
JEE Main Cutoff 2026: NTA has declared the JEE Main 2026 cutoff along with the session 2 results. The general category has seen its highest qualifying percentile in four years at 93.4123549. Check the category-wise cutoff marks below.
Those who meet the JEE Mains cutoff now qualify for JEE Advanced 2026. The JEE Advanced exam is held for admission to IITs. Note that those who do not meet the cutoff are still eligible to get admission based on their percentile scores.
The JEE Main cutoffs are of two types: qualifying cutoff and admission cutoff. This page provides JEE Main 2026 cutoff, previous year cutoff trends, category-wise qualifying percentiles, and admission cutoff insights.
Latest: JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Result OUT; NTA Declares Paper 1 Scores at jeemain.nta.nic.in
- JEE Main 2026 Cutoff (Category Wise)
- NTA JEE Mains 2026 Dates and Schedule
- Minimum JEE Main Marks Required to Qualify for JEE Advanced 2026
- JEE Main Cutoff 2026 for General Category
- JEE Mains Cutoff 2026 for Gen-EWS Category
- JEE Mains Cutoff 2026 for OBC Category
- JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for SC and ST Categories
- JEE Main Cutoff 2026 for UR-PwD Category
- JEE Main Cutoff 2026: Determining Factors
- Previous Year JEE Main Cutoff Trends (2025–2021)
- Difference between JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff and JEE Main Admission Cutoff
- JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2026 – Expected Range
- JEE Main Previous Year Cutoffs (2020 - 2016)
- JEE Main Admission Cutoff for NITs & IIITs
- JEE Main 2026 Cutoff FAQs
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff (Category Wise)
The JEE Main 2026 cutoff to qualify for JEE Advanced is dependent on various factors. Usually, the cutoff increases each year by 1 to 3 percentiles in JEE Main for the general category. This year, the JEE Main cutoff for the general category has reached its peak over the last 4 years. In 2025, and 2024 the cutoff for the general category remained almost the same. In the years before that, the cutoff has been rising with each year.
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff Marks OUT
| Category |
Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) |
93.4123549 |
| Gen-EWS |
82.4164528 |
| OBC-NCL |
80.9232583 |
| SC |
63.9172792 |
| ST |
52.0174712 |
| UR-PwD |
0.0023186 |
| JEE Main Cutoff for Admission in NITs | JEE Main Cutoff for Admission in IIITs |
Commonly asked questions
The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum percentile score required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Its is released with the April session result.
NTA JEE Mains 2026 Dates and Schedule
Take a look at the table below for the complete schedule of JEE Main 2026 exam
| Dates | Past Exam Dates |
|---|---|
| 05 May ' 26 | JEE Main 2026 paper 2 result session 2 |
| 04 May ' 26 | JEE Main 2026 paper 2 final answer key session 2 |
| 25 Apr ' 26 | JEE Main 2026 paper 2 answer key & response sheet session 2 |
Minimum JEE Main Marks Required to Qualify for JEE Advanced 2026
The set percentage of candidates that will qualify from JEE Mains for JEE Advanced in each category is pre-determined. As per last year, the following percentage of candidates from each category qualified for JEE Advanced: General - 40.50%, GEN-EWS - 10%, ST - 7.50%, SC - 15%, PwD - 5% horizontal reservation, and OBC & NCL - 27%.
The top 2.5 lakh JEE Mains candidates across categories will be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.
| Category | Percentage |
|---|---|
| GEN-EWS | 10% |
| OPEN | 40.50% |
| Scheduled Tribe (ST) | 7.50% |
| Scheduled Caste (SC) | 15% |
| PwD | 5% Horizontal Reservation |
| OBC & NCL | 27% |
Also check:
Commonly asked questions
A score of 70 marks in JEE Mains is considered average to below-average for General category students. This corresponds to a percentile around 88 to 91.
The JEE Main cutoff score means the minimum percentile needed to qualify for JEE Advanced.
For general students 60 marks is not good enough for admission in top NITs or IIITs. 60 marks will be around 80 percentile and will give rank between 1.5 and 2.5 lakhs.
JEE Main Cutoff 2026 for General Category
The JEE Main 2026 cutoff for general category candidates is the highest this year compared to past years. Check the trends of JEE Main General category qualifying marks for JEE Advanced below:
| Year | JEE Main General Cutoff |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.4123549 |
| 2025 | 93.1023262 |
| 2024 | 93.2362181 |
| 2023 | 90.7788642 |
| 2022 | 88.4121383 |
| 2021 | 87.8992241 |
JEE Mains Cutoff 2026 for Gen-EWS Category
The Gen-EWS category cutoff for JEE Main 2026 has peaked this year in comparison to the past several years. Take a look at the year-wise cutoffs below.
| Year | JEE Main Gen - EWS Cutoff |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 82.4164528 |
| 2025 | 80.3830119 |
| 2024 | 81.3266412 |
| 2023 | 75.6229025 |
| 2022 | 63.1114141 |
| 2021 | 68.0234447 |
JEE Mains Cutoff 2026 for OBC Category
Candidates can check the year-wise cutoff for JEE Mains over the past years.
| Year |
JEE Mains OBC Cutoff
|
|---|---|
| 2026 | 80.9232583 |
| 2025 | 79.4313582 |
| 2024 | 79.6757881 |
| 2023 | 73.6114227 |
| 2022 | 67.0090297 |
| 2021 | 46.8825338 |
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff for SC and ST Categories
The JEE Main 2026 cutoff sits at 63.91. This is higher than any other previous year's cutoff, whereas for the ST candidates, the JEE Main cutoff is 52.01 percentile. Check the trends below for SC and ST category JEE Main cutoffs.
