JEE Main 90 percentile colleges: Students can find the list of top colleges and institutes that accept the 90 percentile colleges in JEE Main 2027. 90 percentile in JEE Mains 2027 can get you admission to NIT Puducherry, NIT Manipur, NIT Goa, etc. Read below to know more about the top colleges that accept 90 percentile marks in JEE Mains 2027.
JEE Main 90 Percentile Colleges: Getting 90 percentile in JEE Mains 2027 can get you into top colleges in India, such as NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs. Scoring 90 percentile in JEE Main 2027 corresponds to around 80 to 71 raw marks in the exam. Based on JEE Mains marks vs percentile, students can check which colleges fall under this percentile category. Here, we will guide you in choosing the best colleges with JEE Main 90 percentile. Check the article for more information.
- Government Colleges Available for JEE Main 90 Percentile
- List of JEE Main 90 Percentile Colleges
- Other JEE Main 90 Percentile Colleges
- IIITs Accepting JEE Main 90 Percentile
- Understanding the 90 Percentile in JEE Main 2027
- Can I get CSE Branch in 90 Percentile in JEE Main?
- Expected JEE Mains 2027 Marks Vs Percentile
- Expected JEE Main 2027 Marks vs Rank
Government Colleges Available for JEE Main 90 Percentile
With 90 percentile in JEE Mains 2027, students can target for -
- New NITs (core branches)
- Selected IIITs
- GFTIs
List of JEE Main 90 Percentile Colleges
Here are some notable colleges that accept 90 percentile in JEE Main.
NITs accepting JEE Main 90 percentile -
| Colleges |
BTech Specialisations |
|---|---|
| NIT Agartala |
Bioengineering | Chemical Engineering |
| NIT Meghalaya |
Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering |
| NIT Raipur |
Electrical Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Information Technology | Mechanical Engineering |
| NIT Jalandhar |
Instrumentation and Control Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering |
| NIT Hamirpur |
Electronics and Communication |
| NIT Puducherry |
Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering |
| NIT Goa |
Electronics and Communication Engineering |
| NIT Durgapur |
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering | Chemical Engineering | Biotechnology |
Other JEE Main 90 Percentile Colleges
Other than NITs, some other colleges and institutions accept 80 percentile in JEE Mains 2027. Check below for more -
| Colleges |
BTech specialisations |
|---|---|
| IIITM Gwalior |
Computer Science and Engineering |
| IIIT Allahabad |
Civil Engineering | Electrical Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering |
| KIIT University | Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Electrical Engineering | Aerospace Engineering | Automobile Engineering | Information Technology | Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering |
| BIT Ranchi | Information Technology | Electrical Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Civil Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Electrical and Electronics Engineering | Mechanical Engineering |
| University of Engineering and Management, Jaipur | Civil Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Electrical Engineering | Electrical and Electronics Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Chemical Engineering |
| Lovely Professional University | Electrical Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering |
| College of Engineering, Pune | Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering | Electrical Engineering | Metallurgical Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Telecommunication Engineering |
| Jaipur Engineering College, Jaipur | Civil Engineering | Electrical Engineering | Computer Science Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Information Technology | Mechanical Engineering | Computer Science Engineering | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science Engineering |
| Dream Institute of Technology, Kolkata | Computer Science Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering | Electrical Engineering |
| CMR Institute of Technology, Hyderabad | Civil Engineering | Computer Science and Engineering | Electronic Communication and Engineering | Mechanical Engineering |
Commonly asked questions
The cutoff for IIITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC/ST candidates.
Yes, candidates are required to submit proof of domicile in case availing the home-state quota in NITs. It is only NIT where admission is offered against the Home State quota.
Candidates home state is determined based on the state from which you appear for your 12th board exam and on the basis of the state to which you belong.
As per the JEE Main cutoff data released by the NTA, PwD category has the lowest cutoff.
Candidates who do not score above JEE Main cutoff marks are eligible to take admissions in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs but not IITs. To appear in the admission process for IITs, candidates need to get marks above than the JEE Main cutoff and appear in JEE Advanced exam.
IIITs Accepting JEE Main 90 Percentile
Here are some new and old IIITs that one can consider for counselling. With 90 percentile, students can also target popular branches like CSE, ECE, and Data Science
| IIITs | Possible Branches |
|---|---|
| IIIT Bangalore | ECE, Data Science and Artificial Intelligence |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ECE, CSE, and Bioinformatics |
| IIIT Delhi | CSSS, EVE, CSAM, CSD |
| IIIT Pune | CSE and ECE |
Also read:
| JEE Main 99 percentile colleges | JEE Mains 95 percentile colleges |
Understanding the 90 Percentile in JEE Main 2027
90 percentile in JEE Main shows that you have performed better than the 90% of the students who appeared for the test. This a good percentile but not the best. If you want to get admission in the top NITs best branch then it is not possible. But, you dont have to worry there are any engineering institutions that accepts JEE Main 2027 score and you may get admission to their top branches.
- 90 percentile in JEE Mains means 80 to 71 marks out of 300
- 90 percentile in JEE Mains AIR rank is around 79,299 to 1,02,421
Commonly asked questions
The cutoff for NITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC, ST candidates. Candidates can check the previous year JEE Main cutoff below for some top NITs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page.
