifying and treating diseases of the skin, hair, nails, and mucous membranes

9 LPA

Dermatology Consultant

A dermatologist who specialises in the identification and management of various skin, hair, and nail disorders is known as a consultant dermatologist

10 LPA

Dermatology Researcher

Engaged in scientific research focused on understanding skin diseases, developing new treatments, or studying the causes and effects of dermatological conditions.

10 LPA

Note: The salary data has been sourced from Ambitionbox.com.

Dermatology Jobs: Top Recruiters

Candidates can check top recruiting companies in the table below.

Hospitals 

AIIMS

Safadrjung Hospital

Sir Ganga Ram Hospital

Apollo Hospitals

Indraprastha Apollo Hospital

Nanavati Hospital

Enhance Clinics

Gorzeous Looks Cosmetic 

Fortis La Femme,

Artemis Hospital

Apollo Gleneagles Hospital

Indraprastha Apollo Hospital

Helpful Links for Dermatology Jobs:

Medicine career

BHMS career

Dermatology Jobs: Core Sectors

Candidates can look at the table below to learn more about the top recruiters in the market for Dermatology graduates.

Top Industries

Hospitals (Government and Private)

Cosmetic Clinics

Research Institutes

Pharmaceutical Companies

Recommended Links for Dermatology Jobs:

Immunology career

Ayurveda career

Top Dermatology Colleges for Placements

College Name

Average Package (in INR)

AIIMS Delhi Placements

20 LPA

Christian Medical College Placements

10.51 LPA

Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore Placements

15.6 LPA

Kasturba Medical College Placements

15.6 LPA

St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences Placements

9 LPA

JIPMER Puducherry Placements

20 - 24 LPA

Madras Medical College Placements

7.8 - 10.2 LPA

AIIMS Rishikesh Placements

21.6 LPA

AIIMS Jodhpur Placements

13.21 LPA

Relevant Links for Dermatology Jobs:

Dietitian career

Radiology Career

MD Career Scope

Table of contents
  • Popular Dermatology Colleges in India
  • Popular Private Dermatology Colleges in India
  • Popular Exams
  • Popular Dermatology Specializations
  • Popular Dermatology UG Courses
  • Popular Dermatology PG Courses

Popular Dermatology Colleges in India

Following are the most popular Dermatology Colleges in India. Learn more about these Dermatology colleges (Courses, Reviews, Answers & more) by downloading the Brochure.
118 Courses
₹750 - 6.08 K
₹12 - 50 LPA

#1 NIRF

103 Courses
₹300 - 1.5 L
4.7

#3 NIRF

₹48 K - 4.8 L
₹12 - 16 LPA

#8 NIRF

109 Courses
₹7.11 K - 19.5 L
3.6

#2 NIRF

₹27 K - 2.2 L
₹16 - 28 LPA
─

#5 NIRF

₹130 - 46.58 K
₹6 - 24 LPA

#4 NIRF

Popular Private Dermatology Colleges in India

4.4
4.1

#601-800 Times Higher Education

13 Courses
₹1.6 L - 3.21 L
─
─
─
9 Courses
₹3.95 L - 10.56 L
─
─
─

Medicine & Health Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

46 Courses
₹20 K - 17 L
4.3
─
₹3.4 L
4.0
─

Medicine & Health Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

11 Courses
₹1.6 L - 6 L
3.4
─

Medicine & Health Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

Popular Exams

Following are the top exams for Dermatology. Students interested in pursuing a career on Dermatology, generally take these important exams.You can also download the exam guide to get more insights.

3 Sep ' 26 - 19 Sep ' 26

Round 2 Counselling

5 Aug ' 26 - 1 Sep ' 26

Round 1 Counselling

27 Oct ' 26 - 1 Nov ' 26

AIAPGET 2026 Counselling Round 1 Choice Filling

26 Oct ' 26 - 1 Nov ' 26

AIAPGET 2026 Counselling Round 1 Registration

27 Aug ' 26 - 31 Aug ' 26

Round 2 - Reporting & Submission of Documents/Sec...

27 Aug ' 26 - 31 Aug ' 26

Round 2 - Online Acceptance of Seats

Popular Dermatology Specializations

Following are the most popular Dermatology Specializations . You can explore the top Colleges offering these Specializations by clicking the links below.

Popular Specializations

Popular Dermatology UG Courses

Following are the most popular Dermatology UG Courses . You can explore the top Colleges offering these UG Courses by clicking the links below.

UG Courses

Popular Dermatology PG Courses

Following are the most popular Dermatology PG Courses . You can explore the top Colleges offering these PG Courses by clicking the links below.

PG Courses

qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered Yesterday

There are about 20 Pharmacy colleges in Coimbatore. Out of these, 11 are private colleges, 1 is a government college, and 1 is owned by public-private entities. Some of the top colleges are PSG College of Pharmacy, KMCH College of Pharmacy, Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Paramedical Sciences, Karpag

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered Yesterday

As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, listed below are some of the top Pharmacy colleges in Coimbatore, along with their tuition fees.