| Year | JEE Main SC Cutoff | JEE Mains ST Cutoff |
|---|---|---|
| Cutoff 2026 | 63.9172792 | 52.0174712 |
| Cutoff 2025 | 61.1526933 | 47.9026465 |
| Cutoff 2024 | 60.0923182 | 46.697584 |
| Cutoff 2023 | 51.9776027 | 37.2348772 |
| Cutoff 2022 | 43.0820954 | 26.7771328 |
| Cutoff 2021 | 34.6728999 | 66.2214845 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2026 for UR-PwD Category
Check the JEE Main UR-PWD cutoff trends from previous years below:
| Year | JEE Main UR-PWD |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.0023186 |
| 2025 | 0.0079349 |
| 2024 | 0.00187 |
| 2023 | 0.0013527 |
| 2022 | 0.0031029 |
| 2021 | 0.0096375 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2026: Determining Factors
Commonly asked questions
Candidates who do not score above JEE Main cutoff marks are eligible to take admissions in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs but not IITs. To appear in the admission process for IITs, candidates need to get marks above than the JEE Main cutoff and appear in JEE Advanced exam.
Previous Year JEE Main Cutoff Trends (2025–2021)
Commonly asked questions
The National Testing Agency (NTA) will prepare and release the category JEE Main cutoff with the results of session 2.
JEE Main cutoff is minimum percentile score required to qualify for JEE Advanced. Cutoff is important as candidates clearing the cutoff can appear for JEE Advanced for IIT admission.
Difference between JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff and JEE Main Admission Cutoff
Commonly asked questions
The National Testing Agency (NTA) will prepare and release the category JEE Main cutoff with the results of session 2.
JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2026 – Expected Range
Commonly asked questions
The expected cutoff for JEE Main 2026 category wise are:
Category | Cutoff 2026 (Expected) |
|---|---|
Unreserved (UR) | 93.3045326 |
Gen-EWS | 81.4387917 |
OBC-NCL | 80.7456432 |
SC | 61.3526948 |
ST | 48.2456783 |
UR-PwD | 0.0082349 |
The JEE Main 2026 cutoff is primarily determined by the difficulty level of the exam, the total number of candidates appearing, and available seats in NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs.
JEE Main Previous Year Cutoffs (2020 - 2016)
Commonly asked questions
JEE Main Admission Cutoff for NITs & IIITs
Commonly asked questions
The JEE Main 2026 cutoff will be released by April 20 will the session 2 result of JEE Main 2026 exam.
The admission cutoff of JEE Main is the opening and closing ranks for each participating institute and is released by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority).
JEE Main 2026 Cutoff FAQs
Candidates can check JoSAA opening and closing ranks on the official website. They have to enter the details asked to check the list of courses and colleges based on the OR and CR of each counselling round.
As per the JEE Main 2023 cutoff data released by the NTA, PwD category has the lowest cutoff of 0.0013527. The highest cutoff is for general category which is 90.7788642. The PwD candidates scoring above 0.0013527 NTA score are eligible to appear in JEE Advanced for admission to IITs. The PwD cutoff has been lowered in 2023 to 0.0013527 which was 0.0031029 in the year 2022.
The cutoff for NITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC, ST candidates. Candidates can check the previous year JEE Main cutoff below for some top NITs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page.
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5627 (Home State)
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4254 (Open)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5610 (Home State)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4631 (Open)
JEE Main Exam
Student Forum
Answered Yesterday
The JEE Mains cutoff of 2026 has not been released yet. However, in 2025 the closing rank for the general category for BTech in AI and ML was 1843344. In 2024 the closing rank for SDEC BTech AI and ML was 737084.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
No, Cluster Innovation Centre does not accept JEE Mains for BTech admissions. Students must appear for the CUET exam and participate in CSAS counselling. No other admission tests including JEE are considered by the college.
P
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
Yes, students can get admission in DIT University Admission Office BTech without appearing for JEE Main. The univeristy offers direct admissions to top 10% of Class 12 board toppers. Students can connect with the university to know more.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
If you qualified for JEE Advanced, then study for it; otherwise, look for the best college at your rank.
V
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 days ago
The cutoff for of OBC category students for admission to I2IT Pune is approximately 95 percentile.
V
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 days ago
No, JEE Main is not compulsory for taking admission in BTech at ICFAI University Jharkhand. The college offer admission based on screening of application and interview. The college offer merit-based admission based on past academic performance. For final selection, weightage is given to their academ
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Yes, candidates must appear for JEE Mains to qualify for Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech course. The institute folllows REAP guidelines to select candidates for BTech admissions. Only if some seats are left vacant after admission process can candidates be chosen without JEE Ma
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
No, VIT Vellore BTech admission is not decided through JEE Mains scores. Candidates who wish to apply for BTech must appear in VITEEE only in order to qualify for VIT Vellore admission. No other entrance exams have been mentioned as alternatives to VITEEE.
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 4 days ago
NMIT Bangalore reserves 2% seats for candidates with JEE Main score of at least 75. JEE category aspirants are eigible for Merit Scholarship seats, provided they score a minimum of 85 NTA score and not less than 80% aggregate in PCM in Class 12. The ranking is based on JEE Main NTA score.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 4 days ago
No, JEE Main is not compulsory for taking admission in the BTech programme at JECRC University. Candidates can get admission based on their merit in Class 12 exam. However, students with JEE Main score are preferred more for admission.
R
Contributor-Level 10
100 Institutes accepting JEE Main
- ₹ 8.00 Lakh
- 4 years
- |
- Full Time
- ₹ 10.00 Lakh
- 5 years
- |
- Full Time
What is the closing cut-off for JEE Mains for Sunder Deep Engineering College BTech?