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5627 (Home State)
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4254 (Open)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5610 (Home State)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4631 (Open)
The JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs is released by the JoSAA after the counselling is over. Candidates can check previous year JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs from the Shiksha page. The cutoff for GFTIs vary for various branches and also category of students.
| Year | General (UR) Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.4123549 |
| 2025 | 93.1023262 |
| 2024 | 93.2362181 |
| 2023 | 90.7788642 |
| 2022 | 88.4121383 |
| 2021 | 87.8992241 |
| 2020 | 90.3765335 |
| 2019 | 89.7548849 |
Candidates need not have 75 percent marks in class 12 for appearing in JEE Main. As per the official brochure released by the NTA, there is no minimum percentage required for appearing in the JEE Main. The requirement of 75 percent marks need not be associated with appearing in the JEE Main exam.
It is to be understood that 75 percent marks is required for admission to institutes which include NITs, IIITs, GFTIs and IITs. Many institutes offer admission at 60% and even less, along with JEE Main. Candidates must clearly understand that the requirement of 75 percent marks in class 12 is only for taking admission in the institutes.
Can I get CSE Branch in 90 Percentile in JEE Main?
With 90 percentile in NTA JEE Mains 2027, it might be challenging to get CSE branch and that too in top NITs and IIITs. Check the previous year JEE Main cutoff of NITs to know which college will be the best with CSE branch.
Possible Specialisations with JEE Main 90 Percentile
Candidates who have scored in 90 percentile in JEE Main are more likely to get engineering specialisations in civil, mechanical, electronics and communication, and chemical engineering.
Also Read:
Commonly asked questions
No. There is no qualifying percentile in JEE Main. However, the candidates who want to appear in JEE Advanced will have to get a minimum qualifying percentile in JEE Mains. This minimum qualifying percentile is announced with the JEE Main session 2 reult.
NTA does not release marks vs rank data officially. The data available on the internet is provided by various experts and is subject to changes due to various variables.
Various experts provide the JEE Mains percentile vs rank estimation. Candidates can search "JEE Mains marks vs percentile by Shiksha" on Google to get their estimation.
The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum percentile score required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Its is released with the April session result.
Expected JEE Mains 2027 Marks Vs Percentile
| Percentile | |
|---|---|
| 300 to 291 | 100 to 99.99989 |
| 290 to 281 | 99.99908 to 99.99745 |
| 280 to 271 | 99.99417 to 99.99347 |
| 270 to 261 | 99.99016 to 99.98881 |
| 260 to 251 | 99.97720 to 99.96976 |
| 250 to 241 | 99.95028 to 99.94664 |
| 240 to 231 | 99.91595 to 99.93498 |
| 230 to 221 | 99.86623 to 99.90111 |
| 220 to 211 | 99.80777 to 99.85161 |
| 210 to 201 | 99.73129 to 99.79506 |
| 200 to 191 | 99.62402 to 99.71083 |
| 190 to 181 | 99.48033 to 99.59739 |
| 180 to 171 | 99.29558 to 99.45693 |
| 170 to 161 | 99.06985 to 99.27208 |
| 160 to 151 | 98.77819 to 99.02861 |
| 150 to 141 | 98.40768 to 98.73238 |
| 140 to 131 | 97.94047 to 98.31741 |
| 130 to 121 | 97.35425 to 97.81126 |
| 120 to 111 | 96.60949 to 97.14293 |
| 110 to 101 | 95.64338 to 96.20455 |
| 100 to 91 | 94.39636 to 94.99859 |
| 90 to 81 | 92.76234 to 93.47123 |
| 80 to 71 | 90.41098 to 91.07212 |
| 70 to 61 | 87.06073 to 87.51222 |
| 60 to 51 | 81.57582 to 82.01606 |
| 50 to 41 | 73.08140 to 73.28780 |
| 40 to 31 | 59.84001 to 58.15149 |
| 30 to 21 | 40.34692 to 37.69452 |
| 20 to 10 | 20.95045 to 13.49584 |
| 10 to 0 | 6.59980 to 0.84351 |
Also check:
| JEE Main JoSAA Counselling | JEE Mains Cutoff |
Expected JEE Main 2027 Marks vs Rank
| Raw Score Out of 300 | All India Rank Range |
|---|---|
| 300 to 291 | 1 to 15 |
| 290 to 281 | 16 to 36 |
| 280 to 271 | 37 to 100 |
| 270 to 261 | 101 to 160 |
| 260 to 251 | 161 to 428 |
| 250 to 241 | 429 to 755 |
| 240 to 231 | 756 to 1,189 |
| 230 to 221 | 1,190 to 1,893 |
| 220 to 211 | 1,894 to 2,720 |
| 210 to 201 | 2,721 to 3,803 |
| 200 to 191 | 3,804 to 5,320 |
| 190 to 181 | 5,321 to 7,354 |
| 180 to 171 | 7,355 to 9,968 |
| 170 to 161 | 9,969 to 13,163 |
| 160 to 151 | 13,164 to 17,290 |
| 150 to 141 | 17,291 to 22,533 |
| 140 to 131 | 22,534 to 29,145 |
| 130 to 121 | 29,146 to 37,440 |
| 120 to 111 | 37,441 to 47,979 |
| 110 to 101 | 47,980 to 61,651 |
| 100 to 91 | 61,652 to 79,298 |
| 90 to 81 | 79,299 to 1,02,421 |
| 80 to 71 | 1,02,422 to 1,35,695 |
| 70 to 61 | 1,35,696 to 1,83,105 |
| 60 to 51 | 1,83,106 to 2,60,722 |
| 50 to 41 | 2,60,723 to 3,80,928 |
| 40 to 31 | 3,80,929 to 5,68,308 |
| 30 to 21 | 5,68,309 to 8,44,157 |
| 20 to 10 | 8,44,158 to 1,118,638 |
| 10 to 0 | 1,118,639 to 1,200,000+ |
Also read:
Commonly asked questions
As per the analysis of JEE Main marks vs percentile, 120 marks would be around 95 to 97 percentile.