Top CollegesTuition Fee
PSG College of PharmacyINR 1.27 Lacs - INR 1.97 lakh
KMCH College of PharmacyINR 1.12 Lacs - INR 1.14 lakh
Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Paramedical SciencesINR 1.5 Lacs - INR 10.2 lakh
Karpagam College of PharmacyINR 1.38 Lacs - INR 18.18 lakh
RVS College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, SulurINR 90,000 - INR 4.08 lakh

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 days ago

Not through a management quota. Government medical and dental colleges under BFUHS do not offer management quota seats. The only paid route is the small NRI quota. The 2026 seat matrix shows 3 NRI seats at Amritsar and 4 at Patiala. So most government seats go on NEET merit alone. That makes them ve

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

AIIMS Raipur experiences a high and steadily increasing overall hospital patient load with daily outpatient attendance regularly scaling past 3,900 patients and manages dedicated Gastroenterology and Surgical Gastroenterology departments to handle specialised digestive, liver, and pancreatobiliary c

...Read more

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

The average fees for pursuing physiotherapy in Mumbai range from INR 1-3 Lacs total in government colleges to INR 5-12 Lacs total in private ones, resulting in an overall average of INR 4-7 Lacs for the 4.5-year course.

 

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

No, Jamia Hamdard does not offer direct management quota seats. All MBBA and BUMS seats are filled through centralised counselling managed by the MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) and AACCC (AYUSH Admission Central Counselling Committee) strictly based on official NEET-UG merit cutoffs.

A

Al Kashaf

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Top medical Coding institutes in Kerala are:

Transorze Solutions

Ibis Academy

AIMS Medical Coding Academy (Kochi)

CMI Medical Coding Academy (Thiruvananthapuram/Kollam)

Arown Academy is widely recognised as a reputable, AAPC-approved training provider in Kerala with multiple branches (including Kozhikode

...Read more

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Terna Girls Hostel holds an average rating of 3.5 out of 5 stars based on user reviews.

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

AIIMS Rishikesh placements are very good for the 5-year UG and 3-year PG courses offered. The AIIMS placement package can go up to INR 26 LPA (Median) for a 3-year PG course.

16214925
Divya Shakti Shukla

Contributor-Level 8

Answered a week ago

If you miss your slot without cancelling in advance - you are marked as a "No Show" and forfeit your fee. However if you have an unexpected medical emergency - you can fill out an emergency variance request form on the Pearson website along with official medical documents within 14 days of the misse

...Read more

R

Ranjeeta Shukla

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 weeks ago

There are about 26 Dental colleges in Chennai. Of these, 18 are private colleges, 1 is government college, and 1 semi-govenrment college. Some of the top colleges are SIMTS Chennai, SRM Dental College (Ramapuram), SRM IST Kattankulathur, SRIHER, and Sree Balaji Dental College and Hospital. Admissi

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 weeks ago

Private Physiotherapy colleges are somewhat expensive than government colleges, as they have modern infrastructure and experienced faculty. Check the table below for some of the top private colleges in Karnataka, along with their tuition fees.

Top Private Physiotherapy Colleges in KarnatakaTuition Fee
INR 5.9 Lacs - INR 10.3 lakh
Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore Physiotherapy CoursesINR 7.5 Lacs - INR 9.36 lakh
M S Ramaiah Medical College Physiotherapy CoursesINR 9 Lacs - INR 14 lakh
Yenepoya s Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences Physiotherapy CoursesINR 9 lakh
Yenepoya (Deemed to be University) Physiotherapy CoursesINR 2.8 Lacs - INR 2.96 lakh
Sri Devraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research Physiotherapy CoursesINR 6 lakh
East Point Group of Institutions Physiotherapy CoursesINR 4.26 Lacs - INR 6.21 lakh
Manipal College of Health Professions, Manipal Physiotherapy CoursesINR 7.5 Lacs - INR 9.36 lakh
Yenepoya s []=18&sb []=79&st []=106&co []=private&uaf []=college_ownership&CUP">Krupanidhi College of Physiotherapy CoursesINR 4.02 Lacs - INR 5.74 lakh
Acharya Institute of Health Sciences Physiotherapy CoursesINR 2.17 Lacs - INR 3.25 lakh

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 weeks ago

Yes, some private colleges have a total fee under INR 3 lakh. Hostel and exam fees may cost extra. Given below are some private colleges, along with their tuition fees.

Low-cost CollegesTuition Fee
Yenepoya (Deemed to be university) FeesINR 2.8 Lacs - INR 2.96 lakh
Acharya Institute of Health Sciences FeesINR 2.17 lakh
Acharya7 University, Bengaluru Campus FeesINR 2.8 lakh
Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara University FeesINR 2.5 lakh

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 weeks ago

Shiksha lists 114 physiotherapy colleges in Karnataka. Out of these, 70+ are private colleges, 3 are government and semi-government colleges. Admissions mainly happen on a merit basis. Some of the top Physiotherapy colleges in Karnataka are St. John's National Academy of Health Sciences, Kasturba

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

The University of Otago is considered a solid choice for studying medicine and health science. It ranks #1 in New Zealand and #36 in the world by QS Subject Rankings 2026 for Anatomy and Physiology. University of Otago Dentistry rank #1 in New Zealand and #50 globally as per QS Subject Rankings 2026

...Read more

A

Ansh Gumber

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi...