The general and category wise JEE Mains are:
Category | Cutoff from Previous Year |
|---|---|
Unreserved (UR) | 93.1023262 |
Gen-EWS | 80.3830119 |
OBC-NCL | 79.4313582 |
SC | 61.1526933 |
ST | 47.9026465 |
UR-PwD | 0.0079349 |
CRL (the Common Rank List) in JEE Main. It is the overall merit-based ranking assigned to all candidates irrespective of their category.
Explore colleges based on JEE Main

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
Apr '27 | JEE Advanced 2027 Registration |
May '27 | JEE Advanced Admit Card 2027 R... |
Dec '26 | BITSAT 2027 Application Form S... |
Mar '27 | BITSAT 2027 Form Correction Se... |
4 Nov '26 - 2 Apr '27 | SRMJEEE 2027 Registration Date... |
4 Nov '26 - 4 Jun '27 | SRMJEEE 2027 Registration Date... |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Application Form 2027 |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Mock Test Release Date ... |
7 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
4 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
20 Oct '26 - 31 Mar '27 | VITEEE 2027 Registration Start... |
Apr '27 | VITEEE 2027 Mock Test Release ... |
Student Forum
Answered Yesterday
Indus university CSE cutoff 2024 for the General HS category was 50604 in the last round. Hence, students need to attain a rank of at least 50604 to be considered eligible for admission. Check the list below to know the Indus university category-wise cutoff 2024 for the last round.
- General HS : 5060
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
No, JEE Main is not compulsory to get admission in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. Admission in BTech is primarily based on the Sathyabama All India Entrance Examination (SAEEE) conducted by the university itself.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
No. Admission to B.E./B.Tech programmes in Tamil Nadu goes through TNEA, which uses your Class 12 marks. There is no separate entrance test for most colleges. Your board marks decide your rank. So focus on your Class 12 scores. Register on the TNEA portal as soon as it opens.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
The JEE Main cutoff 2026 for BTech in CSE at Jaypee Institute of Information Technology is 80910. Students looking for JIIT Noida admissions in BTech CSE branch need to secure the required marks.
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
Yes, you can get direct admission at Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology (NIET), Greater Noida, without a JEE Main score via management quota. Please note that the management quota fees are way higher than the regular fees.
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 4 days ago
NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2026 for OBC category was released for the last round. The cutoff ranged between 33927 and 142183. Check the table below to get detailed information on NIT Agartala JEE Main 2026 cutoff for OBC:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 79920 | 77508 | 80564 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 82319 | 78898 | 83099 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 33161 | 31911 | 33927 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 54214 | 51352 | 51799 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 39265 | 39836 | 40997 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 56630 | 55571 | 55781 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 67807 | 64482 | 65515 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 101098 | 100787 | 99735 |
| B.Tech. in Production Engineering | 105737 | 87055 | 88438 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
COEP Pune CSE cutoff 2026 was 7558 for the General AI category students. Hence, students need a rank of at least 7558 or lower to be able to gain admission at COEP Tech Pune for its BTech course. Note that other categories will have different cutoffs.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
Hello Advik Singh,
For almost every student this is an existential question. On one hand is the requirement to study well for the board exam for 12th and on the other hand there is a need to study for this JEE Mains exam. This my sound as a contradiction but in fact it is not. In practice, when a s
Answered a week ago
Yes, JEE Main is compulsory to get admission in BTech at BIT Mesra. AAdmissions for regular seats are conducted through centralised counseling platforms governed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board).
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
Candidates can check below the scholarship offered at BIT Mesra based on JEE Main rank:
percentage of Tuition Fee Waiver | All India Rank range of JEE-Main General category candidates | All India Rank range of JEE-Main SC /ST category candidates |
|---|---|---|
100% | upto 1000 | Upto 5000 |
75% | 1001-2500 | 5001-15000 |
50% | 2501-4000 | 15001-25000 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Upasana Pradhan is an Mtech graduate in Electronics and Communication Engineering from DTU who specialises in curating postgraduate and undergraduate engineering entrance exam content, such as GATE, TS PGECET, KCET,
Read Full Bio