Yes. For B.Sc. Medical Microbiology at Midnapore City College, West Bengal, the eligibility is:

  • Educational qualification: You must pass Higher Secondary (10+2) or equivalent.

  • Required subjects: Physics, Chemistry and Biology (PCB) in Class 12.

  • Age limit: Maximum 40 years for admission.

  • Entrance/ad

...Read more

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi.

Yes. You can do many paramedical/allied-health courses in Chennai without NEET.

For Tamil Nadu, the Directorate of Medical Education and Research has a separate admission process for Allied and Healthcare (AHS) UG degree courses, distinct from MBBS/BDS admission. The 2026–27 admission notification

...Read more

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi.

  1. B.Sc Perfusion Technology – specialised cardiac-surgery career; relatively few trained professionals, so it can have good long-term potential. Current Chennai salary data shows roughly ₹15k–₹35k/month base pay for perfusionists, with substantial variation by hospital and experience.

  2. B.Sc Radiology

...Read more

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi.

Private colleges worth considering

Sri Ramachandra institute of higher education and research — Porur. A major health-sciences university with extensive hospital/clinical infrastructure. It is among the prominent private options in Chennai.

  • Saveetha college of allied health and science — Thandalam/

...Read more

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi.

Yes. Paramedical courses can lead to government jobs in Chennai/Tamil Nadu, but eligibility depends heavily on the specific course and whether it is a government-recognized qualification.

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi.

It depends on which paramedical diploma and which degree/course you mean. In Chennai, lateral entry is not automatically available for all paramedical degrees.

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi..

Yes, possibly. A 2-year gap itself normally does not prevent admission to a Diploma in Computer Science & Engineering. The important question is your previous qualification, not the fact that you dropped out of paramedical studies.

If by “paramedical dropout” you mean you completed 10th/SSLC and 

...Read more

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi.

The MD Forensic Medicine cut-off in NEET-PG 2026 is, honestly, one of the most rank-friendly in the entire MD table — which makes this para-clinical branch a serious government-college route for candidates sitting on a lower rank. NEET-PG 2026 results were declared by NBEMS on 24 September 2026,

...Read more

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 3 weeks ago

Hi.

Yes you can get the admission

Expected College-Wise Cutoff (2026)

RankCollege NameLocationGeneralOBCSCST
1BHU IMSVaranasi400-450360-400280-320250-300
2AMUAligarh380-430340-390270-310240-290
3BapuMau200-250180-230150-200140-190
4GlocalSaharanpur220-270200-250170-220160-210
5RamaKanpur180-230160-210140-190130-180
6Dr. VijayVaranasi300-350270-310200-250180-220
7IAMSLucknow160-200140-180120-160110-150
8Divya JyotiGhaziabad150-190130-170110-150100-140
9Sh. DhanwantriMathura140-180120-160100-14090-130
10Guru GorakhnathGorakhpur140-180120-160100-14090-130

h

heena agrawal

Scholar-Level 17

Answered 4 weeks ago

No, it doesn't. AIIMS Rajkot seats are allotted through separate central counselling, not the state's ACPUGMEC process. It offers 75 MBBS seats every year under All India rules. So even if you're a Gujarat domicile student, you'll apply for AIIMS Rajkot separately. This confuses a lot of students ev

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

There are about 29 Dental colleges in Kerala, including private and government colleges. Some of the top colleges are Amrita School of Dentistry, Government Dental College Trivandrum, Government Dental College Kozhikode, Pushpagiri Group of Institutions, Mar Baselios Dental College, Noorul Islam Col

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Government dental colleges in Kerala charge very low fees. Since seats are limited and demand is high, the NEET cutoff for these colleges is usually higher. Many students prefer them for cost savings and strong clinical training. This pushes competition up every year. A good NEET score improves your

...Read more

T

Tasbiya Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, Bridgetown International University follows a US-based curriculum and offers open USMLE pathways. Other exams that Bridgetown International University students can follow are PLAB or India's NEXT exams.  

A

Anubha

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

Yes, a Caribbean medical degree from an NMC-approved institute is valid in India. Indian students who wish to study medicine in the Caribbean can apply to NMC-approved medical institutes like Bridgetown International University. Indian students who wish to gain a license in India after studying at B

...Read more

A

Anubha

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

The university operates an on-campus medical facility designed to handle basic healthcare needs and emergencies such as first-aid. This is consistently listed as part of the standard infrastructure across multiple sources. Information regarding a formal tie-up with a larger external hospital for adv

...Read more

109773421
Rishita Sharma

Contributor-Level 6

Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else

On Shiksha, get access to

  • 67k Colleges
  • 1k Exams
  • 720k Reviews
  • 1850k Answers